Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Thursday 08, September 2016

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Manual : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Chance of possible upgrade
Results Last Published: Fri 09-Sep-16 4:51PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 99


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:30PM XXXX GOLD BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.40 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 DESTINY’S LASS Steven Phelps Ms Tegan Harrison 2 54 56 $4.80 Natural Destiny / Cognac Lass
2 7 SUNSET HILLS Diane G Murphy Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/48kg) 0.3 3 57.5
(cd 55.5)
62 $7.50 All Bar One / Fiery Sunset
3 5 ALI MOUNTAIN Doug Duryea Brooke Ainsworth (a0/51kg) 0.4 5 58.5 64 $15 Monashee Mountain / Positio
4 6 PUNJAB ROCKET Hunter Kilner James Orman (a0/53kg) 1.7 1 58 63 $13 Easy Rocking / Dareen
5 3 SIGNPOST David Stafford Andrew Spinks 2.7 6 59.5 66 $11 Markane / Del Monte
6 1 ARABIAN KING John Shelton Eric Cheung (a3/50kg) 3.7 7 60
(cd 57)
67 $4.60 Natural Destiny / Kyamba Star
7 4 CHILLI ZAIM Joanne Hardy Jesse Graham (a2/52kg) 5.2 8 59
(cd 57)
65 $8.50 Za-Im / Cajun Comet
8 2 CANNIZZARO Natalie Mccall Adam Sewell (a1.5/51.5kg) 11.2 4 59.5
(cd 58)
66 $2.80F Monashee Mountain / Vermouth
8 NICCONI LEGGERA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Michael Murphy (a1.5/49kg) 0 69 Nicconi / Idesa Bay
Race 2 - 1:05PM TURSA CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.90 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PERDU David Joice Luke Dittman 2 55.5 54 $3 Time Thief / Paris Chic
2 13 ASTI CHOPS Steven Phelps Ms Tegan Harrison 1.3 1 54 51 $9 Natural Destiny / In Calcutta
3 14 TIACONI Brett Bellamy Stephen Traecey 2.3 4 54 51 $41 Nicconi / Coast City
4 4 DELIGHTFUL FEELING Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.5 6 57.5 58 $2.70F Jet Spur / Perfect Feeling
5 5 MADAM FRAN John Shelton Matthew Paget 5.1 7 57.5 62 $8.50 Falvelon / Saint Fran
6 3 AMERICAN HERO Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 5.2 5 57.5 58 $16 All American / Majeed
7 12 STAR STRIDER Peter & Will Hulbert Ms Vanessa Johnston 5.7 8 54 52 $31 Starspangledbanner / Momentously
8 15 WHISPERING WINGS Garry Schwenke Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/48kg) 7.5 10 54
(cd 52)
48 $41 Immovable Option / Zephira
9 10 WRITTEN HONOUR Dale Healey James Orman (a0/53kg) 7.6 3 55 57 $13 Written Tycoon / Honour Own
10 11 RACEY MACEY Jai Phillips Michael Schrapel (a1.5/53kg) 8.6 11 54
(cd 53)
53 $71 Hidden Dragon / Liberica
11 6 FRISKY TERROR Warren Dean Nathan Thomas 10.5 12 56.5 56 $11 Frisco View / Proud Star
12 7 MR SNOWMAN Gordon Yorke Eric Cheung (a3/50kg) 11.6 13 56.5
(cd 53.5)
56 $13 Natural Destiny / Pimpala Gift
13 9 BOLD PEAK Garnett Taylor Jim Byrne 12.7 9 55 53 $10 Husson / Morning Glow
1 NATIONAL TRAIL Tony Sears 0 61 Walking or Dancing / Sparkling Lass
2 NICCONI LEGGERA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Michael J M Murphy 0 69 Nicconi / Idesa Bay
Race 3 - 1:40PM SMSF AUDITS 3YO & 4YO MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:20.80 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 TICKLED PINK Chris Munce Jeff Lloyd 5 57 N/A $2.30F Fastnet Rock / Pretty Flamingo
2 6 FASHION SAGA Darren Graham Terry Treichel 0.8 13 57 N/A $10 Real Saga / Silly Fashions
