Corowa: Corowa Racing Club Saturday 11, June 2016

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Manual : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 13-Jun-16 3:21PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66


Race 1 - 1:00PM MORRIS WINES MAIDEN HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:51.85 Last 600m: 0:33.48 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MI RANGER SAN Adrian Harrison Bradley Vale 7 58.5 N/A $2.50EF Bushranger / The Girlfriend
2 9 KIMBERLEY MINE Louisa Dove Ms Shirley Hunter 1.8 3 54.5 N/A $12 Court of Jewels / Reussir
3 10 SHOW ’EM JACK Julie Crosbie Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 1.9 1 54.5
(cd 53)
N/A $14 Bel Esprit / Show Dana
4 5 FLORALGEN Graham Hulm Ms Danielle Scott (a4/50kg) 4.8 5 56
(cd 52)
N/A $8 Floral Pegasus / Genitive
5 8 DRESSED IN DENON Robert Cunninghame Matthew Milford (a3/51kg) 5.9 4 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $11 Denon / Anitores
6 7 BRICONI Christopher Davis Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 7.4 6 55.5
(cd 51.5)
N/A $10 Nicconi / Lady Briony
7 6 O’LONHRO BAY Allan Fitzgerald John Kissick 7.6 8 56 N/A $5 O'lonhro / Bay Miss
8 4 THE BIG SHEILA Jodie Bohr Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 10.2 10 56.5 N/A $16 Via Corone / Creole Rhapsody
9 3 DOWN BUT NOT OUT Peter Smith Mr Christopher Brown 13.8 2 56.5 N/A $18 Widden Valley / Stigma
10 2 LITURGY Steven Noble Jake Duffy 13.9 9 57 N/A $2.50EF Authorized / Prayer
Race 2 - 1:35PM STANTON & KILLEEN WINES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:51.82 Last 600m: 0:33.64 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FILDANCER Peter Burgun Ms Shirley Hunter 2 58 53 $6 Danehill Dancer / Crystal Gauntlet
2 1 LADY’S PERSUASION Geoff Brunsdon Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 0.5 3 60
(cd 57)
61 $9 Bel Esprit / Absorb
3 10 SNASYBIRD Richard Freyer Bryan Murphy 1.3 1 54.5 50 $6 Danbird / Snasadam
4 4 DASH OF THE DART Peter Maher Ms Georgina Cartwright (a3/50kg) 2.2 9 57
(cd 54)
51 $6 Alert / Par's Girl
5 6 SIDESWIPE Peter Clancy John Kissick 3.8 4 56.5 50 $4.60F Zariz / Miss Boadicea
6 3 BIANEXPRESS Geoff Duryea Jake Duffy 4.9 8 57 51 $7 Bianconi / Dalexpress
7 7 BROOKLYN BOY Daniel McCarthy Ms Amanda Masters 5.1 10 56 49 $6 Bel Esprit / Charmed Lady
8 12 WHY DO WE DO IT Louisa Dove Bradley Vale 5.3 7 54 47 $6 Redente / Do It for Me
9 8 SPRINGDALE HEIGHTS Kevin Hanley Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/51kg) 5.7 5 55
(cd 52)
47 $11 Lonhro / Canadian Heights
10 5 ROYAL DOLLAR Pat Widdup Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 5.8 6 57 51 $7 Oamaru Force / Grenadier Girl
14 RICH WIDOW Timothy Grace Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 0 45 Danerich / Warn Brandow
15 CAP ROCCA Shilleagh Meyervale Bradley Vale 0 43 Natural Destiny / Canny Belle
16 BLU CHEVAL Peter Maher 0 39 Murphy's Blu Boy / Zarsho
11 SPEED BUZZ Kevin Hanley Matthew Milford (a3/51kg) 0 50 Tough Speed / Almighty Buzz
9 LACHLAN LEANNA Phil Sweeney Chris Nicoll 0 50 Written Tycoon / Turandot
13 MACCA’S MAGIC John Rooney Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 0 46 Man of Illusion / Lots of Thanks
Race 3 - 2:15PM COFIELDS WINES BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:10.63 Last 600m: 0:34.23 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CHASING LIBERTY Daniel McCarthy Ms Juana Andreou (a3/53kg) 3 66
