Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 11, November 2016

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.89
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 14-Nov-16 3:07PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 6:15PM RANVET'S NEUTROLENE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Weight Raised 2kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.14 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GIBRALTAR GIRL The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Rory Hutchings 4 59.5 66 $2.70F Manhattan Rain / Gibraltar Campion
2 4 FRENCH BLUE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.2 2 59.5 62 $4.20 More Than Ready / Ocean Dream
3 5 TORNADIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Albert Stapleford Joshua Parr 2.5 5 59.5 62 $7 Starcraft / Flowerchild
4 7 DIFFICULT TO GET BOBS Bonus Scheme Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 3.3 1 56.5 60 $7 Tickets / Stellana
5 2 DIPLOMACIA Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3.6 3 59.5 66 $4.20 Artie Schiller / Danetana
1 ZUMBELINA The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 67 Stratum / Ruth's Secret
6 CUDABEEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Tim Clark 0 63 I Am Invincible / Our Scene Steeler
Race 2 - 6:45PM SCHWEPPES PLATE (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:59.81 Last 600m: 0:37.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BETCHA THINKING BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 4 57 N/A $2.50F So You Think / We Betcha
2 5 VINDEX BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Tim Clark 1.5 1 57 N/A $19 Fastnet Rock / Mithila
3 8 HOLD ALL TICKETS The Championships Contender Scott Aspery Glyn Schofield 1.7 6 55 N/A $3.50 Tickets / Hymn
4 4 SHAOLIN KUNGFU BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 2 9 57 N/A $15 Fastnet Rock / Gypsy Dancer
5 3 LUCKY TIGER David Payne Joshua Parr 2.1 10 57 N/A $10 Champions Gallery / Tumbi Umbi
6 10 TYPHOON TESS BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Christian Reith 5 2 55 N/A $26 Redoute's Choice / Gallant Tess
7 6 BLISS POINT BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 8.4 7 55
(cd 53)
N/A $61 Beneteau / Growing Market
8 7 DIDNT EVEN KISS ME BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Spackman Ms Kathy O'Hara 9.5 8 55 N/A $26 Murtajill / Homerette
9 9 ROYAL STAMP BOBS Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 13.3 5 55 N/A $15 Tickets / Queen Esprit
LR 2 DELACROIX BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 3 57 N/A $7 Fastnet Rock / Delta Girl
Race 3 - 7:15PM TAB REWARDS HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:56.25 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest: 2nd (No Return) against 1st (The Bull) - DISMISSED.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 THE BULL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 7 59 68 $3.90F Lope de Vega / It's Who Deanie
2 6 NO RETURN (NZ) Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0.1 4 58 66 $12 Pins / Rich Return
3 9 SHANAKEE (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2.9 2 54.5 63 $12 Northern Meteor / Shanzero
4 1 COLLAR (NZ) Jeremy Sylvester Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 3.6 8 61
(cd 58)
72 $51 O'Reilly / Laebeel
5 8 ESTIKHRAAJ (GB) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3.7 1 57.5 65 $4.60 Dansili / Shimah
6 7 PRINCE MORPHEUS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 5.1 3 58 66 $9.50 More Than Ready / Little Chloe
7 4 DYLAN’S ROMANCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Joshua Parr 6.2 6 58.5 67 $7.50 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
8 2 SHALMANESER The Championships Contender Jason Attard Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 6.5 9 59.5
