Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Saturday 29, October 2016

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 31-Oct-16 3:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:24PM STEEL CITY FINANCIAL PLANNERS BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.35 Last 600m: 0:33.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FEATURE Wayne Seelin Jeff Kehoe 3 57.5 57 $8 Oratorio / Show Us Your Legs
2 1 HAMMOND LANE Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 1.3 1 60.5 59 $3 Dreamscape / Mandra
3 5 FIVE STARS PARTNER Kim Waugh Aaron Bullock 2.3 2 58 54 $2.45F Rothesay / Bise
4 2 STABLE SURPRIZE Ken Lantry Andrew Gibbons 2.6 4 59.5 57 $31 Zizou / Pinoshea
5 4 PEGGY’S COVE Paul Perry Johan Victoire 5.9 5 58.5 59 $5 Choisir / French Fantasy
6 3 RUMERON Thomas Elmes Ms Marnie Toms (a4/53kg) 7.7 6 59
(cd 55)
60 $7.50 Murtajill / More Tisha
Race 2 - 1:04PM JIRSCH SUTHERLAND CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1350 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.38 Last 600m: 0:33.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 KING VIV (NZ) Kim Waugh Aaron Bullock 5 59 N/A $1.50F Falkirk / Daydream
2 6 PLAISIR David Atkins Andrew Gibbons 0.2 3 56.5 N/A $3.80 Choisir / Princess Tyla
3 8 VINDEX BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Johan Victoire 6 2 56.5 N/A $6 Fastnet Rock / Mithila
4 1 ASHURBANIPAL Clarry Conners Grant Buckley 8.2 6 59 N/A $51 Hussonet / Georgia's Loot
5 3 HAVAZAC Mark Spackman Jeff Penza 11.7 4 59 N/A $61 Saint Thomas / Juba's Sister
6 2 GIVEN TO FLY Rodney Bailey Chris O'Brien 11.8 1 59 N/A $18 Bootleg / Worth Her Wait
5 OAKFIELD MONARCH Kristen Buchanan Paul King 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Senorita de Lago
7 SAGAN STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle 0 N/A Star Witness / Celebrity Appeal
Race 3 - 1:44PM ROBERTS LEGAL 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1150 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.98 Last 600m: 0:33.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BRATISLAVA BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Jeff Penza 9 59 N/A $2.90F Medaglia D'oro / Moravany
2 2 GRAND FINALIST Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 0.1 10 59
(cd 57)
N/A $5 Wanted / National Anthem
3 7 COME ON VOGUE Chris Waller Chad Lever 4.6 1 57 N/A $4.40 Stryker / Haiku
4 9 PENNY DREADFUL BOBS Bonus Scheme Cliff Bashford Grant Buckley 6.6 6 56.5 N/A $9 Duporth / Papoose
5 12 MADE BY THE MOON BOBS Bonus Scheme Allan Denham Chris O'Brien 7.2 2 57 N/A $11 Street Sense / Morecambe Bay
6 3 STREET PURSUIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Paul King 8.6 4 59 N/A $6 Street Cry / Flying Success
7 13 BEST OF PLUCK BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Ms Jess Taylor 8.7 5 55 N/A $17 Pluck / Obsessed With Ella
8 14 PAPADUM PRINCESS BOBS Bonus Scheme Alan D Smith Ms Alison Threadwell 13.9 7 55 N/A $41 Snippetson / Chapatti
9 5 HARRY AND THE DUKE BOBS Bonus Scheme Greg Preston Ms Marnie Toms (a4/53kg) 14.2 8 58
(cd 54)
N/A $81 Stratum / With My
10 10 MISS EXPENSIVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Johan Victoire 14.8 3 56 N/A $13 Exceed And Excel / Speedy Rossa
4 FLEETING STRYKE The Championships Contender Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Stryker / Hudoo
6 RHYMES BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A Medaglia D'oro / Ripe Plum
8 INDEMNITY BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Messara Aaron Bullock 0 N/A Northern Meteor / Can't Hackit
11 JOANNE’S CRUISIN’ Steve Hodge 0 N/A Excites / Joanne's Daughter
Race 4 - 2:29PM THE HUXLEY HILL GROUP CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1150 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.26 Last 600m: 0:33.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ALL FROM SCRAP David Atkins Ms Alison Threadwell 4 54 55 $2.40 Henrythenavigator / Gymea Lily
2 1 STIMULI Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.5 3 60 64 $11 Nicconi / Mal de Mer
3 6 BOBBY BE Ian Mcrobert Jeff Penza 2.7 2 56 56 $15 Floral Dynamite / Leica Alot
4 2 LEAVE YA NUMBA Tim Mcintosh Grant Buckley 4.4 5 59 62 $17 Eavesdropper / Salwa
5 8 WOOMERA BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Johan Victoire 5.5 7 54 54 $2.30F Smart Missile / Breaking News
6 5 VINCE THE PRINCE Todd Howlett Chad Lever 10.1 6 58 60 $31 Nicconi / Lady Bushranger
7 3 PRINCE DYLAN Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 11.9 1 58.5 61 $7.50 Dylan Thomas / Miss Monashee
4 TAMMANY HALL Anthony Cummings Adrian Layt 0 60 Manhattan Rain / Miss Exxi
Race 5 - 3:09PM MCKANNA FABRICATIONS CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1350 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:20.02 Last 600m: 0:33.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ASSERTIN MISCHIEF Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 2 55 62 $6.50 More Than Ready / Assertin Miss
