Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 22, October 2016

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1600m – 1100m, True remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 24-Oct-16 3:22PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62
Finalised 22/10 - 7:30am/Rider Replacement Race 2 No. 8
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:19PM KENWALLS BENCHMARK 59 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 59, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.13 Last 600m: 0:33.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Class Record.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BELLA VINO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 1 58.5
(cd 56.5)
63 $1.35F Exceed And Excel / Bella Valentina
2 2 SMOKIN’ VALENTINA David Payne Mitchell Bell 3 3 59 59 $4.40 Encosta de Lago / Good to Be True
3 4 FORCE THE ISSUE Lauren Davies Chad Lever 5.3 4 57 51 $16 Oamaru Force / Natural Belle
4 1 TRIBE Donna Grisedale Robbie Brewer 5.4 2 61 59 $9 Shaft / Margaret River
Race 2 - 1:54PM WESTRAC CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:33.23 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SHINE TAK STAR The Championships Contender John Sargent Grant Buckley 3 55 N/A $6.50 High Chaparral / Heavenly Dreamer
2 3 CHAKANA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.2 5 57 58 $9 Teofilo / Mendocina Queen
3 2 ADVOCACY Nick Mitchell Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a3/51.5kg) 0.3 7 57
(cd 54)
51 $26 Kheleyf / Favoured Option
4 8 LASQUETI SPIRIT The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Lee Curtis Mitchell Bell 0.4 6 54 N/A $3.70F Beneteau / Supriym Story
5 6 WHERE’S CAMERON Gregory Hickman Chris O'Brien 7.7 1 56.5 N/A $26 Viscount / Eliza Dane
6 5 VALANDA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 13.5 4 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $13 Benicio / Somethin' Leicajem
7 4 LE SACRE BLUR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Paul King 17.6 2 56.5 N/A $101 High Chaparral / Lenswood
1 CASS ’N’ BLACK Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Jeff Penza 0 63 Canny Lad / Dezhilla
Race 3 - 2:29PM HUME DOORS & TIMBER CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED +0.5KG) (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Weight Raised 2.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.69 Last 600m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 RAISE THE LIMIT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Lester Grace 1 57 60 $10 Casino Prince / Open Cut
2 3 SWORN TO SILENCE (NZ) Joseph Pride Mitchell Bell 1.3 5 58 58 $2F Keeper / Heartache
3 2 SCANDAL SHEET (NZ) Chris Waller Chad Lever 1.5 3 58 58 $3 Shocking / Southdown
4 5 SAVANNAH ROSE Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 1.8 2 57.5 61 $5 Mutawaajid / Dan's Princess
5 1 DISTORTED DEMAND Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Ms Jess Taylor 4.8 4 58 58 $8 Red Ransom / Twisted Heart
7 PRECOCIOUS Matthew Smith Paul King 0 59 Big Brown / Military Blonde
4 VAN HALEN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Thomas Huet 0 58 Al Maher / Salsa Storm
Race 4 - 3:04PM VIRIDIAN WE LOVE GLASS CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.78 Last 600m: 0:33.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SAMADOUBT BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 1 56.5 N/A $3F Not a Single Doubt / Isadora
2 9 RELAXED BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Jeff Penza 4.5 10 56.5 N/A $4 Lonhro / Tactless
3 1 ARROWS DESTINY Theresa Bateup Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 6.3 7 59
(cd 57)
N/A $31 Aussie Rules / Tipping the Velvet
4 7 NACHO LIBRE Paul Cave Ms Jess Taylor 6.4 8 56.5 N/A $8 Anacheeva / Anniewill
5 2 BON WARRIOR Gwenda Markwell Thomas Huet 6.6 6 59 N/A $6.50 Bon Hoffa / Miss Percival
6 5 CHUCKLES BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 6.8 9 56.5 N/A $8.50 Myboycharlie / Ducey Du
7 3 ELLE A WALKING Graham Brown Paul King 6.9 4 59 N/A $41 Tickets / Secret Walk
8 8 NATIVE LUCK Michael Freedman Grant Buckley 7.1 2 56.5 N/A $21 Sepoy / Leica Lotto
9 4 IT’S GENETIC Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 9.9 3 59
(cd 56)
N/A $31 Alert / Blue Marwina
10 6 FULL FACE Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 11.4 5 56.5 N/A $18 Helmet / Saucy Nell
Race 5 - 3:39PM MBA INSURANCE SERVICES F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.28 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 OTTER John O'Shea Jeff Penza 1 58 N/A $6.50 Street Cry / Mink
