Bombala: Bombala & District Jockey Club Saturday 15, October 2016

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Manual : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 17-Oct-16 3:04PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 44


Race 1 - 1:33PM WILTON LOGGING P/L & VILLAGE FORD MAIDEN HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:52.50 Last 600m: 0:35.47 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 IZ ME TONIGHT Jack Van Duren Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 8 57
(cd 54)
N/A $31 Zariz / Be Mine Tonight
2 3 CORNWALL COAST BOBS Bonus Scheme John Marzol Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 0.5 2 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $3.20 Duporth / Silvery Sheila
3 4 SHE’S THE TICKET Darryl Rolfe Simon Miller 1.5 5 57.5 N/A $6 Tickets / Brummel's Lass
4 6 NO MORE DRINKS George D Vella Jason Devrimol (a2/54kg) 2.7 7 57
(cd 55)
N/A $2.60F Ready's Image / First Drinks
5 7 OLYJESS John Peiti Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 4.2 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $5.50 Olympus / Hahjes
6 2 KING HOORAH John Rolfe Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 5 1 59
(cd 55)
N/A $5 Dream Ballad / Shalsucceed
7 1 DARSHA Anita Walder Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 6.2 4 59
(cd 57)
N/A $9 Lope de Vega / Hidden Meaning
8 9 YA CRACKIN’ JOKES Michael Templeton Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/50kg) 6.4 6 57
(cd 53)
N/A $17 Ad Valorem / Canonize
8 SUNBITE Joe Cleary Jason Devrimol (a2/54kg) 0 N/A Excites / Intermission
Race 2 - 2:08PM MONARO WOOL & SCHUTE BELL MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.53 Last 600m: 0:36.75 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SUNBITE Joe Cleary Jason Devrimol (a2/54kg) 1 57
(cd 55)
N/A $3.40 Excites / Intermission
2 4 DREAM VISION Aaron Clarke Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 2.5 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $4 Dream Ballad / In a Vision
3 6 LOVELY SIGHT John Marzol Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 5.3 6 57
(cd 55)
N/A $7 Marechal / Chief's Lady
4 5 KALARU GIRL Chris G Smith Simon Miller 7 4 57 N/A $3F Benicio / Maitrise
5 2 OHIYESA Jenny Hoy Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 11.7 7 59
(cd 57)
N/A $3.20 Dubleo / Rooly
6 7 NUMBER ONE LADY Jack Van Duren Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 12.4 8 57
(cd 54)
N/A $16 Binary Star / Mirage Lady
7 3 TREATY OF PARIS Rob Gillahan Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/50kg) 12.6 5 59
(cd 55)
N/A $13 Duke of Marmalade / Shantung
8 1 KINDEST REGARDS Chris Hensler Ms Shelley Walsh 18.2 2 59 N/A $11 Benicio / Le Billet Doux
Race 3 - 2:45PM CALABRIA WINES & MONARO POST BENCHMARK 47 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 47, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.11 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 2 60 45 $3.40 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
2 5 THE IMP Gratz Vella Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 0.2 4 59
(cd 56)
43 $3.50 Commands / Moonsprite
3 2 ARDIMENTO Bernie Connell Ms Shelley Walsh 1.5 3 60.5 46 $7.50 Testa Rossa / Suddenly Sara
4 9 WALTZ IN Rob Gillahan Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/50kg) 2.1 5 54
(cd 50)
35 $15 Inflate / Wandin Waltz
5 1 EXCELLENT ORATORIO John Marzol Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 2.4 1 61
(cd 59)
47 $3.20F Oratorio / Excellent Song
6 8 ARCTIC REIGN Grant Bobbin Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 3 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
42 $7 Magnus / Exclusive Reign
7 6 FOUR DIAMONDS John Marzol Jason Devrimol (a2/54kg) 4.6 6 58
(cd 56)
45 $15 Giacosa / Brisote
3 KINDA TANGY Neil Osborne Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 0 50 Duke of Marmalade / Ready to Strike
