Gundagai: Gundagai-Adelong Racing Club Sunday 09, April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +1m 1700m to 700m, +3m 700m to 250m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track Downgraded (Soft 7) Prior to Race 1.
Results Last Published: Mon 10-Apr-17 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 50


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:50PM CARVALIN MAIDEN SHOWCASE PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:27.98 Last 600m: 0:38.44 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Out 1m 1200m-700m; Out 3m 700m-,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BUTLER BUTLER BOBS Bonus Scheme Natalie Loy Brodie Loy 3 58.5 N/A $7 Commands / Late Watch
2 8 STAT MAN George Osborne Nick Souquet 4 6 58.5 N/A $16 Strategic Maneuver / Monde Special
3 11 PLUCK ’N’ STING BOBS Bonus Scheme Melissa Harrison Adrian Layt 4.2 1 56.5 N/A $4.80 Pluck / Armagnac
4 3 MAGIC WORD Chris Heywood Brad Clark 6.2 2 59 N/A $12 Magic Albert / Tranquilize
5 1 ALERT REIN Scott Spackman Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 8 7 59 N/A $26 Alert / Sharni's Rein
6 9 PELTIER Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 8.2 5 57 N/A $13 Redoute's Choice / Come Fly With Me
7 2 KING HOORAH John Rolfe Michael Heagney 8.3 8 59 N/A $26 Dream Ballad / Shalsucceed
8 4 MIDNIGHT MISSION Rob Potter Simon Miller 11.1 4 59 N/A $5 Alert / Peaceful Sky
9 7 FOXLIKE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 11.3 9 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $3F Foxwedge / Trumps
13e IMITATION GAME Matthew Dale 0 N/A Moshe / Deciphered
14e SAMMUKA Michelle Russell 0 N/A Zariz / Better Princess
12 STRATTAROSA Wayne Carroll 0 N/A Strategic / Contessa Rossa
10 MYSTIQUE BEAUTY Philip Courtney 0 N/A Moscow Ballet / Kit
6 FAVOURITE UNCLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Love One
Race 2 - 1:25PM DOMA HOTELS CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.82 Last 600m: 0:38.74 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Out 1m 1200m-700m; Out 3m 700m-,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 MYINT Neville Layt Adrian Layt 9 54 46 $12 Al Aseel / Sweet Submission
2 3 GASWORX (NZ) George Osborne Nick Souquet 1.28 8 58.5 54 $2.80F O'Reilly / Kind Return
3 16e DELIVERED Chris Heywood Michael Travers 2.91 5 54 43 $17 Bon Hoffa / Penny Run Fast
4 13e TIME IN MOTION Gratz Vella Simon Miller 9.19 4 54 46 $41 Time Thief / Vocal Dancer
5 5 MORE RANSOM Brett Cavanough Ms Amanda Masters 9.35 12 58 52 $31 Onemorenomore / Dance On the Wind
6 7 KEEP ME POSTED Michael Sparrow Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 10.33 11 57 50 $10 Golden Snake / Our Serafina
7 6 INCH PERFECT BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 10.41 10 57.5 56 $4.40 Hinchinbrook / Chosen
8 4 SHORT Brett Cavanough Richard Bensley 12.28 2 58.5 54 $4.80 Snippetson / Zaffy
9 8 MAHSENSE Russell Osborne Brendan Ward 14.98 6 55.5 47 $19 Street Sense / Desert Ibis
10 14e ROCKYBEEL Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 15.62 7 54 45 $71 Easy Rocking / Cheiri
11 10 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Bryan Murphy 16.82 1 55 50 $26 Dylan Thomas / Montmartre Madam
12 9 OSCAR TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 30.11 3 55.5 47 $26 Excites / Celebrity Status
15e KOOROORA MISS Neil Smart 0 44 Husson / Kooroora Blue
1 LAWTON JOSEPH (NZ) Andrew Dale 0 54 Bachelor Duke / Latin Lass
2 FATHERS DELIGHT (NZ) Kurt Goldman 0 54 Savabeel / Party Royal
11 NEYLA’S GIRL George Dimitropoulos 0 49 Krupt / Neylabu
Race 3 - 2:00PM MARGARET KEENAN MEMORIAL 3YO MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:01.78 Last 600m: 0:38.19 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Out 1m 1200m-700m; Out 3m 700m-,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SEDUCTION Gratz Vella Michael Travers 10 59 N/A $8.50 Foreplay / Misdeeds
2 11 QUIRIMBAS Andrew Sheahan Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 0.1 11 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $5 Street Boss / Spurani
3 4 VICTARE Daniel McCarthy Brendan Ward 0.9 6 58 N/A $5.50 Bernardini / House Mouse
4 9 CYCLONE MACI BOBS Bonus Scheme Todd Smart Simon Miller 2.9 4 56 N/A $21 Duporth / Banana Smoothie
5 6 BLIND TURN Peter Maher Nick Souquet 3.1 9 56.5 N/A $16 Strategic Maneuver / Kusha Green
6 13e LIGNY BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 4.4 5 54 N/A $26 Shrapnel / Ujiji
7 5 AROSA Chris Heywood Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 4.7 7 57
(cd 55)
N/A $3F I Am Invincible / Srinigar
