Corowa: Corowa Racing Club Friday 19, August 2016

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 22-Aug-16 4:08PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:55PM ALL SAINTS ESTATE COROWA RACES MELBOURNE CUP DAY MDN HCP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.89 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BABY ZARA Brian Cox Mathew Cahill 9 56 N/A $4.20 Man of Illusion / Brittany Miss
2 3 CARRICKS CORNER Brett Cavanough Mitchell Aitken (a1.5/49kg) 2 2 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $15 Canny Lad / Zaffy
3 2 MORE RANSOM Brett Cavanough Mr Nick Souquet 2.2 10 58.5 N/A $13 Onemorenomore / Dance On the Wind
4 1 CERTAIN RICHES Peter J Morgan Brad Clark 3 11 59 N/A $3F Danerich / Acertaindee
5 8 BLACK CARTEL Raymond Steer Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 3.5 7 55 N/A $101 Bootleg / Our Ciquita
6 10 FILLE DE NOIR Leon & Troy Corstens Tahlia Hope (a2/48kg) 4.5 3 55
(cd 53)
N/A $4.20 Myboycharlie / Paint It Black
7 11 GRAND EXPEDITION Andrew Sheahan Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 4.6 13 55
(cd 53)
N/A $31 Good Journey / Becoming Roman
8 9 BUNALERT BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 6.7 4 55
(cd 52)
N/A $31 Alert / Bunyarra
9 14 WE ARE BOMBER FANS Leon & Troy Corstens Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/53.5kg) 6.8 8 55 N/A $8 Encosta de Lago / Alpine Echo
10 12 L’AUCONI Natalie Loy Simon Miller 7.4 6 55 N/A $31 Bianconi / Roubles
11 13 MISS SPLENDOUR Peter Clancy Brendan Ward 11.4 12 55 N/A $81 Zariz / Plush Splendour
12 7 MINNIE HOO HA Raymond Steer Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 12.9 5 56
(cd 55.5)
N/A $101 Enemy of Average / Shelsee
13 6 HALF MOON LIZZIE Raymond Steer Ms Rose Pearson (a3/52kg) 15.7 1 56
(cd 53)
N/A $101 Enemy of Average / My Lucy
4 CAPTAIN ARCHIE Jerome Hunter Ethan Brown (a2/52kg) 0 N/A Lago Delight / Archie's Girl
Race 2 - 1:35PM ST. LEONARDS WINERY MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.16 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 THE BIG OH Phil Sweeney Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/53.5kg) 5 59 N/A $5 O'lonhro / Invisible Quest
2 1 CONCRETUS Brian Cox Mathew Cahill 0.5 1 59 N/A $3.20F Krupt / Shoodbee
3 9 THE SCRIPT Geoff Duryea Brendan Ward 5.5 3 59 N/A $6 Dylan Thomas / Twiggy Summit
4 2 FOOTMARK Andrew Dale Mitchell Aitken (a1.5/49kg) 6 7 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $5.50 Lord Jim / Maibonie
5 6 ROBIN THE RICH Vincent Nolen Ms Michelle Hagley 6.4 12 59 N/A $7 Bushranger / Just for Profit
6 13 BRICONI Christopher Davis Tahlia Hope (a2/48kg) 7.6 8 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $11 Nicconi / Lady Briony
7 3 HEZA JOLLY SWAGMAN Alex Aquilina Simon Miller 13.8 6 59 N/A $81 Shellscrape / Matilda
8 8 THE RUSSIAN Natalie Loy Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 17.4 4 59 N/A $41 Written Tycoon / Miss Penny Lass
9 4 IRISH RANSOM (NZ) Dick Dale Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 18 11 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $61 Handsome Ransom / Celtic Symphony
10 5 JIMMY TWO TAGS Liz Aalbers Ms Amanda Masters 18.4 13 59 N/A $26 Massari / Brisote
11 12 GO FIGURE Ron Hockley Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 20.1 10 57
(cd 55)
N/A $101 Gonski / Florenette
12 10 THESPIS Wayne Carroll Mr Nick Souquet 23.9 9 59 N/A $51 Tickets / Fine Performance
