Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday 13, May 2016

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Manual : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 16-May-16 3:25PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 90


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:00PM XXXX GOLD 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $15,000.1st $8,200, 2nd $2,900, 3rd $1,425, 4th $675, 5th $425, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:00.00 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Princess Devine). No deductions available.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 FLINDERS BEACH Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 1 55.5 N/A $26 Falvelon / Seahawk Lass
2 2 BEL ABOVE Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic (a0/52kg) 0.5 2 58.5 N/A $21 Bel Esprit / Arazi Belle
3 1 UH OH Graeme Shaw Ms Laura Cheshire 0.6 3 59 N/A $1.60F All Bar One / Keep On Dreaming
4 13 JAZZY RULER Terry McCarthy Matthew Bennett 1.9 4 54.5 N/A $15 Tycoon Ruler / Buck 'n' Jazz
5 10 SHOUTIN’ Kelly Purdy Jason Taylor 2.2 6 55.5 N/A $6 Teranaba / Bawling
6 4 MY COUSIN BOB Steven Phelps Raymond Spokes 2.6 10 58.5 N/A $21 Seidnazar / In Kalbar
7 14 RODEO ROBBI Stephen Lee Terry Treichel 3.8 7 54.5 N/A $31 Hidden Dragon / Shinkickin Cowgirl
8 11 ALL TOO HOT BOBS Bonus Scheme Alan Ryan Ms Cassandra Schmidt (a0/54.5kg) 4.1 11 55 N/A $13 Hinchinbrook / Delores
9 5 YABULU LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Jones Scott Galloway 4.2 5 58.5 N/A $21 Excellent Art / Ellen May
10 7 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Ben Looker 5.7 8 56.5 N/A $15 Mutawaajid / Rangeview Nanny
11 6 BROOKE EXPRESS BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Daniel Griffin 8.8 9 58 N/A $8 Redoute's Choice / Bella Reina
SB 9 PRINCESS DEVINE Carolyn Halliday Ms Kaylee Kirkwood (a1.5/50kg) 0 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A   Minardi / Just Devine
12 DIAMOND ON COMMAND BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Commands / Miss Hawkins
3 MORE DANGER BOBS Bonus Scheme Joanne Hardy 0 N/A More Than Ready / Element of Danger
Race 2 - 12:35PM BOOK A CUP MARQUEE CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $15,000.1st $8,200, 2nd $2,900, 3rd $1,425, 4th $675, 5th $425, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:20.20 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 INTREPIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Matthew McGuren 4 59 N/A $2.40F Medaglia D'oro / Across the Moon
2 5 HOPE ISLAND BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Kirk Matheson 2.8 6 59 N/A $21 Casino Prince / Beachland
3 8 MISTER BURGESS Lindsay Hatch Ms Skye Bogenhuber 3.8 2 59 N/A $11 Bradbury's Luck / Red Green
4 15 RED CALVARY Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 4.3 5 59 N/A $11 Nothing to Lose / Missoni
5 13 TRIPLE WON Quinton Kearney Ben Looker 5 1 59 N/A $31 Henrythenavigator / Momentously
6 10 PAROO RIVER BOBS Bonus Scheme Terry McCarthy Anthony Townsend 5.9 3 59 N/A $10 Congrats / Hotel du Marc
7 4 HE’LL BE RIGHT Geoffrey Hardy Ms Gina Mitchell (a3/51kg) 6.2 11 59
(cd 56)
N/A $61 Helter Skelter / Stately World