7 ON OUR SELECTION Tony Sergi 0 40 Choisir / My Life
Race 4 - 3:35PM RSL CLUB & LANDMARK BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.01 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 MCGOVERN Tom Wilson Ms Shelley Walsh 4 56.5 45 $4.20F Elusive Quality / Cone
2 4 RUSHMAN James Curtis Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 1 5 59.5
(cd 55.5)
47 $4.80 Snippetson / Mercia
3 2 AIDAN ANTHONY John Peiti Jason Devrimol (a2/54kg) 3.3 8 60
(cd 58)
48 $7.50 Street Sense / Saskarla
4 5 KAYLA’S WISH Aaron Clarke Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 4.6 2 58.5
(cd 56.5)
49 $6 Zariz / Be Mine Tonight
5 9 SENORITA ON SAFARI Rob Gillahan Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/50kg) 6.4 7 57
(cd 53)
46 $4.60 Byblos / Safari Princess
6 6 MEET MISS DOLLY Joe Cleary Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 6.6 3 58.5
(cd 56.5)
49 $4.60 All Bar One / Lena for Luck
7 8 MACHU PICCHU John Marzol Simon Miller 8.9 1 57 46 $6 Krupt / Manu Peru
8 7 STILL MISSING Trevor McIlrick Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 10.5 6 58.5
(cd 55.5)
49 $12 Aussie Rules / Vanish
12 OUR CRACKER Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 0 44 Dream Ballad / Breathe a Sigh
14 CAPE HENRY (NZ) Bernie Connell Ms Shelley Walsh 0 43 Henrythenavigator / Searchlights
13 STARCRAZY Darryl Rolfe 0 43 Starcraft / Seducation
3 CHASTE ANGEL Georgie Boucher 0 52 Chateau Istana / Katy's Angel
1 UNSINKABLE Daniel Nickson Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 0 55 Tickets / Orphrey
11 RAISE THE ANTE Greg Backhouse 0 45 High Rolling / Sportique
Race 5 - 4:16PM DONGWHA TIMBERS BOMBALA CUP (1200 METRES)
Of $12,000.1st $7,180, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,075, 4th $525, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $120.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.91 Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 PATAGONIA BELLE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 9 54
(cd 52)
47 $8 Alert / Violetter
2 7 MALIZIA Georgie Boucher Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 0.1 1 54
(cd 50)
55 $8 Excites / Snaps
3 3 CHASING CHARLIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 2.1 6 57.5 65 $3.80 Myboycharlie / Sophistocat
4 1 OPOHO Jenny Hoy Jason Devrimol (a2/54kg) 3.7 2 61
(cd 59)
72 $2.80F El Moxie / Lucky Chief
5 6 RIMU Joe Cleary Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 3.8 3 54.5
(cd 52.5)
63 $8 Bel Danoro / Woodford
6 4 MCLENNAN Gratz Vella Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 4.9 5 55.5
(cd 52.5)
61 $4.20 Ukok Warrior / Iona
7 2 MINERAL DEPOSIT John Marzol Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/50kg) 5.3 7 60
(cd 56)
70 $6 Canny Lad / Beryl
8 8 SHOULDER CHARGE Chicka Pearson Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 5.7 8 54
(cd 52)
54 $17 Big Brown / Shovoff
9 10 LADY CORLEONE Daniel Nickson Ms Shelley Walsh 6.1 4 54
(cd 55)
52 $15 Untouchable / Donna Carmela
5 HOSIER LANE Rob Potter 0 60 Excellent Art / Bindi Street
9 GOODLOOKIN’ROOSTER Kevin Cassidy 0 53 Lion Heart / Cousine
Race 6 - 4:56PM MURPHY'S TRANSPORT & BUILDING SUPPLIES & LOU BLACK MEMORIAL CL1 PLATE (1700 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:47.01 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 IMPULSE Grant Bobbin Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 3 59
(cd 57)
40 $1.90F Exceed And Excel / Gypsy Geena
2 2 JACKALOPE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 1.5 1 56.5 N/A $2.30 Dane Shadow / Give 'm the Flick
3 4 WELL OVERDUE Fred Skerbic Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 2.5 2 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $8 Half Hennessy / Hesyan
4 3 LA’JONOLA Michael Templeton Ms Melinda Kinny (a2/50kg) 8 4 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $9 Magnus / El Amonte