Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Thursday 28, December 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True 1600m-1100m, +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 21-Feb-18 6:21PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 54


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:50PM TOOHEYS BENCHMARK 56 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.21 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MAGIC SEARCH BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Jay Ford 5 60.5 62 $3.30F Magic Albert / Search the Stars
2 1 BRINGAGEM Gary Portelli Ms Jess Taylor 0.18 2 60.5 55 $3.70 Sebring / Princess Gemma
3 4 SCULPTURES Craig Bermingham Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 1 1 60
(cd 58)
54 $3.80 Exceed And Excel / Chandelier
4 6 MISS DENARI Mark Cross Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 1.12 3 54
(cd 51)
44 $17 Pendragon / Selva
5 5 SUGGESTAPARTNER (NZ) Les Tilley Ms Marnie Toms (a4/54kg) 2.17 6 58
(cd 55)
50 $41 Any Suggestion / Witch Partner
6 2 GRACIOUSNESS Chris Waller Tye Angland 3.83 4 60.5 59 $4.40 Street Cry / Lady Capel
Race 2 - 2:25PM DE BORTOLI WINE MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.86 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FALCON ISLAND BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 2 57.5 N/A $2.10F Harbour Watch / Strathspey
2 3 CORMAC BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 0.05 3 57.5 N/A $2.30 All Too Hard / Saint Minerva
3 9 WE LOVE RUGBY BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 6.05 5 55.5 N/A $7 Benfica / Sacred Hit
4 1 TSUBAME Paul Cave Ms Jess Taylor 6.26 4 59 N/A $17 Grey Swallow / Papier Mache
5 5 I AM PERFECT BOBS Bonus Scheme Mitchell Kearney Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 13.1 1 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $51 Sepoy / Wowee
8 MISAKI Mark Cross 0 N/A Denman / Just a Kiseki
2 ALMIGHTY CROWN BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0 N/A Street Cry / Sesenta
6 PERUN (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Mastercraftsman / Thunderchine
7 ROYAL PATRIOT Tim Martin Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Arlington / Royal Bebe
Race 3 - 3:05PM TAB.COM.AU METRO & PROV MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.55 Last 600m: 0:34.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Dark Haze) $11, Deductions in $: Win 8c & Place 7c for 1st, 14c for 2nd, 14c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 STAR OF MONSOON Gerald Ryan Tye Angland 4 59 N/A $2.80 Lonhro / Monsoon Wedding
2 3 EXCELLING Joseph Pride Blake Shinn 0.84 2 57.5 N/A $7 Manhattan Rain / Princess Ruhie
3 9 SEE ME ROCK BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 2.16 1 55.5 N/A $6.50 Sepoy / Born to Rock
4 10 UNWISE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Corey Brown 2.2 6 55.5 N/A $2.30F Lonhro / Indiscretions
5 7 MISSILE MISS Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings (a3/53.5kg) 2.93 3 57
(cd 54)
N/A $101 Smart Missile / Leonina
6 5 LUGARD ROAD Karen Outtrim Jay Ford 6.31 5 57 N/A $51 Pendragon / Miss Verdura
7 4 FORGE AHEAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 9.65 7 57.5 N/A $26 All Too Hard / Secover
SB 2 DARK HAZE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 0 57.5 N/A   Smart Missile / Ditas
6 MISS ALLSPICE Matthew Smith Christian Reith 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Dubleanny
8 ROTTERDAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Declan McDonogh 0 N/A Pierro / Sarasota
Race 4 - 3:40PM NARARA PLUMBING SERVICES BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.92 Last 600m: 0:34.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TRUST ME Brett Partelle Tye Angland 4 59 61 $3.30F Sepoy / Further
2 1 KING’S TARIFF Joan Pracey Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 1.79 10 62.5
(cd 60.5)
68 $18 Ad Valorem / Reiby Royale
3 5 WILLIAMSON Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings (a3/53.5kg) 2.18 2 59
(cd 56)
61 $9.50 Dane Shadow / Passionately
4 9 RODE TO SUNDOWN Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 3.3 8 55.5 58 $9 Gio Ponti / Rubirose
5 6 SO HARD TO CATCH Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 3.46 5 58.5
(cd 55.5)
64 $4.80 Hard Spun / Jims Bird
6 7 SWEET SURPRISE Graham Brown Ms Jess Taylor 4.45 1 58 63 $17 Zizou / Downsize
7 8 YEAS AND NAYS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 4.88 3 57.5 62 $13 Poet's Voice / Danrory
