Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Tuesday 16, August 2016

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 17-Aug-16 3:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:15PM GATES HOTEL MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:12.04 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MY LADYBUG Peter Mills Adam Hyeronimus 5 57 N/A $6.50 Domesday / Humbug Lady
2 5 LIGHTNING STREAK James Cummings Glyn Schofield 3.8 2 57 N/A $2.45F Northern Meteor / World Guide
3 1 EXPLOSIVE PRINCE Janelle Shapter Paul King 5.1 7 59 N/A $4 Casino Prince / Dyna Myta
4 7 RETROSPECTIVELY Matthew Smith Jay Ford 5.9 1 57 N/A $51 Congrats / Retro Chic
5 4 TALKS THE TALK Vince Jones Grant Buckley 7.7 3 59 N/A $16 Bel Danoro / Zambra
6 2 LUCKY HALO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Mulholland Aaron Bullock 15.2 4 59 N/A $10 Snapy Halo / Miss Chantilly
7 3 MR MILE Andrew Eastcott Anthony Cavallo 21.4 6 59 N/A $6.50 Dubleo / Celebrity Status
Race 2 - 1:55PM BUSHRANGERS BAR AND BRASSERIE BENCHMARK 59 HANDICAP (2030 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 59, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:06.67 Last 600m: 0:37.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ANYTIME BABY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Connie Greig Jeff Penza 3 59 59 $14 More Than Ready / Macedon Princess
2 7 PYRAMID PRINCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 0.5 1 58.5
(cd 57)
54 $5 Haradasun / Pyramid Girl
3 8 LUCKY ELIXIR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Mulholland Anthony Cavallo 2.8 4 57 51 $6.50 Valixir / Under the Lantern
4 3 BONUS SPIN Jeff Englebrecht Tommy Berry 3.1 10 60.5 58 $12 Spinning World / Bomboniera
5 6 STRIKE ME LUCKY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Phillip Atkins Chris O'Brien 4.1 7 59 55 $11 Lucky Owners / Tegan Sky
6 2 RED LAGO Clarry Conners Tye Angland 4.7 2 61 59 $3.40F Red Element / Shezalago
7 1 BRILLIANT METEOR David Pfieffer Blaike McDougall (a2/51kg) 5.2 6 61
(cd 59)
59 $14 Northern Meteor / Brillante Fillette
8 5 DYNAMIC BALANCE Neil Godbolt Grant Buckley 6 8 59 59 $6.50 Sebring / Demographic
9 10 PRINCE COUREUSE Tess Wilkes Eric Cheung (a4/50kg) 7.1 5 54
(cd 50)
38 $71 Casino Prince / Bella Coureuse
10 9 PRAKTICALITY Tess Wilkes Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 7.3 9 54.5
(cd 51.5)
46 $26 Rakti / John's Turn
Race 3 - 2:35PM QUEENS WHARF HOTEL MAIDEN PLATE (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.79 Last 600m: 0:33.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 BIT DUSTY John Sargent Tim Clark 4 56.5 N/A $11 O'Reilly / Lightly Dusted
2 9 BRYNEICH BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0.1 5 56.5 N/A $4 Lonhro / Bernicia
3 13 STAR OF MONSOON The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 0.9 3 56.5 N/A $1.90F Lonhro / Monsoon Wedding
4 2 GLITRA (NZ) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 3 1 59 N/A $11 Stravinsky / The Glitter
5 5 WHO’S A STAR David Pfieffer Christian Reith 4.9 2 59 N/A $31 Star Witness / Who's There
6 12 SOLO LANE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 5.1 6 56.5 N/A $18 Wanted / Raja Lane
7 11 PERFECT SEASON BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tye Angland 5.2 8 56.5 N/A $41 Sebring / The Missus
8 1 EXCITABLE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 5.4 7 59 N/A $8.50 Exceed And Excel / Coablo
3 ROAD TO ROYALTY Johnnie L Roberts Ms Rachael Murray 0 N/A Astronomer Royal / Bon Ace
7 NARETHA Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 0 N/A Tale of the Cat / Alpha Gun
4 SAME HERE (NZ) Jason Coyle 0 N/A Pins / You Too
6 FOLLOW THROUGH Gordon Yorke Eric Cheung (a4/50kg) 0 N/A Nothing to Lose / Follow the Flame
10 CELEBRIS Gerald Ryan Travis Wolfgram (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Reset / Goujon
Race 4 - 3:10PM WARNERS BAY HOTEL 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:16.77 Last 600m: 0:33.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 FORTENSKY Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5 58 N/A $12 Love Conquers All / Love's Great
2 8 FABVIER BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Blaike McDougall (a2/51kg) 0.1 3 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $1.75F Fastnet Rock / Swiss Rose
