Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 08, October 2016

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +6m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.92
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 10-Oct-16 3:15PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:35PM CAPITAL BLUESTONE KIRKHAM PLATE (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.75 Last 600m: 0:33.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LUIZA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 1 55 N/A $6.50 I Am Invincible / Zedski
2 6 SHOWTIME BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.8 3 57 N/A $1.75F Snitzel / Flidais
3 3 LIGHTZ Jim & Greg Lee Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 1.8 2 57
(cd 56)
N/A $11 Sepoy / Polar Success
4 4 SEVERENCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 4.7 5 57 N/A $5.50 Redoute's Choice / Hussta La Vista
5 2 GOODFELLA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 5.8 8 57 N/A $20 Snitzel / Movie
6 5 SHAKHAN BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sharah Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 7.4 4 57
(cd 54)
N/A $81 Bullet Train / Sexyaz
7 1 CHINA GALE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 7.5 7 57 N/A $14 Pierro / Rocha
8 7 ZATAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 9 6 57 N/A $31 More Than Ready / Absolute Joy
Race 2 - 1:15PM ROYAL RANDWICK FASHIONS ON THE FIELD HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:21.48 Last 600m: 0:33.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 NICCOLANCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 4 61
(cd 59)
70 $3.20F Nicconi / Nonchalance
2 3 COMIN’ THROUGH BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 1.8 8 59 66 $4.80 Fastnet Rock / Mica's Pride
3 7 REACH FOR HEAVEN (NZ) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2 3 57 62 $9.50 Savabeel / Eloa
4 8 PECANS John O'Shea Tim Clark 2.4 6 55 62 $11 Skilled / Walnut
5 6 POWER LAW (NZ) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 3.4 5 57.5 63 $20 Dalghar / Philippa Chelsea
6 2 INVINCIBELLA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3.7 1 59.5 71 $4 I Am Invincible / Abscond
7 5 OCTAVIAN AUGUSTUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 4 7 57.5 63 $9 Husson / Sun Classique
8 4 CROWN HIM BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Joshua Parr 4.8 2 57.5 63 $21 Casino Prince / Ambitious Princess
Race 3 - 1:50PM BOWERMANS OFFICE FURNITURE HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.89 Last 600m: 0:34.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 TOWER OF SONG Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 8 54.5 72 $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Sun Song
2 7 ENCOSTA LINE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0.1 6 55.5 74 $14 Encosta de Lago / Adaline
3 4 VASSAL (GB) Chris Waller Jason Collett 0.3 4 58.5 80 $19 Dansili / Vituisa
4 8 BALMAIN BOY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Les Bridge Tim Clark 1.7 7 54.5 72 $3.10F Duporth / One True Love
5 1 SIGNPOSTED (IRE) John P Thompson Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 2.1 2 61
(cd 58)
85 $3.90 Rock of Gibraltar / Portentous
6 10 DARCI’S AFFAIR (NZ) Paul Murray Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 2.2 1 54
(cd 51)
71 $9.50 Darci Brahma / Bye Bye Affair
7 5 HIPPARCHUS (GB) Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 2.7 3 58 79 $6.50 Champs Elysees / Brighest
8 2 BODEGA NEGRA Bruce W Hill Christian Reith 6.5 5 60 83 $31 Hidden Dragon / Fantastic Flo Jo
6 MORE TO GAIN Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 0 75 Sebring / Debutante
3 HARRY HOTSPUR Kim Waugh Tye Angland 0 80 Mossman / Snohalo
Race 4 - 2:25PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $60,000.1st $33,300, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,850, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.12 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DISTINCTIVE LOOK David J Smith Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 9 58.5
(cd 56.5)
62 $5 Lookin At Lucky / Beautiful Gem
2 11 VALATIA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Scott Thompson Jason Collett 0.5 13 55 55 $61 Valixir / Alsatia
3 6 FLITERO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Glyn Schofield 0.6 5 56.5 58 $9.50 Danzero / Flitter
