Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 01, October 2016

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.01
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 20-Jan-17 2:29PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:20PM KEENELAND GIMCRACK STAKES (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $89,100, 2nd $29,700, 3rd $14,850, 4th $7,425, 5th $2,970, 6th $1,485, 7th $1,485, 8th $1,485, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.53 Last 600m: 0:34.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 JORDA BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James McDonald 4 56 N/A $1.95F Exceed And Excel / Montmelo
2 6 KANGA’S EYE BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.8 2 56 N/A $81 Denman / Watchme
3 7 LUCKY LOUIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 1.3 3 56 N/A $31 Pluck / La Bella Luisa
4 8 MADAME MOUSTACHE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.4 1 56 N/A $10 Hinchinbrook / Gamble
5 4 GREATER GOOD John P Thompson Blake Shinn 2.1 5 56 N/A $6 Fastnet Rock / Necessary Evil
6 9 MYSTIC EMPIRE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.7 8 56 N/A $26 All Too Hard / Empress Wu
7 3 GRASSLANDS BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 3.8 6 56 N/A $9.50 Snitzel / Elusive Wonder
8 1 CHAIN OF FOOLS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.3 9 56 N/A $9 More Than Ready / Burgeis
9 2 DIDN’T MENTION IT BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 14.2 7 56 N/A $14 More Than Ready / Hussousa
Race 2 - 12:55PM NEWGATE BREEDERS' PLATE (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $89,100, 2nd $29,700, 3rd $14,850, 4th $7,425, 5th $2,970, 6th $1,485, 7th $1,485, 8th $1,485, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.43 Last 600m: 0:34.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 KHAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 1 56 N/A $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Mandawara
2 2 CONDOR HEROES BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 1.3 9 56 N/A $2.80F Not a Single Doubt / Gosetgo
3 1 BOWERMAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 3.6 2 56 N/A $17 Snitzel / Sabanci
4 4 INVADER BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 5 8 56 N/A $20 Snitzel / Flame of Sydney
5 8 OPULENTUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 6 7 56 N/A $61 Choisir / Aurum Valley
6 7 MISTY LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Hugh Bowman 7.5 4 56 N/A $13 Redoute's Choice / Anadan
7 14 THY KINGDOM COME BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Tye Angland 7.9 10 56 N/A $31 Lope de Vega / Family Jewels
8 6 MEDAL KUN BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glen Boss 9.3 6 56 N/A $61 Medaglia D'oro / Run for Roses
9 12 SPENCER BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 9.9 5 56 N/A $51 Pierro / Alice's Smart
10 9 PIRACY BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James McDonald 11.1 11 56 N/A $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Plagiarize
11 13 THE MISSION BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Craig Williams 17.6 3 56 N/A $6 Choisir / My Amelia
10 PROPHET’S VOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sharah Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Gold Beauty
3 INQUIRY BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Screen
11 SHOWTIME BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 N/A Snitzel / Flidais
Race 3 - 1:30PM APN OUTDOOR CRAVEN PLATE (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $89,100, 2nd $29,700, 3rd $14,850, 4th $7,425, 5th $2,970, 6th $1,485, 7th $1,485, 8th $1,485, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.53 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 2.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) John O'Shea James McDonald 1 59 108 $1.55F Dynaformer / Sometime
2 2 SPIRITJIM (FR) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.8 3 59 107 $2.70 Galileo / Hidden Silver
3 6 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens Blake Shinn 7.1 4 59 84 $31 Pins / Singasong
4 5 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees Tommy Berry 8 2 59 93 $21 Distorted Humor / Slow Down
7 BRING LUCK Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 0 71 Sebring / Pride of Africa
3 HI WORLD Lee & Anthony Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 0 96 High Chaparral / Beauty World
