Gosford: Gosford Racing Club Ltd Thursday 06, October 2016

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 07-Oct-16 3:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:20PM GOSFORD CITY FARMERS MARKETS CLASS 1 HANDICAP(SCALED -0.5KG) (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.19 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BONBONNIERE Lee Curtis Ms Winona Costin 4 57 63 $9.50 Casino Prince / Mandel Set
2 4 HAIL THE CHIEF John P Thompson Joshua Parr 1 2 57 59 $3.20 Not a Single Doubt / Goodbye Norma Jean
3 1 TEXAS REBEL Gary Portelli Jason Collett 2.3 5 60 65 $7.50 Rothesay / Texarcana
4 5 STRYKER ROSE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.4 3 55 59 $16 Stryker / Rose Among Thorns
5 2 BLAZING STEEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 3.9 6 58 66 $2.30F Smart Missile / Beebop
6 6 CLOUDWATCH Gabrielle Englebrecht Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.2 1 54 54 $15 Snitzel / Cloudwing
Race 2 - 1:55PM TAB.COM.AU MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.67 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PYGMY John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 6 55 N/A $2.40F New Approach / Rinky Dink
2 1 MY TAGOSON Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 0.5 3 58 N/A $3.60 Octagonal / Key to the City
3 3 METEOR RAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1.8 5 56.5 N/A $4.40 Northern Meteor / Mi Chiamano Mimi
4 4 GIBBERGUNYAH MAN Mary Moses Vad Bolozhinskyi (a3/53kg) 2.4 2 56
(cd 53)
N/A $5 Not a Single Doubt / Elegant Angela
5 2 WHERE’S CAMERON Gregory Hickman Chris O'Brien 6.1 1 57 N/A $61 Viscount / Eliza Dane
6 6 ITSA JOKE BOBS Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell Jason Collett 16.7 4 55 N/A $26 Al Maher / Royal Wit
7 5 MANHATTAN DE LAGO BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Seelin Jeff Kehoe 17.6 7 55.5 N/A $151 Manhattan Rain / Miss Lily Rose
Race 3 - 2:35PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.73 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FANNING BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Christian Reith 2 58 N/A $2.60 I Am Invincible / Beckon Call
2 5 BANUELO BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tim Clark 0.2 1 55 N/A $7.50 Street Cry / Albaicin
3 7 ONCE MORE A LADY BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Tommy Berry 0.4 7 55 N/A $9 Congrats / Lady Hepburn
4 2 TIM’S PRINCIPAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0.6 3 58 N/A $2.40F Denman / Ya Michelle
5 3 REFUGE BAY David Pfieffer Glyn Schofield 2.4 6 56.5 N/A $16 Savabeel / America Bay
6 6 CENTENNIAL PRINCE Graham Brown Paul King 5.8 4 55 N/A $101 Ad Valorem / Just Fame
7 8 READABEEL (NZ) Joseph Pride Jason Collett 6.6 5 55 N/A $51 Savabeel / Read My Lips
4 SIKHING GLORY BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride 0 N/A Sepoy / Soul Diva
Race 4 - 3:10PM LAMBTON BOWLS SPORTS & REC CLUB BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.04 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ALLITERATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell Jason Collett 1 56.5 65 $4.60F Al Maher / Al Sahra
2 1 CAUPOLICAN Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 0.8 8 61 65 $4.80 Niello / United Nations
3 7 LONG JUAN FENG BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 2 57 62 $6 More Than Ready / Sublime Girl
4 4 THE IRON MAIDEN Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 1.8 5 57.5 62 $11 Any Given Saturday / Expozay
5 5 CROSSING GUARD Paul Perry Tim Clark 2.1 7 57 57 $19 El Maggiore / Golden Show
6 2 BRASSY BELLE (NZ) Chris Waller Chad Lever 3.4 4 57.5 62 $8 Rip Van Winkle / Sorestan
7 6 HAWAIIAN ROSE Grant Allard Ms Winona Costin 6.2 3 57 61 $12 Stratum / Kapalua Bay
8 3 SELTZER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 6.3 6 57.5 62 $4.80 Authorized / Soda Water
Race 5 - 3:45PM ONCOURSE TOURS 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.55 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DEMOLITION BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 9 58.5 N/A $7 Street Cry / Shatters
2 9 DUCHESS PEDRILLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 3.8 1 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $5 Hinchinbrook / Mamzelle Pedrille
3 4 SNIPES Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3.9 4 58.5 N/A $2.40F Lonhro / Assertive Guest
4 5 SPECIAL MISSILE BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 6.7 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $7 Smart Missile / Quiet Meadow