13 11 FREE TO GO Tony Barton Brad Clark 27.1 2 57 N/A $41 Authorized / Yes Minister
Race 3 - 2:10PM COROWA RACE CLUB MELBOURNE CUP DAY FASHIONS ON THE FIELD CL 2 HCP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.78 Last 600m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SARACENTINAL Jody Thompson Tahlia Hope (a2/48kg) 2 55
(cd 53)
49 $4.80 Dangerous / Tycoon Pet
2 2 MEDAL OF VALOUR Leon & Troy Corstens Mitchell Aitken (a1.5/49kg) 0.3 3 58
(cd 56.5)
55 $5 Medaglia D'oro / Radio Song
3 6 PLATINUM CIRCLE Emma Steel Brendan Ward 0.5 7 54 49 $26 Written Tycoon / Our Kate
4 9 SPEEDSHOW Allan Fitzgerald Jordan Mallyon 1.2 12 54 44 $13 Jet Spur / Show Biz Miss
5 8 IMMORTAL FIRE Kevin Corstens Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/53.5kg) 1.5 1 54 45 $11 Danerich / Southbeach
6 4 MANUSSIA Peter Smith Michael Travers 1.8 5 55 49 $5F Manner Hill / Rose of Prussia
7 7 BIANEXPRESS Geoff Duryea Mathew Cahill 2.6 6 54 47 $9 Bianconi / Dalexpress
8 1 TOSS AND TELL (NZ) Danny Penna Ms Lily Coombe (a2/54kg) 3.9 11 60.5
(cd 58.5)
60 $18 O'Reilly / Heads or Tales
9 10 DREAM ON STAN Trevor Sutherland Ms Amanda Masters 4.6 10 54 41 $15 Starcraft / Miss Essembee
10 3 HOLY HOST Erin Maher Brad Clark 7.4 8 57.5 54 $4.60 Host / She Lago
11 11 DEL MISHEL Ron Hockley Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 8.4 9 54
(cd 52)
38 $81 Delzao / Imshi
12 12 CLOVELLY HILL Russell Mutimer Ms Shirley Hunter 8.5 4 54 36 $81 Manner Hill / Ballamarie
Race 4 - 2:50PM GET ON THE BUS TO COROWA THIS MELBOURNE CUP DAY CL 1 & MDN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:41.18 Last 600m: 0:33.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SWANHILDE Stephen Aldridge Mathew Cahill 4 59 46 $2.40F King of Prussia / Lady St Leon
2 8 SPARE TICKET Todd Smart Brad Clark 1 8 56.5 N/A $4.80 Tickets / Royal Mecene
3 5 ALL DAY EVERY DAY Jody Thompson Brendan Ward 1.1 5 56.5 N/A $7 Captain Gerrard / Satdies 'n Sundies
4 6 COUNTRY WAY (NZ) Paul Rocke Ethan Brown (a2/52kg) 1.7 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $21 Spartacus / Allez Barsac
5 2 MONSOON CHARLIE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Mr Nick Souquet 2.7 1 59 45 $8 Myboycharlie / It's an Omen
6 4 MY DIAMOND JASPA Jody Thompson Tahlia Hope (a2/48kg) 3.2 3 57
(cd 55)
43 $14 Dylan Thomas / My Jaspa
7 10 TEMPTING TIME Julie Schmidt Ms Amanda Masters 4.7 6 54.5 N/A $18 Adam / May Be Spring
8 7 JACKALOPE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 4.8 2 56.5 N/A $10 Dane Shadow / Give 'm the Flick
9 11 UNCONTAINABLE Andrew Dale Mitchell Aitken (a1.5/49kg) 4.9 11 54.5
(cd 53)
N/A $18 Speed 'n' Power / Lenian Belle
10 9 COOGEE BEACH BOY BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 7 9 55
(cd 52)
N/A $81 Hinchinbrook / Coogee Beach
11 1 LENS Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a2/54kg) 17.4 10 59
(cd 57)
45 $19 Dreamscape / Edgy
Race 5 - 3:25PM SILVER PACKAGES ON SALE SOON MELBOURNE CUP DAY F&M BM 55 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:13.76 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Sugar Free). No deductions available.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 GRAEBARB Jerome Hunter Ethan Brown (a2/52kg) 8 56.5
(cd 54.5)
45 $7 Host / Ardent Command
2 2 ARENA QUEEN Jamie Scott Simon Miller 2.5 6 60 52 $4 Arena / Blue Corvette
3 10 BLU CHEVAL Peter Maher Tahlia Hope (a2/48kg) 2.9 1 54
(cd 52)
38 $9 Murphy's Blu Boy / Zarsho
