Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 21, April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.51
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 24-Apr-17 3:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 90


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:25PM CANPRINT COMMUNICATIONS BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.94 Last 600m: 0:33.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 QUEENIAN Matthew Smith Bobby El-Issa 6 60.5 54 $5 Dubleo / Tango Music
2 6 MALACHI CRUNCH Natalie Jarvis Ms Melinda Kinny 0.54 5 60 53 $7 Dubleo / Supreme Minstrel
3 9 RIBANDS Tash Burleigh Andrew Banks 1.13 8 58 49 $6.50 Raheeb / Gobble
4 8 FRATERNATER Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 1.31 1 58
(cd 56.5)
54 $3.20F Jet Spur / Carlie Rose
5 5 SARONA DOWNS Allan McRae Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1.74 4 60.5
(cd 58.5)
54 $18 Refuse to Bend / Vin de France
6 10 FRANKENBEANS Warren Ganderton Jeff Penza 3 3 55 43 $15 Exceed And Excel / Carnegie Hikari
7 7 AINZALI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 3.61 7 58.5
(cd 57)
54 $11 Choisir / Zalila
8 2 HERCULE’S HORSE Kerry Weir Shaun Guymer 4.11 9 60.5 54 $31 Spinning World / Keaira
9 3 MANATASSEE Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 5.83 2 60.5 58 $8 Bureaucracy / Pretty Precocious
11 FOUNTAINS Scott Wade 0 39 Exceed And Excel / Watermark
1 AUSSIE JAMES Michelle Russell Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 0 65 Alert / Pursuit of Speed
Race 2 - 1:00PM TAB.COM.AU BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.54 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TENORINO Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 5 58 66 $3.20F Galileo / Classic Music
2 7 LOCAL HERO Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.71 6 57 64 $7.50 Snippetson / Girl of Fortune
3 2 DARTS AWAY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 1.46 2 59 68 $3.70 Onemorenomore / Daloot
4 5 KRAVCHENKO Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 1.58 7 58 66 $5 Excites / Eight of Diamonds
5 9 GO GET ’EM Kerry Weir Jeff Penza 2.76 3 54 58 $6.50 Tsigane / Rego's Lady
6 1 ZERO TO TEN Jim Scobie Bradley Vale 4.14 1 60.5 71 $31 Danzero / Lithgow Flash
7 4 JACAKAIZANE Lynda Bundy Patrick Scorse (a4/55kg) 4.65 4 58.5
(cd 54.5)
67 $7.50 Magic Albert / Gorgeous Dancer
10 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0 58 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
3 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 0 68 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
8 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale 0 63 Snitzel / Sunday Valentine
Race 3 - 1:35PM BRMA GROUP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.18 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LORD DENMAN CanBOBS Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2 58 N/A $11 Denman / Secrets Sleeping
2 2 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 0.08 11 59 N/A $5 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
3 7 GREY STORM Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.49 3 57 N/A $7.50 Alert / Spring Storm
4 14 HOMEBIRD Matthew Dale Ms Jess Taylor 1.15 14 54.5 N/A $9.50 Rothesay / Jade Cherie
5 13 CITIZEN’S ARREST CanBOBS Jason Coyle Ms Tracy O'Hara 1.98 1 54.5 N/A $11 Time Thief / Siraiki
6 1 FORCE AWAKENS Neil Osborne Simon Miller 2.11 6 59 N/A $14 Danerich / Shesababe
7 8 AROSA Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 2.14 12 56.5 N/A $9 I Am Invincible / Srinigar
8 16e GAY SKIER John Borham Shaun Guymer 2.46 7 54.5 N/A $11 Gonski / Gay Walk
9 3 KINKA BAY CanBOBS Gabrielle Englebrecht Jay Ford 3.27 5 58.5 N/A $3.60F Ad Valorem / Kinka Rhode
10 10 MYLOVEFORLARA Garry Clarke Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.7 4 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $13 Buriton / Slamming Stanza
11 4 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Nick Souquet 4.63 13 58 N/A $31 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
12 9 KNUCKLE ROCK Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg) 6.51 10 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $51 Rock of Gibraltar / Knucklemania
13 6 ZARIZ NO OTHER Wade Mathie Jeff Penza 7.5 9 58 N/A $71 Zariz / Golden Freeze
14 12 TIMEWARDEN Melissa Harrison Mr Adrian Layt 7.86 8 55.5 N/A $31 Time Thief / She's Prissy
