Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 20, August 2016

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +3m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.36
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 22-Aug-16 3:32PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:00PM MORAITIS COMMUNICATIONS HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $85,000.1st $48,750, 2nd $16,750, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,150, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 83, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.70 Last 600m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SUPER TYCOON Gregory Mcfarlane Glyn Schofield 4 60 81 $3.30F Written Tycoon / Super Bucks
2 5 PERA PERA Mack Griffith Kerrin McEvoy 1.5 5 59 79 $7 Street Sense / Cara Y Cruz
3 9 BOLORD Gwenda Markwell Tommy Berry 1.8 6 55 71 $21 God's Own / Vintrack
4 8 MR ENTERTAINER Grant Allard Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 2 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
74 $12 Mossman / Jaes Jeune
5 1 TORGERSEN (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.1 1 61 83 $4.60 Pins / Oh So Glam
6 4 SHADOW LORD Joseph Pride Blake Shinn 3.5 3 59.5 80 $6.50 Dane Shadow / Tor's Dancer
7 6 PINDAN PEARL Tim Martin Tye Angland 6 2 57 79 $5.50 Testa Rossa / Reggie
7 CONARCHIE Clarry Conners Brenton Avdulla 0 74 Time Thief / Quadrunner
2 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 0 82 Dubawi / Jungle Girl
Race 2 - 12:35PM THE RANDWICK MAYOR'S CUP (2400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $85,000.1st $48,750, 2nd $16,750, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,150, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:32.25 Last 600m: 0:36.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PARAGON John Sargent Kerrin McEvoy 7 58 66 $9 Reaan / Zejester
2 4 DOWDSTOWN CHARLIE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Tommy Berry 0.1 4 58.5 67 $21 Myboycharlie / Raindane
3 2 LIE DIRECT Steve Englebrecht Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 0.9 5 60.5
(cd 57.5)
71 $4.40 Zabeel / You Can't Say That
4 5 MAJOR MAJOR Gregory Hickman Brenton Avdulla 1.2 6 58.5 67 $11 Encosta de Lago / Private Steer
5 3 RICHARD OF YORKE (GB) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6.5 2 59 68 $2.60F Oasis Dream / Cascata
6 8 SHELLEY’S GIRL Gwenda Markwell Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 10.7 1 56
(cd 54)
66 $16 Dubleo / Somethin' Leicajem
7 7 ELUSIVE RUNNER John Sargent Jason Collett 11.5 3 57.5 65 $4.80 Encosta de Lago / Permaiscuous
9 CELESTIAL SKY Mick Bell 0 47 Churchill Downs / Celestial Show
1 BRACES BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0 72 Duporth / Mount Juliet
Race 3 - 1:10PM TAB HIGHWAY PLATE (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $60,000.1st $34,500, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.79 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Grand Rouge) @ 1:10pm. Deductions in $: Win 4c & Place 13c for 1st, 13c for 2nd, 11c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BOOTLEGGING Norm Gardner Ms Kathy O'Hara 11 59 52 $71 Charge Forward / Tipsy Moment
2 11 DESTINED TO WIN John Bateman Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0.2 3 57.5
(cd 55.5)
54 $13 Dane Shadow / Predestined
3 7 DISTINCTIVE LOOK David J Smith Hugh Bowman 0.4 1 57.5 57 $5 Lookin At Lucky / Beautiful Gem
4 13 AKIKO GOLD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Richard Clarke Tommy Berry 0.7 6 57 61 $4F Spinning World / Wings of Prey
5 3 FIVE PENNIES BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tony Barton Tim Clark 1.3 7 59 55 $51 Dream Ballad / Hey Cheryl
6 6 SQUIDENSQUIZZ Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 1.5 15 57.5 58 $9 Keep the Faith / Court Swinging
7 10 THUNDER ROAD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Emma Longmire Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 2 12 57.5
(cd 56)
55 $41 Roadhog / Alone Again
8 1 NEW DIVIDE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tas Morton Christian Reith 2.5 9 59 63 $19 Haradasun / Mosi Au Tunya
9 12 LOYAL TOAST BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Adam Hyeronimus 3 14 57.5 50 $41 Street Cry / Regal Cheer
10 17 IONA NICCONI Bridget Jones Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 3.3 13 55.5
(cd 53.5)
57 $11 Nicconi / Mischievous
