Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Monday 26, December 2016

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: A Banks not attending
Results Last Published: Tue 27-Dec-16 5:49PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:39PM YELLOWGLEN CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:15.10 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Class Record.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 THE GETAWAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 8 55
(cd 53)
N/A $3.10 Zoffany / Centaure
2 3 HOSTWIN VINTAGE Gary Moore Grant Buckley 0.5 1 57.5 63 $3.60 Red Dazzler / Silky Tiger
3 1 ALDOUS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Neil Godbolt Chris O'Brien 2 6 59 51 $41 Redoute's Choice / Empress Pegasus
4 5 HESPEROS John Sargent Jeff Penza 4.1 9 57 54 $11 Thorn Park / Halleys
5 6 MEGAWATT (NZ) Craig Ritchie Andrew Gibbons 6 5 57 65 $8 Shocking / Dear Diary
6 2 SOUTHERN DELIGHT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Steve Hodge Ms Alison Threadwell 6.8 4 59 44 $31 Southern Image / Chocaholic
7 4 BRASSY BELLE (NZ) Chris Waller Leigh Roche 15.2 2 57 65 $3F Rip Van Winkle / Sorestan
8 8 MARCELLUS (NZ) Graham Brown Travis Wolfgram 32.6 3 56.5 N/A $51 Darci Brahma / Marceline
9 7 FRONT VIEW BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 35.3 10 56.5 N/A $8 Duke of Marmalade / Lovers Knot
10 9 SNOW MOON Wayne Martyn Bobby El-Issa 35.6 7 56.5 N/A $101 Snippetson / Prevelly
Race 2 - 2:14PM TANTOS IT MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.15 Last 600m: 0:33.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SANTORINI MISS Kristen Buchanan Paul King 3 57 N/A $9 High Chaparral / Special Mission
2 4 PRESCIENCE (IRE) Chris Waller Leigh Roche 0.2 7 59 N/A $2.50F Kyllachy / Clear Vision
3 11 CHAYANNE BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 0.3 1 55.5 N/A $12 High Chaparral / Top Category
4 1 ABSOLUTELY WIN Gary Moore Grant Buckley 0.4 6 59 N/A $4 Oratorio / Hussmania
5 5 SPORTS TYCOON Kristen Buchanan Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 1.1 4 59
(cd 57)
N/A $4.80 Written Tycoon / Sports Laureate
6 9 SLOVAKIAN Marc Conners Charles Bishop 3.7 2 57 N/A $17 Encosta de Lago / Zuzela
7 3 LONE MARKSMAN Patrick Webster Bobby El-Issa 5 5 59 N/A $51 Big Brown / Zastava
6 SALSONIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Salsify
10 SURVEY’S LEGACY Jay Hopkins Lester Grace 0 N/A Statue Of Liberty / Survey
7 SESLAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Sepoy / Dyna Slam
2 BROOM BROOM Jason Coyle Chad Lever 0 N/A Murtajill / Miss Hathaway
Race 3 - 2:49PM WONGANELLA ESTATE WINERY MAIDEN PLATE (1150 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:05.90 Last 600m: 0:33.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 NINES ENOUGH Gabrielle Englebrecht Ms Jess Taylor 2 55.5 N/A $6.50 Tickets / Rosiesingstheblues
2 11 MEMES BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Jeff Penza 2.3 12 55.5 N/A $1.75F Time Thief / Patois
3 7 WEEKEND AFFAIR Jason Coyle Koby Jennings 7.8 7 57.5 N/A $5.50 Trusting / Weekend in Paris
4 10 LIFFY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Chad Lever 8.1 9 55.5 N/A $16 Smart Missile / Thirst
5 8 DANSHARI Alan Scorse Grant Buckley 8.2 1 57 N/A $8 Dane Shadow / Ruby Ring
6 2 ELLE A WALKING Graham Brown Travis Wolfgram 8.6 10 59 N/A $51 Tickets / Secret Walk
7 3 RONZAN Robert Lane Paul King 9 5 59 N/A $61 Dreamscape / Dance Decree
8 9 DOLLARINA Mark Spackman Shane S Arnold 11.1 8 57 N/A $71 Dubleo / Cuddles a Dollar
