Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 07, April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 9m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.52
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 08-Apr-17 3:01PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:40PM SCHWEPPES BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.49 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 VALENTINO ROSSA CanBOBS Jason Coyle Chad Lever 4 57.5 59 $15 Testa Rossa / Sassybella
2 2 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 0.47 8 57.5 62 $3F Snitzel / Sunday Valentine
3 5 BONDO Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 1.22 1 56.5
(cd 55)
56 $9 Zariz / Bold Shift
4 6 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.5 6 56 59 $4.60 Bon Hoffa / County Harvest
5 8 IMMY Danny Williams Grant Buckley 3.54 7 55 57 $12 Ready's Image / Tricia's Wish
6 1 GIRLS OWN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a4/) 4.76 2 62.5
(cd 58.5)
68 $6.50 Flying Spur / Behind
7 3 IN MUM’S MEMORY Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 5.77 5 57.5 62 $10 Domesday / Double Eight Carat
8 7 BEEN SCENE Neil Osborne Simon Miller 12.95 3 55.5 58 $16 Bianconi / Scenes
9 10 GONE FISHING Rex Cole Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 13.78 9 54
(cd 52.5)
38 $101 Gonski / Little Fishes
9 KENTUCKY DARTER Rex Cole Ms Jess Taylor 0 46 Churchill Downs / Little Fishes
Race 2 - 1:15PM MARYMEAD MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.43 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Anew) $31. Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 4c, 3c for 2nd, 5c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15e PLANET’S PRINCESS CanBOBS Danny Williams Grant Buckley 6 56.5 N/A $8 Not a Single Doubt / Search for Fame
2 2 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 0.39 2 59 N/A $3.20F Denman / De Prima Ballerina
3 11 HOMEBIRD Matthew Dale Ms Jess Taylor 2.38 5 56.5 N/A $15 Rothesay / Jade Cherie
4 1 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 3.12 3 59 N/A $5 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
5 6 GREY STORM Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.5 7 57 N/A $4.40 Alert / Spring Storm
6 7 TUPELO MISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 4.2 9 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $21 Starcraft / Silvercitymiss
7 5 SILVER CLOUD THREE Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 4.39 8 58.5 N/A $5.50 Arlington / Scarlet Cloud
8 8 BANSURI Neil Osborne Simon Miller 6.39 1 56.5 N/A $51 Monaco Consul / Ban the Recorder
9 14e NOT BOSSY Shaun Coady Ms Melinda Kinny 16.62 4 56.5 N/A $81 Street Boss / Not Fuhr Nothin
SB 3 ANEW Jason Coyle Peter Wells 0 58.5 N/A $31 New Approach / Astinella
13e LIEUTENANT DAN CanBOBS David Pfieffer 0 N/A Smart Missile / Anadan
16e OHIYESA Jenny Hoy 0 N/A Dubleo / Rooly
10 FRATERNATER Neil Osborne 0 N/A Jet Spur / Carlie Rose
9 CHELSEA DIAMOND CanBOBS John Sargent Jeff Penza 0 N/A Snippetson / My Amnesia
12 ULTIMATE TESTA CanBOBS David Pfieffer Jay Ford 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Kallisto
4 JAMES ANTHONY George D Vella 0 N/A Nicconi / Sister Rose
Race 3 - 1:50PM CASINO CANBERRA BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP(SCALED -1.5KG) (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.58 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MAN OF PEACE Dave Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 9 58 67 $9 Zariz / Ruby Rosewyn
2 3 ROCK ON ZARIZ Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brodie Loy 1.34 5 58.5 72 $7 Zariz / Rockton
3 5 ALL IN RHYTHM CanBOBS Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 1.47 2 57 66 $4.20 More Than Ready / Imananabaa
4 7 NO INTEREST Jason Coyle Chad Lever 2.14 10 57 69 $6 Ad Valorem / Summer Touch
5 10 CAN’T FIND SNIPPY CanBOBS Paul Murray Jeff Penza 2.19 1 54 64 $3F Snippetson / Misplaced