(cd 56.5)
69 $11 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
9 5 EL CAMPEADOR Tony Gollan Blake Shinn 7.1 5 58 66 $4.60 Captain Sonador / Golden Whistler
Race 4 - 7:45PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.51 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SECRET TRAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 7 60
(cd 57)
70 $5.50 Denman / Trail of Secrets
2 4 CIARLET Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.5 2 58 66 $5 Northern Meteor / Zouzou
3 9 ECCELLERE Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 2 1 55
(cd 53)
60 $7.50 Exceed And Excel / Queenofthefaeries
4 2 DONELLE Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.8 5 59.5 69 $7.50 Not a Single Doubt / Avarice
5 5 NAVUA MIST Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 2.9 6 58 66 $12 Exceed And Excel / Eight Eighty Eight
6 6 BONNY O’REILLY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 3.2 9 57.5 65 $3F O'Reilly / Pretty
7 8 ANDSOITISWRITTEN Terry Robinson Tim Clark 3.7 3 57 64 $31 Written Tycoon / Donna Carina
8 10 BAY TRUFFLE Robert Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.7 4 54 57 $61 Venice Beach / Slick Draw
9 3 SEEKING ASYLUM Gary Portelli Tye Angland 8.3 8 59.5 69 $16 Sebring / Asylum Seeker
7 SAMMI JAIN Todd Rawiller Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/53kg) 0 65 Sammy Sequalo / Golden Braid
Race 5 - 8:15PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Entires and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.20 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FIRSTHAND Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 3 59.5 69 $3.30 Star Witness / Thanksgiving
2 6 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Joseph Pride Joshua Parr 0.4 4 58.5 67 $2.80F Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
3 8 WORLDLY IMPACT Craig Carmody Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/53kg) 1.2 7 58
(cd 56.5)
66 $19 Magic Albert / Satirical Impact
4 7 PALE ALE Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.3 9 58 66 $11 Starspangledbanner / Velvet Cream
5 3 ECHO PRINCE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.9 8 60 70 $19 Casino Prince / Femme Voleur
6 5 PRINCE MAYTED Colt Prosser Brenton Avdulla 2.4 10 59 68 $9 May'haab / Beautiful Princess
7 2 PETROSSIAN Paul Perry Rory Hutchings 3.7 6 60.5 71 $21 Lonhro / Damzelle Pedrille
8 10 VANILOQUIO (IRE) Clarry Conners Tye Angland 5.4 5 56 62 $16 Acclamation / Trinity Joy
9 9 GOLDEN SHOES Allan Denham Blake Shinn 6.4 2 56 62 $11 Magic Albert / Red Feather
LR 1 GRAND CONDOR Steve Hodge Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 1 61
(cd 59)
72 $31 Grandera / Condaleeza Lass
Race 6 - 8:45PM MCGRATH ESTATE AGENTS HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.59 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 4th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 BOGIE Matthew Smith Tim Clark 1 57.5 65 $18 Street Sense / African Queen
2 13 KNOW HOW Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.3 2 58.5 67 $9.50 Desert King / Sansapa
3 5 HE’S A GIVEN Clarry Conners Tye Angland 1.4 5 59 68 $12 Any Given Saturday / She's Red Hot
4 15 RUN LOUIE RUN Peter Robl Blake Shinn 1.7 7 57.5 65 $9 Lope de Vega / Star of Danetime
4 3 RED EXTENSION Bryce Heys Lee Magorrian (a3/53kg) 1.7 10 59.5
(cd 56.5)
69 $5 Red Element / Extension of Life
6 8 I’M ROCKIN’ Wayne Hudd Rory Hutchings 2.3 4 58 66 $16 Excites / Imawina
7 6 SATYA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 2.9 8 58 70 $3.50F Redoute's Choice / Star Satire
8 12 LOLLY SHOPPE Donna Grisedale Grant Buckley 4.2 3 54.5 63 $21 Commands / Whipper Snipper
9 4 TROIS CHOIX Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 4.3 6 59 72 $5 Choisir / Al Terzo
