Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Friday 16, September 2016

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - 5m - 800m To Post
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.82
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 19-Sep-16 3:29PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:45PM SQUIZZY'S TYRES & MORE – MERIMBULA BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:52.02 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PIXIE ROSE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 8 56.5 50 $13 Floral Pegasus / Darwina
2 8 YAMA MAGIC Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 1.3 9 55.5 48 $11 Magic Albert / Yama Kumo
3 9 GIPPSLAND BOY Lyn Shand Jason Lyon 1.4 5 55 43 $5 Bel Esprit / Innocent Belle
4 2 VOLCANIC JESTER Garry Kirkup Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 1.9 3 60
(cd 58)
53 $15 Volcanic Prince / Queen's Theatre
5 4 RED FENDER Richard Clarke Michael Travers 3.2 2 57 51 $2.60F Choisir / Chello Chello
6 6 STILL MISSING Trevor McIlrick Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 3.3 1 56.5
(cd 54.5)
50 $6.50 Aussie Rules / Vanish
7 7 MACHU PICCHU John Marzol Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 3.6 4 55.5
(cd 53.5)
48 $31 Krupt / Manu Peru
8 3 HALLIDAY ROAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Simon Miller 3.7 6 57 52 $11 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
9 1 GOODLOOKIN’ROOSTER Kevin Cassidy Andrew Banks 5.3 7 60.5 54 $9 Lion Heart / Cousine
Race 2 - 1:20PM LAUCHLAN MCINTOSH MAIDEN PLATE (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:52.33 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LITTLE OFF THE TOP Kevin Cassidy Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 4 59
(cd 57)
N/A $11 Bon Hoffa / Rosie Sunrise
2 6 HALONA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.5 1 57 N/A $3.20F Denman / Lalonde
3 4 OLD MARIBO Mick Miladinovic Mr Nick Souquet 0.6 3 59 N/A $9.50 Alert / Danish Charm
4 1 CALL ME ANYTHING John Marzol Michael Heagney 2.4 5 59 N/A $4.40 Redoute's Choice / Regrowth
5 5 ELOUERA Robert Price Ms Winona Costin 2.8 10 57 N/A $5 Street Cry / Russeting
6 10 PLUCKA PONY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 4.1 7 56.5 N/A $51 Pluck / Ladakh
7 7 MOIRA Daniel Nickson Andrew Banks 4.8 2 57 N/A $31 Shellscrape / Drewcilla
8 2 KING HOORAH John Rolfe John Kissick 5.7 9 59 N/A $31 Dream Ballad / Shalsucceed
9 11 SEVERED Richard Clarke Michael Travers 7.8 8 54.5 N/A $3.80 Wanted / So Detached
10 8 OLYJESS John Peiti Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 10.5 6 57
(cd 55)
N/A $41 Olympus / Hahjes
12 TRINKET CHICK Richard Laming Jason Lyon 0 N/A Ilovethiscity / Alliszar Spirit
9 HOODLESS BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert Price 0 N/A Snippetson / Morning Dews
Race 3 - 1:55PM PAMBULA SMASH REPAIRS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:28.32 Last 600m: 0:35.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 LOYAL HERO Luke Pepper John Kissick 3 56 N/A $2.70F Reset / London Calling
2 3 KING OF SAIGON BOBS Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Simon Miller 0.3 7 57 N/A $4.20 Snippetson / Expenditure
3 4 COSTA LAQUETTA Chicka Pearson Brendan Ward 2.1 2 56 N/A $7.50 Written Tycoon / Costa Kara
4 6 HER NAME IS RIO Nick Olive Ms Winona Costin 3.1 4 56 N/A $7 Easy Choice / Paula's Gift
5 1 LEICA BITA MAGIC John Bateman Richard Bensley 4.3 8 59 N/A $5 Magic Albert / Nothin' Leica Win
6 5 DEFYING LUCK BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Michael Travers 6.7 6 56 N/A $13 Pluck / Defying Gravity
7 9 SUPER SAVVY Greg Backhouse Michael Heagney 7.2 9 56 N/A $81 Super Saver / Rockafilly Rebel
8 8 NOT BOSSY Colbey Hill Andrew Banks 9.9 5 56 N/A $11 Street Boss / Not Fuhr Nothin
9 2 DANZEST Zyg Garsztka Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 10.9 1 57
(cd 55)
N/A $51 Decanter / My Lady Penelope
10 WELL OVERDUE Fred Skerbic Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 0 N/A Half Hennessy / Hesyan
