Wellington: Wellington Racing Club Saturday 08, October 2016

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Out 3m 700m-300m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 10-Oct-16 5:41PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61


Race 1 - 1:45PM WELLINGTON SOLDIERS MEMORIAL CLUB BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $6,500.1st $3,660, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $525, 4th $250, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $65.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:43.73 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SUPER PIG Dean Mirfin Jamie Gibbons (a2/53.5kg) 8 60.5
(cd 58.5)
49 $2F Murphy's Blu Boy / Social Spark
2 7 SWORD FIGHTER Peter Pennell Anthony Cavallo 2 5 55 38 $6 McFlirt / Don't Hava Halo
3 9 SURPRISE STAR Leslie Bryant Mathew Cahill 8.5 4 54 40 $11 Encosta de Lago / Lantern Court
4 5 DONSGAL Justin W Stanley Brad Clark 9.7 7 57.5 47 $6 Domesday / Codemus
5 4 HUSSONET SONG Sonja Sharp Ken Dunbar 9.9 1 58 44 $4.20 Hussonet / Solar Song
6 8 DIDYAHEARME Michael Lunn Michael Travers 11.2 3 54.5 37 $5.50 Eavesdropper / Macy Dee
7 10 TERASET Allan Prisk Rasit Yetimova 12.1 10 54 36 $8 Reset / Terrenora
8 12 JANGOLI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Lunn Ms Tiffany Jeffries 12.3 9 54 34 $16 Commands / Queenly
9 6 LUCIENT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 12.4 11 55 42 $8 Danewin / Lenswood
10 11 TWILIGHT BY Danny Parsons Ms Kaylee Kirkwood (a1.5/50kg) 14.5 2 54
(cd 52.5)
35 $10 Alert / Twinkle By
11 13 KING ELDOUS Collen Thurston Chris C Williams (a4/53kg) 19.8 6 54
(cd 53)
32 $15 Noverre / Instant Asset
14 ASHRAWI GOLD Michael Mulholland 0 31 Byblos / Ashrawi
3 MORE THAN ART Brett Thompson Andrew Banks 0 45 Excellent Art / Run Bella Run
1 FAIRISLE MISS Brett Thompson 0 58 Myboycharlie / Wooly
Race 2 - 2:20PM KITCH'S HARDWARE MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,340, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:29.69 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 STAR CLASS Roy L McCabe Anthony Cavallo 3 57 N/A $2.40F Starcraft / Music Class
2 1 ASHRAWI GOLD Michael Mulholland Andrew Banks 1.5 9 59 N/A $7 Byblos / Ashrawi
3 5 SOLID POWER Garry McCarney Rasit Yetimova 1.6 11 59 N/A $13 Power of Destiny / Solid Mandala
4 6 CELEBRITY GARDEN Cindy Monaghan Chris C Williams (a4/53kg) 2.1 7 57
(cd 53)
N/A $3.20 Dane Shadow / Hanging Garden
5 4 SOLAR DESTINY Justin W Stanley Brad Clark 2.2 2 59 N/A $12 Power of Destiny / Sunnydale
6 7 DARK DIAMOND Roy L McCabe Michael Travers 3.2 8 57 N/A $4.60 Dubleo / Zoffelia
7 2 DESERT TYCOON Garry Lunn Ms Kaylee Kirkwood (a1.5/50kg) 4.2 6 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $4.40 Written Tycoon / Desert Move
8 9 NANUSKA (NZ) Belinda Hand Ms Tiffany Jeffries 5.2 1 57 N/A $17 Librettist / Jasben
9 11 NUTBUSH (NZ) Kylie Kennedy Ken Dunbar 6.9 12 57 N/A $21 Savabeel / Dancing Song
10 3 MAROON Michael Lunn Mathew Cahill 9 10 59 N/A $13 Street Cry / Colour
11 10 NOTHIN’ LIKE CASH Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 13.6 5 57 N/A $12 Dash for Cash / Nothin' Like Mary