8 11 SCOUTABOUT Mario Caltabiano Ms Bridget Grylls (a0/49kg) 7.8 8 59 N/A $4.60 Floral Pegasus / Barefoot Marvel
9 3 EXPRESSO’S LUCK Michael Trihey Matthew Paget 9.8 13 59 N/A $61 Bradbury's Luck / Strawberry Express
10 9 NO ALIBI NEEDED (NZ) Bevan Laming Jason Taylor 10.6 7 59 N/A $13 No Excuse Needed / La Pearl
11 12 SHADOW RISING Trevor Burgess Raymond Spokes 11.2 9 59 N/A $7 Storm Shadow / In Joke
12 1 DRIVEN Andrew Pilling Matthew Bennett 11.8 10 59 N/A $21 Charge Forward / Dahleah
13 7 MEN ONLY Stephen Randall Peter Graham 13.5 12 59 N/A $26 God's Own / Mencik
2 EMVEPEE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bruce W Hill Scott Galloway 0 N/A Husson / Virgin Snow
14 VITERVO STAR Ethan Ensby Alannah Badger 0 N/A Tanabota / Billie Blue
Race 3 - 1:10PM TAB REWARDS F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $15,000.1st $8,200, 2nd $2,900, 3rd $1,425, 4th $675, 5th $425, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:20.70 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 SPERANZA BOBS Bonus Scheme Terry McCarthy Ben Looker 1 58 N/A $2.60F Exceed And Excel / Mofajah
2 11 SHEZA HOTTI Yvonne Day Jason Taylor 0.1 6 58 N/A $4 Dusty Moon / Advocaat
3 3 COUP DE VALOR Ethan Ensby Craig Franklin 2.6 7 58 N/A $31 Ad Valorem / Coup de Maitre
4 6 MILADY DUCHESS Carolyn Halliday Ms Kaylee Kirkwood (a1.5/50kg) 4.6 3 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $31 Minardi / Madame Halsey
5 10 PRINCESS ROULETTE Graeme Birney Scott Galloway 5.7 4 58 N/A $10 Casino Prince / Capital Return
6 7 MISS MARSEILLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Jokic Pietro Romeo 5.8 2 58 N/A $13 Choisir / Parisian Sunrise
7 9 PAT’S DESTINY Alan Ryan Ms Zoe-Lee Murphy (a4/50kg) 6.8 11 58
(cd 54)
N/A $7 Natural Destiny / Golden Dreams
8 13 SURFERS DOLPHINS (NZ) Ethan Ensby Peter Graham 7.7 10 58 N/A $21 Road to Rock / All in Riddles
9 4 HAMALKY Morgan Butler Ms Gina Mitchell (a3/51kg) 8.3 13 58
(cd 55)
N/A $26 Amalfi / Peniki Park
10 15 AWESOME ONE Morgan Butler Matthew Bennett 8.7 9 58 N/A $31 Onemorenomore / Overspeed
11 5 HOOFBEATS Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 10 8 58 N/A $7 California Dane / Snowbisc
12 8 NOTHING BUT MOET Steven Phelps Raymond Spokes 10.3 12 58 N/A $31 Nothing to Lose / Huka Jet
13 2 CLASSY CHASSIS David Savins Matthew Paget 11.2 5 58 N/A $51 Flying Spur / Our Mohave
14 14 THAT’S ROSIE Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox (a3/47kg) 15.6 14 58
(cd 55)
N/A $51 Tycoon Ruler / Cannykia
1 A NEW SOUND Quinton Kearney Terry Treichel 0 N/A Clang / Arwen
Race 4 - 1:47PM SLIPWAY HOTEL BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $15,000.1st $8,200, 2nd $2,900, 3rd $1,425, 4th $675, 5th $425, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:26.20 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PHAST LAD Tom Pratt Matthew Bennett 2 57.5 58 $4.60 Henrythenavigator / Three Stars
2 9 TUNED IN Kelvin Hickmott Terry Treichel 1.8 6 55 53 $26 Danehill Dancer / Subterfuge
3 3 ANASHEED Maryann Brosnan Cyril Small 2 10 58.5 64 $7 Eavesdropper / Noor Dubai
4 4 ANNE BONNY BOBS Bonus Scheme Owen Glue Jason Taylor 2.4 3 58 63 $3.40F Stratum / Pirate Queen