Race 4 - 2:35PM RV REPAIRS EDEN CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.91 Last 600m: 0:37.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MRS WILLY NILLY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Richard Clarke Michael Travers 8 57 45 $5.50 Dylan Thomas / Jargon
2 1 ARIAKE FIRE Mike Petrovic Ms Winona Costin 2.3 10 59 50 $4.60F Nuclear Freeze / Shirra Nui
3 2 HOLYROODHOUSE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones John Kissick 2.5 9 59 52 $7.50 High Chaparral / Queen's Suite
4 10 AIRPORT Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4 1 56.5 N/A $5.50 My Lad / Romantic Storm
5 7 YEEHA Wade Mathie Neil Perryman 4.9 4 59 40 $51 New Approach / Ah Ha
6 3 IMPULSE Grant Bobbin Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 5.4 2 59
(cd 57)
40 $12 Exceed And Excel / Gypsy Geena
7 5 OSCAR TIME Gratz Vella Mr Nick Souquet 6.3 5 59 49 $7.50 Excites / Celebrity Status
8 6 REPERCHARGE Bob Beecroft Jason Lyon 6.4 6 59 46 $5.50 Charge Forward / Chosen Option
9 11 BERBERANA Theresa Bateup Simon Miller 7 3 54.5 N/A $21 Purrealist / Tango Dancer
10 4 MR BIG EAR John Peiti Andrew Banks 8.8 11 59 40 $31 Youthful Legs / Hello Cocky
11 8 DOMAROSA Greg Stephens Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 13.8 7 57
(cd 53)
39 $51 Domesday / Waikato Rose
12 COSTA LAQUETTA Chicka Pearson 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Costa Kara
Race 5 - 3:10PM GIPPSLAND TYRE SERVICE EDEN BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.22 Last 600m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 UNYIELDING Nick Olive Brendan Ward 3 59.5 52 $4.80F I Am Invincible / Calemore
2 6 YARRAGEE ROAD Peter Afflick Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 3.5 4 59.5
(cd 57.5)
52 $9 Zariz / Dazzling Daphne
3 11 CAN SHE KISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 3.6 5 57 51 $7.50 Oratorio / Ginger Meg
4 8 RUSHMAN James Curtis Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 4.7 6 57.5
(cd 53.5)
48 $7 Snippetson / Mercia
5 1 GREY DRAMA Steven Cummins Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 5.5 1 63
(cd 61)
59 $11 Alert / Helvellyn
6 3 FLASH MAGIC Steve Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 9.1 8 61.5
(cd 59.5)
56 $5.50 Magic Albert / Meilleure Amie
7 12 OUR FINVARRA BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Weston & John Nisbet John Kissick 11.4 9 57 52 $7.50 Krupt / Shelly Sue
8 7 AIDAN ANTHONY John Peiti Michael Travers 11.9 7 58.5 50 $6 Street Sense / Saskarla
9 10 SEQUOIA SUNRISE Nick Olive Simon Miller 12.1 2 57.5 52 $10 Commands / Redwood Forest
4 UNSINKABLE Daniel Nickson Andrew Banks 0 56 Tickets / Orphrey
2 BETTER IDEA Jim Cerchi (Jnr) Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 0 56 Strada / Kyrie
9 SATELLITE MISS Shawn Mathrick Jason Lyon 0 52 Astronomer Royal / Defrere's Venture
Race 6 - 3:45PM GOODALL'S QUALITY MEATS MERIMBULA MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.32 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 7th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 LITTLE RIVER ROAD Aaron Clarke Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 12 56
(cd 54)
N/A $8 Bel Danoro / Chinoiserie
2 8 MYRISTICA John Bateman Richard Bensley 0.8 13 56 N/A $8 Tickets / Four My Girls
3 13 LADY PATRIKA BOBS Bonus Scheme Neil Osborne Michael Travers 1.6 3 55 N/A $9 Hinchinbrook / Lady Mahler
4 6 MILAGRE DA VIDA Matthew Dale Brendan Ward 3 11 57 N/A $9 Purrealist / Carnival Lass
5 5 CLASSIC CONQUEST Thomas Lyttle Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 3.5 7 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $3.30F Congrats / Crystal Empire
6 3 DARRYL ’N’ FRED (NZ) John Marzol Michael Heagney 4.4 9 58 N/A $61 Pentire / Margarita
7 14 TIME IN MOTION Gratz Vella Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 4.5 8 55
(cd 53)
N/A $31 Time Thief / Vocal Dancer
7 11 SUPERCHARGED Keith Dryden & Scott Collings John Kissick 4.5 2 55.5 N/A $3.50 Charge Forward / Matchplay
9 10 READY TO RUMBLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 5.7 1 55.5 N/A $17 More Than Ready / Hanover Fist
