Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Saturday 05, November 2016

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.54
Track Information: Re-handicap - Miss Ballantine has incurred a re-handicap of 2kgs and will now carry 58.5kg in the 3YO BM67 1550m
Results Last Published: Mon 07-Nov-16 2:48PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:35PM TAB PLATE (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.41 Last 600m: 0:34.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TEASPOON The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Freedman Jay Ford 3 54 N/A $7 Snitzel / Patronella
2 5 MILANESE GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 0.3 1 54 N/A $2.35F Snitzel / Shawnee Girl
3 1 IPSO FACTO BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Blake Spriggs 1.6 7 56 N/A $10 Pierro / Red Hand
4 2 MALAHAT BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tim Clark 2.1 6 56 N/A $3.60 Exceed And Excel / Raspberries
5 4 COOL MOVER Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 2.3 2 54
(cd 52)
N/A $13 Hinchinbrook / Move to the Groove
6 6 RITABEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Bill Prain Ms Kathy O'Hara 9 4 54 N/A $61 Arena / Royal Palm
7 3 ZINZI Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Christian Reith 11.7 5 54 N/A $13 Snitzel / Clean Sweep
7 RUN ALL NIGHT Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0 N/A Charge Forward / Arrogantly
Race 2 - 1:10PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:32.46 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CHAUSSURE (NZ) Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 2 61 67 $2.30F Jimmy Choux / Keepa Cheval
2 3 MISS BALLANTINE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 1 4 58.5 66 $2.80 Redoute's Choice / Glendelvine
3 2 SHOW ’EM (NZ) Michael Freedman Joshua Parr 3.8 1 60.5 66 $4 Showcasing / Silkwood
4 4 FIFTY WAYS Anthony Cummings Tye Angland 16.7 3 58 65 $13 New Approach / Lovemelikearock
5 FULL THROTTLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 57 Charge Forward / Milanesa
Race 3 - 1:50PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.16 Last 600m: 0:34.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MR MANHATTAN Joseph Pride Tim Clark 6 60.5 84 $3.70F Manhattan Rain / Fashion Police
2 4 PAINTE Joseph Pride Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 0.2 2 59.5
(cd 56.5)
82 $4.60 Strada / Volkaspray
3 6 LUCKY METEOR John Shelton Adam Hyeronimus 1.2 3 56 75 $4.60 Northern Meteor / Arising
4 8 EMINENT DUKE Jan Bowen Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 1.3 1 55.5
(cd 52.5)
74 $14 Duke of Marmalade / Eminent Lady
5 2 SARAJEVO Kris Lees Tye Angland 1.8 5 61.5 86 $6 Lonhro / Laleta
6 9 ISORICH Wayne Seelin Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 2 7 55.5
(cd 53.5)
74 $18 Choisir / A Little Naughty
7 7 WONDERBOLT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 2.9 8 56 75 $10 More Than Ready / Fun in Flight
8 1 HURRARA Garry Frazer Joshua Parr 10.9 4 61.5 86 $17 Hussonet / Emmaagh
5 THE STOREMAN Tony Gollan Jason Collett 0 82 Sequalo / Girlzone
Race 4 - 2:30PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $60,000.1st $33,300, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,850, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.94 Last 600m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SUNNY FAME Matthew Dunn Joshua Parr 3 58.5 57 $4.40 Manhattan Rain / Point Piper
2 9 CLIFF Joe Cleary Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.2 7 55.5 54 $4F Canford Cliffs / I'm So Classical
3 4 WHIRLWIND ASCENT Mark Schmetzer Christian Reith 0.5 8 58 56 $10 Artie Schiller / Navica
4 10 D’BEAK Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 0.8 10 55.5 51 $8 Medaglia D'oro / Sticky Beak
5 1 DYNAMIC CONCEPT Tim Donnelly Jason Collett 1.5 2 59 58 $18 Falvelon / She's the One
6 12 LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson Blake Spriggs 2.9 6 54 50 $61 Henrythenavigator / Annie La Vie
7 13 VERBAL Michael C Lynch Tim Clark 3.5 9 55.5 55 $9 Myboycharlie / Sun Lane
8 5 BILLS A GOODIE Darryl Roberts Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 4.5 11 57.5
(cd 55.5)
55 $4.40 Ad Valorem / De Laroche
9 11 MR SPIN Peter Roach Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 5.3 1 54.5
(cd 52.5)
49 $10 Bulleton / Nelsonic
10 7 VALHALLA MEMBER Aaron Clarke Rory Hutchings 10 4 57 54 $19 Zupaone / Don't Say a Word
11 14 CHERRY COURT Todd Smart Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 10.2 5 55
(cd 52)
54 $101 Strada / Cherry Queen
8 ARTISTIC BEAUTY Cameron Crockett Tye Angland 0 57 Excellent Art / Ready to Rumba
2 RINVIATA (NZ) Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0 58 Postponed / Symphony
6 UNCLE GERRY Joe Cleary Tim Clark 0 54 Big Brown / Woodford
Race 5 - 3:10PM RANVET HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 93, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.30 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 GRUNDERZEIT John O'Shea Tim Clark 1 55 81 $3.80 Street Cry / Viennese
2 1 KURO (NZ) The Championships Contender Joseph Pride Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 1.5 5 62
(cd 59)
95 $11 Denman / Distinctive Lass
3 6 SNOOPY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 1.6 4 55 81 $2.60F Lope de Vega / Oomph
4 7 SUSPENSE Peter & Paul Snowden Jason Collett 2.1 3 54 79 $5.50 Keano / Intrigues