4 RAW IMPULSE (GB) Darren Weir Craig Williams 0 95 Makfi / Marika
Race 4 - 2:05PM TAB DULCIFY QUALITY (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $125,000.1st $74,250, 2nd $24,750, 3rd $12,375, 4th $6,190, 5th $2,480, 6th $1,235, 7th $1,235, 8th $1,235, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.67 Last 600m: 0:34.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MOQUEEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 7 54 60 $15 Uncle Mo / Money Begets Money
2 8 NEMRUD John O'Shea Tim Clark 1.3 3 54 56 $5.50 Reset / Byzantine
3 2 EARTH BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.1 8 57.5 63 $5.50 Redoute's Choice / Awesome Planet
4 5 OUR BELISA BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Tye Angland 3.3 6 55.5 63 $15 Lope de Vega / Saltator
5 4 HESSDALEN (NZ) Michael Freedman Glyn Schofield 3.4 5 57 62 $5.50 Alamosa / Grey Swan
6 3 OCTAVIAN AUGUSTUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Craig Williams 3.6 1 57.5 63 $4.60 Husson / Sun Classique
7 10 HAND IT IN BOBS Bonus Scheme Rodney Ollerton Christian Reith 5.7 2 54 53 $51 Tickets / Cute And Cuddly
8 1 CALABASAS BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Brenton Avdulla 6.1 4 59 66 $4.20F Snitzel / Kimillsy
6 BRING ME THE BLING BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 62 Sebring / Anuket
9 NOT TO BE CAUGHT (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sargent Kerrin McEvoy 0 55 High Chaparral / Alma Star
Race 5 - 2:40PM THE STAR ROMAN CONSUL (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $300,000.1st $178,200, 2nd $59,400, 3rd $29,700, 4th $14,850, 5th $5,940, 6th $2,970, 7th $2,970, 8th $2,970, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.08 Last 600m: 0:33.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 RUSSIAN REVOLUTION Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6 56.5 79 $9 Snitzel / Ballet D'amour
2 1 ASTERN John O'Shea James McDonald 0.2 5 56.5 105 $1.40F Medaglia D'oro / Essaouira
3 2 CAPITALIST Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 1.5 2 56.5 101 $4 Written Tycoon / Kitalpha
4 6 NIKITAS Chris Waller Tommy Berry 4.7 3 56.5 78 $61 Snitzel / Mine Game
5 7 FLASH FIBIAN Paul Murray Tye Angland 7.4 4 56.5 72 $41 Ready's Image / Langfibian
6 8 MOUNT PANORAMA Gary Moore Jason Collett 9.3 1 56.5 N/A $91 Sebring / Bashaayer
3 EL DIVINO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 85 Snitzel / Vegas Showgirl
5 GUARD OF HONOUR Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 0 78 Northern Meteor / Victory Cry
Race 6 - 3:20PM SYDNEY AIRPORT FLIGHT STAKES (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $500,000.1st $297,000, 2nd $99,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $24,750, 5th $9,900, 6th $4,950, 7th $4,950, 8th $4,950, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.73 Last 600m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Second past the post YANKEE ROSE disqualified AR177 20/01/2017 - original beaten margin 0.5 lengths.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 GLOBAL GLAMOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1 56 72 $6 Star Witness / Spectacula
2 5 SEZANNE Chris Waller James McDonald 2 6 56 73 $5 More Than Ready / Champagne Harmony
3 3 SKYLIGHT GLOW James Cummings Glyn Schofield 6.5 3 56 80 $10 Northern Meteor / Rock of Kimberlite
4 7 AWOKE (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 11.1 4 56 68 $6.50 Rip Van Winkle / Viviane
5 8 BRIDLE LANE John P Thompson Mark Zahra 14.4 2 56 62 $61 Street Cry / Emancipationist
DQ 1 YANKEE ROSE David Vandyke Blake Shinn 5 56 101 $2.05F All American / Condesaar
4 QUICK FEET Peter & Paul Snowden 0 79 Northern Meteor / Delaluna
2 OMEI SWORD Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 92 High Chaparral / Irish Lights
Race 7 - 4:00PM TAB EPSOM HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $1,000,000.1st $594,000, 2nd $198,000, 3rd $99,000, 4th $49,500, 5th $19,800, 6th $9,900, 7th $9,900, 8th $9,900, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 48kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.87 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HAURAKI John O'Shea James McDonald 10 56 109 $6.50 Reset / Youthful Presence
2 6 DIBAYANI (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damian Lane 0.1 11 54 105 $26 Shamardal / Dibiya
3 8 MACKINTOSH (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0.3 2 52 101 $9.50 Pins / Lolly Scramble
