Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Friday 16, September 2016

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 19-Sep-16 3:27PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:05PM NBN NEWS F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.23 Last 600m: 0:34.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MISS ELLY MAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 8 58 N/A $6.50 Duporth / Baby Corn
2 8 LA CHATTE BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James McDonald 1 1 55.5 N/A $1.90F Medaglia D'oro / Chinchilla
3 7 IRITHEA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 1.5 2 55.5 N/A $3.20 Snitzel / Kirovskaya
4 3 SOPHIA’S CHARM Jarrod Austin Tye Angland 3.4 3 58 N/A $21 Hussonet / Samantha's Charm
5 9 NOT TO BE CAUGHT (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sargent Tommy Berry 5.8 5 55.5 N/A $41 High Chaparral / Alma Star
6 6 FIRST CHANNEL BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Glyn Schofield 5.9 4 55.5 N/A $41 Hinchinbrook / Fortunata
7 4 BECHUILLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 6.9 6 55.5 N/A $13 Snitzel / Flidais
8 1 ASTRAL MISS Alan Williams Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 7.1 7 58
(cd 56)
N/A $26 Denman / Seven Stars
10 PARTYHOUSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Christian Reith 0 N/A Northern Meteor / Princess Emmy
5 CHELSEA DIAMOND BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sargent Jeff Penza 0 N/A Snippetson / My Amnesia
Race 2 - 1:40PM HUNTER JAGUAR CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.04 Last 600m: 0:34.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest: 2nd (Volpe) against 1st (Reach for Heaven) - DISMISSED.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 REACH FOR HEAVEN (NZ) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1 56.5 N/A $6 Savabeel / Eloa
2 12 VOLPE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.3 7 56.5 N/A $9 Foxwedge / Rash Promise
3 11 TIVOLI STREET BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.5 5 56.5 N/A $4.60 Lonhro / Tivoli Dancer
4 1 NU WA Anthony Cummings Tye Angland 2 3 59 N/A $9.50 Conatus / Fuwa
5 5 THE BULL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 2.1 9 59 N/A $2.20F Lope de Vega / It's Who Deanie
6 2 OAKFIELD RICKIE Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 2.7 8 59 N/A $10 Mutawaajid / Oakfield Lass
7 6 CLASSIC WIND Gary Moore Tim Clark 6.8 6 56.5 N/A $21 Kaphero / Winning Betsy
8 4 PREPARE FOR WAR Peter H Bloomfield Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 10.3 2 59
(cd 57)
N/A $151 Bernardini / Parabellum
9 8 FAITH IN KIND Peter Eggleston Christian Reith 16.1 4 56.5 N/A $101 Trusting / Kind Soul
7 ESCAPADO Gerald Ryan Travis Wolfgram (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Love Conquers All / Whiner
9 NICCOLANCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A Nicconi / Nonchalance
3 OAKFIELD TYCOON Kristen Buchanan Paul King 0 N/A Mutawaajid / Oakfield Rose
Race 3 - 2:15PM MACKA'S AUSTRALIAN BLACK ANGUS BEEF 3YO HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.85 Last 600m: 0:33.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest: 2nd (Calabass) against 1st (Acatour) - DISMISSED.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ACATOUR BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3 61 68 $4 Sebring / Adonia Queen
2 3 CALABASAS BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Tye Angland 0.2 4 59.5 65 $3.10F Snitzel / Kimillsy
3 4 REVOLVER BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.3 1 58.5 63 $4.20 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
4 5 WALK RIGHT IN BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Christian Reith 1.8 5 58 62 $8.50 Hinchinbrook / Melana
