Braidwood: Braidwood Jockey Club Saturday 11, February 2017

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 13-Feb-17 3:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 39


Race 1 - 4:30PM REAL TRAFFIC SOLUTIONS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 0:55.35 Last 600m: 0:33.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ANNIE TIME Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 6 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $3 Raheeb / Queen of Wisdom
2 1 BENDOURA Aaron Clarke Michael Travers 2.3 3 58 N/A $2.80F Nicconi / Prayer Time
3 2 ALGEBRA Richard Butler Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 3.6 2 56.5
(cd 54)
N/A $6.50 Dylan Thomas / Martha
4 6 MISS SMUGGLY Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a4/) 4.8 5 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $8.50 Zariz / Miss Canberra
5 5 GUITAR MAN Ron Weston & John Nisbet Andrew Banks 5.8 4 56.5 N/A $4.80 Reset / Creole
6 8 UNHEARD Jack Van Duren Ms Kacie Adams 8.9 1 56.5 N/A $26 Eavesdropper / Duosam
4 ASSERTIVE MANNER John Rolfe 0 N/A Manner Hill / St. Orans
7 OLYJESS John Peiti Richard Bensley 0 N/A Olympus / Hahjes
Race 2 - 5:00PM BRAIDWOOD SOIL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 45, Handicap, Minimum Weight 50.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 0:55.48 Last 600m: 0:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LITTLE RIVER ROAD Aaron Clarke Patrick Scorse (a4/) 4 59.5
(cd 55.5)
49 $3.40F Bel Danoro / Chinoiserie
2 1 AIN’T SHE A DANE Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 2.5 3 60.5
(cd 56.5)
55 $4.60 California Dane / Just Pamela
3 5 RUN THE RED Luke Musson Michael Travers 2.7 7 56.5 43 $10 Danzero / Red Ivory
4 7 LOCHTE David Daniel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 3.3 6 55
(cd 53)
40 $3.80 Kaphero / Quality Time
5 6 STAR SURFER BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 4.3 5 56.5 48 $4 Ad Valorem / Turfsurfer
6 10 MUNEEFAJAM John Rolfe Ms Kacie Adams 5.2 1 54 38 $15 Hidden Dragon / Red Temptation
7 9 HAPIZEN Tash Burleigh Ms Tracy O'Hara 8.2 2 54 42 $9 Zizou / Picnic Chow
8 8 WINDING ROAD Ben Borham Ms Melinda Kinny (a1.5/50kg) 13.6 8 54.5
(cd 53)
43 $17 Murtajill / Always a Danger
4 RAISE THE ANTE Greg Backhouse Richard Bensley 0 43 High Rolling / Sportique
3 AIDAN ANTHONY John Peiti Ms Tracy O'Hara 0 43 Street Sense / Saskarla
Race 3 - 5:30PM ROGER & CAMERON JACKSON MEMORIAL MAIDEN PLATE (1350 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:18.88 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 TOUCHDOWN Warren Ganderton William Pearson 3 59 N/A $4.40 All American / Sassy Peg
2 6 DRIPPING CARATS Mick J Smith Michael Travers 0.5 1 57 N/A $3.80 Octagonal / Bellevent
3 5 ABUNDANT Andrew Eastcott Ms Kacie Adams 1.3 5 57 N/A $7 Hussonet / Bountiful Godda
4 7 CALLISTAN Luke Pepper Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 3.9 2 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $5.50 Hard Spun / Medician Star
5 1 SOUTHERN GOLD John Rolfe Andrew Banks 8 4 59 N/A $7.50 Southern Image / Undolla
6 3 WELL OVERDUE Fred Skerbic Patrick Scorse (a4/) 15.7 6 59
(cd 55)
N/A $21 Half Hennessy / Hesyan
7 4 WITTYKAT Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 22.2 7 59 N/A $2.60F Purrealist / Comedic
Race 4 - 6:00PM ROYAL MAIL HOTEL - VINCE MCKIE MEMORIAL CLASS 2 HCP (SCALED +1.5KG) (1350 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:18.83 Last 600m: 0:35.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BLUE TUSCAN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones William Pearson 2 58.5
(cd 59)
47 $3.20 Zizou / Tuscanna
2 1 DUKE OF DOWNUNDER Garry Clarke Andrew Banks 0.2 5 59 48 $3.80 Duke of Marmalade / Country Gal
3 5 THUNDER COVE Andrew Eastcott Ms Kacie Adams 1.5 3 54 37 $11 Barbajuan / Bay Thunder
4 4 FIRE THE MUSKET Melissa Harrison Ms Melinda Kinny (a1.5/50kg) 4.4 4 56
(cd 54.5)
42 $3.60 Musket / Catmint
5 3 ZAPHOD Sarah Murray-Leslie Richard Bensley 5 1 56.5 43 $2.90F California Dane / Eyenar
Race 5 - 6:30PM DARGUES GOLD MINE - 2017 BRAIDWOOD CUP (1350 METRES)
Of $14,500.1st $8,780, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,325, 4th $650, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $145.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:16.67 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 KLISSTRA Richard Litt Ms Tracy O'Hara 5 54 53 $5.50 Stratum / Silk And Money
2 3 RED FENDER Richard Clarke Michael Travers 0.2 2 57 62 $2.50F Choisir / Chello Chello
3 8 YARRAGEE ROAD Peter Afflick Ms Shelley Walsh 2 4 54 48 $11 Zariz / Dazzling Daphne
4 2 GIRLS OWN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 2.7 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
61 $4.20 Flying Spur / Behind
5 4 KINDA TANGY Neil Osborne Richard Bensley 3.3 1 55.5 59 $3.80 Duke of Marmalade / Ready to Strike
6 6 OUR BROWN EYED GAL Garry Clarke Andrew Banks 11.8 3 54 52 $9 Big Brown / Miranda
1 SAMMI JAIN Todd Rawiller Douglas Llambias (a2/51kg) 0 68 Sammy Sequalo / Golden Braid
7 ALABASTA BAY Aaron Clarke Ms Melinda Kinny (a1.5/50kg) 0 49 Al Samer / Damasta
Race 6 - 7:00PM ARMPELL CIVIL BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:35.29 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest Upheld: 2nd (Damysus) against 1st (Mr Mile) - UPHELD.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DAMYSUS Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
41 $3.60F Artie Schiller / Paliza
2 8 MR MILE Andrew Eastcott Ms Kacie Adams 0.4 5 54 28 $12 Dubleo / Celebrity Status
3 4 MR BURNS Greg Backhouse Ms Melinda Kinny (a1.5/50kg) 1.7 2 58
(cd 56.5)
44 $4.40 Keep the Faith / Zaheeya
4 3 VIE SERA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 2.5 6 58.5 49 $4.40 Mutawaajid / Blue Water Classic
5 1 IT’S A VIRTUE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Rolfe Patrick Scorse (a4/) 4.2 3 61.5
(cd 57.5)
51 $8.50 Starcraft / Gifted Spirit
6 5 ABINGTON THREAT Georgie Boucher Ms Tracy O'Hara 4.6 4 57 42 $8 Dangerous / Miss Henry
7 7 MY FOOLISH NOTION Myffy Rae Andrew Banks 5.5 1 54 30 $4.20 Dylan Thomas / Faith
2 IMPULSE Grant Bobbin Ms Shelley Walsh 0 46 Exceed And Excel / Gypsy Geena