3 14 MAGNOLIA VALE Paul Grills Ms Jodi Worley (a0/52kg) 3.1 1 54.5 N/A $15 Statue Of Liberty / Great Cross
4 8 SOFT TOP Ian Savins Matthew Paget 3.2 6 57 N/A $31 Excellent Art / Miss Cabriolet
5 10 BRINGIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.3 7 56.5 N/A $10 Authorized / Octavia Belle
6 18 MOBILE BOBS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Brad Pengelly 3.4 2 56.5 N/A $8 Uncle Mo / Amaranda
7 7 JANE OF STEEL Jim Herriot Ben Looker 3.5 12 57 N/A $13 Artie Schiller / Armilla
8 15 GUADALUPE Darlene Duryea Brooke Ainsworth (a0/51kg) 3.6 11 57 N/A $71 Dr Green / Glorietta
9 12 COLD GOLD Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 4.4 10 54.5 N/A $13 Freeze / Galena Lodge
10 13 HEAR THE CALL BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Peter Graham 5.9 9 54.5 N/A $21 Alert / Select Bay
11 3 MY COUSIN DARBY Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 13.7 8 59 N/A $81 Any Given Saturday / Cognac Lass
12 2 GOOD CATCH (NZ) Scott Morrisey Ryan Wiggins 20.3 3 59 N/A $4.60 Bachelor Duke / Gatestopper
13 4 PANNED OUT Stephen Lee Ms Tegan Harrison 22.1 4 59 N/A $15 Teranaba / Our Royal Star
17 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps 0 N/A Mutawaajid / Rangeview Nanny
1 CALL THE CAPTAIN Liam Munro James Orman (a0/53kg) 0 N/A Captain Sonador / Mary Can
16 SENORITA ROSITA Garnett Taylor 0 N/A Hidden Dragon / Areeba Areeba
11 BITTY Sharon Pepper 0 N/A Court Command / Bahamian Beauty
5 WONGUR Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 0 N/A All Bar One / Newtown Gypsy
Race 4 - 2:20PM BALLINA FAIR CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:26.50 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 PERRAN BEACH Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 6 54 54 $4EF Authorized / Penhale
2 8 MY COUSIN RHETT Terry McCarthy Ben Looker 3 2 55 52 $8 Raheeb / Moment to Reign
3 2 CLANG’S VICTORY Daniel Want Matthew Bennett 4.3 9 58 62 $4EF Clang / Victory Highway
4 6 TEXT ME Greg Howells Allan Chau 4.8 11 56 54 $8 Felix the Cat / Frisco Miss
5 4 DRILL John Wallace Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 5.3 7 57
(cd 55.5)
56 $11 Street Cry / Disciplined
6 7 FLAMBE Kelly Doughty Geoffrey Goold 5.5 3 55 56 $10 Jet Spur / Zedatier
7 14 NEOMAGIC David Scanes Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/48kg) 5.6 1 54
(cd 52)
37 $41 Snitzel / Neon
8 9 MILLIGAN HARP Helen Donnelly Brooke Ainsworth (a0/51kg) 8.7 5 54.5 51 $16 Casino Prince / Zazie
9 10 OUR MINAAN Paddy Cunningham Nathan Thomas 9.1 10 54.5 55 $26 Our Maizcay / Minaan
10 1 NAPAYSHINI Stephen Lee Ryan Wiggins 10 4 59 60 $7 Ready's Image / Daloot
11 3 FOGOSO Bryan & Daniel Guy Larry Cassidy 11.4 8 57.5 57 $7 Rothesay / Noble Lie
12 12 THE BURGLAR Wayne Sutton Terry Treichel 16 12 54 47 $41 Falvelon / Mighty Illusion
5 JOHNNY FEEDBACK (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Ms Cassandra Schmidt (a0/54.5kg) 0 55 Thorn Park / Chevally
13 GREY NOT BLACK Pat Duff Ms Skye Bogenhuber 0 45 Ferocity / Ultrama
Race 5 - 2:55PM COLLINS HUME ALEXANDER WUNSCH ANNIVERSARY BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:01.60 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 OUTSTRIP Brad Herne Ben Looker 9 56.5 56 $9 Outback Prince / Stripdown
2 10 THE LYNCHES John Petersen Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/48kg) 0.4 2 56.5
(cd 54.5)
56 $6 Dylan Thomas / Zaozip
