Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 17, September 2016

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.31
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 19-Sep-16 3:11PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 93


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:15PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $60,000.1st $34,500, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:56.92 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HANWRITTEN Matthew Dunn Hugh Bowman 7 59 65 $3.20F Written Tycoon / Ras El Hanout
2 2 LEAMI ASTRAY Robert Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.5 4 57.5 66 $5 Darci Brahma / Leamington
3 8 YOU’RE KIDDING ME Gratz Vella Tommy Berry 3.8 11 55 57 $21 Zizou / Macedon Mayhem
4 4 NIGHTS ON FIRE Norm Gardner Blake Shinn 3.9 9 57 65 $8.50 Shaft / Lucifina
5 5 LANDUAR Brett Thompson Tye Angland 5.4 13 56.5 60 $13 Snowland / Jaguar Leap
6 3 MOSS MY NAME Cameron Crockett Brenton Avdulla 5.9 10 57 65 $7 Mossman / Whatsaname
7 10 TORIO’S DELIGHT Jan Bowen Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 6.6 3 54
(cd 52)
54 $17 Oratorio / Norbows Delight
8 13 VIXEN LASS BOBS Bonus Scheme John Ramsey Paul King 7.3 1 53 59 $21 Time Thief / Santa's Choice
9 6 ENJOYABLE Jan Bowen Christian Reith 7.4 6 55.5 58 $21 Star Witness / Magsaya
10 9 PACIFIC QUEEN Jeremy Sylvester Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 8.8 2 54
(cd 51)
59 $31 Choisir / Simply Royal
11 11 REAL WARRIOR Jeremy Sylvester Tim Clark 8.9 5 54 51 $20 Purrealist / High Esprit
12 7 KENNY SUCCEED Zach Hatch Glyn Schofield 10.3 8 55 57 $12 Bel Danoro / Delightful Success
13 12 CANNY PALANCE Robert Price Kerrin McEvoy 11.5 12 54 49 $71 Canny Lad / Curled
Race 2 - 12:50PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $85,000.1st $48,750, 2nd $16,750, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,150, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.55 Last 600m: 0:35.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 FABRIZIO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 8 57.5 77 $3.30F High Chaparral / Desina
2 1 SIGNPOSTED (IRE) John P Thompson Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 4 5 61
(cd 58)
84 $8 Rock of Gibraltar / Portentous
3 13 STEGGLER (IRE) Darren Weir Craig Williams 5.8 3 56 74 $9 Shamardal / Ratukidul
4 15 OH SO SPLENDIDO (NZ) Bruce Wallace & Allan Peard Tommy Berry 6 13 54 65 $26 O'Reilly / Vickezzchardonnay
5 7 HIPPARCHUS (GB) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 6.1 6 58.5 79 $12 Champs Elysees / Brighest
6 5 WAR JET Joe Cleary Blake Shinn 6.6 1 59.5 81 $17 War Pass / Navica
7 16 WINGS Graeme Spackman Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 6.8 2 54
(cd 52)
63 $71 Street Boss / Enciamo
8 9 MAGICUS Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6.9 11 58 78 $6.50 Statue Of Liberty / Lil' Cesna
9 6 LOVING HOME (GB) Chris Waller Christian Reith 7.3 7 59 80 $26 Shamardal / Fallen In Love
10 8 ZAYAM (FR) Matthew Smith Tye Angland 8 12 58.5 79 $14 Shamardal / Zayanida
11 11 THUNDER DOWN UNDER Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8.1 9 57.5 77 $12 Street Sense / River Dreaming
12 3 MURPHY’S DELIGHT (IRE) Chris Waller Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 9.3 10 60.5
(cd 58.5)
83 $81 Hurricane Run / Akoya
13 4 SHARDS John O'Shea James McDonald 10.3 14 60 82 $8.50 Medaglia D'oro / Shatters
14 12 RHODIN DRIVE Gwenda Markwell Kerrin McEvoy 11.3 4 56.5 75 $26 Reset / Love Buggy
14 DARCI’S AFFAIR (NZ) Paul Murray Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 0 71 Darci Brahma / Bye Bye Affair
2 TORGERSEN (NZ) Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 84 Pins / Oh So Glam
Race 3 - 1:25PM SCHWEPPES HERITAGE STAKES (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $10,000, 4th $5,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.40 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 GUARD OF HONOUR Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 1 56 66 $4.80 Northern Meteor / Victory Cry
2 5 FLASH FIBIAN Paul Murray Tye Angland 0.1 11 56 68 $61 Ready's Image / Langfibian
3 10 HAIR TRIGGER James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0.3 4 56 64 $7 Smart Missile / Touch of Greatness
4 11 ON THE SPOT Clarry Conners Rory Hutchings 1.3 8 56 63 $101 Beneteau / Tyche
5 7 GENERALISSIMO Garry White Craig Williams 2 6 56 67 $21 Dream Ahead / Leanders Choice
