Holbrook: Holbrook District Racing Club Saturday 08, April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Please Note: L.Coombe not riding at Meeting
Results Last Published: Sun 09-Apr-17 4:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 58


Race 1 - 1:15PM CHURCHILL TRANSPORT P/L MAIDEN PLATE (800 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,340, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 0:48.38 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SIKUM BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 9 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $11 Alert / Koninderie
2 1 STORMUS Gordon Strang Bryan Murphy 0.35 7 59 N/A $2.50F Primus / Daisydane
3 5 THE BIG SHEILA Jodie Bohr Cameron Quilty 2.55 3 57 N/A $6 Via Corone / Creole Rhapsody
4 8 REDENTE’S DREAM Pat Widdup Michael Heagney 4.25 2 56.5 N/A $6 Redente / Scenic Girl
5 6 TIME OF HER LIFE John Rolfe Brodie Loy 5.91 4 57 N/A $7 Time Thief / Anguissola
6 2 MOUNTAIN BREEZE Tim Donnelly Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 5.97 5 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $10 Monashee Mountain / Mystery Call
7 9 SHE WON’T LEAVE Scott Spackman Michael Travers 7.2 8 56.5 N/A $11 Myboycharlie / I'm Still Here
8 4 STAR RIVA Libby Haworth Brad Clark 7.25 1 57 N/A $9 Bel Esprit / Helriva
9 7 DUSHKA STAR Garry Worsnop Ms Amanda Masters 9.46 6 56.5 N/A $8 Henrythenavigator / Blameless
Race 2 - 1:50PM HOLBROOK SEEDS HOLBROOK MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,340, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:06.32 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 WHISKEY BUSINESS Ross Purcell Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 9 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $6 Keep the Faith / Jugah's Fortune
2 6 NACKERS MAGEE Jody Thompson Simon Miller 0.49 8 55 N/A $10 Captain Gerrard / Ululate
3 9 SPECIAL THING BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul McVicar Bradley Vale 0.61 2 55 N/A $15 Sebring / Survival
4 8 PRINCE OF PRUSSIA Peter Maher Michael Travers 2.37 4 55 N/A $7 King of Prussia / Belle Kusha
5 11e ASHLEIGH Brett Cavanough Ms Amanda Masters 2.56 3 55 N/A $6 Choisir / Graceful Lily
6 3 SCHOOLBOY ERROR Chris Heywood Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 2.67 1 58
(cd 56)
N/A $9 Beneteau / Fates
7 4 ONLY LEONNIE Russell Hogan Michael Heagney 4.61 5 55.5 N/A $5 Outback Prince / Hoa Long Dancer
8 2 STRATEGIC LAD Geoff Duryea Robert Beattie 5.24 10 58.5 N/A $6.50 Strategic Maneuver / Daltint
9 5 GRADUATE Jodie Bohr Cameron Quilty 10.8 6 55 N/A $4F Via Corone / Class Dux
10 7 PERFECTLY SPUN Chris Hardy Bryan Murphy 16.6 7 55 N/A $21 Hard Spun / She's Perfect
1 CAPTAIN CHARLIE Wayne Carroll 0 N/A Myboycharlie / To Be Loved
Race 3 - 2:30PM RSA ROTOR SOLUTIONS AUSTRALIA HOLBROOK LADIES BRACELET BM 50 HCP (1100 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:06.16 Last 600m: 0:36.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Normal,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11e BELHUSSEY Wayne Carroll Michael Travers 3 55.5 43 $19 Bel Danoro / My Hussy
2 3 SHARK ’N’ BEAUTY Malcolm Jarvis Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 0.04 5 61
(cd 59.5)
54 $9 Sharkbite / Dance for Us
3 9 DASH OF THE DART Peter Maher Simon Miller 0.12 1 58 44 $7 Alert / Par's Girl
4 7 GO THE SNIP Raymond Steer Cameron Quilty 0.84 7 58.5 45 $4.60F Snippetson / Perinite
5 8 MAGIC DRAW Mervyn Norman Brodie Loy 1.09 10 58.5 49 $9 Alert / Draw the Sweep
6 6 MIDNIGHT SWING Jodie Bohr Michael Heagney 1.61 9 59 46 $13 Via Corone / Swing And Sway
7 4 DANEJAR Wayne Carroll Brad Clark 2.15 8 60 53 $10 Dane Shadow / Jargon
8 5 ANOTHERWAYOUT Peter Clancy Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 2.82 2 59.5
(cd 57.5)
51 $5 Brave Hawk / Charbis
9 10 LITTLE QUEEN Russell Green Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 2.93 4 56.5
(cd 55)
45 $8 Dubleo / Snippets Breeze
10 2 CHASE ARCHIE Michelle Russell Patrick Scorse (a4/) 6.83 6 61
(cd 57)
50 $10 Eavesdropper / Kenooz
13e AUNTY PORSCHER Peter Maher Ms Amanda Masters 0 40 Strategic Maneuver / Sea Rizza
14e MUZZLEBURST David Kelley 0 40 Shellscrape / Carefully Chosen
1 MISS FARLOO Ron Steiner 0 55 Zizou / Prodigal Miss
12e ROYAL DOLLAR Pat Widdup Bryan Murphy 0 42 Oamaru Force / Grenadier Girl