2 1 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 4.5 6 60.5 69 $3.80F Fastnet Rock / Demerger
3 6 LAWAN BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Jeff Penza 5.5 3 54.5 62 $4.20 Lonhro / Nanda Kot
4 2 LEGISTATION Wade Slinkard Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 6.1 1 58
(cd 56)
64 $5.50 Aussie Rules / Royal Scarlet
5 4 BAKSLAP Allan Denham Johan Victoire 6.2 4 54.5 57 $6 Congrats / Satyric
6 7 DRILL MASTER Noel Mayfield-Smith Grant Buckley 9.6 5 54 56 $6.50 Reward for Effort / Go With the Wind
8 FIVE STARS PARTNER Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 0 54 Rothesay / Bise
5 HOW SWEET IT IS BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Paul King 0 66 Foxwedge / Southern Venture
Race 6 - 3:54PM STEEL CITY FP F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1350 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.03 Last 600m: 0:34.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 LUCIENNE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Chris O'Brien 2 55.5 N/A $3.60 Stratum / Wings of Pegasus
2 3 AXIOMATIC Chris Waller Chad Lever 0.1 8 55.5 N/A $3.40F O'Reilly / Axiom
3 2 SOVEREIGN WEALTH Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Gibbons 1.1 6 58 N/A $4.60 Lonhro / Polynesian Kitty
4 1 REGGENZA Ian Mcrobert Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 1.5 4 58
(cd 56)
N/A $71 Teofilo / Imperatrix
5 10 SPECIAL THING BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Grant Buckley 2.4 9 55.5 N/A $6.50 Sebring / Survival
6 8 SACRED PEAK BOBS Bonus Scheme Phillip Atkins Ms Jess Taylor 2.6 1 55.5 N/A $26 Myboycharlie / Tillakea
7 4 GEVUINA BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Jeff Penza 4.3 5 55.5 N/A $6 Commands / Cajou
8 12 INSANITY Greg Preston Ms Marnie Toms (a4/53kg) 10.6 10 58
(cd 54)
N/A $101 Denman / Myamble
9 11 WHERE’S THE GOLD BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Johan Victoire 12.5 3 55.5 N/A $20 Al Maher / Goldamp
10 7 MUSITOPIA Todd Howlett Ms Alison Threadwell 18.3 7 55.5 N/A $41 Pentire / Musicanna
5 HARPERZOZO BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Paul King 0 N/A Stratum / Royal Celebrity
9 SHE’S WILD Anthony Cummings Adrian Layt 0 N/A Turffontein / Party Hard
Race 7 - 4:39PM THE GARIS GROUP F&M CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED +0.5KG) (1150 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.56 Last 600m: 0:33.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MANHATTAN CHIC Jarrod Austin Chad Lever 5 58.5 60 $9.50 Manhattan Rain / Silvercup Baby
2 4 VALIDATE Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 0.8 1 58 59 $5 Duporth / Hurdles
3 10 HAMMOON DREAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Johan Victoire 1.8 10 54 55 $4.40 Dreamscape / Venassas Jig
4 5 EYEBEA DANSER Ken Tynan Aaron Bullock 3 9 56.5 56 $4F Dubai's Choice / Eyewina
5 7 MOUSSEUX Matthew Smith Ms Jess Taylor 4.3 2 55.5 54 $26 Congrats / Magie Francaise
6 9 ROSES NEED RAIN Ken Lantry Ms Marnie Toms (a4/53kg) 4.4 3 55
(cd 53)
53 $8.50 Dylan Thomas / Mauresmo
7 1 FUNLOVING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 4.5 7 59
(cd 57)
61 $5.50 Northern Meteor / Magsaya
8 6 KIMBLEWICK Cliff Bashford Grant Buckley 7.4 8 55.5 54 $12 Lonhro / Gabriella
9 8 PRINCESS VEIN Jason Deamer Adrian Layt 7.5 4 55 53 $17 Casino Prince / Victory Vein
10 3 STRYKER ROSE James Cummings Jeff Penza 11 6 58 59 $14 Stryker / Rose Among Thorns
11 PANDEIA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Ms Jess Taylor 0 55 Ad Valorem / Miss Canny
Race 8 - 5:24PM HUNTER JAGUAR CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED +1.0KG) (2200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:16.33 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 CHARLIE ROYALE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Cheers Andrew Gibbons 7 54 50 $6.50 Myboycharlie / Collodi
2 1 SCOONER (USA) Chris Waller Chris O'Brien 2.8 5 58 62 $3.70F Mizzen Mast / Palisade
3 5 MISS YOU MA Jim Louizos Jeff Penza 3.2 9 54 57 $21 Strada / Sabihah
4 6 CHOSEN PRINCE David Atkins Ms Alison Threadwell 6.4 4 54 54 $9 Choisir / Princess Tyla
5 3 LAW MAJOR (IRE) Chris Waller Chad Lever 9 3 55.5 57 $3.90 Lawman / Majestic Dancer
6 2 SERIOUS HOFFA Jason Deamer Aaron Bullock 10.5 8 58 62 $4.40 Bon Hoffa / Serious Attitude
7 4 STRADAZZLE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Wade Slinkard Grant Buckley 12.4 1 54.5 55 $13 Strada / Frizzle
8 10 JUSTAWAY (NZ) Amanda Langlar Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 13.6 6 54
(cd 52)
49 $26 Thewayyouare / Hecuba
9 7 PLUSHENKO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kristen Buchanan Johan Victoire 22.4 10 54 53 $12 Mosayter / Dydeedoe
10 8 BELOW THE BELT Jacob Perrett Adrian Layt 24.2 2 54 50 $21 Haradasun / Mischievous