Young: Young Turf Club Saturday 21, May 2016

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 23-May-16 3:20PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 53


Race 1 - 1:15PM HILLTOPS EQUINE CENTRE/ELEVATION RESTAURANT MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:59.00 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BRAHMAGIRI Tricia Anderson Brad Clark 2 56.5 N/A $2.70F Lonhro / Dalquarren
2 8 FREIGHTMAN Michael W Smith Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 1.5 5 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $6.50 Manhattan Rain / Queen of Queens
3 4 MURTALASS Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 2 4 57
(cd 56)
N/A $4.40 Murtajill / Bangalee Lass
4 1 ASSERTIVE MANNER John Rolfe Michael Heagney 2.6 1 58 N/A $10 Manner Hill / St. Orans
5 2 NOBLE MONARCH George D Vella Jason Devrimol (a2/54kg) 4.3 9 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $5 Lord of the Manor / Damour
6 7 BELLE GOTTIE Gino D'Altorio Matthew Milford (a3/51kg) 5 6 56
(cd 53)
N/A $15 Wanted / Got Clearance
7 3 UNHEARD Jack Van Duren Ms Tiffany Jeffries 5.7 7 57.5 N/A $13 Eavesdropper / Duosam
8 6 MOOV LIKA DANE Mark Cummins Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 6.5 3 56.5 N/A $31 Dane Fever / Bursting
9 9 THELONGBROWN Scott Wade Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 9.8 8 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $31 Big Brown / Danaichi
Race 2 - 1:55PM BOWNESS STUD/BONNYVIEW QUARRY F&M BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $4,080, 2nd $1,230, 3rd $565, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.91 Last 600m: 0:33.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 AIN’T SHE A DANE Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a3/51.5kg) 1 60
(cd 57)
53 $4 California Dane / Just Pamela
2 9 FORTUNATE NEWS Tricia Anderson Brad Clark 1.3 9 56 45 $9 Written Tycoon / Fortunate Girl
3 4 BERKELEY GARDENS Luke Pepper Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 1.8 3 60
(cd 58)
53 $2F Bernardini / Melrose Gardens
4 2 ANOTHERWAYOUT Peter Clancy Ms Kristen Smart 2.3 5 61.5 56 $4.40 Brave Hawk / Charbis
5 7 FOUNTAINS Scott Wade Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 3 6 57
(cd 55)
47 $11 Exceed And Excel / Watermark
6 8 HALO DEER John Marzol Michael Heagney 4 10 57 47 $12 Southern Image / Jenever
7 1 OUR HUSSEY Russell Green Jason Devrimol (a2/54kg) 4.5 4 62
(cd 60)
57 $6 Hussonet / Danewell
8 5 LIVING FIRE Mark Cummins Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 4.8 8 59 51 $6 Seidnazar / Fleur Des Champs
9 10 LITTLE MISS TILLY John Tyack Ms Tiffany Jeffries 6.2 7 55.5 44 $16 O'lonhro / Tansgirl
10 6 FOUR DIAMONDS John Marzol Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 9.4 2 57.5
(cd 56)
48 $13 Giacosa / Brisote
12 COURAGE TO DANCE Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 0 40 Keep the Faith / Zero Interest
11 SCRUFF’S DREAM Michael Loftus Ms Tiffany Jeffries 0 42 High Rolling / Comical Spell
Race 3 - 2:35PM SKYE BLUE APPEAL/YOUNG SERVICES CLUB BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.30 Last 600m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DARBALARA John Rolfe Michael Heagney 9 59.5 47 $3.60F Zariz / Bold Shift
2 6 THE IMP Gratz Vella Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 1.5 5 59
(cd 56)
46 $7 Commands / Moonsprite
3 9 HAD YOUR CHANCE Ryley Menz Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 2 3 57
(cd 55)
42 $14 Chat Up Line / Kink
4 5 RUSHMAN James Curtis Ms Tiffany Jeffries 2.1 10 59.5 47 $5 Snippetson / Mercia
5 10 LAYLA’S WORLD Darryl Rolfe Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 3.8 2 57 46 $8 Spinning World / Gleeful
6 8 FRISKY CRUISER Russell Green Brad Clark 5 8 57 46 $7 Street Hero / Unblemished
7 4 MY GIRL SHIRL Joe Cleary Jason Devrimol (a2/54kg) 6.2 7 59.5
(cd 57.5)
51 $7 Dr Green / Diamonds for Emily
8 2 SERGEANT BILKO Mark Cummins Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a3/51.5kg) 6.4 6 60
(cd 57)
48 $8 Fubu / Darnily