6 8 KEEP ’EM GUESSIN’ Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 2.52 4 56 67 $16 Adam / Shanval
7 6 LOCAL HERO Nick Olive Brendan Ward 3.2 8 57 65 $21 Snippetson / Girl of Fortune
8 9 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt Adrian Layt 5.86 6 55 61 $51 Lucky Owners / Idriess
9 2 JACAKAIZANE Lynda Bundy Patrick Scorse (a4/) 6.18 7 59
(cd 55)
69 $14 Magic Albert / Gorgeous Dancer
10 1 NOT A HINT Rick Worthington Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 9.39 3 62
(cd 60.5)
75 $17 Street Sense / Hinting
11 LIKE A SHOT CanBOBS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 0 60 Smart Missile / Surfer Rosa
Race 4 - 2:25PM JOHN McGRATH KIA BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.55 Last 600m: 0:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ECHAPPE John Sargent Jeff Penza 2 55 58 $4.40F Jimmy Choux / Fasline
2 4 THERESE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brodie Loy 1.38 7 59.5 66 $5 Commands / Thirst
3 6 CRUSADER GENERAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Grant Buckley 1.8 5 58.5 60 $11 General Nediym / First Cru
4 10 ENIGAMI Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 2.89 3 54
(cd 52.5)
55 $20 Enemy of Average / Arisara
5 8 RUNNING BROKE Philip Courtney Brendan Ward 3.23 4 56 56 $6 Moscow Ballet / Babylonia
6 5 BILL ’N’ EVE John Marzol Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 5.08 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
60 $15 Sebring / Miss Lucille
7 3 FORT MYER CanBOBS David Pfieffer Jay Ford 5.94 1 60 64 $4.80 Arlington / Last Romance
8 2 AUSSIE JAMES Michelle Russell Ms Jody Hughes (a4/55kg) 6.53 8 61.5
(cd 57.5)
66 $10 Alert / Pursuit of Speed
9 1 SKY MISSION Rob Potter Patrick Scorse (a4/) 8.25 9 64.5
(cd 60.5)
72 $15 Alert / Peaceful Sky
7 PUNTON SUNNY Frank Cleary Richard Bensley 0 58 Henny Hughes / Punton Danehill
Race 5 - 3:05PM SINGAPORE AIRLINES BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:02.67 Last 600m: 0:37.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 JUST DYLAN Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3 60 53 $3.50F Dylan Thomas / Show Me Love
2 3 BLUE SEAL CanBOBS David Payne Ms Jess Taylor 0.8 2 59 54 $14 Sebring / Sea Gypsy
3 6 LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson Brodie Loy 0.92 4 57.5 52 $5 Henrythenavigator / Annie La Vie
4 11 PRAISE SONGS Jamie Thomsen Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.45 11 54 36 $81 Danewin / Elegy
5 10 ESCARPMENT (NZ) Tash Burleigh Adrian Layt 5.24 1 54 39 $10 Darci Brahma / Candescent
6 1 ORRSTAR Neil Osborne Simon Miller 5.43 6 61.5 56 $7 Stratum / Zabstar
7 4 ARCTIC GREY Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 6.14 8 58.5 50 $12 Al Maher / Nesnas
8 5 AXION Garry Kirkup Jeff Penza 11.93 10 57.5 48 $8.50 Lonhro / Chantilly Tiffany
9 8 PATH OF JUSTICE (USA) Matthew Smith Jay Ford 16.24 7 55.5 44 $17 Pleasant Tap / Millie's Quest
10 9 PRINCE CHABAL CanBOBS Anthony & Edward Cummings Peter Wells 16.94 9 54 44 $21 Casino Prince / Air She Goes
11 7 TIZNOW OR NEVER Danny Williams Grant Buckley 17.02 5 57 47 $7.50 Tiznow / She's Due
Race 6 - 3:40PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.52 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Jackson County) $101. Deductions in $: Win 1c & Place 1c for 1st, 1c for 2nd, 1c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SHADOW VISION CanBOBS Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 59 N/A $3.60EF Dane Shadow / Optometrist
2 7 TEARAWAY CHARLIE CanBOBS David Pfieffer Jay Ford 0.21 5 57.5 N/A $3.60EF Myboycharlie / Ibis
3 8 FOXTELLER CanBOBS Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 1.89 7 57 N/A $8.50 Foxwedge / Purity
4 4 IMITATION GAME Matthew Dale Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 2.58 1 57.5 N/A $9 Moshe / Deciphered
5 9 PIRELLONE CanBOBS Gabrielle Englebrecht Adrian Layt 2.85 3 57 N/A $26 Gio Ponti / Choice Blend