5 2 PEACOCK BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James McDonald 2.8 2 60.5 67 $5 Lonhro / Iridescente
6 LITTLE SHOCKER (NZ) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0 64 Shocking / Chicken Little
Race 4 - 2:50PM HARRY MEYN FOUNDATION BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.46 Last 600m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 VANILOQUIO (IRE) Clarry Conners Tye Angland 1 56 55 $6 Acclamation / Trinity Joy
2 3 HE’S OUR TOY BOY Paul Perry Matthew McGillivray (a0/53kg) 0.5 5 60 63 $14 Red Element / Cinerama
3 10 LOVE LAS VEGAS Anthony Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.3 2 56.5 60 $5 Casino Prince / Hearts of Gold
4 12 SENSE OF PLAY Brett Partelle Christian Reith 1.9 7 54 50 $61 Mossman / Canny Song
5 2 BACHELOR HEIR Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2 3 60 63 $3.80F Northern Meteor / Vera's Pride
6 4 BOWIE’S BABE Leon Davies Nick Heywood (a2/55kg) 2.1 6 59
(cd 57)
65 $5 Nicconi / Queen of the East
7 9 FEATURE Wayne Seelin Jeff Kehoe 2.3 4 57 61 $61 Oratorio / Show Us Your Legs
8 8 ARTOVA Neil Godbolt Grant Buckley 4.1 8 57 66 $7 Artie Schiller / Carnova
9 6 SITHALI Rodney Bailey Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 4.5 10 58
(cd 56.5)
59 $26 Henny Hughes / Pranayama
10 1 CONQUER Greg Bennett Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 5.1 9 62
(cd 60)
67 $9.50 Redoute's Choice / Star Satire
13 READY AND FLYING Brett Partelle 0 49 Ready's Image / La Fleur
5 PLANET REALITY Brett Partelle Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 0 61 Fomalhaut / Dear Deputy
7 CREVETTINE John O'Shea James McDonald 0 62 Lonhro / Crevette
Race 5 - 3:25PM YARRAMAN PARK TIBBIE STAKES (1350 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $125,000.1st $75,000, 2nd $25,000, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,250, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,250, 7th $1,250, 8th $1,250
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.91 Last 600m: 0:34.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SPIRIT BIRD (NZ) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 13 55 72 $8 Savabeel / Press Leak
2 2 FITOU John O'Shea James McDonald 0.4 1 56 84 $5EF Street Cry / Vintner
3 1 SAVOUREUX Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0.9 11 57 97 $5EF Nadeem / Ripe Plum
4 7 FRILL SEEKING Matthew Smith Tim Clark 1.6 3 55 78 $12 Sebring / Vietnam
5 11 TALTARNI Craig Carmody Matthew McGillivray (a) 1.7 8 55 68 $91 Stratum / Rouge Femme
6 5 ROCKET COMMANDER Matthew Dale Blake Shinn 2.5 4 56 90 $5EF Court Command / Pinot Royale
7 12 TEARS IN HEAVEN Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 3.5 12 55 73 $20 Domesday / Angel Fish
8 6 FASHION SNIPTZ Kris Lees Christian Reith 3.6 7 55 66 $71 Snitzel / Queen of Fashion
9 9 LA MUSE Gerald Ryan Tommy Berry 3.7 6 55 70 $11 Snitzel / Kaystar
10 8 KELLYVILLE FLYER Jason Attard Johan Victoire 3.8 5 55 82 $10 Oratorio / Mountain Echo
11 4 REPLIQUE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 4.2 9 56 75 $16 Darci Brahma / Mystique
12 3 NO PUSHOVER (NZ) Craig Ritchie Hugh Bowman 4.7 10 56 72 $18 Pins / Catch the Day
13 13 LITTLE SHOCKER (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 5.6 2 54 64 $26 Shocking / Chicken Little
Race 6 - 4:05PM AUSTRALIAN BLOODSTOCK CAMERON HANDICAP (1350 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $15,000, 4th $7,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.35 Last 600m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 CHETWOOD John O'Shea Tim Clark 8 54 82 $2.80F Exceed And Excel / Eldarin
2 1 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Christian Reith 1.5 2 59 108 $3.70 Hard Spun / Mignard
3 2 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith Jay Ford 1.7 3 57 104 $31 Elusive City / Clinique