5 10 CASINOMAC Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 4.6 5 54 52 $11 Casino Prince / Potomac
6 8 OH MY ROCKET Paul Dawson Ms Fiona Jervis 4.9 4 55 53 $10 Oamaru Force / May Be Spring
7 2 KAREEM’S EDGE Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 5.9 8 60 63 $5.50 Nadeem / Karamah
8 11 CONNOLLY Neville Stewart Scott Galloway 6.5 1 54 44 $13 Al Samer / Mahira
9 7 GUNSMOKE Paula Campbell Ms Skye Bogenhuber 7.8 7 55.5 54 $9 Murtajill / Automate
10 1 BERNIE OF BABYLON Stewart Campbell Matthew Paget 15.2 9 64 71 $16 Bernardini / Queen of Babylon
6 CRICHTON (NZ) Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 0 57 O'Reilly / Wait a Minute
Race 5 - 2:25PM FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED + 0.5KG) (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $15,000.1st $8,200, 2nd $2,900, 3rd $1,425, 4th $675, 5th $425, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.30 Last 600m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FELL FROM HEAVEN Mel Eggleston Ms Bridget Grylls (a0/49kg) 3 57 59 $3.80F Falvelon / Seventh Heaven
2 10 AIMALAC BOBBY Danielle Cunningham Ben Looker 3.3 2 54 48 $5.50 Dubai's Choice / Just Like Sam
3 3 CLOUD CONSORT Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 4.6 1 57 55 $4.60 Magic Albert / Cloudcatcher
4 5 MEDIA MAID Bruce W Hill Scott Galloway 5.1 9 56.5 58 $10 Publishing / Kai Anna
5 8 ROMAN SILVER Glen Petersen Ms Laura Cheshire 5.6 8 54 52 $41 Holy Roman Emperor / Kota
6 6 POSITIVE QUEST Mel Eggleston Jason Taylor 6.3 5 56 57 $10 Not a Single Doubt / Quest for Success
7 9 TRACONI Stephen Bennett Matthew Bennett 7.8 4 54 52 $31 Nicconi / Lesmartre
8 1 HELLAROO BOBS Bonus Scheme Alyssa Ross Ms Grace Willoughby (a3/53kg) 8.1 7 59
(cd 56)
63 $5 Casino Prince / Ausmaid
9 2 NEE DE PAPA BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 8.2 11 57.5 56 $6 More Than Ready / Primrose Sands
10 7 FAST GARY Sally Taylor Stephen Traecey 9.8 6 55 51 $21 Za-Im / Clairvoyant
11 11 LUNA TUNE Stephen Randall Peter Graham 11.8 10 54 47 $51 Charge Forward / Moonsong
Race 6 - 3:05PM RICHMOND RIVER HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $15,000.1st $8,200, 2nd $2,900, 3rd $1,425, 4th $675, 5th $425, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.30 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 NEURUM ROAD Robert Pilling Matthew Bennett 8 54 61 $6 Red Dazzler / Kym's Conquest
2 1 LAST SIGHT Kelvin Hickmott Terry Treichel 1.8 7 60 73 $8 Fastnet Rock / Arborea
3 2 REDNAV Sally Taylor Stephen Traecey 2.1 3 58 69 $8 Henrythenavigator / Redouteski
4 9 ANNIHILATION Kathy Stabe Jason Taylor 2.6 4 54 53 $9 Hold That Tiger / Lucky for Me
5 8 BINGO BOBBY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Sharon Pepper Ms Bridget Grylls (a0/49kg) 3.7 1 54 55 $8 Snippetson / Gone Wild
6 7 STRADAM Harold Norman Ms Gina Mitchell (a3/51kg) 3.8 2 54
(cd 51)
59 $2.50F Strada / Tattyam
7 4 SAMSILI Philip Minter Cyril Small 4.7 9 54.5 62 $26 Dansili / Delilah
8 6 SNAPCRACKLE (NZ) David Kelly Scott Galloway 5.5 6 54 60 $6 Ekraar / Repetition
9 3 SOAKED Graeme Birney Raymond Spokes 6.8 5 56 65 $10 Elvstroem / Saturated
10 10 SUITS US Lyn Paton Pietro Romeo 19.3 10 54 42 $51 Fusaichi Pegasus / Suite