3 11 JACK STRIKES BACK Stephen Bennett Matthew McGuren 2.4 1 56 55 $2.70F Encosta de Lago / Starspangled
4 5 COASTAL GEM (NZ) Greg Howells Ms Kasie Stanley 3.7 8 58 63 $15 Pentire / Whatagem
5 6 LIGHT MOTION Shane Everson Ms Cassandra Schmidt (a0/54.5kg) 3.8 10 58 59 $41 Encosta de Lago / Romantic Ballerina
6 9 SHANZAM BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 3.9 4 56.5 60 $6 High Chaparral / Shanzero
7 2 COLLATERAL Darlene Duryea Luke Dittman 4.2 6 60 63 $9 Excellent Art / Thrilladilla
8 7 FASTQUEST (IRE) Barry Lockwood Brad Pengelly 6.1 12 56.5 56 $9 Fast Company / Walk On Quest
9 1 KINGSTON TIME Paul Grills Ms Jodi Worley (a0/52kg) 6.4 7 62 67 $31 Benicio / Suspended Time
10 4 MORENDI Darren Graham Luke Rolls 6.8 3 59.5 62 $10 Onemorenomore / Haughty
11 3 SHOW DAY Danny J Bougoure Jesse Graham (a2/52kg) 9.2 5 60
(cd 58)
63 $13 Domesday / Dressage
12 12 REFUSTRESS Laurie Richardson Peter Graham 10.9 11 55 57 $51 Refuse to Bend / Actress Grace
15 LILLOOET Steven Phelps Ms Tegan Harrison 0 54 Natural Destiny / In San Diego
16 QABLA Eric Singh 0 54 Al Samer / Dal Cuore
13 ARABIAN FALCON Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 0 55 Raheeb / Kurotaka
14 GALIANO Ian Savins 0 55 Danewin / Miss Cabriolet
Race 6 - 3:35PM SPILL THE BEANS STANDING AT AQUIS FARM BALLINA NEWMARKET HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $35,000.1st $20,205, 2nd $6,955, 3rd $3,475, 4th $1,655, 5th $835, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:15.60 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 HYDRAZINE Stephen Lee Luke Rolls 2 54 68 $5 Stratum / Tango Amigo's
2 4 RED BOWERS Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0.5 1 59 78 $4.20F Show a Heart / Tender Truce
3 13 SOLDI DOMANI Bryan Dais Andrew Spinks 1.5 6 54 66 $13 Keep the Faith / Bel Jadore
4 3 RED DYNAMITE Michael Costa Ben Looker 2.1 13 60.5 81 $16 Red Ransom / Dyna Slam
5 5 STATE OF WEALTH Lisa Stratton Adam Sewell (a1.5/51.5kg) 2.5 3 59
(cd 57.5)
78 $31 Ad Valorem / Girona
6 8 MANA MANU Marcus Wilson Ryan Wiggins 2.9 12 57 74 $15 Flying Spur / Isurava
7 11 DANTGA Daniel Want James Orman (a0/53kg) 3.1 9 54 66 $5 Danasinga / Tolga
8 15 RADIOLOGIST Gordon Yorke Eric Cheung (a3/50kg) 3.4 4 54
(cd 51)
57 $17 Nuclear Freeze / Gentle Air
9 14 SPLINTER Hunter Kilner Ms Tegan Harrison 3.7 10 54 64 $21 Conatus / Expresso Bay
10 6 FABRY Neil Godbolt Jim Byrne 4.7 11 57.5 75 $7 Mutawaajid / Ozone Sand
11 10 BONNE CHEVAL Brett Bellamy Stephen Traecey 6.2 5 54 68 $15 Murphy's Blu Boy / Tomber
12 1 MAHICAN Les Kelly Larry Cassidy 8.2 8 61 82 $15 More Than Ready / Eskaw
13 7 BORIS BADENOV Chris Munce Jeff Lloyd 17.4 7 57 74 $6 Magic Albert / Badinov's Babe
16 CHIN CHUN Darlene Duryea 0 62 Dubawi / Mlada
2 G’DAY OLD MATE Barry Squair Michael J M Murphy 0 81 Sequalo / Rolling Along
9 ALL MY ANGELS Pat Duff Ms Skye Bogenhuber 0 62 Not a Single Doubt / The Missus
Race 7 - 4:15PM SLIPWAY HOTEL BALLINA CUP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $65,000.1st $38,275, 2nd $13,175, 3rd $6,585, 4th $3,135, 5th $1,580, 6th $450, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.00 Last 600m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 YOHO Kelso Wood Luke Dittman 9 55 75 $6 Sequalo / Kootenay
2 13 CASH SPINNER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Shelton Ben Looker 0.1 14 54 70 $31 Spinning World / Dream Baby Cash