4 7 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) Kim Waugh Brenton Avdulla 1.8 6 54 86 $4.40 Shamardal / Princess Serena
5 9 SNOOPY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Robert Thompson 3.2 1 54 81 $6.50 Lope de Vega / Oomph
6 10 ROYAL TUDOR Rodney Ollerton Grant Buckley 4 7 54 71 $41 Snippetson / Cute And Cuddly
7 6 DECISION TIME Clarry Conners Jim Byrne 4.3 4 54 90 $41 Foreplay / Daunting Thought
8 5 MOUNT NEBO Allan Denham Kerrin McEvoy 5.1 5 54 94 $26 Dubawi / Spy Hill
4 VANBRUGH Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 99 Encosta de Lago / Soho Secret
3 SADLER’S LAKE Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 101 High Chaparral / Mingshan
Race 7 - 4:40PM XXXX GOLD NEWCASTLE CUP (2200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $175,000.1st $105,000, 2nd $35,000, 3rd $17,500, 4th $8,750, 5th $3,500, 6th $1,750, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:14.59 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SACRED MASTER (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6 56.5 98 $3.70 Mastercraftsman / Trickle
2 10 DEE I CEE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Johan Victoire 0.5 12 54 76 $14 Istidaad / Smashed All Night
3 1 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.5 9 59 103 $9 Haafhd / Faydah
4 5 SENSE OF OCCASION Kris Lees Tim Clark 2.1 13 55.5 96 $6 Street Sense / Saywaan
5 8 AMEXED (NZ) Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 2.9 4 54 93 $14 Pentire / Danex
6 9 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Kris Lees Tommy Berry 3.3 11 54 78 $31 Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
7 3 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 3.4 3 56.5 98 $3.40F Singspiel / Ring Beaune
8 11 DOWDSTOWN CHARLIE Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 3.7 1 54 73 $21 Myboycharlie / Raindane
9 12 LORD DISICK Michael Moroney Christian Reith 3.9 5 54 72 $31 Pentire / Breeze Hill
10 14 QUARTERMASTER Paul Perry Matthew McGillivray (a) 4.5 8 54 63 $101 Encosta de Lago / Blowin in the Wind
11 7 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees Robert Thompson 5.8 2 54.5 94 $19 Distorted Humor / Slow Down
12 6 RULING DYNASTY James Cummings Glyn Schofield 6.7 10 55 95 $18 Medaglia D'oro / Makarova
13 15 KINSMAN Craig Roberts Taylor Marshall (a) 27.2 7 54 53 $201 Street Cry / Permissive
13 LETCHWORTH Cameron Crockett Ms Rachael Murray 0 66 King Cugat / Marie's Basket
4 ORBEC (FR) John P Thompson Tye Angland 0 96 Le Havre / Langrune
Race 8 - 5:20PM SUEZ BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (2200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:15.53 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ANOTHER SNAPPY Gerald Ryan Nick Heywood (a2/55kg) 9 58
(cd 56)
59 $3F Elvstroem / Opaline
2 7 MARILISA (NZ) Matthew Smith Tye Angland 0.8 4 56 59 $15 Mastercraftsman / Kwan
3 5 MULINELLO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Johan Victoire 1.2 6 57.5 62 $6 Makfi / Hurricane Mist
4 8 RAINBOW RIVER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bob Milligan Brenton Avdulla 2.2 1 55.5 54 $12 Lope de Vega / Tattler
5 2 TWO RONNYS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jim Byrne 2.4 5 59.5 62 $14 Redoute's Choice / Platonic
6 3 GREAT ORATOR Rodney Bailey Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 3.5 2 58.5
(cd 57)
60 $14 Oratorio / Jargon
7 6 RAINBOW PARK (NZ) John Sargent Blake Shinn 3.6 3 57.5 62 $3.70 Thorn Park / Calgary
8 9 STRIKE ME LUCKY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Phillip Atkins Taylor Marshall (a0/50kg) 5.1 8 55 53 $21 Lucky Owners / Tegan Sky
9 1 ONE TOUCH Clarry Conners Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 5.3 7 60
(cd 58)
63 $18 Olympus / First Touch
10 10 MISS TICKLES John Bannister Ms Alison Threadwell 7.1 10 54 54 $26 Youthful Legs / Romantic Gaze