Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Friday 20, May 2016

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Manual : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 23-May-16 3:33PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 1 - 8:15AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.90 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 KONTIKI DANE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Chris Caserta 0 N/A   Danewin / Eebee Pop
2 3 HOOKED John P Thompson Tye Angland 0.2 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Absolute Lure
3 6 ZAYAM (FR) Matthew Smith James McDonald 0.4 0 N/A   Shamardal / Zayanida
4 1 BOLD ADVENTURE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Savabeel / Cycee Nugget
5 7 ZEE ZEELY (GB) Gai Waterhouse Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Champs Elysees / Zee Zee Gee
6 2 COLOUR OF MONEY James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Pendragon / It's All Money
7 5 SOVIET COURAGE (IRE) Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 N/A   Dutch Art / Place de Moscou
Race 2 - 8:25AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.30 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ENCOSTANATI Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A   Encosta de Lago / Cincinnati Gal
2 6 HOLLER John O'Shea James McDonald 0.5 0 N/A   Commands / Shouts
3 5 FLAMBOYANT LASS Gai Waterhouse Kerrin McEvoy 4.3 0 N/A   Stratum / Flamboyance
4 2 AMICUS Chris Waller Tye Angland 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Gold Chant
5 1 ALFRED THE GREAT James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Pendragon / Zahani
6 8 MAGICAL STANCE Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   Al Maher / Constance
7 3 BARBED John O'Shea Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Canny Lad / Key Bar Nights
8 9 THURSTON (NZ) Chris Waller Chris Caserta 0 N/A   O'Reilly / Etoile du Nord
9 10 WINE TALES Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0 N/A   Tale of the Cat / Vinavion
7 LE ROMAIN The Championships Contender Kris Lees 0 N/A Hard Spun / Mignard
Race 3 - 8:35AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Two-Years-Old,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.60 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GIBRALTAR GIRL The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Gibraltar Campion
2 9 SPENDING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3 0 N/A   Snitzel / Madame Trop Vite
3 6 MY COUNTRY The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.1 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Bells Will Ring
4 1 FRANCE Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Miss Marielle
5 3 GOOD WEATHER Richard Butler Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Star Witness / Extremis
6 4 ILLUSTRATE John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A   Street Cry / Parables
7 8 SALSONIC Jason Coyle Rory Hutchings 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Salsify
8 5 KATHMANDU Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood 0 N/A   Helmet / Nepal
9 7 ROYALTY RISING Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   Congrats / Mulan Princess
Race 4 - 8:45AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.60 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 KHAKI John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A   Commands / Chameleon
2 5 LONGREACH Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.3 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Bahia
3 7 RUSSIAN REVOLUTION The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Ballet D'amour
4 9 SILENT WARRIOR Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Silent Heir
5 3 FIRE OF ACCURACY James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Weekend in Manila
6 6 MARCHING ON Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   Sepoy / Florentina
7 2 COMICS John O'Shea Tim Clark 0 N/A   Commands / Joking Apart
8 1 CHARLIE’S DAY John P Thompson Tye Angland 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Third Day
9 8 SAARIM Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Sayuri San
Race 5 - 8:55AM 3YO MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.60 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 XANTHIPPE John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A   Street Cry / Virago
2 2 DENZIL David Pfieffer Andrew Adkins 0.1 0 N/A   Denman / Many Facets
3 1 ASCOT BOUND John Sargent Matthew McGillivray 0.9 0 N/A   Domesday / Sunkita
4 3 DIZZY DIVA Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood 0 N/A   Starspangledbanner / Dizlago
5 4 MADAME GISELLE Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Belle Giselle
5 MISS ELLY MAY Gai Waterhouse 0 N/A Duporth / Baby Corn
6 WILD NYMPH (NZ) James Cummings 0 N/A Mastercraftsman / Mont Fay
Race 6 - 9:05AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.10 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ACCLAIMED FIRST (GB) John Sargent Blake Shinn 0 N/A   Acclamation / First Turn
2 6 SOLID STONE David Pfieffer Andrew Adkins 3 0 N/A   Lonhro / Maybe I
3 2 CANNON RUN John P Thompson Sam Clipperton 3.1 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Jamrah
4 7 TRAIL BLAZE (NZ) John Sargent Tim Clark 0 N/A   Thorn Park / Golan Star
5 3 ELUSIVE STAR Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 N/A   Star Witness / Bail Out