10 4 SHINE A LIGHT Mick Miladinovic Mr Nick Souquet 6.6 6 58 N/A $61 Shinzig / Lucerna
11 1 ROLLING BREEZE Daniel Nickson Andrew Banks 6.8 10 59 N/A $26 Helenus / Dawn Again
12 9 SORRIDI John Marzol Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 12.1 5 56
(cd 53)
N/A $61 Valixir / Sourire
13 2 SECRET DEAL Mark Minehan Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 17 4 59
(cd 55)
N/A $26 Pillar of Hercules / Princess Style
17 BILLEVE ANGELS John Marzol Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 0 N/A All American / Galroof
18 DEFYING LUCK BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 N/A Pluck / Defying Gravity
16 MY MATE NICK Fred Skerbic 0 N/A Byblos / Polka Time
12 FAMILLE AMIS Robert Price Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Choisir / Ma Famille
15 TWICE AS NICE Bruce Stewart 0 N/A Dubleo / Horas
Race 7 - 4:20PM SAPPHIRE SPRINT (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Weight Raised 3kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.02 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SUPA VISION Rob Potter Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 1 57.5
(cd 55.5)
67 $6 Alert / Eyes On You
2 5 BUDDEROO DRAGON Robert Price Ms Winona Costin 0.1 8 56 64 $9 Pendragon / Budderoo Miss
3 7 CRUSADER GENERAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 0.4 9 55 62 $11 General Nediym / First Cru
4 2 MISS LIFFEY Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 1.4 7 60 76 $2.20F Al Aseel / City Liffey
5 3 OPOHO Jenny Hoy Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 1.5 6 60
(cd 58)
72 $13 El Moxie / Lucky Chief
6 1 GOCUP BELLE Mick J Smith John Kissick 2.7 4 60 76 $9 Dubawi / Bellevent
7 6 MCLENNAN Gratz Vella Michael Travers 3 3 56 64 $13 Ukok Warrior / Iona
8 8 CUMBERLAND RANGE Mick Miladinovic Michael Heagney 3.4 5 54.5 61 $6.50 Beautiful Crown / Miss Johann
9 9 THE DELEGATOR Steve Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 5.3 2 54
(cd 52)
59 $61 Authorized / Elle Domine
Race 8 - 4:55PM MERIMBULA AQUARIUM & WHARF RESTAURANT BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.87 Last 600m: 0:38.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15 MANDALONG JENNY Daniel Nickson Andrew Banks 1 56.5 50 $6 Star Witness / Mandalong Express
2 11 SILVER THREADS Bruce Stewart John Kissick 0.2 14 58.5 54 $15 Keep the Faith / She's Double Gold
3 7 DEB’S HOPE Matthew J Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 0.3 7 59
(cd 57)
51 $7 Tiger Hill / Golden Flight
4 10 JAYKO Chris Hensler Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 0.5 11 58.5
(cd 55.5)
50 $15 Viscount / Tamales
5 14 NEW VOGUE Matthew J Stephens Michael Travers 1.5 3 57 51 $4.60F Dane Shadow / Empire Dancer
6 1 BRIMSTONE Greg Stephens Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 1.8 4 64
(cd 60)
61 $11 Hillman / Megancan
7 16 NAT BON BOOM Nick Olive Brendan Ward 1.9 10 56 45 $26 Bon Hoffa / Natural Time
8 13 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Amanda Masters 2.3 8 58 49 $17 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
9 9 LIABILITYADJUSTER Doug Gorrel Richard Bensley 2.5 13 59 55 $18 Bureaucracy / Marlissy
10 17 ARCTIC REIGN Grant Bobbin Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 4.5 6 54
(cd 52)
44 $41 Magnus / Exclusive Reign
11 8 LEGAL TENDER Peter Flood Ms Winona Costin 4.6 2 59 51 $5 Dash for Cash / After Hours
12 5 THE BIG RIG Luke Pepper Simon Miller 5.3 9 60 53 $12 All American / Catalina Winemixer
13 6 SAINT CHEVAL Nick Olive Mr Nick Souquet 6.8 12 59.5 52 $11 Lonhro / Jolie Brise
14 3 SHOULDER CHARGE Chicka Pearson William Pearson 10.2 5 61.5 56 $14 Big Brown / Shovoff
18 BETTER IDEA Jim Cerchi (Jnr) Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 0 56 Strada / Kyrie
2 HELL ON EARTH Shawn Mathrick Jason Lyon 0 56 Henrythenavigator / Quinsigimond
12 RED HOT TANGO Karen Welch 0 49 Alert / Tangerine
4 LIMING (NZ) Jim Cerchi (Jnr) Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 0 59 Guillotine / Gold Cloud