Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 04, February 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.14
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 06-Feb-17 3:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:45PM ALM HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 93, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:06.54 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MONTAUK Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5 54.5 80 $3.80F More Than Ready / Diamond Cove
2 2 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tye Angland 0.8 1 56 83 $7 Savabeel / Senorita Lucy
3 7 KING’S OFFICER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry Robinson Blake Spriggs 1 3 53 76 $7.50 Domesday / Greendale Lass
4 5 SHALMANESER The Championships Contender Jason Attard Jay Ford 1.6 6 54 79 $5 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
5 6 VASSAL (GB) Chris Waller Corey Brown 2.9 4 53.5 78 $4 Dansili / Vituisa
6 8 MORE THAN FABULOUS David Payne Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 4.8 2 53
(cd 51)
71 $8.50 More Than Ready / Absolutelyfabulous
1 KAPOUR (IRE) Ciaron Maher Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 0 94 Toylsome / Kitcat
3 SURVIVED (NZ) Archie Alexander Jason Collett 0 82 Zed / Liberal
Race 2 - 1:25PM HINCHINBROOK PLATE (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $125,000.1st $70,625, 2nd $23,750, 3rd $11,250, 4th $5,625, 5th $3,125, 6th $1,875, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, 9th $1,875, 10th $1,875, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.38 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 VERANILLO The Championships Contender John O'Shea James Doyle 3 56 N/A $3.70F Medaglia D'oro / Shelters
2 11 EXCEEDS The Championships Contender James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 1.5 6 54 N/A $4.40 Snitzel / Exceedingly Happy
3 4 EDEN ROC The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.7 5 56 N/A $4 Star Witness / Hilton Head
4 5 LIGHTZ Jim & Greg Lee Jason Collett 2.8 1 56 N/A $14 Sepoy / Polar Success
5 8 CUBA The Championships Contender John P Thompson Tye Angland 3.1 2 56 N/A $6 All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
6 2 ACE HIGH The Championships Contender David Payne Adam Hyeronimus 4.5 4 56 N/A $8 High Chaparral / Come Sunday
12 GRASSLANDS Michael Freedman Tim Clark 0 N/A Snitzel / Elusive Wonder
10 THE MAN John P Thompson Joshua Parr 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Consulting
9 MOLTEN Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Street Cry / Planet Rock
3 TAKING AIM Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0 N/A Choisir / Girl Hussler
6 MOSSMAN GORGE Matthew Dale 0 N/A Mossman / Lesmartre
7 MOMENTUM TO WIN David Payne 0 N/A Animal Kingdom / Frenchs Forest
Race 3 - 2:00PM SCHWEPPES GARDENIA HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.15 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 RELIGIFY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 5 61.5
(cd 58.5)
104 $3.10F Choisir / Sacred Witness
2 7 SONG AND LAUGHTER Richard Litt Jay Ford 2.3 7 53 84 $21 Song of Tara / What a Giggle
3 3 STRAWBERRY BOY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.8 4 61 103 $4.20 Redoute's Choice / Strawberry Girl
4 6 GOLD SYMPHONY Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 3.8 1 53.5 88 $3.80 Reward for Effort / Tzaress
5 1 ALLERGIC John O'Shea Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 4.7 6 61.5
(cd 59.5)
104 $20 Street Cry / Cajou
6 4 TESTASHADOW The Championships Contender Gary Portelli Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 5.4 3 61
(cd 58)
103 $6.50 Testa Rossa / Moonlight Shadow
7 5 REDNAV Sally Taylor Peter Graham 10.6 2 56 93 $31 Henrythenavigator / Redouteski
8 SABINO SPEED (NZ) Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 0 81 Mossman / Sabino Canyon
Race 4 - 2:35PM THE CHI-X SPRINT (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 93, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.12 Last 600m: 0:34.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DAL CIELO (NZ) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 8 57 88 $2.50F Per Incanto / Cent From Heaven