10 2 AGHAMORE Todd Howlett Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 6.8 9 59.5
(cd 56.5)
69 $20 More Than Ready / Nakedindaspa
1 COOLCRAFT Gwenda Markwell Joshua Parr 0 72 Starcraft / Cool Gal
14 TYCOON FLUTTER (NZ) Bjorn Baker 0 65 O'Reilly / Flutter
7 STORM SIREN Jason Coyle 0 70 Excites / De Chorus
10 TAMMANY HALL Anthony Cummings Tye Angland 0 64 Manhattan Rain / Miss Exxi
11 PEPPERBERRY Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 65 Redoute's Choice / Park Esteem
Race 7 - 9:15PM TOOHEYS NEW EVENING STAR (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $80,000.1st $43,600, 2nd $16,000, 3rd $7,800, 4th $3,800, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200, Equine Welfare Fund $800.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.37 Last 600m: 0:35.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ZIGGY WILLIE David Pfieffer Tye Angland 7 60.5 74 $9 Cheval de Troy / She's No Miss
2 4 HANWRITTEN Matthew Dunn Glyn Schofield 0.8 1 60 73 $3.50F Written Tycoon / Ras El Hanout
3 12 CROSSROAD Paddy Cunningham Adam Hyeronimus 1 3 56 65 $15 Hidden Dragon / True Cross
4 10 BEARSKIN Tony Gollan Joshua Parr 1.4 4 57.5 68 $12 Real Saga / Devil Inside
5 5 SATIRICAL MAGIC David Mills Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/53kg) 2 9 60
(cd 58.5)
73 $10 Magic Albert / Satirical Impact
6 6 CAN I HAVE Allan Denham Tim Clark 2.1 5 59.5 72 $16 Canny Lad / Petulie
7 13 STORM SIREN Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.5 2 56.5 70 $18 Excites / De Chorus
8 7 FRANCESCO Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.7 10 58.5 70 $5 Wanted / With Love
9 3 EMBLEY Bjorn Baker Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3 6 60
(cd 58)
73 $11 High Chaparral / Dashing Eagle
10 8 DISTRAUGHT John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 3.4 8 58 73 $8 Domesday / Hallucinates
11 2 CHRYSOLAUS Jeremy Sylvester Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 4.1 11 60
(cd 57)
73 $18 Youthful Legs / Canadian Bullet
15 LOLLY SHOPPE Donna Grisedale 0 63 Commands / Whipper Snipper
14 I’M ROCKIN’ Wayne Hudd 0 66 Excites / Imawina
11 KNOW HOW Jason Coyle 0 67 Desert King / Sansapa
9 CHOICE LARGA Damien Lane 0 69 Al Samer / Larga Vista
Race 8 - 9:45PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.92 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LIAPARI (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5 60.5 66 $2.35F Nom du Jeu / Tradewind
2 4 LUCKY FISH Mark Newnham Tye Angland 0.5 7 60 65 $3 Exceed And Excel / Roses 'N' Wine
3 1 ALFRED THE GREAT James Cummings Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 2 9 62.5
(cd 59.5)
70 $21 Pendragon / Zahani
4 12 LUCKY IMA CUGAT Steve Hodge Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 2.4 4 56.5
(cd 54.5)
58 $31 King Cugat / Tegan Sky
5 7 UNCLE SUGAR (NZ) Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Claire Nutman (a3/52.5kg) 2.5 8 59.5
(cd 56.5)
64 $51 Danroad / Cherkassy
6 6 ROGUE MISSILE Ron Leemon Andrew Banks 2.9 2 59.5 64 $7.50 Elvstroem / Rosa's Wish
7 11 FAIRYLAND Matthew Smith Tim Clark 3.8 1 57.5 64 $19 Dubawi / Fantasy Lady
8 3 FLY TILL DAWN Bill Prain Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/53kg) 3.9 3 60
(cd 58.5)
65 $71 Valixir / Misty Dawn
9 9 HIT THE FLOOR James Cummings Glyn Schofield 4 6 58.5 62 $10 Pendragon / Champagne Dance
13 ARTISTIC BEAUTY Cameron Crockett 0 53 Excellent Art / Ready to Rumba
14 SCULPTURES Craig Bermingham 0 53 Exceed And Excel / Chandelier
5 ASSERTIN MISCHIEF Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0 68 More Than Ready / Assertin Miss
8 CROWN HIM BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Blake Shinn 0 66 Casino Prince / Ambitious Princess
10 BELLA GALEANO (NZ) Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 65 Don Eduardo / Distinction