6 6 ONEMORE WARRIOR CanBOBS Paul Murray Grant Buckley 4.93 4 57.5 N/A $5 Onemorenomore / A Country Girl
7 14e MYSTIQUE BEAUTY Philip Courtney Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 5.48 9 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $7.50 Moscow Ballet / Kit
8 11 PACKING HEAT (NZ) Craig Ritchie Yusuke Ichikawa 6.83 6 55.5 N/A $71 Makfi / Tempo Manor
9 15e PRINCESS TABITHA Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 10.07 8 54.5 N/A $26 Prince Arthur / Vicadelsa
10 12 THE ALCHEMIST Paul Murray Ms Courtney Van Der Werf (a0/53kg) 13.96 10 54.5 N/A $51 Denmarket / Lady Red
SB 5 JACKSON COUNTY Mick J Smith Michael Travers 0 57.5 N/A   All American / Cruyff Almighty
16e THE INTERN CanBOBS Marc Conners Brendan Ward 0 N/A Arlington / Alittlebitofmonica
13e FOXWAY CanBOBS Jason Coyle 0 N/A Foxwedge / Miss Broadway
3 OVER THE AIR David Payne Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Artie Schiller / Miracletto
1 ONLY CHOICE (NZ) Kurt Goldman 0 N/A Dalghar / Honor Babe
10 COSMIC TURBULENCE John Sargent Jeff Penza 0 N/A Shinzig / Starrystarrynight
Race 7 - 4:15PM ANTLER CLASS 1 HANDICAP(SCALED -0.5KG) (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.50 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PARTYHOUSE CanBOBS Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 10 58.5 59 $3.70 Northern Meteor / Princess Emmy
2 11 CAN SHE KISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 1.59 11 55
(cd 53.5)
51 $10 Oratorio / Ginger Meg
3 10 TAPAVINO Jason Coyle Peter Wells 1.65 3 55.5 52 $9.50 Murtajill / Mother's Milk
4 4 OUR FINVARRA CanBOBS Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.12 1 57.5 53 $6 Krupt / Shelly Sue
5 2 MONSIEUR AFFAIRE Richard Litt Jeff Penza 3.42 8 58.5 54 $51 Valixir / Miss Deal
6 12 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Ms Melinda Kinny 3.74 4 54 41 $31 Bel Danoro / Korvaceous
7 9 ONEMORE FOR MUMMA Todd Smart Simon Miller 3.81 7 55.5 52 $11 Onemorenomore / Broderie
8 6 FRISKEE ONE Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 3.85 5 56 53 $15 Not a Single Doubt / Friskee
9 7 OUR ROSEMAREE CanBOBS Terry Robinson Richard Bensley 4.09 9 56 54 $2.70F Bernardini / Rosnaree
10 5 ALL TIME MISCHIEF Garry Clarke Ms Jess Taylor 4.72 2 56 49 $41 Buriton / La Danse
11 14e OHIYESA Jenny Hoy Grant Buckley 8.25 6 54 32 $101 Dubleo / Rooly
1 ELITE HONG KONG Theresa Bateup 0 55 Nicconi / Coco La Dez
13e LEPA BRENA Mick Miladinovic 0 40 Beautiful Crown / Sacred Halo
8 LE DEJEUNER CanBOBS Robert & Luke Price 0 53 Commands / Leamington
Race 8 - 4:55PM TAB.COM.AU BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.16 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 1 59.5 56 $3.30F Jezadane / Gold Omega
2 4 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a4/) 0.92 9 60
(cd 56)
53 $12 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
3 2 MEDIA VITA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 0.95 7 60 53 $3.80 Denman / Notker
4 12 NOW YOU SEE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.29 2 54 44 $13 Magic Albert / She's Best
5 9 BOND OF FAITH Myffy Rae Richard Bensley 2.63 3 58 53 $9 Dubleo / Faith
6 1 DYFIELD Philip Courtney Simon Miller 3.45 8 61 55 $15 Dylan Thomas / Butterfield
7 11 BANDIT BELLE Danny Williams Grant Buckley 4.94 6 57.5 53 $5 Bushranger / Miss Unexpected
8 10 ON OUR SELECTION Tony Sergi Michael Travers 4.99 4 58 49 $18 Choisir / My Life
9 7 LITTLE RIVER ROAD Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 5.35 10 59 51 $26 Bel Danoro / Chinoiserie
10 13e KENTUCKY DARTER Rex Cole Ms Jess Taylor 5.76 5 54.5 46 $41 Churchill Downs / Little Fishes
14e GONE FISHING Rex Cole 0 38 Gonski / Little Fishes
3 MESSIAH’S JEWEL Mark de Montfort 0 53 Oratorio / Florenza
8 TORHONOUR Steven O'Brien Jeff Penza 0 55 Honours List / Torlina
6 WILD AVA CanBOBS Marc Conners Brodie Loy 0 57 High Chaparral / Single Spice