12 8 DEUXMAGIQUE Collen Thurston Jamie Gibbons (a2/53.5kg) 16.9 4 57
(cd 55)
N/A $7 Magic Albert / Magique Miss
13 BON TO ME Brett Thompson Andrew Banks 0 N/A Bon Hoffa / Meloidia
Race 3 - 3:00PM PETER MILLING & CO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,340, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:07.41 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 FANTASY GAZE Roy L McCabe Anthony Cavallo 6 55 N/A $2.50F Intergaze / Singapore Dreams
2 11 SHAKE OFF Brett Thompson Andrew Banks 6.3 7 55 N/A $3.50 Intergaze / Shaker
3 10 POET’S SPIRIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Kylie Kennedy Ken Dunbar 8.1 5 55 N/A $17 Poet's Voice / Esprit de Bleu
4 12 THREE TREES Garry McCarney Rasit Yetimova 11.1 4 55 N/A $5 Murtajill / Only Way is Up
5 1 LEAPIN’ LEO Neil Smart Mathew Cahill 11.2 1 59 N/A $3.50 Assafa / Wish for a Blaze
6 6 CLUB FEVER Brett Thompson Brad Clark 12.1 2 55 N/A $17 Dane Fever / Rolling Dollar
7 2 AL VICHE Brett Thompson Ms Tiffany Jeffries 13 9 56.5 N/A $6 Al Maher / Ceviche
8 5 BALLERDEE BOB George Wright Ms Kaylee Kirkwood (a1.5/50kg) 13.4 8 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $6 Intergaze / Hot Wire
9 3 EAVIE BELLE Michael Lunn Michael Travers 17.5 3 56 N/A $21 Eavesdropper / Tres Belle
9 MAGIC MILLENBONG Clint Lundholm 0 N/A Bite the Bullet / Magic Greta
7 EXOTIC NEWS Collen Thurston 0 N/A Magic Albert / Beautiful News
4 MISS BLUSPARKS Danny Parsons Chris C Williams (a4/53kg) 0 N/A Murphy's Blu Boy / Lakeside Miss
Race 4 - 3:40PM FEDERAL HOTEL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,340, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:08.60 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MYSTERY LADY Lee Van Den Bos Mathew Cahill 1 58 N/A $3.80 Mutawaajid / Sentimental Song
2 9 PETULANCE Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 1 5 56 N/A $4 Zeditave / Twist And Pout
3 11 SHINSAMI George Wright Anthony Cavallo 2.5 2 56 N/A $4 Shinzig / Tulssami
4 4 AM I CLOSE Ken Parsons Michael Travers 3 7 56 N/A $3.80 Barbajuan / Weeroona Bay
5 10 RISE ME UP Paul Theobald Ms Kaylee Kirkwood (a1.5/50kg) 3.1 4 56
(cd 54.5)
N/A $3.60F Flying Nicko / Whistling Dixie
6 8 LADY GLYCKS BOBS Bonus Scheme Justin W Stanley Brad Clark 3.6 6 56 N/A $4 Strada / Glycks
7 7 LA FEMME NIKITA Brett Thompson Andrew Banks 10.3 3 56 N/A $5 Nicconi / Our Royal Daughter
5 BELLS OF FREEDOM Clint Lundholm 0 N/A Supreme Class / Dapper Lady
6 HANNAH TO SMILE Brett Thompson 0 N/A Snippetson / Comanti
3 INVINCIBLE GRACE Brett Thompson 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Cantinela
2 HAVASTRATEGY Clint Lundholm 0 N/A Strategic / Havasinga
Race 5 - 4:20PM HELP EM SHEARING CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.0KG) (1100 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,980, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $575, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:08.03 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SNIPPETS ANCHOR Darren Hyde Rasit Yetimova 5 54.5 44 $11 Snippetson / Fluke Anchor
