Cobar: Cobar Miners' Racing Club Saturday 07, May 2016

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Manual : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Sand
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 08-May-16 3:03PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 49


Race 1 - 1:35PM MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good Time: 0:59.67 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DIVINE ZAR Heidi Smith Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 2 57
(cd 55)
N/A $7 Zariz / Switch to Diamonds
2 8 MIASHLY Allan Prisk Rasit Yetimova 0.8 8 57 N/A $21 Niello / Molly Moo
3 2 MAJOR SPEED Graham Grimmond Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 6.1 4 59
(cd 57)
N/A $7 Zariz / Speedy Angel
4 5 CELEBRITY GARDEN Allan Prisk Ms Rhonda Mangan 8.2 1 57 N/A $3.20F Dane Shadow / Hanging Garden
5 1 FORTY LOVE Jim Scott Ms Tiffany Jeffries 11.4 6 59 N/A $10 Niello / Advantage Venus
6 6 DIAMOND IMPULSE Brett Thompson Ken Dunbar 14.4 9 57 N/A $15 Librettist / Manang
7 4 BLUE MERCHANT Wayne Marsden Grant Challinger 15.1 3 57 N/A $21 Speed Merchant / Blue Topaz
8 3 ALAMEIN AVENUE Rodney Robb Kazu Nakata (a3/51kg) 18.2 5 57
(cd 54)
N/A $4.60 Captain Sonador / Affluenza
9 9 REBEL SOUL George Wright Michael Hackett 18.9 7 57 N/A $3.60 Primus / Belloze
Race 2 - 2:15PM CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED +1.5KG) (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good Time: 0:59.31 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 KABLOOM Allan Prisk Grant Challinger 3 54 41 $3F Floral Dynamite / Lavagedjas
2 2 THREE RAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a3/50kg) 2.2 2 58
(cd 55)
50 $3.50 Shellscrape / Shake Shake Shake
3 1 ICANACANDY Brett Thompson Ken Dunbar 2.9 1 59 56 $3.40 Eyeful / Curragh Star
4 6 SKIDADDLE Bill Hayes James Geppert 6.4 5 54 41 $7 Danbird / Mondo Rock
5 3 MORAMBIE GOLD Wayne Marsden Ms Rhonda Mangan 16.9 4 54.5 43 $12 Legion / Rowdy Smytzer
4 BIANKATH George Wright Michael Hackett 0 44 Bianconi / Novasun
Race 3 - 2:55PM CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good Time: 1:11.25 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 EYESAW Brett Thompson Ken Dunbar 5 56.5 46 $11 Eyeful / Curragh Star
2 1 MR SWIFT BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Ward Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 3.5 2 59.5
(cd 57.5)
52 $4.60 Alert / In the Clover
3 3 WAR GROOM Rodney Robb Michael Hackett 4.5 8 58.5 50 $4.20F War Pass / Ebtisam
4 9 I SPIN OUT George Wright Kazu Nakata (a3/51kg) 5.4 1 54
(cd 51)
37 $17 Volcanic Prince / Heir's Twist
5 10 KEEP DIGGING Jim Scott Ms Kacie Chater 8.9 4 54 37 $17 Keep the Faith / Gold Quest
6 2 PAPERMAKER George Wright Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 9.1 9 59.5
(cd 57.5)
52 $6 Excites / Caspian Dream
7 5 BOLD SUGGESTION (NZ) Allan Prisk Ms Rhonda Mangan 11 3 55.5 44 $4.60 Any Suggestion / Shakira
8 7 HOT MOCHA Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a3/50kg) 11.1 6 54
(cd 51)
43 $7 Martin Place / Perfect Value
9 8 WARRI Bill Hayes James Geppert 15 7 54 40 $26 Bramshaw / Chinoiserie
10 6 BENTEKE Wayne Marsden Grant Challinger 17.4 10 54 44 $15 Excites / Temair