2 2 DENMAGIC The Championships Contender David Pfieffer Hugh Bowman 0.4 9 59 96 $7 Denman / Magic Zefta
3 6 BULLPIT Danny O'Brien Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 1.4 5 55.5
(cd 52.5)
85 $17 Speed 'n' Power / Madamesta
4 8 RUNSATI Bryan Maher Corey Brown 1.9 6 53 80 $10 Churchill Downs / Osati
5 7 AEGEAN SEA Clarry Conners Brenton Avdulla 2.5 7 53.5 85 $5.50 Beneteau / Tyche
6 1 STRATURBO Gary Portelli James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 2.9 3 60.5
(cd 58.5)
95 $26 Stratum / Weekend Gossip
7 4 HEART TESTA Matthew Smith Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 3.4 4 58
(cd 55)
90 $26 Testa Rossa / Graciela
8 3 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) Kim Waugh Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.7 1 59
(cd 57)
92 $10 Shamardal / Princess Serena
9 9 VOILIER Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 4.6 2 53 80 $12 Beneteau / Ivyrose
Race 5 - 3:10PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $60,000.1st $33,300, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,850, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.15 Last 600m: 0:35.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 I TOLD GEORGIE Danny Williams Tye Angland 9 56 65 $19 I Am Invincible / Toldyas
2 9 L’ELU Rodney Northam Tim Clark 0.5 8 54.5 63 $7.50 Fastnet Rock / Apercu
3 13 CLIPPER BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Brenton Avdulla 0.9 4 53.5 61 $4.80 Beneteau / Bellbird Hill
4 17 GREENBACK BOOGIE Vince Suraci James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 2.1 11 53
(cd 51)
53 $41 Wonderful World / Amazing Trace
5 6 SUPER STAR BOB BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Bobby El-Issa 2.4 5 55.5 61 $3.40F Mossman / Charlety Star
6 7 NICOF Neil Osborne Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.2 6 55.5 60 $21 Nicconi / Falqueen
7 3 STEEL FROST Anne-Marie Ruttley Blake Spriggs 4.3 3 57.5 64 $16 Bryannbo's Gift / Horshoe
8 11 BEAU HOFFA Lee Van Den Bos Anthony Cavallo 4.5 12 54.5 58 $71 Bon Hoffa / Pearl Maree
9 4 TOUCH SENSITIVE Rodney Northam Christian Reith 5 2 56.5 66 $21 Court Command / Cymbala
10 2 NIC’S VENDETTA Todd Howlett Hugh Bowman 5.7 13 58 65 $6.50 Nicconi / Sweet Revenge
11 8 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Glyn Schofield 6.8 7 55.5 60 $81 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
12 1 ALL SUMMER LONG Greg Bennett Tommy Berry 6.9 1 62.5 74 $9.50 Snippetson / Summereto
13 10 OUR METEOR Greg Bennett Ms Rachael Murray 7.1 10 54.5 62 $26 Northern Meteor / Miss Corona
16 TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0 56 Tale of the Cat / Spinner's Magic
18 NO QUALM Warren Gavenlock 0 43 Not a Single Doubt / Tis Maizing
12 SHOTGUN ROULETTE Wayne Wilkes 0 61 Casino Prince / Six Gauge
14 DIA DE REYES (NZ) Matthew Dunn Corey Brown 0 57 Showcasing / Valicious
15 YAMA MAGIC Terry Robinson 0 56 Magic Albert / Yama Kumo
Race 6 - 3:45PM AUSTRALIAN CHINESE JOCKEY CLUB ESKIMO PRINCE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.20 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MAN FROM UNCLE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 8 56 68 $14 Uncle Mo / Derelique
2 2 GUARD OF HONOUR The Championships Contender Kris Lees Tommy Berry 0.3 6 58 77 $5 Northern Meteor / Victory Cry
3 6 GENERALISSIMO Garry White Tye Angland 0.5 1 56 70 $21 Dream Ahead / Leanders Choice
4 7 SPENDING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 0.8 7 56 69 $3.80 Snitzel / Madame Trop Vite
5 1 COMIN’ THROUGH The Championships Contender Chris Waller Michael Walker 1.3 5 58.5 82 $8 Fastnet Rock / Mica's Pride
6 9 ON THE SPOT Clarry Conners Glyn Schofield 2 2 56 67 $21 Beneteau / Tyche
7 5 BRYNEICH John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2.2 4 56 70 $3.60F Lonhro / Bernicia
8 4 BEZEL The Championships Contender John O'Shea James Doyle 6.2 3 56 78 $8 Street Cry / Beaded
3 OMEI SWORD The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 92 High Chaparral / Irish Lights
Race 7 - 4:25PM CHINA HORSE CLUB BREEDERS CLASSIC (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.75 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 IN HER TIME Benjamin Smith Andrew Adkins (a) 4 54 79 $15 Time Thief / Hell It's Hot