5 3 BERRY DELICIOUS Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.1 2 58.5 92 $41 Blevic / Magic Heaven
6 2 INZ’N’OUT Gerald Ryan Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 3.2 6 60.5
(cd 58.5)
92 $5 Zariz / Bonne Bouche
7 4 FINE MIST Paul Murray Tye Angland 7 7 57.5 90 $26 Good Journey / Mistifies
Race 6 - 3:55PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.23 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 REINCARNATE John O'Shea Tim Clark 1 60 76 $2.50F Medaglia D'oro / Plagiarize
2 6 DARK STEEL Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 1.8 4 58 72 $5 Redoute's Choice / Wiener
3 5 SIR PLUSH (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2.6 5 58.5 73 $2.80 Pins / Luxurious Lady
4 3 RAIJINZ Jarrod Austin Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 3.7 2 59
(cd 56)
74 $18 Snippetson / Jack's Girl
5 8 WELL HARDLEY EVER Clarry Conners Christian Reith 4.4 3 57.5 71 $14 Written Tycoon / Obsessed With Ella
6 2 COMMISSION (NZ) James Cummings Rory Hutchings 5.6 8 59.5 75 $26 Zabeel / Howmuchyacharging
7 7 DREAM FOLK Gregory Hickman Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 6.3 7 58
(cd 56)
72 $101 Dream Ballad / Folk
8 10 MAGIC DALLAS Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.3 6 56.5 69 $61 Magic Albert / Nicannkirst
4 ZIGGY WILLIE David Pfieffer 0 74 Cheval de Troy / She's No Miss
9 ZIN ZAN ELSIE Matthew Smith Tye Angland 0 74 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
Race 7 - 4:40PM ASHBURY HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:32.19 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 RED EXCITEMENT The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 7 60 99 $11 Excites / Red Obsession
2 4 RELIGIFY Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 1.3 1 59 97 $1.60F Choisir / Sacred Witness
3 5 GOD’S IN HIM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 1.4 8 55 89 $6.50 God's Own / Sinistra
4 8 WINE ’N’ DINE Joseph Pride Tim Clark 1.6 6 54 76 $51 Foreplay / Zelady
5 7 DYLAN’S ROJO Kim Waugh Jay Ford 2.8 3 54 81 $16 Dylan Thomas / Princess Tinkabell
6 6 DANCE OF HEROES (GB) Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 5 4 54 84 $12 Danehill Dancer / Helena Molony
7 3 MAGICOOL Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a3/53kg) 5.4 2 59
(cd 56)
97 $51 Fastnet Rock / Perfect Truth
8 2 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride Jason Collett 6.9 5 59.5 98 $13 Power of Destiny / A Fairy's Kiss
Race 8 - 5:25PM MCGRATH ESTATE AGENTS HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:56.95 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 HIGH OPINION Kris Lees Tim Clark 5 54 64 $5 Lord Jim / Kerzaz
2 3 ESCHIELE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 0.3 3 59
(cd 56)
74 $6.50 Medaglia D'oro / Upper Echelon
3 9 BE LIKE DAD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme David Payne Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 1.3 10 56
(cd 54)
68 $10 Lope de Vega / La Famelia
4 2 MY GIULIANO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Joshua Parr 2.7 2 61 78 $4.60F Choisir / Calm
5 8 ASCOT RED John Sargent Tye Angland 3.3 7 57 70 $11 Casino Prince / Fine Red
6 7 DIAMOND MADE The Championships Contender Bruce Cross Jason Collett 3.8 11 57 74 $31 Duke of Marmalade / Showme Thediamonds
7 4 TAKEWING Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.5 6 58.5 73 $9.50 Sebring / Lady Cay
8 12 ADABOY ROSS Jim Litt Anthony Cavallo 6.3 1 54 58 $51 Ad Valorem / Rosalba
9 6 MULTIFACETS (NZ) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a3/53kg) 6.5 9 58
(cd 55)
72 $5 O'Reilly / Swarovski
10 1 MR STEAL (NZ) Bjorn Baker Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 6.6 8 61
(cd 58)
78 $17 O'Reilly / Thunderchine
11 10 ROSALEISHA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 7 4 54 66 $17 Testa Rossa / Galeisha
5 SEBRING SALLY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 76 Sebring / Donna Amata
Race 9 - 6:05PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 77, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.65 Last 600m: 0:34.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 INFRA DIG BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tim Clark 7 53.5 68 $4.60F Exceed And Excel / Shibboleth
2 2 UNTAMED DIAMOND Richard Collett Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 0.1 5 61
(cd 58)
77 $9.50 Snitzel / Made of Diamonds
3 3 ALLEZ CHIVAL Lauri Wray Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 0.3 8 60.5
(cd 57.5)
76 $15 Bon Hoffa / Set Dayan
4 11 ECCELLERE Gerald Ryan Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0.9 2 54
(cd 52)
59 $21 Exceed And Excel / Queenofthefaeries
5 4 PIENKNA Tony Gollan Jason Collett 1.5 1 60 75 $16 More Than Ready / Vignor
6 1 MAGIC ALIBI Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 1.7 6 61 77 $8 Star Witness / This Magic Moment
7 10 PERIZADA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mathew Cahill 1.8 3 54 62 $9 Shaft / Shelly Sue
8 5 ZIN ZAN ELSIE Matthew Smith Tye Angland 2.1 4 59.5 74 $5 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
9 9 FIFTEEN SUNFLOWERS Pat Farrell Christian Reith 2.3 9 54.5 64 $12 Excellent Art / Bella Caile
10 6 ROSE OF MAN Terry Robinson Adam Hyeronimus 2.7 10 58 71 $4.80 Denman / Rosnaree
7 DONELLE Peter & Paul Snowden Rory Hutchings 0 69 Not a Single Doubt / Avarice
8 NAVUA MIST Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 66 Exceed And Excel / Eight Eighty Eight