Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 03, February 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.87
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 06-Feb-17 3:05PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 6:15PM TAB REWARDS PLATE (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.80 Last 600m: 0:36.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CORUSCATE The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James Doyle 1 57 N/A $6.50 Exceed And Excel / Dazzler
2 1 ALBUMIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 0.8 4 57 N/A $10 Foxwedge / Dushanbe
3 6 SEDITION BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.6 7 57 N/A $6.50 Exceed And Excel / Jerezana
4 8 THE MAN BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Tye Angland 2.6 3 57 N/A $6 I Am Invincible / Consulting
5 4 MOLTEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 3 2 57 N/A $4.60 Street Cry / Planet Rock
6 9 GRASSLANDS BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 3.4 5 55 N/A $3.80F Snitzel / Elusive Wonder
7 10 NICCI’S GOLD BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Tim Clark 3.7 8 55 N/A $21 Nicconi / Gold Licence
8 5 MOMENTUM TO WIN BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Corey Brown 6 6 57 N/A $18 Animal Kingdom / Frenchs Forest
7 TAKING AIM BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Choisir / Girl Hussler
3 CUBA The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Jason Collett 0 N/A All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
Race 2 - 6:45PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.25 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DAWN WALL The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5 54.5 N/A $7 Fastnet Rock / Mennetou
2 4 SEPOY ACHEVA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 2.3 4 55.5 N/A $4.80 Sepoy / Antonicheva
3 6 BIRDSONG BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tim Clark 3.1 6 54.5 N/A $3.50 Sepoy / Hold to Ransom
4 3 DAHOOIL (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3.4 2 55.5 N/A $2.50F O'Reilly / Pretty
5 2 CLEESE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glyn Schofield 8.8 1 57 N/A $18 Northern Meteor / Wit Beyond Measure
6 5 SHADOW FLIGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme Jamie Thomsen Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 9.6 3 55
(cd 52)
N/A $51 Duporth / Shadow Miss
8 HIGH IMPULSE The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A High Chaparral / Steamheat
1 METAMORPHIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Star Satire
Race 3 - 7:15PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 77, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:59.42 Last 600m: 0:36.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DARK EYES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2 58 77 $4 Snitzel / Cinnamon Dove
2 6 NO RETURN (NZ) Chris Waller Corey Brown 0.8 4 53.5 68 $3.90 Pins / Rich Return
3 5 MANHATTAN SON Clarry Conners Jay Ford 2.6 1 53.5 68 $7 Manhattan Rain / Beam
4 7 STORM SYSTEM Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 5.2 3 53.5
(cd 51.5)
68 $5.50 Snitzel / Venus
5 2 COLONEL CUSTER (NZ) Bjorn Baker Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 12.9 5 56.5
(cd 54.5)
74 $3.70F Savabeel / Metropolitan
4 QUICK DEFENCE (USA) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 70 First Defence / Quickfire
3 MORE THAN FABULOUS David Payne Jason Collett 0 71 More Than Ready / Absolutelyfabulous
Race 4 - 7:45PM RANVET HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.28 Last 600m: 0:36.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FUNLOVING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 3 58
(cd 56)
67 $3.80F Northern Meteor / Magsaya
2 3 SMARTY PANTS Carmen Murnane Chris O'Brien 6 6 59 65 $15 Moscow Ballet / Oberstaad
3 8 OAKFIELD INVADER Paul Matts Jason Collett 6.1 2 54 55 $15 Ad Valorem / Oakfield Queen
4 2 HUSSWICK Rodney Northam Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 6.2 7 59.5
(cd 56.5)
66 $6.50 Hussonet / Sedgewick
5 1 ARIGOLD Jason Coyle Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 6.3 9 60
(cd 58)
67 $4.60 Nadeem / Lassiter's Cat
6 9 AMERICAN TIME Gratz Vella James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 7.1 8 53
(cd 51)
57 $12 All American / Danetana
7 7 ADABOY ROSS Richard Litt Tim Clark 7.2 1 56 59 $14 Ad Valorem / Rosalba
8 6 AUSTIN (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 9.9 5 56.5 60 $8 Savabeel / Elusive Elle
9 5 CALM AND SERENE Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 14.5 4 57 65 $12 Street Sense / Patience And Grace
Race 5 - 8:15PM TAB HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.70 Last 600m: 0:36.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Chavo) $21 @ 8:20pm. Deductions in $: Win 4c & Place 6c for 1st, 6c for 2nd, 5c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 ONSLAUGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1 55.5 62 $12 Snitzel / Patronage
2 7 LORD MACAU BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tye Angland 0.2 4 56 63 $14 Casino Prince / Sweet Cheeks
3 1 AJANI BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0.4 3 58 67 $8 Choisir / Africaine
4 8 REACH FOR HEAVEN (NZ) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0.5 5 56 63 $2.80F Savabeel / Eloa
5 12 LARAPINETA BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0.6 2 53.5
(cd 51.5)
62 $10 Sepoy / Spectrolite