4 5 MYSTICISM Kurt Goldman Brenton Avdulla 0.9 6 56.5 62 $4.60F Written Tycoon / Bridie's Love
5 8 WILD GINGER Emma Longmire Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 1.6 2 56
(cd 53)
61 $26 Duke of Marmalade / Alpinia
6 3 GRAND ROUGE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry Robinson Tommy Berry 1.8 12 58 61 $9 Choisir / Star Mystic
7 12 DESTINED TO WIN John Bateman Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.6 8 54.5 54 $17 Dane Shadow / Predestined
8 15 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Dean Yendall 2.9 7 54 53 $18 Beneteau / Naeb
9 2 GAMBLED Kurt Goldman Ms Heather Poland 4.3 4 58 61 $10 Casino Prince / Flying Footsteps
10 10 NOT FOR EXPORT Dar Lunn Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 8.9 10 55
(cd 53)
55 $9.50 Eavesdropper / Russian Babe
11 16 ME MONGO Jeremy Sylvester Tim Clark 9.7 3 54 52 $26 I Am Invincible / Cape Croft
12 4 VAN HALEN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Blake Spriggs 9.8 14 57.5 60 $16 Al Maher / Salsa Storm
13 9 LETHAL Jeremy Sylvester Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 10.6 16 56
(cd 53)
57 $21 Aussie Rules / Mina
14 14 EURELLA FLIGHT Peter W Stanley James Innes Jnr (a3/50kg) 12.8 11 54
(cd 51)
55 $19 Strada / Mansfield
15 13 SADHIKA Greg Bennett Christian Reith 15.6 15 54 57 $9 Street Cry / Sashenka
16 20 MAI GOMEROI Gavin Andrews Jay Ford 20.8 1 54 40 $91 Strada / Hymn
19 FAR OUT (NZ) Marc Quinn 0 48 Zabeel / Coupon
17 BOND OF FAITH Myffy Rae 0 51 Dubleo / Faith
7 SHOTGUN ROULETTE Wayne Wilkes Tye Angland 0 61 Casino Prince / Six Gauge
18 LOYAL TOAST BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 0 50 Street Cry / Regal Cheer
Race 5 - 3:00PM ADINA APARTMENT HOTELS HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 83, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:03.25 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BROADSIDE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 5 55.5 72 $2.45F Raise the Flag / Anam Cara
2 2 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Kris Lees Tye Angland 0.5 2 58.5 78 $9 Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
3 1 MURPHY’S DELIGHT (IRE) Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 3 7 61 83 $31 Hurricane Run / Akoya
4 9 CRAMMING BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Glen Thompson Jason Collett 3.1 8 54 69 $26 More Than Ready / Memorisation
5 3 THUNDER DOWN UNDER Chris Waller Tim Clark 4.1 6 57.5 76 $8.50 Street Sense / River Dreaming
6 11 OH SO SPLENDIDO (NZ) Bruce Wallace & Allan Peard Christian Reith 4.6 1 54 63 $13 O'Reilly / Vickezzchardonnay
7 5 MY GIULIANO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tommy Berry 5.2 9 56.5 74 $4.60 Choisir / Calm
8 4 LOW PLACES (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 8.9 4 57 75 $12 Pentire / Foxtrot
9 10 ZERO TO TEN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jim Scobie Dean Yendall 14.1 3 54 64 $19 Danzero / Lithgow Flash
12 LINDWALL John Sargent Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 0 59 I Am Invincible / Fasting
6 SALTHOUSE (IRE) John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 73 Teofilo / Sugarhoneybaby
8 PIRATE BEN Damien Lane Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 70 New Approach / She's a Pirate
Race 6 - 3:35PM #THERACES OCTOBER HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.77 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 THUNDER FANTASY Anthony Cummings Tye Angland 8 63 104 $41 Lucky Owners / Pink Pier
2 7 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) Kim Waugh Brenton Avdulla 0.5 3 54 86 $4.80 Shamardal / Princess Serena
3 4 RELIGIFY Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0.6 1 58.5 95 $7.50 Choisir / Sacred Witness
4 8 BURNING PASSION James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0.8 7 54 82 $7 Northern Meteor / Dearness
5 6 HANDFAST John O'Shea Tim Clark 2.5 2 54.5 87 $3.20F Street Cry / Lobola
6 10 MAN OF CHOICE Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.2 5 54 79 $10 Manhattan Rain / Moonsong
7 5 GOD’S IN HIM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 5.5 4 55.5 89 $6 God's Own / Sinistra
8 9 FALKENBERG Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 7.2 6 54 82 $12 More Than Ready / Purespeed
2 HIPPOPUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr (a3/50kg) 0 97 High Chaparral / Straight Eight
3 MORAL VICTORY Tim Martin 0 97 Husson / Fairy Moth