18e CENTENNIAL PRINCE Graham Brown Michael Cahill 0 N/A Ad Valorem / Just Fame
17e PARIS CARVER Garry Kirkup 0 N/A Dubleo / Araxa
11 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise 0 N/A Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
15e BRAZEN CHOICE CanBOBS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 N/A Choisir / Bold Selection
Race 4 - 2:10PM SKY RACING CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.30 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 11 57.5
(cd 55.5)
63 $1.60F Savabeel / Stella Livia
2 12 MAKE IT EASY Jean Dubois Johan Victoire 0.65 8 55 N/A $9 Not a Single Doubt / Clevedon
3 1 ALFDEN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 0.8 9 59 56 $6 Lookin At Lucky / Bonne Famille
4 6 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 2.76 10 57
(cd 55.5)
48 $101 Dylan Thomas / Montmartre Madam
5 2 FAVOURITE UNCLE CanBOBS Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.82 3 57.5 55 $4.80 Uncle Mo / Love One
6 5 NOW YOU SEE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Nick Souquet 4.08 6 57 44 $51 Magic Albert / She's Best
7 8 VON TILLY WITH LUV Peter Wiggins Bobby El-Issa 4.9 4 57 40 $71 Von Costa de Hero / Latest Love
8 7 TIME IN MOTION Gratz Vella Brendan Ward 8.16 1 57 45 $101 Time Thief / Vocal Dancer
9 9 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 10.37 7 56.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $101 Sharkbite / Gay Mill
10 13 VINNIE CanBOBS Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 12.89 5 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $18 I Am Invincible / Ammoniqua
11 11 FOXWAY CanBOBS Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 15.03 2 55 N/A $101 Foxwedge / Miss Broadway
10 AWAKE THE STARS CanBOBS Peter Robl Jay Ford 0 60 Redoute's Choice / My Chicharita
3 SHADOW VISION CanBOBS Kurt Goldman 0 55 Dane Shadow / Optometrist
Race 5 - 2:45PM TWO UP @ SIREN BAR MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.89 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Moonlight Duchess) $8. Deductions in $: Win 10c & Place 10c for 1st, 8c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 MIDNIGHT SOLDIER CanBOBS Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 7 56 N/A $7.50 Sepoy / Midnight Fantasy
2 18e IMITATION GAME Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0.05 13 58.5 N/A $4.20F Moshe / Deciphered
3 13 PINK MOSCATO Philip Courtney Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0.1 5 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $5.50 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
4 1 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2.04 11 59 N/A $11 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
5 16e ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Richard Bensley 3.72 6 59 N/A $18 Zariz / Summertown Girl
6 11 EVERLY GIRL CanBOBS Melissa Harrison Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 4.2 3 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $17 Trotamondo / Accademia
7 3 CLASSIC WIND Richard Butler Mr Adrian Layt 5.07 8 58.5 N/A $9 Kaphero / Winning Betsy
8 15e DANCE HARDER SON Lynda Bundy Ms Shelley Walsh 6 10 59 N/A $15 Haradasun / Gorgeous Dancer
9 8 ROSOVER Garry Kirkup Bobby El-Issa 6.39 9 57 N/A $7 Over / Rosita's Gem
10 9 BANSURI Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 6.8 12 56.5 N/A $41 Monaco Consul / Ban the Recorder
11 10 CONFESS AND AVOID Tom Wilson Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6.92 2 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $19 Al Aseel / City Liffey
12 4 GO ONE MORE CanBOBS Lauri Wray Ms Tracy O'Hara 8 1 58.5 N/A $26 Ready's Image / Thakawa
13 5 RONNY ZACAPA Garry Kirkup Nick Souquet 11.05 4 58.5 N/A $51 Onemorenomore / Goodrum
SB 7 MOONLIGHT DUCHESS Fiona Schneiders Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 0 57
(cd 53)
N/A   Sharkbite / Belle of Drysdale
17e SAGAN STAR CanBOBS Jason Coyle 0 N/A Star Witness / Celebrity Appeal
2 MIDNIGHT MISSION Rob Potter Simon Miller 0 N/A Alert / Peaceful Sky
12 FAIRLIGHTING CanBOBS Peter Robl Jay Ford 0 N/A Sebring / My Type
6 CORAL DOWNS Rex Cole Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Churchill Downs / Little Fishes
Race 6 - 3:25PM CASINO CANBERRA BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.38 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 TORHONOUR Steven O'Brien Shaun Guymer 9 54 55 $9 Honours List / Torlina