2 4 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0.4 5 55 94 $3.90F Stratum / Our Egyptian Raine
3 5 FLIPPANT Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 0.9 1 54 101 $5.50 Hinchinbrook / Lady Beckworth
4 3 DANISH TWIST The Championships Contender Kris Lees Tommy Berry 1.2 7 55 104 $4.20 Dane Shadow / Madame Flurry
5 7 CIRCULAR The Championships Contender John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.5 8 54 90 $20 Street Cry / Hexameter
6 2 TSARITSA Chris Waller James Doyle 2.6 3 56 92 $20 Dane Shadow / Xaar's Jewel
7 6 I AM ZELADY Joseph Pride Tim Clark 3 9 54 92 $4.40 I Am Invincible / Zelady
8 1 FRENCH EMOTION The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.5 6 56 101 $13 Snitzel / Love And Emotion
9 9 MAGNAJOY Jarrod Austin Lester Grace 4.5 2 54 72 $91 Magnus / Ready for Joy
Race 8 - 5:05PM THE STAR CLUB HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.93 Last 600m: 0:36.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LIAPARI (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3 55 71 $5.50 Nom du Jeu / Tradewind
2 12 IMANUI Ron Quinton Mitchell Bell 0.2 4 54 69 $4.80F Al Maher / Shirra Nui
3 2 CLASSIC UNIFORM Gary Moore Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0.3 11 58.5
(cd 56.5)
78 $6.50 Al Maher / Pyrotechnics
4 5 ZAUNKONIG Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0.4 12 57.5 76 $9 Northern Meteor / Zaiyda
5 6 HOGMANAY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 0.6 10 57
(cd 55)
75 $8.50 Lonhro / Hootenanny
6 13 MERCURIAN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Greg Bennett Blake Spriggs 3.6 6 53 67 $101 Lonhro / De Lago Lass
7 9 NIGHT VOYAGE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3.9 8 55 71 $26 Bachelor Duke / Silver Skies
8 4 INVINCIBLE KNIGHT John P Thompson Tye Angland 4.4 2 58 77 $15 I Am Invincible / Luminary
9 11 CHESTNUT ROAD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Tim Clark 4.9 7 54.5 70 $9 Encosta de Lago / Crimson Dawn
10 1 ESTEBAN (NZ) John Sargent Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 5.2 1 60
(cd 57)
81 $19 Encosta de Lago / Nadege
11 3 LAST WISH (NZ) The Championships Contender John P Thompson Joshua Parr 5.6 13 58.5 78 $101 Guillotine / Star Blinka
12 7 HAND FROM ABOVE Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 6.1 5 55.5 72 $15 More Than Ready / Miss O'brien
13 10 SNITZEL KNIGHT Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 8 9 55 71 $19 Snitzel / Miss Alia
Race 9 - 5:45PM IT'S ON! IN SYDNEY HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.74 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DEPLOY Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 4 61
(cd 59)
82 $3.70F Fastnet Rock / Crimson Reign
2 5 GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins Lester Grace 0.5 8 59 78 $19 Southern Image / Frantoio
3 4 TOWER OF SONG Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 1.8 7 59.5
(cd 56.5)
79 $10 Fastnet Rock / Sun Song
4 3 VELADERO The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.2 10 60 84 $10 Medaglia D'oro / Stacked
5 6 ROARING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 4.7 12 58.5 77 $7 Northern Meteor / Exciting to Win
6 8 DISGRACEFUL Chris Waller Jason Collett 5.1 6 57.5 75 $8.50 Redoute's Choice / They Say
7 13 LIE DIRECT Steve Englebrecht Tommy Berry 5.9 3 55.5 71 $31 Zabeel / You Can't Say That
8 9 WE’RE SURE Peter & Paul Snowden Adam Hyeronimus 6.3 11 57.5 75 $9.50 Not a Single Doubt / Rock Diva
9 11 SALTHOUSE (IRE) John O'Shea Tim Clark 7 9 56.5 73 $31 Teofilo / Sugarhoneybaby
10 10 ART NOUVEAU John O'Shea James Doyle 7.1 1 56.5 73 $12 Medaglia D'oro / Dorky
11 7 TAP THAT (JPN) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 9.9 5 58 76 $71 Tapit / Art Princess
12 14 NIKITAS Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 12.1 2 55 74 $7.50 Snitzel / Mine Game
15 TOP OF MY LIST The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0 70 High Chaparral / Beauty Watch
12 DORF STAR Clarry Conners Tye Angland 0 72 Starcraft / Dorf Command
2 PRESS REPORT The Championships Contender Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0 85 Written Tycoon / Grenada