Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Sunday 05, February 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.45
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 06-Feb-17 3:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 60


********** COUNTRY SHOWCASE MEETING - $30,000 PER RACE MINIMUM PRIZEMONEY **********
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:05PM BETTA HOME LIVING BEGA BENCHMARK 60 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.87 Last 600m: 0:33.18 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 THERESE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 3 61
(cd 59)
64 $7 Commands / Thirst
2 5 YAMA MAGIC Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 1.8 1 57 56 $2.40F Magic Albert / Yama Kumo
3 6 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Michael Travers 2.6 4 56.5 51 $4.40 Denman / Celestial Flight
4 3 SNIPPET OF HOPE Nick Olive Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 3.5 2 59
(cd 57.5)
60 $4.80 Snippetson / Winged Hope
5 1 THAT’S FREEDOM Frank Cleary Noel Callow 12.4 5 61.5 61 $9 Statue Of Liberty / Coversinga
7 ANNIE PRU BOBS Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke 0 51 Dubleo / The Shipping News
4 BYBLOS BOY Peter Korn Brodie Loy 0 53 Byblos / Sonatina
Race 2 - 1:45PM 2EC & POWER FM MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.73 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 1st. Protest: 5th (Little Clanga) against = 1st (Hoodless) and =1st (Treasure Boss) - DISMISSED.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TREASURE BOSS Mark Gee Brodie Loy 3 57.5 N/A $2.80EF Street Boss / Treasure Book
1 1 HOODLESS BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 4 58 N/A $2.80EF Snippetson / Morning Dews
3 7 PRINCESS TABITHA Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 0.8 6 55 N/A $17 Prince Arthur / Vicadelsa
4 9 LAURIZ Bob Kimber Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 2.1 5 54
(cd 52)
N/A $13 Zariz / Laura's Luskin
5 6 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Ms Kacie Adams 2.2 2 56.5 N/A $6 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
6 10 SEGA DANCER Wade Mathie Ms Melinda Kinny (a1.5/50kg) 3.2 1 54
(cd 52.5)
N/A $10 Spinning World / Bold Amour
2 ROBBERY BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 0 N/A Time Thief / Vonrob
5 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Noel Callow 0 N/A Wanted / Jewel Theft
3 HAJDUK Mick Miladinovic 0 N/A Duke of Marmalade / Sacred Halo
8 TRINKET CHICK Richard Laming 0 N/A Ilovethiscity / Alliszar Spirit
Race 3 - 2:20PM TANJA PARK STUD SAPPHIRE COAST CUP - BENCHMARK 70 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (2200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $35,000.1st $19,750, 2nd $6,900, 3rd $3,500, 4th $1,650, 5th $850, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $350.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:17.19 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ROSARUBY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary Noel Callow 6 57 66 $3F Casino Prince / Thundarosa
2 6 TRANSFIXED Richard Laming Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.8 5 54 52 $4.60 Face Value / Mesmerising
3 3 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Richard Bensley 3.1 2 55 62 $3.10 Zariz / Summertown Girl
4 8 TEMPEST ROCK Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 4.4 4 54
(cd 52.5)
43 $15 Rock of Gibraltar / Tempest Morn
5 7 MILLIJULE Natalie Jarvis Ms Melinda Kinny (a1.5/50kg) 6.4 3 54
(cd 52.5)
49 $26 Magic Albert / Blue Mistral
6 5 ARDIMENTO Bernie Connell Ms Shelley Walsh 6.7 1 54 53 $9 Testa Rossa / Suddenly Sara
1 OH SO UNFAIR Mark Gee Brodie Loy 0 66 Krupt / Ebony Fair
4 MRS WILLY NILLY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Richard Clarke Michael Travers 0 58 Dylan Thomas / Jargon
Race 4 - 2:55PM COMMERCIAL HOTEL BEGA MAIDEN SHOWCASE PLATE (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.03 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PRYING BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Koby Jennings 8 58.5 N/A $5.50 Encosta de Lago / Sticky Beak
2 4 SERGING RUSH Michael Gatty Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 2.3 6 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $7 Oratorio / Eisteddfod
3 12 SUNDAY HUSTLER Lynda Bundy Michael Travers 2.5 3 56.5 N/A $5EF Hussonet / Sundays Girl
4 5 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.3 2 58.5 N/A $26 Shellscrape / Courrier de Coeur
5 9 TERAWAY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Grant Buckley 4.4 7 57 N/A $5.50 Teranaba / Miss Hathaway
6 2 ROLLING BREEZE Daniel Nickson Ms Melinda Kinny (a1.5/50kg) 4.5 1 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $5EF Helenus / Dawn Again
7 8 SAVE A MATCH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 5.2 4 58.5 N/A $15 Elvstroem / Calista
8 1 GRESHAM STATION Colbey Hill Noel Callow 5.8 5 59 N/A $15 Octagonal / Bestwick's Best
9 11 ASTRONOMY BOBS Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 8.1 9 56.5 N/A $15 Henrythenavigator / Starry Way
10 6 KING CLEO BOBS Bonus Scheme Steven Cummins Richard Bensley 9.8 10 58.5 N/A $19 Denman / Queen Cleopatra
11 3 SECRET DEAL Mark Minehan Shaun Guymer 16.9 11 59 N/A $101 Pillar of Hercules / Princess Style
13 ZABLITZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price 0 N/A Star Witness / Snow Blitz