8 12 SAY IT IN SONG George Osborne Bradley Vale 5.1 8 55 N/A $31 Shinzig / Couverture
9 10 GOLDMINE BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.9 3 56 N/A $13 Manhattan Rain / Danahere
10 7 BRAZEN CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Travis Wolfgram 8.7 2 56.5 N/A $19 Choisir / Bold Selection
11 8 CORAZON DE ORO BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 11.7 1 56 N/A $10 Al Maher / Hullabaloo
3 THAT’S THE TICKET BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Tickets / Sentimental Song
2 SILVER CLOUD THREE Matthew Dale 0 N/A Arlington / Scarlet Cloud
Race 4 - 2:35PM SOUNDS OF THE MOUNTAINS CLASS 2 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:02.72 Last 600m: 0:38.62 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Out 1m 1200m-700m; Out 3m 700m-,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 OH WHAT A THIEF Trevor Sutherland Mathew Cahill 7 55 51 $3.20F Time Thief / Oh She Said
2 3 KANERUPT BOBS Bonus Scheme Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.5 2 57.5 57 $4.40 Krupt / Bonnie View
3 8 HARD EARNED THIRST George Osborne Travis Wolfgram 1.7 5 55 55 $8 Ad Valorem / Shmozzy
4 6 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 2 6 55.5
(cd 54)
53 $11 O'lonhro / Konia
5 4 ELITE HONG KONG Theresa Bateup Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 3.5 4 57 55 $5 Nicconi / Coco La Dez
6 11 SHEOAK BOBS Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 5 3 55 56 $5.50 Congrats / Casuarina
7 12 MR HUMMUN BEE BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 11.3 1 54 48 $31 Husson / Miss Essembee
13e BELHUSSEY Wayne Carroll 0 43 Bel Danoro / My Hussy
9 HECTIC Tash Burleigh Adrian Layt 0 51 Henny Hughes / Tortipaw
2 FLYING FERRET Russell Osborne Brendan Ward 0 56 Redente / Lim's Falcon
1 ZAKYNTHOS REGRETS George Dimitropoulos Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 0 60 Congrats / Zakynthos Star
7 GENTLEMAN CHARLIE Phil Sweeney Richard Bensley 0 52 Hard Spun / Suraya
5 ZOOMING Gregory Hickman 0 53 Mutawaajid / Ozmolly
Race 5 - 3:10PM WAGGA & DISTRICT RACING SUPPORTERS MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1180 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:14.37 Last 600m: 0:40.14 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DUTIFUL Scott Spackman Michael Travers 8 56.5 N/A $2.20F New Approach / Sincere
2 11 RULETTA Chris Heywood Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 2.5 10 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $21 Churchill Downs / Tempus Two
3 12 TARAAHSE Wayne Carroll Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.5 4 54.5 N/A $13 Mossman / Eshaarat
4 5 MOSH VAIN Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 5 11 56.5 N/A $31 Moshe / Zuzao
5 1 FORCE AWAKENS Neil Osborne Simon Miller 5.8 9 59 N/A $4 Danerich / Shesababe
6 6 KOALA QUEEN George Osborne Brodie Loy 6.8 3 55.5 N/A $7 Street Boss / Country Dane
7 3 CAPTAIN CHARLIE Wayne Carroll Richard Bensley 7.8 6 57 N/A $8 Myboycharlie / To Be Loved
8 8 COANDILIL Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 18.3 7 54.5 N/A $71 Oamaru Force / Torrential Red
9 7 MISS EIMAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Melissa Harrison Adrian Layt 24.8 1 55.5 N/A $31 Salade / Lady Octa
10 10 POET’S EDITION BOBS Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Brendan Ward 31.8 2 54.5 N/A $26 Poet's Voice / Aldarch
11 13e DOC ’N’ SOCKS Jim Scobie Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 39.1 5 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $71 Hidden Dragon / Squeel
16e AUNTY SUE Sylvia Thompson Bradley Vale 0 N/A Kaphero / Aunty Ned
15e EVERLY GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Melissa Harrison 0 N/A Trotamondo / Accademia
14e IT’S URGENT BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood 0 N/A Zariz / Encountering Miss
9 MISS IWANNABEE Chris Heywood 0 N/A Lord Jim / Encostakore
2 MARCO MAN Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Sebring / Pride of the Class
Race 6 - 3:50PM TOOHEYS EXTRA DRY BENCHMARK 65 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1180 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000
Race Abandoned.
Race 7 - 4:30PM XXXX GOLD GUNDAGAI CUP SHOWCASE (1800 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $25,200, 2nd $9,075, 3rd $4,525, 4th $2,150, 5th $1,100, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $450.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000
Race Abandoned.
Race 8 - 5:10PM RAY SILBURN CLASS 3 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000
Race Abandoned.