9 4 CALIFORNIA RAIDER BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Bobby El-Issa 11.5 6 57.5 N/A $15 Sepoy / Calvinia
10 5 EYOTA Damien Lane Aaron Bullock 15.1 3 57.5 N/A $31 Reward for Effort / Bichette
11 6 QUIRION BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 15.5 4 57.5 N/A $21 Husson / Blonde Mafia
12 1 ABLE GOAL (NZ) Gary Moore Leigh Roche 17.7 11 59 N/A $61 Stravinsky / Gardenia
15 ALL ABOUT MAGIC Gregory Hickman 0 N/A Magic Albert / Allaboutus
16 GOOD WORK Patrick Webster Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 0 N/A Congrats / Makeeba
13 BON DIOR Jay Hopkins 0 N/A Bon Hoffa / Diamantina Dior
14 MISKITO Jeremy Sylvester 0 N/A Dane Shadow / Lady Charlotte
Race 4 - 3:24PM TETERIN ENGINEERING 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1350 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.88 Last 600m: 0:33.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AUSTRALIANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 9 57
(cd 55)
N/A $3.30 Fastnet Rock / Absolute Joy
2 14 WALK THE STREETS Chris Waller Leigh Roche 5.5 4 55 N/A $26 Street Cry / Kakakakatie
3 16 SALSONIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Koby Jennings 6 6 57 N/A $2.90F Hinchinbrook / Salsify
4 13 VARUSKA (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Bobby El-Issa 7.4 7 55 N/A $20 Encosta de Lago / Miss Sivivatu
5 9 BELLABROOK Steve Hodge Ms Alison Threadwell 8.7 10 55 N/A $16 Hinchinbrook / Belle Amici
6 7 WINSLOW BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Paul King 9.3 5 57 N/A $26 Stratum / Perfect Stranger
7 2 CONFIDENTIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jeff Penza 9.5 2 57 N/A $6 Sebring / Private
8 8 ZETASTAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Chad Lever 9.7 8 57 N/A $5 Northern Meteor / Sadler's Girl
9 4 PRACTICAL BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Travis Wolfgram 10.4 1 57 N/A $21 So You Think / Tizzy May
10 12 RIGHT DRESS BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 13.3 3 55 N/A $41 Commands / Already
11 3 POTATO BAKE BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Andrew Gibbons 14.3 11 57 N/A $26 Authorized / Fiery Command
15 STRYKING DEBUT Steve Hodge Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Stryker / Debutante Robe
10 BY A MILE BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Seelin 0 N/A Al Maher / Freewheel
5 SUGAR DANCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Sugar Rose
11 JARDINE Chris Waller Charles Bishop 0 N/A Stryker / Casula Gal
6 TOUGH ONE Gary Moore Grant Buckley 0 N/A Turffontein / Paloma Bella
Race 5 - 4:04PM CLUB MACQUARIE F&M BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1350 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.43 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 INSENSATA BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Koby Jennings 4 59 64 $3.40F Beneteau / Nonsensical
2 5 DELUXE James Cummings Jeff Penza 2.5 7 60 63 $4.40 High Chaparral / Sunday Rose
3 12 CERVINIA Damien Lane Ms Jess Taylor 3.5 10 55 53 $31 Casino Prince / Mattie
4 8 LADY CORELLI Benjamin Smith Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 4.5 6 59
(cd 57)
61 $14 Ad Valorem / Corelli Miss
5 6 ANKARA LASS John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 6.1 1 59 61 $9.50 Husson / Turquia
6 4 CALM AND SERENE Anthony Cummings Bobby El-Issa 7.3 5 60 63 $31 Street Sense / Patience And Grace
7 2 WAHNG WAH Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 9.2 8 61.5 66 $8 Casino Prince / Factor of Safety