3 7 BENTLES BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Ms Tegan Harrison 0.4 13 54.5 74 $4.60F Onemorenomore / Lady Gracious
4 11 WAR BABY Kelvin Hickmott Terry Treichel 0.5 2 54 71 $5 Warhead / Kelana Miss
5 3 OUR BOY NICHOLAS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Jim Byrne 1.3 10 59.5 84 $6 More Than Ready / Presenting
6 10 STEVE’S SURPRISE Hunter Kilner Matthew Paget 2.8 5 54 72 $17 Stratum / Seriously
7 14 LIBERTY ISLAND Bruce W Hill Luke Rolls 3.7 3 54 70 $15 Statue Of Liberty / Miduki
8 12 YOUWAITANDSEE Trevor Hardy James Orman (a0/53kg) 3.8 7 54 71 $21 Dane Shadow / Here de Joy
9 5 ABU BEN ADAM Pat Duff Ms Skye Bogenhuber 4.4 6 56.5 78 $15 Murtajill / Gunalda
10 8 BUDGET BENDER Mario Caltabiano Ryan Wiggins 4.9 12 54.5 74 $15 Valixir / Under the Lantern
11 4 COLLABORATION (GB) Joanne Hardy Peter Graham 5 4 57 79 $71 Halling / Red Shareef
12 2 MOBACO (FR) Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 5.2 1 60.5 86 $17 Slickly / Lunaa
13 1 BODEGA NEGRA Bruce W Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/48kg) 6.5 11 60.5
(cd 58.5)
86 $11 Hidden Dragon / Fantastic Flo Jo
14 9 MS BA BELLA Garnett Taylor Adam Sewell (a1.5/51.5kg) 9.4 8 54.5
(cd 53)
78 $21 Hidden Dragon / Moll Flanders
17 MONTRER DAME Bruce W Hill 0 65 High Chaparral / Michaux
18 SCOTTY BE GOTTI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 0 65 Home On the Grange / Flaming Bullet
15 MURVATE Gordon Yorke Eric Cheung (a3/50kg) 0 70 Murtajill / Nervate
16 HULA GIRL Paddy Cunningham Nathan Thomas 0 68 Dane Shadow / Hooplahula
Race 8 - 4:55PM CAV SECURITY CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:16.90 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 9th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 KYOTO ROSE David Kelly Ms Vanessa Johnston 9 54 56 $7 Red Element / Kyoto Kid
2 13 NAME AND SHAME Lyn Paton James Orman (a0/53kg) 0.1 7 54 57 $11 Barely a Moment / Silver Medal
3 4 NEE DE PAPA Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1.1 3 57 60 $8 More Than Ready / Primrose Sands
4 6 JOBIWOOD Mario Caltabiano Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/48kg) 1.5 6 56.5
(cd 54.5)
59 $8 Not a Single Doubt / Kurrajong Mist
5 1 CHIN CHUN Darlene Duryea Luke Dittman 1.8 1 58 62 $7 Dubawi / Mlada
6 5 FEW ARE CHOSEN Stephen Lee Ryan Wiggins 2 12 56.5 59 $11 Oratorio / Star of Sequalo
7 16 FREE STANDING Cathleen Rode Luke Rolls 3 10 54 53 $15 Equiano / Motown Melody
8 15 LUCINATE Andrew Pilling Andrew Spinks 3.3 8 54 54 $41 Frisco View / Royal Dismissal
9 14 PANCH KALYAN Kelly Doughty Geoffrey Goold 3.8 13 54 57 $41 Sequalo / Taj Marani
9 7 PRIDE OF RAWBELLE Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 3.8 14 55 60 $31 Henny Hughes / Bella Ruth
11 9 DIDDY WIN DIDDY Pat Duff Ms Skye Bogenhuber 4.2 5 54.5 55 $17 Show a Heart / Super Lacuna
12 11 CASTANITA Bryan & Daniel Guy Ms Tegan Harrison 4.7 11 54 55 $21 Sebring / Opal Fire
13 2 HEROISM Terry McCarthy Ben Looker 5.8 2 58 62 $3.20F Medaglia D'oro / Preserve
14 10 FINAL REFLECTION Sally Taylor Peter Graham 11.4 4 54.5 55 $11 Ready's Image / Fablay
18 SUNSET HILLS Diane G Murphy 0 62 All Bar One / Fiery Sunset
17 HIDDEN ROAD Lisa Stratton Adam Sewell (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 50 Hidden Dragon / Lady Road
8 RAINBOW LACE Harold Norman Ms Bridget Grylls (a0/49kg) 0 60 High Chaparral / Pomeranz
3 DIVERSIFIER Dwayne Schmidt Ms Cassandra Schmidt (a0/54.5kg) 0 60 Masked Assassin / Papal Joy