Race 7 - 3:40PM SKY CENTRAL CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $15,000.1st $8,200, 2nd $2,900, 3rd $1,425, 4th $675, 5th $425, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:26.20 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CRICHTON (NZ) Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 8 60.5 56 $5 O'Reilly / Wait a Minute
2 3 DEVIL’S FIRE David Kelly Daniel Griffin 0.8 1 59.5 54 $3F Ferocity / Frilly
3 6 CARRY TO GOLD Ben Hull Ben Looker 5.1 9 55 45 $8 Carry the Flag / Iglesia Fair
4 8 MIRANDA JANE Bruce W Hill Scott Galloway 6.1 4 55 49 $13 Tale of the Cat / Miss Chakra
5 11 I’LL MISS YOU Julie Pratten Matthew Bennett 6.6 3 54.5 48 $7.50 Teranaba / Sarab Miss
6 10 COLBERRY Carolyn Halliday Peter Graham 7.8 7 54.5 44 $31 Collate / Duberry
7 1 OUR CATCH Kelly Purdy Ms Gina Mitchell (a3/51kg) 9 2 61.5
(cd 58.5)
58 $5 Flying Spur / Glendelvine
8 14 MORE BY CHANCE Bindi Cheers Jason Taylor 9.8 5 54 38 $41 More Than Ready / Volantis
9 9 OUR BOY BEN Patrick Begley Ms Cassandra Schmidt (a0/54.5kg) 12.8 11 55 45 $26 Bushranger / Our Magic Choice
10 4 NASCOSTO Stephen Lee Raymond Spokes 17.7 6 56.5 48 $26 Hidden Dragon / Point One
11 7 CHICAGO Mario Caltabiano Ms Bridget Grylls (a0/49kg) 49.4 10 55 49 $9 Artie Schiller / All That Jazz
5 SOUL TRAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 0 52 Not a Single Doubt / Salsa Storm
13 CODE RED Stephen Lee 0 42 Dane Fever / Thirtytwored
12 ROUGH KISS Quinton Kearney Terry Treichel 0 43 Wicked Style / Sweet Lips
Race 8 - 4:17PM DINGO DEMOLITIONS CLASS 2 PLATE (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $15,000.1st $8,200, 2nd $2,900, 3rd $1,425, 4th $675, 5th $425, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:15.80 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 LIMITED Ian Savins Raymond Spokes 3 55 50 $3.50F Zizou / Majestic Dawn
2 9 NAME AND SHAME Lyn Paton Terry Treichel 1 8 57 56 $8 Barely a Moment / Silver Medal
3 10 UNCANNY Joanne Hardy Peter Graham 1.2 1 57 53 $11 Canny Lad / Flutterena
4 1 DESTINY’S GENERAL Steven Phelps Matthew McGuren 1.8 2 59 53 $8 Natural Destiny / Rose General
5 14 CHAPPO DE HERO Morgan Butler Matthew Bennett 2 5 54 54 $4 Von Costa de Hero / Chapatti
6 4 CORDER Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 4 10 57 51 $13 Zizou / Pinoshea
7 11 VISION OF HOPE (NZ) David Kelly Daniel Griffin 6.3 9 57 54 $6 Mr Nancho / Hill of Hope
8 8 LUCINATE Andrew Pilling Kirk Matheson 6.6 7 57 52 $10 Frisco View / Royal Dismissal
9 15 GRAND CHEVAL Carolyn Halliday Anthony Townsend 10 6 59 46 $51 Minardi / Allyouneed
10 2 DREAM HABIT Dean S Smith Ms Zoe-Lee Murphy (a4/50kg) 13.6 4 59
(cd 55)
53 $10 Time Thief / Secret Habit
17 HALL OF PEACE Michael Jokic 0 40 Ready's Image / Hambleton Hall
18 BLESSINGS Ben Robinson 0 35 God's Own / Centennial
16 IBERIA David Joice 0 43 New Approach / Albaicin
7 LILLOOET Steven Phelps 0 52 Natural Destiny / In San Diego
6 FINNERO Dwayne Schmidt Ms Cassandra Schmidt (a0/54.5kg) 0 52 Tale of the Cat / Santenay
3 WATERFORD KING Peter Youngberry Matthew Paget 0 57 Waterford Road / The Wiggles
13 VEEJAY KISS Amy Usher Jason Taylor 0 57 Duporth / Private Kiss
5 CYRENIA Lisa Garrett 0 52 Stratum / Camellias