Race 4 - 3:10PM SANANANDA CONTRACTING MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,340, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:23.95 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Normal, Late Scratching (Little Cyril) $21, (3) 03w05p (5)05p (2)05p

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 COOEE MARCH BOBS Bonus Scheme Russell Hogan Michael Heagney 9 58 N/A $11 Dane Shadow / Portside
2 5 COOLAMINE BOBS Bonus Scheme Georgie Boucher Aaron Williams (a4/56kg) 0.58 7 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $11 More Than Ready / Pushing Daisies
3 2 MANUELITO Chris Heywood Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 0.85 5 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $9 Choisir / Rareville
4 10 MAWOLF Stephen Aldridge Cameron Quilty 2.09 1 55.5 N/A $4EF Amadeus Wolf / Biscara
5 6 STRATTAROSA Wayne Carroll Michael Travers 2.81 8 56.5 N/A $8 Strategic / Contessa Rossa
6 7 UWOULDNTBELIEVEIT Jody Thompson Simon Miller 3.04 6 56.5 N/A $12 Testafiable / Ululate
7 11 SOUTHERN GOLD John Rolfe Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 3.88 3 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $6 Southern Image / Undolla
8 4 SISTER HAZEL Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 7.51 4 58 N/A $4EF Haradasun / Decantered
9 1 SAMMUKA Michelle Russell Brodie Loy 22.47 2 59 N/A $5 Zariz / Better Princess
SB 9 LITTLE CYRIL Des Perryman Bryan Murphy 0 55.5 N/A $21 Nadeem / Dshizzl
8 BRICONI Christopher Davis Ms Juana Andreou (a2/54kg) 0 N/A Nicconi / Lady Briony
Race 5 - 3:50PM ELDERS COMMANDER HOLBROOK CUP (1400 METRES)
Of $11,000.1st $6,540, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $975, 4th $475, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $110.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:22.50 Last 600m: 0:37.07 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Normal,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 RAZZLE DAZZLE ROCK Malcolm Jarvis Bradley Vale 8 54.5 62 $10 Fastnet Rock / Ripping Nic
2 3 WITH AUTHORITY John Marzol Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 1.45 7 56
(cd 54)
65 $13 Authorized / Little Jerboa
3 1 KINSELMAC MANNER George Osborne Nick Souquet 1.68 6 58.5 70 $5.50 Manner Hill / Rose of Kinselmac
4 2 TABLEAUX Russell Green Brodie Loy 2.03 4 57.5 68 $3.30F Lonhro / Melodramas
5 5 SAND DUNE (NZ) Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 2.7 2 55
(cd 53.5)
63 $7 Thorn Park / Desert Heart
6 4 LITTLE RED DEVIL (NZ) Andrew Dale Simon Miller 3.17 5 55 63 $4.40 Postponed / Kate Cross
7 7 DECIRCLES Natalie Loy Michael Heagney 4.3 3 54 61 $18 Encosta de Lago / Lady Circles
8 8 TOOLANGI Craig Widdison Cameron Quilty 5.14 1 54 53 $7 Umatilla / Blue Juno
Race 6 - 4:30PM HOLBROOK ENGINEERING PRESIDENT'S CUP BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 45, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:23.07 Last 600m: 0:37.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Normal,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MUGGA MALLEY Tony Sergi Michael Travers 12 58 41 $9 Alert / Finish the Quest
2 8 BEAUT BOPA Georgie Boucher Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 0.2 7 57.5
(cd 56)
40 $4.60 Beautiful Crown / Bopalula
3 5 SPEEDSHOW Allan Fitzgerald Michael Heagney 1.69 10 59 43 $7 Jet Spur / Show Biz Miss
4 6 EASIESTGAMEONEARTH Scott Spackman Simon Miller 3.59 8 58.5 42 $15 Chat Up Line / Lets Embrace
5 11 BLACK CARTEL Raymond Steer Ms Amanda Masters 5.23 9 56 41 $4.20F Bootleg / Our Ciquita
6 2 EXCELLENT ORATORIO John Marzol Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 5.52 6 59.5
(cd 57.5)
44 $11 Oratorio / Excellent Song
7 3 LUCKIER Georgie Boucher Aaron Williams (a4/56kg) 6.14 4 59.5
(cd 56)
48 $12 Ready's Image / Topsinga
8 10 MORE SPUR Chris Heywood Brad Clark 6.69 2 57 39 $9 Flying Spur / Teasing
9 9 KAOTIKA Wendy Church Ms Tara-Jane Mitchell 10.03 3 57 43 $11 Shinzig / Resolved
10 12 SPARKLING GLOW John Rolfe Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 10.4 5 55.5
(cd 54)
41 $21 Haradasun / Fireglo
11 1 KEEPCALMANDCARRYON Russell Green Brodie Loy 13.67 11 60 49 $9 Manner Hill / Tassie Cat
12 4 ZARIZNIK Michelle Russell Cameron Quilty 41.78 1 59.5 44 $13 Zariz / Danesong
15e NARIEL DASH Louisa Dove 0 38 Dash for Cash / Loving Me
16e SHE’S JUST ROSIE Christopher Davis Ms Juana Andreou (a2/54kg) 0 37 Redente / She's Just Ace
13e THE GOOD MARK Bob Burgun Bryan Murphy 0 39 Dane Shadow / Ruby Ring
14e HARGY John Taylor 0 38 Bianconi / Dulacca Dame