2 1 BEAU HOFFA Lee Van Den Bos Mathew Cahill 0.1 9 58 51 $4.40 Bon Hoffa / Pearl Maree
3 6 LONDON CAB Michael C Lynch Ken Dunbar 0.9 6 56 47 $4.80 Murtajill / Stop 'n' Go
4 12 RED CLIFFS Michael Lunn Michael Travers 1.1 8 54 43 $13 Redoute's Choice / Gussy Godiva
5 7 STRATHAIRD Garry Lunn Ms Kaylee Kirkwood (a1.5/50kg) 1.9 7 56
(cd 54.5)
47 $4.20 I Am Invincible / My Name is Luka
6 3 BLAZON TALES Dean Mirfin Anthony Cavallo 2.2 11 57 49 $2.30F Tale of the Cat / Blazonry
7 9 TULLY HO Graham Watts Ms Tiffany Jeffries 3.4 2 55 49 $11 Strategic / Tully Flame
8 4 HOMELESS BROTHER Garry Bignell Jamie Gibbons (a2/53.5kg) 4.2 4 56.5
(cd 54.5)
48 $17 More Than Ready / Lilakyn
9 2 CHOPPA Garry Bignell Brad Clark 5.4 1 57.5 50 $6 Amadeus Wolf / Bossinova
10 10 ULTIMATE JOY Rodney Robb Chris C Williams (a4/53kg) 5.6 10 55
(cd 53)
49 $8 Supreme Class / Belfast Babe
11 8 SNEAKIN’ IN Brett Thompson Andrew Banks 11.7 3 55 45 $10 Nicconi / Invitation Only
15 DASHING DUNCAN Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mathew Cahill 0 40 Fubu / Violetter
16 MELISANDRE Leslie Willis 0 39 Written Tycoon / Go Vixen
14 REAL OAK Ashlee Grives 0 42 Octagonal / Follow the Flame
5 STATO Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 0 48 Dubleo / Secret Quest
13 LOVE TO BEND Phillip Curry Ms Tiffany Jeffries 0 42 Refuse to Bend / Lady of the Grove
Race 6 - 5:00PM AVONDALE MERINO STUD BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $6,500.1st $3,660, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $525, 4th $250, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $65.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:08.24 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BLINKIN ROCKIN Clint Lundholm Chris C Williams (a4/53kg) 4 62
(cd 58)
52 $4.40 Easy Rocking / Bellacossa
2 15 LITTLE QUEEN David J Smith Michael Travers 0.4 6 57 46 $6 Dubleo / Snippets Breeze
3 8 PIXIE GAZE Brett Thompson Andrew Banks 2.9 5 59 50 $8 Intergaze / Fairy Tough
4 10 GOOGOL PI Dean Mirfin Anthony Cavallo 3.1 1 58 48 $9 Not a Single Doubt / Gypsy Googol
5 9 SUNSHINE ROYALE Garry Lunn Ms Kaylee Kirkwood (a1.5/50kg) 3.8 11 58.5
(cd 57)
49 $7 Haradasun / Royal Emerger
6 3 EM DOUBLE YOU BEE Rodney Robb Brad Clark 6 10 61.5 51 $3.20F Myboycharlie / Centaine Haze
7 13 LAYNE Garry Bignell Mathew Cahill 6.6 3 59 46 $7 Court of Jewels / Surfing
8 16 CATZEL Connie Greig Rasit Yetimova 8.3 2 56.5 45 $9 Snitzel / Cat Flap
9 5 SPIRITED ADDITION Michael Lunn Ken Dunbar 10.5 8 60.5 49 $5 Bel Esprit / Costly Addition
10 6 BARAKULA Allan Prisk Jamie Gibbons (a2/53.5kg) 14.2 7 59.5
(cd 57.5)
47 $3.50 Clang / Rose of Kwila
11 4 SPICY ANGERS Bruce Parker Ms Tiffany Jeffries 17.6 9 61 50 $6 Zizou / Mata Mia
1 LONG LASTING Kylie Kennedy 0 53 Foreplay / Suspended Time
14 SIMBAH Ashlee Grives 0 46 Choisir / T H Dancer
7 LABARENA Brett Thompson 0 51 Arena / La Beguine
11 PATAGONIA BELLE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mathew Cahill 0 47 Alert / Violetter
12 SATURLINA Brett Thompson 0 47 Any Given Saturday / Devilina