6 5 GOLDEN PATCH Michael Moroney Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Sebring / Moulin Rouge
7 4 GLOWING FEELING James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Pendragon / Royal Feeling
Race 7 - 9:15AM OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:42.90 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SHAMALIA James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Shamardal / Laylia
2 4 SULTRY FEELING James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 4.5 0 N/A   Encosta de Lago / Visual Emotion
3 1 PUZZLING WONDER Anthony Cummings Sam Clipperton 4.6 0 N/A   Northern Meteor / Basra
4 5 THUD Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A   Snitzel / Silky Oak
5 3 SPROUT Peter Robl Bobby El-Issa 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Regrowth
6 7 ZENAIDA (NZ) John Sargent Matthew McGillivray 0 N/A   Zabeel / Madison Avenue
8 WELL ACHIEVED James Cummings Blake Spriggs 0 N/A High Chaparral / Essence of Success
6 WAR OF THE ROSES James Cummings 0 N/A Prince Arthur / Rose Among Thorns
Race 8 - 9:25AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.40 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DYNASTIC LADY Gai Waterhouse James McDonald 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Dragon's Tail
2 1 BROODWAR Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 1.3 0 N/A   Starcraft / Woppitt
3 5 OVERREACTIVE Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 2.1 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Reactive
4 7 STARE Gai Waterhouse Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Commands / Pleasant Change
5 8 WILDE IRISH DREAM John Sargent Matthew McGillivray 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Wilde Irish Song
6 3 LOPE DE LOPE Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Litter
7 6 ROYAL ANGEL James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Haradasun / Champagne Royal
8 4 MISS EMILY John P Thompson Tye Angland 0 N/A   Northern Meteor / Cute Emily
Race 9 - 9:35AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.60 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 VIENNA WALTZ Gai Waterhouse James McDonald 0 N/A   Snitzel / Burning Sands
2 2 FLAME OF LOVE Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 2.8 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Burningwood
3 4 SEVENTHCHIC Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 3.3 0 N/A   Seventh Reason / Euro Chic
4 5 TIANMA John Sargent Matthew McGillivray 0 N/A   Street Cry / Sidereus Nuncius
5 6 TIRONE MISS Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Sepoy / Donnica
6 1 BLANCO CARA (NZ) The Championships Contender John P Thompson Blake Shinn 0 N/A   Cape Blanco / Sara Ann
7 3 RUGOSA ROSE Gai Waterhouse Chris Caserta 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Rose of Montana
Race 10 - 9:45AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.80 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DIAMONDS ARE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse James McDonald 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Dual Diamond
2 4 PREFERITO Gai Waterhouse Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 0 N/A   Choisir / Cariad
3 3 NICCOLANCE Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.7 0 N/A   Nicconi / Nonchalance
4 6 WHILE WE CAN Bjorn Baker Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Indala
5 5 SOUL TESTA Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / Super Smudge
6 2 MONACO VILLE John P Thompson Tye Angland 0 N/A   Monaco Consul / Ladyofdistinction
Race 11 - 9:55AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.40 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ARBEITSAM Gai Waterhouse Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Snitzel / Workhard
2 5 DREAM I CAN Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 3.5 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Double Crossing
3 3 CRIMSON SUN John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 5.3 0 N/A   Haradasun / Crimson Flight
4 6 MORE MOET Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Prerequisite
5 4 DECIDING VOTE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Explosive
6 2 CHRISTIANSBORG Patrick Webster Koby Jennings 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Amalienborg
Race 12 - 10:05AM 3YO OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.90 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ALLEGHENY Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Majestic Moon
2 3 DARK EYES Gai Waterhouse Adam Hyeronimus 0.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / Cinnamon Dove
3 7 QUEEN TARA Peter Robl Ms Danielle Scott 1.6 0 N/A   Northern Meteor / Cyclone Annie
4 2 ANKARA LASS John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 0 N/A   Husson / Turquia
5 8 TRANSCENDENCE Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Scenario
6 5 EVA LUNA Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A   Encosta de Lago / Pimpinella
7 9 WE’RE SURE Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Rock Diva
8 11 WAR OF THE ROSES James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Prince Arthur / Rose Among Thorns
9 4 EMILY JANE Peter Robl Bobby El-Issa 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Black Minx
10 6 LOOKIN’ AT YOU Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Lookin At Lucky / Natural is My Name
10 WELL ACHIEVED James Cummings 0 N/A High Chaparral / Essence of Success