5 3 REGRADING BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Joshua Parr 6.9 5 58.5 N/A $17 I Am Invincible / Regrade
6 7 SIKHING GLORY BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Tye Angland 9.2 7 57.5 N/A $18 Sepoy / Soul Diva
7 2 KOKOPELLI BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 10 8 58.5 N/A $14 More Than Ready / Moonflute
8 10 NOT FOR ME BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 10.8 3 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $71 So You Think / Maybe I
9 6 EREBOR BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Glyn Schofield 11.5 2 57.5 N/A $18 Spinning World / Intelligente
8 UPTOWN LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh 0 N/A Manhattan Rain / Chordata
Race 6 - 4:25PM BELLBIRD COMMITTEE INC PROV & CTRY MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.40 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 YARRAPOWER BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 9 56.5 N/A $2.80 Hinchinbrook / Graphite Lass
2 9 UPTOWN LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Brenton Avdulla 1.5 7 56.5 N/A $2.60F Manhattan Rain / Chordata
3 8 MR CASSON BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter H Bloomfield Joshua Parr 2.3 6 56.5 N/A $101 Magic Albert / You're Beautiful
4 7 LATTIMER BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry White Tye Angland 3.9 11 56.5 N/A $15 Spinning World / Vain Shadow
5 6 SHOVANO Mark Spackman Jeff Penza 4.7 3 57 N/A $61 Shovhog / Nano
6 5 PRINCESS SOPHIA Malcolm Johnston Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 5.7 5 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $21 Snippetson / Sister Re
7 2 GIVEN TO FLY Rodney Bailey Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.8 8 59 N/A $71 Bootleg / Worth Her Wait
8 4 HONEY HUGHES Dianne Lumsden Ms Alison Threadwell 6.3 4 57 N/A $101 Henny Hughes / Sagas
9 11 MAEKIT Alan D Smith Jay Ford 6.8 10 54.5 N/A $16 Roman Emperor / Erthakit
10 3 LAKSHME Jim Louizos Chris O'Brien 7.9 1 59 N/A $5.50 Econsul / Royal Fling
11 1 BARRALONG ROAD Grant Allard Ms Winona Costin 10.2 2 59 N/A $101 Dubai's Choice / Desert Magic
Race 7 - 5:05PM MELBOURNE CUP @ THE EG BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.69 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 INFRA DIG BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1 56 64 $2.30F Exceed And Excel / Shibboleth
2 2 FIFTEEN SUNFLOWERS Pat Farrell Anthony Cavallo 0.8 8 58.5 64 $12 Excellent Art / Bella Caile
3 3 INVOLVING Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.6 2 58 63 $8 Sebring / Involve
4 9 ASTRO MISS Wendy Roche Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 2.8 4 55.5
(cd 54)
58 $26 Astronomer Royal / Moral Suasion
5 4 CHARGE OF LIGHT Greg Campbell Glyn Schofield 3.8 9 57.5 58 $21 Grey Swallow / Balrow
6 7 FEATURE Wayne Seelin Jeff Kehoe 4.2 6 56 59 $61 Oratorio / Show Us Your Legs
7 6 MAGIC JEWEL Clarry Conners Ms Winona Costin 5.3 5 56.5 60 $9 Conatus / Jewel Theft
8 5 ENIGAMI Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Claire Nutman (a2/52.5kg) 6.1 3 56.5
(cd 54.5)
60 $31 Enemy of Average / Arisara
9 1 ANNATIME Kim Waugh Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 6.2 7 60.5
(cd 58.5)
68 $3.30 Time Thief / Goanna
Race 8 - 5:40PM STAR 104.5 LIVE @ THE EG CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED + 0.5KG) (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.64 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ALLUVION BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Brenton Avdulla 3 56.5 69 $2.45F Onemorenomore / Accretion
2 6 BELLA VINO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 2.3 2 54
(cd 52)
63 $4.20 Exceed And Excel / Bella Valentina
3 5 BITE THE MEDIA Malcolm Johnston Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 2.4 6 54.5
(cd 53)
60 $18 Sharkbite / Rock the Media
4 8 ZROYA Dianne Lumsden Ms Alison Threadwell 3.2 5 54 51 $71 Domesday / Thine Eyes
5 3 REBEL MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Tye Angland 3.3 1 55.5 67 $2.60 Krupt / Marju Rani
6 7 PHAR LINK Peter Eggleston Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 4 4 54
(cd 51)
54 $15 Enemy of Average / Lapwing
9 MAHBOOB Rodney Ollerton Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 0 47 Anglia / Lovey Amazon
4 TRICK STAR Peter Robl Bobby El-Issa 0 57 Exceed And Excel / Mimi Lebrock
1 QUANTRILL Matthew Smith 0 65 Krupt / Marju Rani