4 4 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Brenton Avdulla 0.6 1 55 107 $9 Teofilo / Busking
5 3 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 1.2 3 55.5 108 $10 Hard Spun / Mignard
6 9 MCCREERY (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.6 4 51.5 100 $6.50 Big Bad Bob / Dolma
7 10 HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin Corey Brown 1.7 8 51 103 $17 Street Cry / Reggie
8 12 TORGERSEN (NZ) Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.4 5 50 90 $31 Pins / Oh So Glam
9 11 VANBRUGH Chris Waller Craig Newitt 2.7 7 51 99 $19 Encosta de Lago / Soho Secret
10 13 FABRIZIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Johan Victoire 3.5 6 50 83 $6EF High Chaparral / Desina
11 5 MIGHTY LUCKY Fred Cowell Chris O'Brien 6.6 12 54.5 106 $51 Casino Prince / Buxom Babe
12 7 SONS OF JOHN Jason Attard Glen Boss 6.8 13 53 103 $17 Oratorio / Mountain Echo
13 1 PALENTINO Darren Weir Mark Zahra 7.7 9 57 111 $6EF Teofilo / Palatine Hill
Race 8 - 4:40PM MCGRATH ESTATE AGENTS METROPOLITAN (2400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $750,000.1st $445,500, 2nd $148,500, 3rd $74,250, 4th $37,125, 5th $14,850, 6th $7,425, 7th $7,425, 8th $7,425, Equine Welfare Fund $7,500. GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:30.47 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 6 54 105 $6 Sir Percy / Athene
2 12 ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Boss 1.3 5 51 78 $3.60F Shocking / Crystalthecowgirl
3 8 ALLERGIC John O'Shea Michael Dee 1.4 2 51.5 100 $8.50 Street Cry / Cajou
4 7 SACRED MASTER (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.6 12 53 103 $12 Mastercraftsman / Trickle
5 9 SENSE OF OCCASION Kris Lees Corey Brown 2.3 13 51 96 $41 Street Sense / Saywaan
6 6 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller Craig Newitt 2.6 10 53.5 104 $15 Haafhd / Faydah
7 1 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.4 8 57 111 $6 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
8 11 DEE I CEE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 4.3 7 51 92 $9 Istidaad / Smashed All Night
9 3 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) Chris Waller Craig Williams 4.8 1 54.5 106 $21 Dansili / Margarula
10 4 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) John O'Shea Tim Clark 5.7 3 54.5 106 $16 Hurricane Run / Close Regards
11 13 QUARTERMASTER Paul Perry Ms Kathy O'Hara 9.2 9 51 63 $151 Encosta de Lago / Blowin in the Wind
12 10 AMEXED (NZ) Tony Gollan Johan Victoire 9.9 11 51 93 $101 Pentire / Danex
13 2 STORM THE STARS (USA) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 14.5 4 55.5 108 $17 Sea The Stars / Love Me Only
Race 9 - 5:20PM SANTOS COFFEE PREMIERE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $300,000.1st $178,200, 2nd $59,400, 3rd $29,700, 4th $14,850, 5th $5,940, 6th $2,970, 7th $2,970, 8th $2,970, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.26 Last 600m: 0:34.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Blake Shinn 1 58.5 106 $7 Stratum / Apamea
2 2 OUR BOY MALACHI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 0.1 10 58.5 108 $9 Top Echelon / Rusticate
3 14 DANISH TWIST Kris Lees James McDonald 0.2 8 56.5 102 $13 Dane Shadow / Madame Flurry
4 13 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 1.4 9 56.5 110 $3.90F Encosta de Lago / Court
5 12 SOUTHERN LEGEND Les Bridge Tim Clark 1.5 12 58.5 96 $4 Not a Single Doubt / Donna's Appeal
6 5 AMOVATIO Chris Waller Craig Williams 2.4 13 58.5 105 $61 Al Maher / Grand Ovation
7 3 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli Jason Collett 2.6 11 58.5 106 $17 California Dane / Texarcana
8 9 BOSS LANE Ron Quinton Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.7 7 58.5 101 $71 Dubawi / Lyricalworks
9 6 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith Jay Ford 5 6 58.5 104 $51 Elusive City / Clinique
10 7 GOOD PROJECT Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5.2 2 58.5 104 $10 Not a Single Doubt / Euchre
11 11 KAEPERNICK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 5.8 3 58.5 101 $6 Fastnet Rock / Volcada
12 10 HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME Con Karakatsanis Ms Samantha Clenton (a) 7.6 4 58.5 101 $61 Written Tycoon / Betula Belle
13 8 SMART VOLATILITY John Sargent Tye Angland 9 5 58.5 104 $101 Danewin / Something Funny
15 RUSSIAN REVOLUTION Peter & Paul Snowden 0 79 Snitzel / Ballet D'amour
1 UNDER THE LOUVRE Robert Smerdon Dwayne Dunn 0 110 Excellent Art / Barcelona Girl