9 1 ARDIMENTO Bernie Connell Ms Shelley Walsh 7.9 4 61.5 51 $12 Testa Rossa / Suddenly Sara
10 7 WILLOW SONG Debbie Prest Ms Kacie Chater 9.1 1 57.5 47 $18 Strada / Columbina
13 KAHOUTEK Peter Clancy Brad Clark 0 41 Enemy of Average / Greig's Girl
14 STARETTO Andrew Dale 0 41 Starcraft / Unveil
11 FETTLERS BOOT Dennis Bush 0 42 Bootleg / Scareface
12 FROM THE BIBLE Neil Smart James Geppert 0 41 Byblos / Princessomars
Race 4 - 3:15PM KEVIN MILLER, WHITTY LENNON & CO CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.93 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ZARINA’S GOLD Michael Sparrow Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 5 54
(cd 52)
43 $13 Zariz / Gold Beauty
2 7 DALHERO Neil Smart James Geppert 0.2 3 54.5 46 $17 Kaphero / Dalsonic
3 1 RICHO George Wright Clayton Gallagher (a3/50kg) 1.5 2 60
(cd 57)
53 $3.30F Aussie Rules / More Than Special
4 3 TUMUT RIVER COD Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 1.7 7 56
(cd 54.5)
45 $6 Husson / Konia
5 4 CHAQUINTA (NZ) Joe Cleary Jason Devrimol (a2/54kg) 2.6 6 55.5
(cd 54)
48 $5 High Chaparral / La Quinta Gold
6 2 MOON PHASE John Marzol Michael Heagney 2.7 4 56 45 $4.40 More Than Ready / Starwish
7 6 BONOSA Tricia Anderson Brad Clark 3 9 55 43 $7 Bon Hoffa / Costosa
8 12 BURANTE Debbie Prest Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 3.7 8 54 36 $18 Bureaucracy / Yeats' Magic
9 9 BLINKIN DOUBTFUL Wendy Baker Ms Kristen Smart 4.4 1 54 40 $12 Aussie Rules / Doubtful Direction
10 5 STARCRAZY Darryl Rolfe Ms Tiffany Jeffries 6.1 10 55.5 44 $8 Starcraft / Seducation
13 SECRET PLACE Dick Dale 0 24 Spinning World / Miss Gundowring
10 SWINGING Andrew Dale 0 40 Savabeel / Tycoon Miss
11 I SPIN OUT George Wright Kazu Nakata (a3/51kg) 0 37 Volcanic Prince / Heir's Twist
Race 5 - 3:55PM DONGES SUPA IGA/BYRNE DEMOLITION MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.29 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest: 2nd (Excellent Oratorio) against 1st (Hackenbush) - DISMISSED.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HACKENBUSH Richard Coulton Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 6 59 N/A $3.80 Choisir / Whirled
2 2 EXCELLENT ORATORIO John Marzol Michael Heagney 0.1 2 59 N/A $1.90F Oratorio / Excellent Song
3 6 GETTING READY Wendy Baker James Geppert 2.9 3 57 N/A $9 Ready's Image / Sky Academy
4 7 SOLO MIO Garry Kirkup Ms Tiffany Jeffries 10.2 4 57 N/A $5 Solo Flyer / Me Me Me
5 1 BE ALERT JIMINY Scott Wade Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 12 1 59
(cd 57)
N/A $11 Alert / Be True Thanks
6 4 MR HOLT BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor McIlrick Ms Shelley Walsh 12.2 5 59 N/A $6 Oratorio / Vanish
5 DIXIE DOWN Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Crystal Conning (a4/47kg) 0 N/A Enemy of Average / Southern Royale
Race 6 - 4:30PM YOUNG HOTEL/ SOUTHWEST SLOPES CREDIT UNION YOUNG CUP -BENCHMARK 65 HCP (1600 METRES)
Of $9,000.1st $5,180, 2nd $1,660, 3rd $850, 4th $410, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.93 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SAND DUNE (NZ) Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 2 56.5
(cd 55)
56 $4F Thorn Park / Desert Heart
2 7 ASUNDER Chris Heywood Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 2.5 1 54
(cd 52)
52 $5.50 Dane Shadow / Apart
3 4 EXCHANCELLOR Rodger Waters Michael Heagney 3.8 4 56.5 56 $13 Exceed And Excel / Money Thinks
4 3 AREYOUOK Gratz Vella Jason Devrimol (a2/54kg) 5 5 58
(cd 56)
59 $6 Churchill Downs / Pemberly
5 1 ZARREIG BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Clancy Brad Clark 5.7 3 61 65 $4.80 Zariz / Greig's Girl
6 6 BLUE CARLOU Trevor McIlrick Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 6.3 8 55 57 $6 Encosta de Lago / Delphi Lodge
7 8 LUCIENT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 7.1 6 54 47 $17 Danewin / Lenswood
8 2 AT TWILIGHT Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Crystal Conning (a4/47kg) 7.7 7 58.5
(cd 54.5)
64 $7 Holy Roman Emperor / Sky Risks