Race 7 - 4:10PM MOET & CHANDON SPRING CHAMPION STAKES (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $500,000.1st $297,000, 2nd $99,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $24,750, 5th $9,900, 6th $4,950, 7th $4,950, 8th $4,950, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.43 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 YANKEE ROSE David Vandyke Dean Yendall 8 54.5 101 $2.20F All American / Condesaar
2 3 SWEAR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.5 11 56.5 76 $6.50 Redoute's Choice / Crossyourheart
3 1 PRIZED ICON James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0.6 4 56.5 88 $6 More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
4 2 VELADERO Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 1.5 3 56.5 80 $16 Medaglia D'oro / Stacked
5 5 HONEYWINE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.8 2 56.5 72 $13 Street Cry / Mead
6 7 TUMULTUOUS Chris Waller Tye Angland 4.1 5 56.5 64 $14 Fastnet Rock / Boisterous Lady
7 4 HIGH MIST Chris Waller Jason Collett 4.3 6 56.5 74 $10 High Chaparral / Miss Mushu
8 6 RETALIATION John O'Shea Tim Clark 4.5 9 56.5 68 $20 Bernardini / Exchanges
9 10 KHARTOUM Pat Carey Joshua Parr 8.4 10 56.5 N/A $51 Helenus / Katsumi
10 8 READY FIRE AIM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 13.1 1 56.5 56 $101 Sepoy / Sister Madly
11 9 HAND IT IN Rodney Ollerton Chris O'Brien 13.5 7 56.5 53 $151 Tickets / Cute And Cuddly
Race 8 - 4:50PM TAB ANGST STAKES (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $89,100, 2nd $29,700, 3rd $14,850, 4th $7,425, 5th $2,970, 6th $1,485, 7th $1,485, 8th $1,485, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.01 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Tim Clark 8 54 91 $3.20 Street Sense / Whistle Dixie
2 4 LADY LE FAY (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.3 1 55 97 $5 Thorn Park / Mia Le Fay
3 9 HAPPY HANNAH Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 3.1 2 54 80 $8.50 More Than Ready / Absolute Joy
4 8 EXTENSIBLE Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 3.6 10 54 84 $2.90F Exceed And Excel / Kerimba
5 1 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Tye Angland 4.2 9 57 102 $16 Bernardini / Wild Iris
6 6 REPLIQUE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.6 3 55 75 $26 Darci Brahma / Mystique
7 10 UNEQUIVOCAL Noel Mayfield-Smith Jay Ford 5.1 6 54 80 $18 Not a Single Doubt / Chocaholic
8 11 TEARS IN HEAVEN Tracey Bartley Dean Yendall 5.5 5 54 71 $31 Domesday / Angel Fish
9 12 YOU ARE GOLDEN (IRE) Greg Bennett Blake Spriggs 7.6 4 54 71 $51 Medaglia D'oro / Lindelaan
10 3 DIAMOND MADE Bruce Cross Jason Collett 8.5 7 56 76 $41 Duke of Marmalade / Showme Thediamonds
5 ROCKET COMMANDER Matthew Dale Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 89 Court Command / Pinot Royale
2 SPIRIT BIRD (NZ) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 89 Savabeel / Press Leak
Race 9 - 5:30PM SENSIS DASH (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.64 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DENPURR Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 3 55.5 78 $6 Denman / Pampurr
2 12 LEAMI ASTRAY Robert Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.4 1 54 68 $12 Darci Brahma / Leamington
3 2 ROCK FORTHE LADIES Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 0.8 5 60 83 $8 Murtajill / Smoothing
4 3 SUSPENSE Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 1.2 10 58.5 80 $6 Keano / Intrigues
5 9 TAILLEVENT Bruce W Hill Glyn Schofield 2.1 4 54 70 $9 Haradasun / Dutchy's Lass
6 11 TOP ME UP Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 2.2 9 54 69 $11 Exceed And Excel / De Groove
7 10 DIXIE CHICK David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 2.5 6 54 69 $4.40F Star Witness / Dixie Paradise
8 6 BRIGADOON RISE Peter & Paul Snowden Jason Collett 3.8 2 54 74 $6.50 Stratum / Anabarbarian
9 1 LUNAR RISE James Cummings Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 3.9 8 61.5
(cd 59.5)
86 $31 Starcraft / Spirited Dancer
10 4 WONDERBOLT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Tim Clark 4.2 7 57 77 $17 More Than Ready / Fun in Flight
13 LOLLY SHOPPE Donna Grisedale Jay Ford 0 63 Commands / Whipper Snipper
7 GREY STREET John McArdle Ms Michelle Payne 0 72 Street Boss / Renaka
8 ALL BUT GONE Damien Lane Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 0 71 Haradasun / Ionica