(cd 63)
60 $4.20F Statue Of Liberty / Brocco Dancer
2 4 MI CHEEKI SAN Adrian Harrison Mr Christopher Brown 2 6 60 48 $8 Clangalang / Perfect Fasique
3 8 NORSIKA Graham Salisbury John Kissick 2.1 9 58 48 $11 Henrythenavigator / Ballymoon
4 10 KAHOUTEK Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 3 5 56.5 41 $8 Enemy of Average / Greig's Girl
5 7 VISUALISED BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Aldridge Ms Shirley Hunter 3.5 2 59 50 $9 Strada / Condoleezza
6 11 LENEVA BOY Graham Hulm Ms Danielle Scott (a4/50kg) 3.7 1 56
(cd 52)
40 $4.40 Masterpiece / Cerreto Hope
7 6 FLYING LAGO Belinda Dunn Chris Nicoll 5.5 12 59.5 47 $11 Lago Delight / Aviation
8 5 SPEEDSHOW Allan Fitzgerald Jake Duffy 5.8 4 60 48 $10 Jet Spur / Show Biz Miss
9 3 SARACENTINAL Jody Thompson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/51kg) 6 8 61
(cd 58)
50 $11 Dangerous / Tycoon Pet
10 2 RUARY MAC Christopher Davis Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 6.7 7 62
(cd 58)
52 $5 Racer's Edge / Fiona
11 12 EWENFIRE Dennis McCrohan Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 7.4 11 55 42 $13 Old Deuteronomy / Kylie's My Girl
12 9 YALTA Dona McQueen Ms Amanda Masters 8 10 58 44 $13 Testa Rossa / Sounds Assertive
15 BENNY’S JET Dick Dale Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 0 34 Carnegie / Ocean Bridge
14 CLOVELLY HILL Russell Mutimer Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 0 36 Manner Hill / Ballamarie
13 UP AND DOWNS Darren Stumpo Matthew Milford (a3/51kg) 0 37 Churchill Downs / At the Bay
Race 4 - 2:55PM COROWA RACE CLUB BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:11.28 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 STARETTO Andrew Dale Bradley Vale 5 54.5 41 $13 Starcraft / Unveil
2 8 SAY YOU’RE SORRY Peter Burgun Ms Shirley Hunter 0.2 1 58 48 $4.20EF Hard Spun / Miss Lardydar
3 10 HUNTED David O'Prey Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 0.4 9 56 44 $10 Wanted / Guild
4 2 TOUCH OF REASONS Mandie Jones Ms Georgina Cartwright (a3/50kg) 1.3 8 62
(cd 59)
52 $5.50 Keep the Faith / Centarena
5 7 WICKED SELINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Phil Sweeney John Kissick 2.4 10 59 50 $5.50 Zariz / Armidala
6 6 KLEINER TEUFEL Fiona Schneiders Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 3.2 6 59
(cd 56)
46 $8 Half Hennessy / Severeni
7 9 MY DIAMOND JASPA Jody Thompson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/51kg) 4.5 7 57
(cd 54)
46 $11 Dylan Thomas / My Jaspa
8 13 VENOMOUS CLIVE Christopher Davis Matthew Milford (a3/51kg) 5.6 3 54
(cd 51)
32 $13 Golden Snake / Clivedon
9 4 HERCULE’S HORSE Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 6.5 2 60
(cd 58.5)
48 $4.20EF Spinning World / Keaira
10 5 INNER STRENGTH Kym Hann Ms Juana Andreou (a3/53kg) 12.4 4 60
(cd 57)
48 $6 Kaphero / Amen Sister
14 MI FLETCHER SAN Adrian Harrison 0 26 Danbird / The Girlfriend
3 ALMAVIV Erin Maher 0 52 Red Dazzler / Hanawi
1 REIN IN THE TIGER Belinda Dunn Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 0 54 Hold That Tiger / Emerald Rein
11 QUATRE BELLE Allan Fitzgerald Jake Duffy 0 43 Delago Brom / Tricky Belle
Race 5 - 3:35PM PFEIFFER WINES MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.36 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15 TWO BOB JORDAN George Dimitropoulos Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/51kg) 2 59