11 16 STAR BID BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Vince Jones Joshua Parr 3.5 5 56 32 $201 Starcraft / Tell Someone
12 2 HIGH TEC (NZ) Jeremy Sylvester Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 3.8 8 59
(cd 56)
58 $17 High Chaparral / D'Accord
13 5 LOSTASOCK Philip Courtney Kerrin McEvoy 6 4 59 52 $12 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
14 9 STRIKING LAGO Aaron Clarke Jay Ford 6.7 2 57.5 55 $19 Lago Delight / Striking Laila
15 15 I KNOW SO (NZ) Tess Wilkes Lester Grace 8.8 10 56 49 $101 High Chaparral / Cadell
SB 8 GRAND ROUGE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry Robinson Tye Angland 0 57.5 55 $7 Choisir / Star Mystic
18 HOOGE Rodney Northam Brenton Avdulla 0 55 Street Sense / Clownen
14 EPINICIAN Danny Williams Jason Collett 0 53 Bernardini / Sydney's Quest
Race 4 - 1:45PM PRIMO SMALLGOODS UP AND COMING STAKES (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $125,000.1st $75,000, 2nd $25,000, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,250, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,250, 7th $1,250, 8th $1,250
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:16.68 Last 600m: 0:34.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DIVINE PROPHET Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 9 55 76 $7.50 Choisir / Prophet Jewel
2 4 DERRYN David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tim Clark 0.2 7 54 68 $3.60 Hinchinbrook / Munhro
3 2 THRONUM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 0.4 6 55.5 77 $3F Snitzel / Helena's Secret
4 1 PRIZED ICON James Cummings Hugh Bowman 2.7 3 61 88 $15 More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
5 5 TAJ MAHAL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.8 4 54 68 $10 More Than Ready / Gunawati
6 6 KENT John O'Shea Jason Collett 3.6 5 54 67 $21 Domesday / Malbun
7 8 WALK RIGHT IN Paul Perry Christian Reith 5.1 8 54 62 $26 Hinchinbrook / Melana
8 9 PITTSBURGH Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 8.1 1 54 61 $51 Fastnet Rock / Sevruga
9 7 POUND STERLING Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8.4 2 54 65 $8 Written Tycoon / Spring Collection
Race 5 - 2:20PM ALPHA FLIGHT SERVICES SILVER SHADOW STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $175,000.1st $105,000, 2nd $35,000, 3rd $17,500, 4th $8,750, 5th $3,500, 6th $1,750, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.68 Last 600m: 0:34.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (Rather Sweet) @ 2:23pm & (Calliope) @ 2:27pm. Deductions in $: Win 26c & 16c for 1st, 36c for 2nd, 35c for 3rd. Track upgraded to (Good 4) after Race 4.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OMEI SWORD Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 4 55 75 $2.30F High Chaparral / Irish Lights
2 7 BACARELLA Gary Moore Tim Clark 3.3 9 55 66 $18 Beneteau / Patronella
3 6 QUICK FEET Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.7 2 55 75 $13 Northern Meteor / Delaluna
4 10 ALLUVION Scott Singleton Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.3 1 55 62 $26 Onemorenomore / Accretion
5 11 ZAFINA Gary Portelli Jason Collett 5.3 3 55 N/A $51 Stratum / Zefta
6 4 MANAYA Michael Costa Glyn Schofield 6.6 5 55 75 $4 Hinchinbrook / Hot 'n' Breezy
7 3 THYME FOR ROSES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 7.7 6 56 78 $6 Redoute's Choice / Augusta Proud
8 9 CUDABEEN Tracey Bartley Christian Reith 7.8 8 55 63 $12 I Am Invincible / Our Scene Steeler
9 2 ZELADY’S NIGHT OUT Tony Gollan Tommy Berry 9.7 7 56 81 $15 Myboycharlie / Zelady
SB 1 CALLIOPE John O'Shea James McDonald 0 57 82 $4.80 Exceed And Excel / Melpomene
SB 8 RATHER SWEET Gary Nickson Jay Ford 0 55 65 $21 Mutawaajid / Canzero
Race 6 - 3:00PM BOB INGHAM SHOW COUNTY QUALITY (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $125,000.1st $75,000, 2nd $25,000, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,250, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,250, 7th $1,250, 8th $1,250
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.92 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TYCOON TARA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6 54 101 $5.50 Written Tycoon / Mosstara
2 5 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Christian Reith 1.3 1 57.5 104 $4.20F Hard Spun / Mignard
3 8 MOUNT NEBO Allan Denham Jason Collett 2.3 9 54 93 $10 Dubawi / Spy Hill
4 2 MESSENE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.4 8 58.5 106 $13 Lonhro / Belle Giselle