8 1 INFINITE LOVE Peter & Paul Snowden Travis Wolfgram 11 9 61.5 66 $17 Fastnet Rock / I Promise
9 9 TILLY’S WALTZ Marc Conners Chad Lever 17.7 3 59 61 $6.50 Power of Destiny / Might We Waltz
10 3 GONE TO PARIS Paul Perry Andrew Gibbons 19.6 2 60.5 64 $6.50 Duporth / Golden Pedigree
10 AJEETA Kylie Gavenlock Grant Buckley 0 55 I Am Invincible / Exselva
11 MUSICAL FAMILY Wayne Seelin 0 54 Oratorio / Fermata
Race 6 - 4:44PM THE PREMIER HOTEL BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1150 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:06.66 Last 600m: 0:32.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 YOUR WAY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 5 57 66 $2.25F Thewayyouare / Fiorenza
2 5 UPSTART Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.8 10 58 64 $10 Starcraft / Cannarelle
3 12 FEATURE Wayne Seelin Blake Spriggs 1.3 3 54 59 $41 Oratorio / Show Us Your Legs
4 8 GADFLY BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Bobby El-Issa 1.6 2 56.5 64 $3.70 Smart Missile / Distinctive
5 6 OAKFIELD COSTA Gerald Ryan Travis Wolfgram 1.7 4 57 62 $8.50 Encosta de Lago / Amber Plate
6 7 SOUND WORKS Michael Moroney Koby Jennings 3.9 12 57 66 $11 Not a Single Doubt / Abu Zayan
7 9 KANGURU Damien Lane Andrew Gibbons 5.1 7 56.5 61 $9 Casino Prince / Gorgeous Miss
8 3 SMARTY PANTS Carmen Murnane Chris O'Brien 5.7 6 58.5 65 $31 Moscow Ballet / Oberstaad
9 1 FORT SUMTER Pat Farrell Ms Alison Threadwell 7.1 1 61 70 $81 Amalfi / Lion Queen
10 14 FLAMING COMMODITY Pat Farrell Paul King 7.3 9 54 57 $101 Stratum / Ser Flame
11 10 LASSZOU Jeremy Sylvester Ms Jess Taylor 8 8 54.5 57 $41 Zizou / Affirmed's Lass
12 11 ARTOVA Neil Godbolt Grant Buckley 10.5 11 54 63 $41 Artie Schiller / Carnova
4 EMPEROR OF OZ Cliff Bashford Andrew Gibbons 0 64 Holy Roman Emperor / Umoya
2 BEL SELENE Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 0 71 Bel Esprit / Cleopatra's Girl
Race 7 - 5:24PM SUMMER BRIGHT LAGER CG&E BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1350 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.17 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 EXCITED PRINCE Jason Coyle Koby Jennings 4 61 65 $7.50 Excites / Belle of All
2 10 HANOVER SQUARE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Travis Wolfgram 0.2 9 58 62 $4.60 Manhattan Rain / Beam
3 14 OAKFIELD TYCOON Kristen Buchanan Paul King 1 11 56 55 $5 Mutawaajid / Oakfield Rose
4 5 CLASSIC RECORDS Gary Moore Leigh Roche 1.2 2 59 61 $15 High Chaparral / Rodelinda
5 6 FINAL GAZE Kylie Gavenlock Chris O'Brien 2 10 59 61 $12 Intergaze / Adjustment
6 4 SUPERBEE (NZ) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 2.6 5 59.5 62 $16 Savabeel / Cinnie
7 3 GRAMMAR SCHOOL Paul Perry Aaron Bullock 3 6 59.5 62 $4.40F Exceed And Excel / Bayyaan
8 2 PEREGRINE Angela Davies Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 3.9 3 61
(cd 59)
65 $26 Danbird / Misnik
9 15 EPIC DAN Allan Kehoe Grant Buckley 4.4 7 56 55 $21 Home On the Grange / Lea Tonde
10 7 ROCCO IN THE HOUSE Mark Spackman Jeff Penza 4.5 1 58.5 60 $9 Bel Danoro / Secret Moment
11 11 BIG ALBERT David Pfieffer Bobby El-Issa 4.6 8 57.5 58 $5.50 Magic Albert / Pekalan
12 12 STRADA LODGE Benjamin Smith Andrew Gibbons 6.7 12 57.5 58 $31 Strada / Saran
8 DEANGELO Kylie Gavenlock Grant Buckley 0 59 Northern Meteor / Ms Bowie
9 FORTENSKY Chris Waller Chad Lever 0 62 Love Conquers All / Love's Great
13 PONCHERELLO Gerald Ryan Travis Wolfgram 0 57 Duporth / All Our Chips