(cd 56)
N/A $11 Racer's Edge / Acertaindee
2 8 ANE TIA Greg Kavanagh Ms Amanda Masters 1 1 57 N/A $4.60 Monde Bleu / Laminate
3 14 SWEET NELLIE Jodie Bohr Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 1.8 5 57 N/A $3.50F Via Corone / Little Nellie
4 13 SOMETHING Daniel McCarthy John Kissick 1.9 3 57 N/A $6 Strategic / Yarraliss
5 12 SCATALINA Graham Hulm Ms Danielle Scott (a4/50kg) 2.5 10 57
(cd 53)
N/A $14 Gonski / Catalina Lily
6 1 CHAUTAUQUA BLAZE (NZ) Rick Pinsent Ms Georgina Cartwright (a3/50kg) 2.8 6 59
(cd 56)
N/A $7 Sakhee's Secret / Zaabi
7 5 LITTLE CYRIL Des Perryman Bradley Vale 3 4 59 N/A $6 Nadeem / Dshizzl
8 4 KNOCKOUT JOHNNY Edmund Bourke Chris Nicoll 3.2 9 59 N/A $5 King of Prussia / Otama
9 2 IMPOCAN Edmund Bourke Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 6.4 8 59
(cd 56)
N/A $7 Clangalang / Impudent
10 3 INTERVENE Peter Smith Mr Christopher Brown 6.5 7 59 N/A $11 Estambul / Rego's Lady
11 11 MAJESTIC MILLY Kym Hann Matthew Milford (a3/51kg) 7.3 11 57
(cd 54)
N/A $14 Murtajill / Private Nip
6 STRIKE THE FUSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Sylvia Thompson Ms Juana Andreou (a3/53kg) 0 N/A Glacial Gold / Our Imogen Lee
9 COOL SHADOW Gwenda Johnstone Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 0 N/A Soldier's Tale / Denise's Song
10 ESPEJAY Mandie Jones Ms Shirley Hunter 0 N/A Primus / Etta Place
7 ZARDABBA Todd Smart Jake Duffy 0 N/A Zariz / Dabba Dancer
Race 6 - 4:15PM CAMPBELLS WINES BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:37.47 Last 600m: 0:37.14 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BOLSHOI BANDIT Kym Hann Bryan Murphy 7 59.5 47 $9 Moscow Ballet / Chakras
2 13 HARGY John Taylor Ms Amanda Masters 3.3 4 56.5 41 $14 Bianconi / Dulacca Dame
3 7 DE BELIN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Clancy John Kissick 3.4 3 59 46 $8 Zariz / Lillidane
4 11 DELAGO SUN Christopher Davis Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 4.7 2 57.5 43 $15 Delago Brom / Indecency
5 2 GET YA KICKS James Fraser Ms Juana Andreou (a3/53kg) 6.2 8 62.5
(cd 59.5)
53 $3.60 Keep the Faith / Route Sixty Six
6 1 HERO MASTER Peter Smith Mr Christopher Brown 8.5 1 65.5 59 $7 Masterprint / Jaunty Dancer
7 6 SZYSLAK Geoff Duryea Jake Duffy 8.9 12 59.5 47 $2.40F Mossman / St Martha
8 16 LANDY Geoff Brunsdon Ms Shirley Hunter 9.9 5 54.5 37 $21 Galileo / Crimson Road
9 8 FLASH CADILLAC Anne Blackburn Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 10.1 6 59
(cd 57.5)
46 $12 Umatilla / American Graffiti
10 4 CHARLIE’S DREAM Glen Gascoyne Chris Nicoll 11.9 9 60 52 $8 Myboycharlie / Respect Sensei
11 12 OLLICAN Robert Cunninghame Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 13.6 11 57
(cd 54)
42 $13 King of Prussia / Belle Gesture
12 14 MAIBE SHE BITES David O'Prey Bradley Vale 14.2 13 56.5 45 $9 Sharkbite / Maibelleen
13 10 POLISH PEARL Rick Pinsent Ms Georgina Cartwright (a3/50kg) 21.1 10 58
(cd 55)
48 $21 Polish Laughter / Forever
17 CAMPIN (NZ) Don Dwyer 0 37 Deputy Governor / Blanche Amelia
18 A KING’S IMPACT Shilleagh Meyervale Bradley Vale 0 33 Magic Albert / Holy Sceptre
3 THETFORD ROAD Frank Conlan Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/51kg) 0 49 Big Brown / Pavlova
9 AIR HOSTESS Philip Campbell Matthew Milford (a3/51kg) 0 48 Host / Shanais
15 IT COULD BE YOU Gordon Strang 0 39 Stockade / Ariose Belle