10 WRIGHTLY WRITTEN Rebecca Kelly Brendan Ward 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Zoeanos
Race 5 - 3:30PM WALCOTT EXPLORATION SERVICES COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP PV CL4 SHOWCASE HCP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.43 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 JORGEUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel Nickson Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 54 57 $3F Choisir / Little 'n' Cute
2 3 PREMIER’S GIFT Mick Miladinovic Koby Jennings 2.5 2 57.5 64 $4.20 Snippetson / Miss Johann
3 5 FLASH MAGIC Steve Stephens Michael Travers 2.6 4 54.5 54 $4 Magic Albert / Meilleure Amie
4 10 SHE’S BACK Benny Wynen Shaun Guymer 4.4 5 54 42 $41 Marmottan / Vicwood Fashion
5 9 REASON TO BELIEVE Jenny Hoy Jason Devrimol (a1.5/54kg) 5.8 1 54 46 $9 Ready's Image / Tenets
6 6 STRIKING LAGO Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 7.6 6 54.5 54 $8.50 Lago Delight / Striking Laila
7 4 MALIZIA Georgie Boucher Ms Shelley Walsh 13.2 7 55.5 56 $12 Excites / Snaps
1 MELBERRA STAR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 67 Denman / Val de Loire
2 NAGGING Mark Gee Brodie Loy 0 65 Star Witness / Eckland
8 SINGLED OUT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 56 Not a Single Doubt / Orientation
Race 6 - 4:05PM BEGA CHEESE BEGA SHOWCASE CUP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.87 Last 600m: 0:35.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 COOLCAT DANCER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Richard Clarke Grant Buckley 2 55.5 72 $4.60 Tale of the Cat / T H Dancer
2 6 ALL GIVING Ray Wheatley Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 4.3 6 54.5
(cd 53)
74 $12 Hussonet / Generosa
3 4 SIGMUND BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Lynda Bundy Richard Bensley 5.3 1 55.5 72 $11 Casino Prince / Uncanny Lady
4 5 MARQUEE Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 5.4 9 55 71 $6 Casino Prince / Big Issue
5 7 GREEN AVENTURINE Brian Adams Michael Travers 5.9 11 54 68 $17 Dubai Destination / Swift Gift
6 10 BRIMSTONE Greg Stephens Adrian Layt 6.8 4 54 61 $51 Hillman / Megancan
7 8 BANK ON HENRY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 7.1 3 54
(cd 52.5)
66 $8.50 Henrythenavigator / Shannon Bank
8 1 WAR JET Joe Cleary Noel Callow 7.2 5 60.5 82 $3.80F War Pass / Navica
9 11 GIRLS OWN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 8.5 10 54
(cd 52)
61 $17 Flying Spur / Behind
10 2 TRADTRI (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 8.8 7 57 75 $10 Traditionally / Bustri
11 12 MAGIC FRANCO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Colbey Hill Ms Melinda Kinny (a1.5/50kg) 16.2 8 54
(cd 52.5)
55 $31 Magic Albert / Sri Lanka
12 9 RHOMLO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 37 12 54 62 $26 Dylan Thomas / Glove Puppet
Race 7 - 4:42PM MOMSEN MOTORS BEGA SHOWCASE SPRINT (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Weight Raised 2kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.89 Last 600m: 0:34.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BEAU TIRAGE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 3 57.5 71 $2.30F Dane Shadow / Star of Crown
2 2 WONDERBOLT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Koby Jennings 0.5 4 58 72 $5 More Than Ready / Fun in Flight
3 8 ANDSOITISWRITTEN Terry Robinson Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 0.8 2 54
(cd 52.5)
65 $15 Written Tycoon / Donna Carina
4 7 MELBERRA STAR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 1.2 5 54 67 $9.50 Denman / Val de Loire
5 6 EL TORANADO Joe Cleary Noel Callow 1.3 8 55.5 67 $5 Encosta de Lago / Suppose
6 5 JACAKAIZANE Lynda Bundy Richard Bensley 2.4 1 56.5 69 $11 Magic Albert / Gorgeous Dancer
7 1 HELLO SCHUMANN Luke Pepper Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 2.7 6 58
(cd 56.5)
72 $10 Oratorio / Twinkle in Her Eye
8 10 BAY TRUFFLE Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 11.6 7 54 59 $61 Venice Beach / Slick Draw
4 SUPA VISION Rob Potter Simon Miller 0 71 Alert / Eyes On You
9 RED FENDER Richard Clarke Michael Travers 0 62 Choisir / Chello Chello
Race 8 - 5:17PM BEGA BOBCATS CLASS 2 SHOWCASE PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.74 Last 600m: 0:34.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FLY FORWARD Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 2 57 65 $2F Charge Forward / Remnant
2 8 AND THERE IS MORE BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Grant Buckley 1.8 3 55.5 63 $3.40 Mossman / Bella Arena
3 1 BLACK DRAGON Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 4.6 1 59 57 $15 Pendragon / Black Sensation
4 2 ERINS ZAR Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 6.2 5 59 53 $21 Zariz / Erins Princess
5 7 THE NICKSTER Joe Cleary Noel Callow 7.1 4 57 61 $4.40 Big Brown / Miss La Frenz
10 JORGEUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel Nickson 0 57 Choisir / Little 'n' Cute
9 CLIPPER BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 0 61 Beneteau / Bellbird Hill
11 SALESMAN Sarah Murray-Leslie Richard Bensley 0 53 Tickets / Lets Hussle
5 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 49 Beneteau / Naeb
3 ALL AUSTRALIAN GAL Bernie Connell Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 0 48 Soldier's Tale / Resplendent
4 ARCHIE’S FLAT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 53 Krupt / Miss Anna Louise