6 2 TANGO RAIN Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 3.2 10 56 76 $2.90F Manhattan Rain / Tango Fire
7 6 ECHO EFFECT Kristen Buchanan Paul King 3.8 9 56 67 $15 Reset / Tyrolean
8 4 LEGERITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 4 7 56 71 $21 Snitzel / Simply Spiteful
9 12 MOUNT PANORAMA Gary Moore Tim Clark 5.5 5 56 N/A $17 Sebring / Bashaayer
10 9 SPIRIT AND FIRE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 5.9 3 56 66 $12 More Than Ready / Amelia's Dream
11 3 JERICHO Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 7 2 56 71 $6 Smart Missile / Advance to Go
1 RUSSIAN REVOLUTION Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 79 Snitzel / Ballet D'amour
Race 4 - 2:00PM TAB TEA ROSE STAKES (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $175,000.1st $105,000, 2nd $35,000, 3rd $17,500, 4th $8,750, 5th $3,500, 6th $1,750, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.99 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FOXPLAY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3 56 84 $2.80F Foxwedge / Butters
2 4 SKYLIGHT GLOW James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0.3 8 56 74 $10 Northern Meteor / Rock of Kimberlite
3 2 QUICK FEET Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.4 4 56 75 $31 Northern Meteor / Delaluna
4 7 SEZANNE Chris Waller Craig Williams 0.6 7 56 70 $8 More Than Ready / Champagne Harmony
5 10 PLENTY TO LIKE Stuart Webb Blake Shinn 0.7 6 56 58 $101 Ilovethiscity / Troposphere
6 6 GLOBAL GLAMOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 0.8 2 56 72 $4.40 Star Witness / Spectacula
7 8 AWOKE (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.6 5 56 68 $8 Rip Van Winkle / Viviane
8 3 BACARELLA Gary Moore Tim Clark 1.9 1 56 78 $8.50 Beneteau / Patronella
9 5 CHIPANDA John O'Shea James McDonald 2.1 10 56 72 $31 Sepoy / Lobola
10 9 A MIST OPPORTUNITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 5.5 9 56 66 $51 Foxwedge / De Lago Mist
11 SAVVAN (NZ) James Cummings Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Savabeel / Ruud van Slaats
Race 5 - 2:35PM ASCEND SALES TROPHIES HILL STAKES (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000.1st $120,000, 2nd $40,000, 3rd $20,000, 4th $10,000, 5th $4,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:04.11 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HARTNELL (GB) John O'Shea James McDonald 3 59 116 $1.45F Authorized / Debonnaire
2 3 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Christian Reith 5.8 6 59 111 $21 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
3 5 STORM THE STARS (USA) Chris Waller Tye Angland 7.1 5 59 108 $15 Sea The Stars / Love Me Only
4 6 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 8.1 1 59 106 $18 Hurricane Run / Close Regards
5 2 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 8.2 2 59 115 $5.50 Zabeel / Better Alternative
6 4 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 11.7 4 59 108 $26 Dansili / Margarula
8 TAVAGO (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Tommy Berry 0 109 Tavistock / Sara Ann
7 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir Craig Williams 0 106 Authorized / Miss Hepburn
Race 6 - 3:15PM COLGATE OPTIC WHITE STAKES (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $500,000.1st $300,000, 2nd $100,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $25,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.18 Last 600m: 0:34.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5 57 123 $1.09F Street Cry / Vegas Showgirl
2 2 HAURAKI John O'Shea James McDonald 1.3 4 59 109 $14 Reset / Youthful Presence
3 3 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) John O'Shea Tim Clark 4.6 3 59 108 $31 Dynaformer / Sometime
4 7 VANBRUGH Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4.8 2 58.5 99 $101 Encosta de Lago / Soho Secret
5 4 SPIRITJIM (FR) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5.7 6 59 107 $101 Galileo / Hidden Silver
6 5 GREAT ESTEEM Stuart Webb Kerrin McEvoy 6.5 1 59 97 $51 Redoute's Choice / Park Esteem
1 TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) Darren Weir Craig Williams 0 111 Deep Impact / Admire Kirameki
6 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Christian Reith 0 108 Hard Spun / Mignard
Race 7 - 3:55PM BOWERMANS OFFICE FURNITURE SHORTS (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000.1st $120,000, 2nd $40,000, 3rd $20,000, 4th $10,000, 5th $4,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.25 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Tim Clark 5 56.5 96 $15 Stratum / Apamea