4 9 ABIGAIL Erin Maher Brad Clark 6.1 7 54 38 $13 Artie Schiller / Crimson Princess
5 1 ANOTHERWAYOUT Peter Clancy Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 7.6 2 60 52 $4 Brave Hawk / Charbis
6 3 DAVARICK Leon & Troy Corstens Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/53.5kg) 8.5 4 59.5 51 $9 Keep the Faith / Djinn
7 7 YAWKEY WAY Trevor Sutherland Ms Amanda Masters 8.7 3 56.5 50 $3.60F Zariz / Mystic Key
8 11 SECRET PLACE Dick Dale Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 11.3 5 54
(cd 52)
22 $81 Spinning World / Miss Gundowring
SB 5 SUGAR FREE Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a2/54kg) 0 58.5
(cd 56.5)
49 $19 Gonski / Shew Stone
8 JENNI IN A BOTTLE Mark Webb Mitchell Aitken (a1.5/49kg) 0 44 Shaft / Jokini
4 COCOLICIOUS Mark Webb Mr Nick Souquet 0 50 Statue Of Liberty / Explosive Miss
Race 6 - 4:05PM KIDS GAMES GALORE THIS MELBOURNE CUP DAY CG&E BM 55 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.93 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ATUNNAH COURAGE Libby Haworth Tahlia Hope (a2/48kg) 6 61
(cd 59)
55 $2.70F Marwina / Labbra Zucchero
2 11 INNER STRENGTH Kym Hann Jordan Mallyon 3 2 55.5 44 $9 Kaphero / Amen Sister
3 6 FIRST DRAFT Danny Penna Ms Lily Coombe (a2/54kg) 5.8 8 59
(cd 57)
51 $10 Publishing / Tubbarubba Miss
4 10 DEACON BLACK Christopher Davis Mitchell Aitken (a1.5/49kg) 6.1 9 55.5
(cd 54)
44 $8 Star Marauder / Springfield Lass
5 12 EVASIVE ACTION Raymond Steer Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 6.7 4 54 38 $17 Ne Coupez Pas / Slykiss
6 13 BENNY’S JET Dick Dale Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 6.9 1 54
(cd 52)
33 $26 Carnegie / Ocean Bridge
7 8 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Ms Amanda Masters 7.3 7 57 47 $6 Dane Shadow / Explicit Vixen
8 5 COOLAMON Jody Thompson Brendan Ward 7.5 3 59 51 $13 Hayil / Heavenly Grace
9 4 YARRAGEE ROAD Peter Afflick Todd Quinn (a4/54kg) 14.9 5 60.5
(cd 56.5)
54 $4.80 Zariz / Dazzling Daphne
1 PACIFIC TYCOON Andrew Dale Mitchell Aitken (a1.5/49kg) 0 58 Written Tycoon / Mururoa
2 TUMULT Tayne Davies Ryan Plumb 0 56 Exceed And Excel / Excited Angel
7 BOLIVIAN DASH David Blundell & Michelle Russell 0 50 Alert / Songcatcher
9 I’M PETER Peter Maher Brad Clark 0 46 Keep the Faith / Miss Jago
Race 7 - 4:40PM GOLD PACKAGES ON SALE SOON MELBOURNE CUP DAY BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:53.90 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 OUR GLADIATOR Jerome Hunter Ethan Brown (a2/52kg) 8 57
(cd 55)
61 $3.20F Mint Lane / El Milagro
2 5 DUHALLOW Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0.1 6 59.5 61 $4.40 Denman / Rondavel
3 4 THERESE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Todd Quinn (a4/54kg) 1.6 7 61.5
(cd 57.5)
65 $10 Commands / Thirst
4 6 CAMBANOORA Vincent Nolen Ms Michelle Hagley 1.8 5 58 58 $4.20 Tale of the Cat / Royal Celebrity
5 8 MY LESSON Joshua Julius Ms Lily Coombe (a2/54kg) 1.9 1 58
(cd 56)
54 $7 Magnus / Miss Penny Lass
6 1 BAY OF BISCAY Allan Fitzgerald Harry Grace (a4/50kg) 3.3 3 64.5
(cd 60.5)
67 $26 Hemingway / Rubiko
7 7 I AM DAN Kym Hann Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg) 8.8 4 58
(cd 55)
54 $8 Kaphero / Kondoolka Sea
8 3 SIR OTTAVIO Trevor Sutherland Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 11.3 2 62.5
(cd 59.5)
63 $41 Octagonal / Listowel
2 LOVEMELONGTIME Kym Hann Ms Rose Pearson (a3/52kg) 0 64 Lonhro / Danesty