11 CLASSIC THRILLER Bill Hayes Daniel Pitomac 0 36 Artie Schiller / Ton of Class
Race 4 - 3:35PM BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good Time: 1:11.19 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ORDYNSKI’S HILL Heidi Smith Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 7 62.5
(cd 60.5)
53 $6 Umatilla / Amenace
2 6 FRISKY CRUISER Russell Green Ms Tiffany Jeffries 3.5 1 57 46 $7 Street Hero / Unblemished
3 3 RING ’N’ SWING Rodney Robb Michael Hackett 5.3 5 61.5 51 $6 Via Corone / Swing And Sway
4 7 FIRST DEFENCE Allan Prisk James Geppert 8.1 6 55 38 $17 Undoubtedly / Shield Maiden
5 5 PIXIE GAZE Brett Thompson Ken Dunbar 10.2 3 60.5 53 $5 Intergaze / Fairy Tough
6 1 BARAKULA Allan Prisk Grant Challinger 11 2 63 54 $2.30F Clang / Rose of Kwila
7 8 BEAUTICIOUS JEN Allan Prisk Ms Rhonda Mangan 17.8 4 54 36 $13 Buriton / Impulsive Future
4 RUSTY MOTORBIKE Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a3/50kg) 0 50 Encosta de Lago / Sarah Vee
Race 5 - 4:15PM BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP (1370 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 45, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good Time: 1:22.49 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SATURLINA Brett Thompson Ken Dunbar 9 59 45 $4F Any Given Saturday / Devilina
2 2 BOLD HORATIO Robert Wenning Michael Hackett 0.1 4 61 45 $4.40 Oratorio / Coquetry
3 1 KING BROWN Bill Hayes Ms Crystal Conning (a4/47kg) 1.1 8 62
(cd 58)
47 $10 Redoute's Choice / Paraca
4 7 THE END Allan Prisk Ms Rhonda Mangan 3 10 57 37 $7 Bite the Bullet / The Padreen
5 9 BENET Jim Scott Ms Kacie Chater 3.9 6 55.5 38 $13 Keep the Faith / Hurricane Tina
6 10 NIPPER’S DESTINY Allan Prisk Rasit Yetimova 6.3 2 54 29 $20 Power of Destiny / Arena Miss
7 6 ZODIAC Wayne Marsden Grant Challinger 10.7 1 58 39 $15 Zabeel / Astronomia
8 4 ROCK ’N’ ROYAL Russell Green Ms Tiffany Jeffries 11.1 5 59 41 $8 Rock of Gibraltar / Royal Magenta
9 3 KIZZ’S MUNRO Rodney Robb Kazu Nakata (a3/51kg) 11.4 7 60.5
(cd 57.5)
44 $15 Hold That Tiger / Clare's Time
10 8 FRONT PEW George Wright Clayton Gallagher (a3/50kg) 13 3 56.5
(cd 53.5)
40 $15 Keep the Faith / Blue Becky
Race 6 - 4:55PM COBAR CUP - BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1700 METRES)
Of $10,000.1st $5,820, 2nd $1,865, 3rd $955, 4th $460, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good Time: 1:45.71 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 WAR HORSE Russell Green Ms Tiffany Jeffries 8 54 40 $5 Dane Shadow / Naughty Girl
2 3 RIGHT OF REPLY Rodney Robb Michael Hackett 0.5 3 55.5 49 $3.40F Zizou / Perinite
3 1 FILOMENA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 1.8 4 61
(cd 59)
64 $3.50 Strada / Witches Hat
4 2 BEMILES George Wright Clayton Gallagher (a3/50kg) 3.2 2 58
(cd 55)
58 $7 Shaft / Way Past Midnight
5 7 TERASET Allan Prisk James Geppert 7.1 6 54 38 $12 Reset / Terrenora
6 4 CHANGE OF PACE Graham Grimmond Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 9.6 1 54
(cd 52)
40 $15 God's Own / Royal Scam
7 6 MR RATTY Wayne Marsden Grant Challinger 12.8 5 54 38 $17 Rakti / Zivargo Lass
8 8 VAVAVIC Allan Prisk Ms Rhonda Mangan 20.4 7 54 35 $21 Nadeem / Special Sequence