8 3 THE BROWN ONE Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 8.55 9 59 65 $71 Dubai Destination / Something Else
9 2 LAURENTIAN John A Sprague Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 16.05 6 61
(cd 58)
65 $41 Snippetson / Montreal Gold
10 10 BEE NEATA Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 17.02 7 54 54 $4.60 Beneteau / Madame Plume
Race 5 - 4:20PM VICKERY SOUND CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1912 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:58.49R Last 600m: 0:36.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BLANCO CARA (NZ) John P Thompson Jeff Penza 7 57 66 $4.40 Cape Blanco / Sara Ann
2 2 SAN PABLO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 1.88 8 57.5 63 $9 More Than Ready / Chinchilla Rose
3 5 TEAHUPO’O BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tye Angland 2.63 4 57 62 $4.60 High Chaparral / Zago
4 1 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 5 2 63
(cd 61)
74 $4.20F Savabeel / Senorita Lucy
5 9 PENNY FLING BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John A Sprague Corey Brown 6.1 6 54 60 $5.50 Lookin At Lucky / Cara Y Cruz
6 10 ARROWS DESTINY Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 6.4 3 54
(cd 52)
55 $18 Aussie Rules / Tipping the Velvet
7 8 AS I DO Jason Attard Jay Ford 7.07 1 54 60 $9.50 Casino Prince / She Will Be Loved
8 4 JAGGER (NZ) John Steinmetz Grant Buckley 8.74 5 57 62 $41 Road to Rock / Rising High
11e OUR TAX RETURN Les Tilley 0 50 Ad Valorem / Pheroz Impose
12e UNSINKABLE SAM Carmen Murnane 0 49 Street Cry / Only She Can
6 PARIS SIZZLER Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 0 59 Helmet / Paris in the Fall
7 CINEMA PARADISO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Damien Lane Ms Jess Taylor 0 62 Starcraft / La Saronet
Race 6 - 4:55PM GOSFORD RSL CLUB BELLE OF THE TURF STAKES (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.30 Last 600m: 0:36.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PECANS Joseph Pride Corey Brown 7 54 77 $3.20 Skilled / Walnut
2 1 SEDANZER The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a) 0.36 8 59 91 $2.70F Sebring / Voltdanze
3 4 POSITIVE PROBLEMS Bjorn Baker Declan McDonogh 3.56 5 55 83 $13 Sebring / Dream 'n' Believe
4 8 SAVVAN (NZ) John O'Shea Glyn Schofield 3.83 3 54 73 $11 Savabeel / Ruud van Slaats
5 5 OUR BELISA John P Thompson Blaike McDougall (a) 3.94 4 54 80 $12 Lope de Vega / Saltator
6 2 DENMAGIC David Pfieffer Tye Angland 4.83 2 58.5 90 $6.50 Denman / Magic Zefta
7 7 MISS BALLANTINE Chris Waller Jay Ford 8.46 1 54 73 $16 Redoute's Choice / Glendelvine
8 10 HOOGE Rodney Northam Ms Rachael Murray 14.16 6 54 64 $101 Street Sense / Clownen
3 SAVOUREUX Kris Lees Blake Shinn 0 88 Nadeem / Ripe Plum
9 ROSEITO Paul Messara Christian Reith 0 69 Snitzel / Bellini Rose
Race 7 - 5:35PM NYE RACING @ GOSFORD CUSICK PREVIEW - CLASS 2 HCP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $45,000.1st $24,935, 2nd $8,985, 3rd $4,480, 4th $2,120, 5th $1,080, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $450, Jockey Welfare Fund $450.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.22 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ALLEGHENY Ron Quinton Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 4 56.5
(cd 54.5)
67 $3.80EF I Am Invincible / Majestic Moon
2 6 KETTERING BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 1.01 5 55.5 64 $3.80EF Sepoy / Personification
3 4 PHOENIX CLAWS David Pfieffer Blake Shinn 1.67 10 56 66 $8.50 Foxwedge / Bruges
4 9 SEETHING JACKAL Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 3.37 1 54.5
(cd 54)
63 $8.50 Choisir / Seething Duck
5 11 FOREVER RANGA Rebecca Dunn Corey Brown 3.68 2 54 57 $21 Reward for Effort / Mylelu
6 5 PINCHME Kylie Gavenlock Andrew Gibbons 4.21 7 55.5 65 $41 Northern Meteor / You're Dreamin
7 12 PLANET’S PRINCESS Chris Waller Jay Ford 4.67 6 54 55 $6 Not a Single Doubt / Search for Fame
8 10 NERETVA Grant Allard Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 5.81 8 54 58 $15 Ready's Image / Sasheen
9 8 PARIS FOR ME Brett Partelle Declan McDonogh 6.1 9 55 64 $9.50 Foxwedge / Claystone
10 13 KATE’S PEARL Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 7.03 3 54 54 $51 Mutawaajid / Ceberano
1 MALAIGO David Pfieffer Tye Angland 0 66 Bernardini / Satyric
3 MOCCASIN MISS Gary Portelli 0 66 Stratum / Moccasin Bend
7 WILLIAMSON Wanda Ings 0 61 Dane Shadow / Passionately