2 7 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1.98 8 56.5
(cd 54.5)
60 $16 Zariz / Summertown Girl
3 10 SIBERIAN ROSE Peter Wiggins Bobby El-Issa 2.46 6 54 53 $51 Moscow Ballet / Our Tang Dynasty
4 6 O’REILLY’S ANGEL (NZ) Bryce Heys Mr Adrian Layt 2.58 5 56.5 60 $9.50 O'Reilly / Zamfir
5 5 BONDO Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 2.63 3 56.5 56 $9.50 Zariz / Bold Shift
6 2 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale Jay Ford 3.74 10 58 63 $2.80F Snitzel / Sunday Valentine
7 3 WELCOME ART George Hoy Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 4.31 2 57.5 58 $9 Excellent Art / Miss Nightingale
8 8 YANKEE FOXTROT Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.55 4 55 53 $11 All American / Cha Cha's Angel
9 12 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 4.59 11 54 50 $13 Beneteau / Naeb
10 1 TRYING Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 4.63 1 58.5 60 $5.50 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
11 11 SILKY MOVER Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Jess Taylor 8.18 7 54 51 $51 Testa Rossa / Songs
4 AGRIONIUS Peter Wiggins Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 0 57 Henny Hughes / Chrysopelia
Race 7 - 4:05PM JOHN McGRATH AUTO GROUP BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.28 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WINGS Tash Burleigh Ms Jess Taylor 5 56 61 $6.50 Street Boss / Enciamo
2 2 CRUSADER GENERAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg) 0.76 9 57.5
(cd 54.5)
60 $8.50 General Nediym / First Cru
3 3 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt Mr Adrian Layt 1.01 7 57 59 $17 Lucky Owners / Idriess
4 5 ONE SON Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 1.78 2 56 57 $5EF Best As Zariz / Sweet Nikki
5 1 IMPERIOUS Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 2.3 11 59.5 64 $41 Street Cry / Regal Cheer
6 7 COD ROCK Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 2.37 12 55 55 $16 Alert / Expensive
7 4 CAB FAIR Bryce Heys Jay Ford 3.88 6 56.5 62 $7 Duporth / Hansom Cab
8 12 BEEN SCENE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 5.24 4 54
(cd 52.5)
57 $31 Bianconi / Scenes
9 11 PENNY SHARES Todd Smart Jeff Penza 5.29 10 54.5 58 $5EF Magic Albert / Investment Grade
10 9 YET TOBE CONVINCED Scott Spackman Simon Miller 5.63 1 55 59 $41 Dane Shadow / Silky Oak
11 8 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.17 8 55 59 $5.50 Bon Hoffa / County Harvest
12 10 ZARITZIE George D Vella Brendan Ward 17.18 3 55 55 $18 Zariz / Winkurra
13 GOODLOOKIN’ROOSTER Aaron Clarke 0 53 Lion Heart / Cousine
Race 8 - 4:40PM ELVIN GROUP CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.26 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HAY NOW Matthew Dale Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 12 57.5 59 $4.20F Bradbury's Luck / Dyneclipse
2 6 WALSHIE Matthew Smith Bobby El-Issa 1.81 2 57 55 $4.80 Walking or Dancing / Jessepic
3 8 VELLA LONCHICK George D Vella Jay Ford 2.65 3 55.5 55 $6 O'lonhro / Chickasaw
4 2 THORN IN MY SIDE Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.71 4 58.5
(cd 56.5)
57 $12 Duporth / Jujitzel
5 12 CAN SHE KISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 4.02 9 54
(cd 52.5)
52 $6 Oratorio / Ginger Meg
6 5 MEDIA VITA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 4.17 5 57 54 $8.50 Denman / Notker
7 9 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 4.32 7 55.5 55 $10 Zizou / Canon Law
8 15 KIJITSU Andrew Bourke Shaun Guymer 4.95 8 54 48 $31 Magic Albert / Eve Angelene
9 11 INCHCAPE ROCK Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.99 6 54.5 49 $21 Any Given Saturday / Crown of Honour
10 13 MYINT Neville Layt Mr Adrian Layt 5.14 1 54 52 $21 Al Aseel / Sweet Submission
11 10 FRISKEE ONE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 5.3 10 54.5
(cd 53)
53 $31 Not a Single Doubt / Friskee
12 14 AY OH WHEY OH Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jeff Penza 8.53 11 54 50 $26 Reward for Effort / Walklikeanegyptian
13 16 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Ms Melinda Kinny 10.42 13 54 46 $41 Bel Danoro / Korvaceous
17e KENTUCKY DARTER Rex Cole 0 44 Churchill Downs / Little Fishes
4 RUNNING BROKE Philip Courtney Simon Miller 0 56 Moscow Ballet / Babylonia
7 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 0 53 O'lonhro / Konia
1 HUTCHO CanBOBS Gary Portelli 0 62 Congrats / Kylie