2 2 BALL OF MUSCLE Joseph Pride Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 1 57 105 $9 Dubawi / Parfore
3 9 KAEPERNICK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 0.3 2 55 97 $9 Fastnet Rock / Volcada
4 5 DOTHRAKI Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0.4 4 56 106 $6.50 Mossman / Volantis
5 4 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 1.8 9 56 110 $2.25F Encosta de Lago / Court
6 10 CLEARLY INNOCENT Greg Bennett Brenton Avdulla 3.2 8 55 95 $11 Not a Single Doubt / No Penalty
7 6 SMART VOLATILITY John Sargent Tye Angland 3.4 7 55 104 $101 Danewin / Something Funny
8 7 BOSS LANE Ron Quinton Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.7 10 55 101 $31 Dubawi / Lyricalworks
9 11 SARAJEVO John O'Shea James McDonald 3.8 6 55 86 $31 Lonhro / Laleta
10 1 JAPONISME Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5.2 3 58 109 $7.50 Choisir / Haiku
8 HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME Con Karakatsanis Craig Williams 0 101 Written Tycoon / Betula Belle
Race 8 - 4:35PM BILL RITCHIE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $125,000.1st $75,000, 2nd $25,000, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,250, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,250, 7th $1,250, 8th $1,250
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.73 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SONS OF JOHN Jason Attard Blake Shinn 4 55 100 $6 Oratorio / Mountain Echo
2 10 TORGERSEN (NZ) Chris Waller Christian Reith 0.2 6 54 84 $12 Pins / Oh So Glam
3 5 FEDERAL John O'Shea Craig Williams 0.4 1 54.5 99 $5F Medaglia D'oro / Virago
4 11 HANDFAST John O'Shea Tim Clark 0.9 8 54 82 $5.50 Street Cry / Lobola
5 6 LADY LE FAY (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 1 10 54 97 $21 Thorn Park / Mia Le Fay
6 1 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Brenton Avdulla 1.1 5 59 108 $5.50 Teofilo / Busking
7 2 MIGHTY LUCKY Fred Cowell Chris O'Brien 1.2 9 58.5 107 $20 Casino Prince / Buxom Babe
8 7 TESTASHADOW Gary Portelli Ms Deanne Panya (a) 1.7 3 54 92 $18 Testa Rossa / Moonlight Shadow
9 8 TSARITSA Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3 2 54 92 $8 Dane Shadow / Xaar's Jewel
10 3 SADLER’S LAKE Chris Waller James McDonald 3.1 11 55.5 101 $10 High Chaparral / Mingshan
11 9 ZIN ZAN EDDIE Matthew Smith Kerrin McEvoy 3.4 7 54 91 $51 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
12 WAR JET Joe Cleary Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 81 War Pass / Navica
Race 9 - 5:15PM SENSIS DASH (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $85,000.1st $48,750, 2nd $16,750, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,150, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.90 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 DENPURR Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2 57 74 $19 Denman / Pampurr
2 8 TORPENHOW John O'Shea James McDonald 1 9 58 72 $5.50 Street Cry / Estee
3 1 MAN OF CHOICE Luke Price Hugh Bowman 1.5 7 61.5 79 $14 Manhattan Rain / Moonsong
4 12 SONIC SWISH Tim Martin Tye Angland 3.5 8 56.5 69 $7 Nicconi / Decibeel
5 9 DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.9 3 57.5
(cd 55.5)
75 $5.50 Domesday / See a Victory
6 3 WONDERBOLT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 4.2 10 60.5
(cd 58.5)
77 $41 More Than Ready / Fun in Flight
7 14 ZOUMAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Tommy Berry 4.6 1 55.5 71 $21 Zizou / Mardi's Magic
8 15 NO DOUBT Anthony Cummings Craig Williams 5.2 4 55 66 $5F Not a Single Doubt / Alalunga
9 6 ZOUTENANT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 5.4 11 59
(cd 56)
74 $31 Zizou / Tenant's Tiara
10 10 BRIGADOON RISE Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.8 12 57 74 $8 Stratum / Anabarbarian
11 13 MARAAM Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 6 6 56 72 $11 Street Cry / Munhro
12 4 BURRADOO Mick Miladinovic Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 8.7 5 59.5
(cd 56.5)
75 $10 Zariz / Miss Johann
5 SMAKATUS Graham Hulm Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 0 75 Conatus / Expresso Bay
16 ECHO EFFECT Kristen Buchanan Paul King 0 67 Reset / Tyrolean
2 WILD ’N’ FAMOUS (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden 0 78 Fast 'n' Famous / Silver Fern
7 HILL SPY Luke Pepper Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 73 O'Reilly / Shanzero