5 6 BOSS LANE Ron Quinton Tim Clark 2.6 4 56 101 $5 Dubawi / Lyricalworks
6 1 GENERALIFE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 3.2 7 58.5 106 $10 Lonhro / Albaicin
7 9 DECISION TIME Clarry Conners Taylor Marshall (a) 4.1 2 54 90 $18 Foreplay / Daunting Thought
8 4 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith Jay Ford 6.5 3 57.5 104 $26 Elusive City / Clinique
9 3 VASHKA John O'Shea James McDonald 7.5 5 58.5 106 $6 Exceed And Excel / Zaroyale
Race 7 - 3:40PM WARWICK STAKES (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $250,000.1st $150,000, 2nd $50,000, 3rd $25,000, 4th $12,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.83 Last 600m: 0:32.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4 57 123 $1.24F Street Cry / Vegas Showgirl
2 2 HARTNELL (GB) John O'Shea James McDonald 3.5 3 59 110 $21 Authorized / Debonnaire
3 4 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli Tommy Berry 4.3 2 59 107 $11 California Dane / Texarcana
4 7 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 4.4 1 57 116 $11 Savabeel / Staryn Glenn
5 5 VANBRUGH Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 8.9 6 58.5 99 $31 Encosta de Lago / Soho Secret
6 1 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 10.1 7 59 111 $81 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
7 3 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) Chris Waller Jason Collett 11.1 5 59 108 $201 Dansili / Margarula
Race 8 - 4:20PM FORUM GROUP TOY SHOW QUALITY (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $125,000.1st $75,000, 2nd $25,000, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,250, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,250, 7th $1,250, 8th $1,250
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.33 Last 600m: 0:33.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PEARLS John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2 54 89 $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Accessories
2 6 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Tim Clark 0.2 5 54 80 $3.60F Street Sense / Whistle Dixie
3 4 ELLE LOU Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 1.2 7 54 87 $5 Snitzel / Snipify
4 1 HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin Hugh Bowman 1.6 6 59 101 $6 Street Cry / Reggie
5 5 PIONEERING Chris Waller Tommy Berry 2.9 4 54 86 $7.50 Sebring / Soothe
6 2 SLOTS Grant Marshall Lester Grace 4.2 1 54.5 92 $26 Casino Prince / Serein
7 8 KNIT ’N’ PURL Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 4.3 3 54 76 $21 More Than Ready / Zingaling
8 10 SATYA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 4.6 8 54 70 $9.50 Redoute's Choice / Star Satire
9 9 MY AMAZING COOL (NZ) Gerald Ryan Jason Collett 7.2 9 54 71 $61 Danroad / Starnet
7 FRILL SEEKING Matthew Smith Andrew Adkins (a) 0 78 Sebring / Vietnam
Race 9 - 5:00PM SYDNEY MARKETS FOUNDATION HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $85,000.1st $48,750, 2nd $16,750, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,150, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.85 Last 600m: 0:33.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SOUTHERN LEGEND Les Bridge Tim Clark 13 60 83 $3.50 Not a Single Doubt / Donna's Appeal
2 3 HAPTIC John O'Shea James McDonald 0.1 6 59.5 82 $2.80F Exceed And Excel / Troubeaut
3 1 FELINES Kris Lees Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 1.4 11 62
(cd 60)
91 $18 Conatus / Jellicles
4 11 ROSE OF MAN Terry Robinson Tommy Berry 1.5 3 54 69 $10 Denman / Rosnaree
5 9 SHAHRAZAD James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.9 10 54 73 $8 Shamardal / Eggs
6 8 GRAND CONDOR Steve Hodge Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 3 4 55
(cd 53)
73 $91 Grandera / Condaleeza Lass
7 13 I CAN ROCK Gary Portelli Kerrin McEvoy 3.4 2 54 68 $21 Fastnet Rock / Best Dress
8 12 DON’T TEASE ME Stephen Gleeson Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.4 5 54 68 $51 Beautiful Crown / La Petite Coquette
9 7 FREEZE THE CHARGES Jason Coyle Jason Collett 6.8 8 55 77 $20 Ad Valorem / Deep Freeze
10 6 ZOUTENANT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 7.3 9 56 75 $13 Zizou / Tenant's Tiara
11 10 IL MIO DESTINO Jim Litt Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 7.5 7 54
(cd 51)
71 $41 Nadeem / Floribunda
12 4 GLENBAWN DAME Peter Robl Blake Shinn 11 12 59 85 $17 Shamardal / Starfish
13 5 HAPPY GALAXY Gary Moore Hugh Bowman 15.5 1 57 77 $61 Nadeem / Seven Stars