6 3 GHOSTLY BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James Doyle 1 6 57.5 66 $8.50 Lonhro / Seances
7 6 HESSDALEN (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael Freedman Corey Brown 3.1 9 56.5 64 $19 Alamosa / Grey Swan
8 10 VIRGILIO BOBS Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Jay Ford 6.7 7 56 63 $26 Snippetson / Witches Hat
9 9 REVOLVER BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 8.7 10 56 63 $8.50 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
10 4 PARLAY VOUS (NZ) Joseph Pride Tim Clark 20.5 8 57.5 66 $4.60 Jimmy Choux / My Parlay
SB 5 CHAVO BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Jason Collett 0 56.5 64 $21 Lope de Vega / Different Approach
11 UBATUBA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 0 62 Lope de Vega / Loving New
2 ON THE SPOT BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners 0 67 Beneteau / Tyche
Race 6 - 8:45PM TOOHEYS NEW SHOOTING STAR (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $80,000.1st $43,600, 2nd $16,000, 3rd $7,800, 4th $3,800, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200, Equine Welfare Fund $800.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.40 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MACHINEGUN JUBS Angela Davies Joshua Parr 4 55.5 72 $3.30F Time Thief / Dodged a Bullet
2 6 TAJ MAHAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 1.3 3 55 68 $5 More Than Ready / Gunawati
3 2 DORF STAR Clarry Conners Tye Angland 2.1 2 57.5 72 $15 Starcraft / Dorf Command
4 5 DIRECT STRATEGY Paul Murray Jeff Penza 3.8 7 55 67 $11 Strategic / Miss Direct
5 7 MODHA Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 4.2 5 54.5
(cd 52.5)
70 $8 Canny Lad / Delightful Attire
6 8 SARGENT DOAKES Rodney Northam Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 5.3 8 54.5
(cd 52.5)
66 $19 I Am Invincible / Momoco
7 3 WAY TOO GOOD James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 5.7 6 56.5 74 $5.50 Strategic Maneuver / Above Perfection
8 9 UPSTART Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 12.1 1 54 65 $9 Starcraft / Cannarelle
1 QUATRONIC Matthew Dunn Corey Brown 0 73 Nicconi / Suzy Grey
Race 7 - 9:15PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.80 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 HIEROGLYPHICS Anthony Cummings Brenton Avdulla 2 55.5 71 $5 Conatus / Zefta
2 5 SUPPLY AND DEMAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 2 3 57 70 $5 Sebring / Demanding
3 9 GOLDEN SHOES Allan Denham Corey Brown 2.2 6 55.5 67 $9 Magic Albert / Red Feather
4 4 SPIRIT AND FIRE The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.7 9 57 71 $4.80F More Than Ready / Amelia's Dream
5 2 HIT THE MARK Jarrod Austin Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 3 1 58.5
(cd 56.5)
73 $9 Choisir / Search the Stars
6 12 ALPEN ROSE (NZ) David Payne Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 4.3 4 54.5
(cd 52.5)
69 $10 Swiss Ace / Rosenborg
7 11 IL MIO DESTINO Richard Litt Jason Collett 4.7 7 55.5 71 $31 Nadeem / Floribunda
8 1 SMAKATUS Graham Hulm Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 5.7 5 59.5
(cd 56.5)
75 $61 Conatus / Expresso Bay
9 13 INVINCIBLE DAME Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 5.8 10 53 66 $16 I Am Invincible / Chirurgo Dame
10 8 GALAXY WARRIOR Gayna Williams Bobby El-Issa 7.4 12 55.5 67 $10 Bon Hoffa / Orchard Glory
11 3 NOT A HINT Rick Worthington Christian Reith 7.9 8 57 70 $26 Street Sense / Hinting
12 6 KING’S TARIFF Joan Pracey Jake Pracey-Holmes (a3/51kg) 17.7 11 56.5
(cd 53.5)
69 $61 Ad Valorem / Reiby Royale
14 PUZZLING WONDER Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 66 Northern Meteor / Basra
7 JETELLO Mark Schmetzer 0 68 Niello / Poniard
Race 8 - 9:45PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.56 Last 600m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MADAME LILY Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 57 64 $4.60 More Than Ready / Bollinger
2 6 CHATUCHAK BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James Doyle 0.2 7 58 67 $2.90F Lonhro / Patpong
3 4 AARALYN Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 1.5 3 58.5 67 $5 Choisir / Gold Chant
4 7 MONTIGNAC John O'Shea Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 2.3 10 58
(cd 55)
66 $15 Bernardini / Walnut
5 9 TENNESSEE HUSSY Marc Conners Jason Collett 2.4 9 57 64 $18 Husson / Tennessee Red
6 16 ART ’N’ OLLIE Dean Mirfin Anthony Cavallo 4.7 5 53 56 $11 Canny Lad / Not Bad
7 15 BONNIE’S MARLEY Natalie Loy Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 6.6 1 53.5
(cd 51.5)
57 $15 Artie Schiller / Marys Grey Marl
8 5 BONBONNIERE Lee Curtis James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 7.3 8 58.5
(cd 56.5)
67 $18 Casino Prince / Mandel Set
9 10 SAMMI JAIN Todd Rawiller Jake Pracey-Holmes (a3/51kg) 8.7 6 56.5
(cd 53.5)
63 $15 Sammy Sequalo / Golden Braid
10 11 SKI ANGEL Peter J Morgan Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 30.9 4 56.5
(cd 53.5)
63 $13 Estambul / Ski Rebel
14 KEEP ’EM GUESSIN’ Gratz Vella Christian Reith 0 60 Adam / Shanval
3 KARAVALI (NZ) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 0 69 Nadeem / Just Diamonds
1 HERMOSA BEACH Matthew Dale 0 69 Magnus / Pier
2 OUTBACK SAGA Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 0 69 Real Saga / Seduction Line
12 PRINCESS POSH Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 0 63 Canford Cliffs / The Baroness
13 ANDSOITISWRITTEN Terry Robinson 0 60 Written Tycoon / Donna Carina