2 1 GIANT’S DAUGHTER Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3.5 11 58 N/A $41 Red Giant / Danny's Daughter
3 6 DAZZLES BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Chad Lever 5.3 8 55.5 N/A $12 Redoute's Choice / Universal Queen
4 12 THE INTERN BOBS Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Thomas Huet 5.4 4 55.5 N/A $101 Arlington / Alittlebitofmonica
5 11 SLUMBER PARTY BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Paul King 5.5 3 55.5 N/A $2.40F Snitzel / Hokuspokus
6 4 ROGUE ALLEY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 6.5 5 58
(cd 56)
N/A $26 Wanted / Brown Alley
7 5 TAKEN BY Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 7.8 10 58 N/A $101 Raheeb / Law Demee
8 7 DONIZETTI (NZ) Michael Freedman Andrew Gibbons 9.8 6 55.5 N/A $101 Darci Brahma / Boito Belle
9 9 MOLLYFIED BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 10.6 2 55.5 N/A $10 Star Witness / Glenrae Girl
10 2 MOONLIGHT WALTZ Anthony Cummings Adrian Layt 10.9 7 58 N/A $5 Fastnet Rock / River Serenade
11 8 LIPS ’N’ LASHES BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Freedman Grant Buckley 17.4 9 55.5 N/A $6.50 Manhattan Rain / Beauty School
10 PRINCESS KALLI BOBS Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Gio Ponti / Bomba
Race 6 - 4:14PM A+ PLUS QUALITY TEMP FENCE CUP PROVINCIAL PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Set Weights plus Penalties, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.74 Last 600m: 0:33.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Class Record.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DARK STEEL Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 3 57 68 $3.20EF Redoute's Choice / Wiener
2 6 OLD MAN SAM Michael Tubman Paul King 0.1 1 55.5 67 $3.20EF Kaphero / Comedy Turn
3 3 RED EXTENSION Bryce Heys John Kissick 1.4 4 57 69 $7.50 Red Element / Extension of Life
4 5 RUN LOUIE RUN Peter Robl Grant Buckley 1.5 2 57 65 $17 Lope de Vega / Star of Danetime
5 4 ROAD TO SHANGRI LA (NZ) Tim Walsh Shaun Guymer 3.3 5 57 63 $26 Road to Rock / Something Special
6 8 TYCOON FLUTTER (NZ) Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 3.7 7 55.5 65 $6.50 O'Reilly / Flutter
7 2 ORCYM SAM Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 3.8 6 57
(cd 54)
71 $4.40 Muhib / Pensive Lady
7 REALISE POTENTIAL Joseph Pride Thomas Huet 0 65 Bernardini / Canyonville
Race 7 - 4:53PM BAINES MASONRY MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.44 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest Upheld: Sisken (3rd Home) Against Stand Alert (2nd Home). Protest Dismissed: 4th Against 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 THE GRANDSON (NZ) John P Thompson Mitchell Bell 5 57.5 N/A $3.60 Savabeel / Millililli
2 7 SISKEN BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Jeff Penza 1.2 1 55.5 N/A $2.25F Medaglia D'oro / Blue Finch
3 2 STAND ALERT Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 1 4 58
(cd 55)
N/A $11 Alert / Belle Esteem
4 8 ELOUERA Robert Price Grant Buckley 1.4 3 55 N/A $14 Street Cry / Russeting
5 1 KENRIC (NZ) Chris Waller Chad Lever 2.4 2 59 N/A $5.50 Redoute's Choice / Ready to Lift
6 5 DELACROIX BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Chris O'Brien 4.2 7 56.5 N/A $21 Fastnet Rock / Delta Girl
7 6 DRESS REHEARSAL Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 4.7 8 56.5 N/A $41 New Approach / Choose to Dream
8 4 CADEYRN BOBS Bonus Scheme Mitch Newman John Kissick 5.2 6 56.5 N/A $101 Uncle Mo / Aliceinwonderland
Race 8 - 5:40PM CLEARY BROS BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.42 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ALERT BY SEA Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 1 59 60 $5.50 Alert / Seesaw
2 1 GAMBLED Kurt Goldman Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 0.2 3 61
(cd 58)
60 $5 Casino Prince / Flying Footsteps
3 2 BILL ’N’ EVE John Marzol Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a3/51.5kg) 0.3 2 60.5
(cd 57.5)
59 $11 Sebring / Miss Lucille
4 6 ATTACK THE LINE Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 2.6 4 58.5 55 $2.50F Wanted / Princess Pulse
5 3 SO CERTAIN Ron Leemon Andrew Banks 2.7 7 59.5 61 $101 Not a Single Doubt / Deduced
6 9 ADMISSION Robert Price Grant Buckley 3.7 5 57.5 57 $26 Bernardini / Scot's Flyer
7 8 TOUCHED BY LIGHT (NZ) Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 5.7 6 58 54 $31 Darci Brahma / Fairy Lights
8 5 LAD ABOUT TOWN Kerry Parker Jeff Penza 7.7 10 59 56 $6.50 Strategic / Inoseyou
9 10 SATURDAY SAGA Marc Conners Thomas Huet 8.7 8 55 52 $41 Any Given Saturday / Sagas
10 7 KUMO Craig Ritchie Andrew Gibbons 8.9 9 58.5 55 $71 Bushranger / Abahlali