3 11 BRIDLE LANE The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Glyn Schofield 0.6 1 55.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $10 Street Cry / Emancipationist
4 2 HUTCHO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Tye Angland 1.9 2 59.5 N/A $16 Congrats / Kylie
5 6 HOLLYWOOD MO The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Aaron Bullock 3.1 7 58 N/A $26 Uncle Mo / Coral Reef
6 3 ONSLAUGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3.7 6 58.5 N/A $5 Snitzel / Patronage
7 10 AWAKE THE STARS BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Robl Bobby El-Issa 3.8 4 56 N/A $11 Redoute's Choice / My Chicharita
16 GOLD EMBLEM BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 0 N/A Medaglia D'oro / Bella Brocco
13 BRIBE THE WITNESS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0 N/A Star Witness / Kitty Cash
15 SOLAR CRY Joseph Pride Christian Reith 0 N/A Street Cry / Solar Charged
14 DEER MOUNTAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Robl 0 N/A Street Cry / Deer Valley
12 PYGMY The Championships Contender John O'Shea Jason Collett 0 N/A New Approach / Rinky Dink
7 HOME RUN BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sargent Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Mossman / Annlea
4 REGENESIS BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tim Clark 0 N/A Street Cry / Renaissance
9 ARCHANGEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Lonhro / Angelic Smile
1 STAR OF MONSOON The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Lonhro / Monsoon Wedding
Race 5 - 3:45PM DIGGERS BOTTLE SHOP F&M CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:16.61 Last 600m: 0:34.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CAPTURED Clarry Conners Brenton Avdulla 8 57 62 $5 Teofilo / Encapsulate
2 8 ASSURITY Sue Grills Ms Sophie Young 0.5 1 55.5 59 $9 Not a Single Doubt / Banishing
3 6 LITTLE MISS BROWN Joseph Pride Jay Ford 1.3 6 57 62 $9 Big Brown / Quillionaire
4 7 SIZZLING GAZE Gary Portelli Tye Angland 1.8 4 56.5 61 $7 Snitzel / Cloudygaze
5 2 LOVE’S A FANTASY Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 1.9 5 59.5 67 $3.90 Street Sense / Love the Feeling
6 9 MAKURU John P Thompson Jason Collett 2.7 2 55.5 59 $6.50 All American / Fragrant Storm
7 4 MERI RANI Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a2/54kg) 3.4 7 58.5
(cd 56.5)
65 $3.40F Stratum / Tantra
8 11 OUR DEB Bob Milligan Grant Buckley 4.3 3 54 47 $51 Magic Albert / Dainty Deb
1 ADMIT Richard Nutman Ms Claire Nutman (a2/52kg) 0 68 Bon Hoffa / Smily
10 COLOUR OF LOVE Steve Hodge 0 50 Dane Shadow / Rocking
3 SONATA SONG Garry White Ms Ashleigh Borg (a4/42kg) 0 67 Dane Shadow / Sonata
Race 6 - 4:25PM CELLARBRATIONS CARRINGTON CG&E CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:16.44 Last 600m: 0:33.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MON PERE Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 2 59 66 $3.50F Snitzel / Fetes Galantes
2 3 BUON NATALE Jason Deamer Aaron Bullock 0.8 10 59 66 $5 Medaglia D'oro / Clean
3 1 NARANJA Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1.8 9 60 68 $5 Mossman / Sevillano
4 12 CLASSROOM DESTINY Brooke Somers Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 2.3 3 54
(cd 51)
49 $51 Power of Destiny / Cesium
5 2 IMPERATOR AUGUSTUS John P Thompson Blake Shinn 2.4 5 59.5 67 $4 Roman Emperor / Jewelled Crown
6 9 HIPPY HIGH HO Neil Godbolt Grant Buckley 4 7 54 54 $31 Manton / Hippy's Sister
7 7 TAMMANY HALL Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 4.2 1 57 62 $7.50 Manhattan Rain / Miss Exxi
8 4 COURTLY Stephen Schofield Jeff Penza 5.2 6 59 66 $16 Street Cry / Obsequious
9 10 APACHE LAD Richard Nilsson Paul King 6.4 8 54 53 $21 Pure Theatre / Sun River
10 11 KING KAZOU Terry Croft Anthony Cavallo 12.3 4 54 53 $41 Zizou / Tenant's Tiara
6 GOLD TORQUE Jenny Graham Ms Melinda Graham (a3/) 0 62 Raheeb / Ilikeadacolour
8 HOUDINI HAL Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 0 60 Magic Albert / Snippet's Gift
Race 7 - 5:00PM THE DOCKYARD BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1150 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:06.57 Last 600m: 0:33.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MARSCAY FORCE Gordon Yorke Eric Cheung (a4/50kg) 8 58
(cd 54)
59 $3.50F Natural Destiny / Marscay Image
2 7 MATERNAL John O'Shea Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 0.1 3 59
(cd 56)
65 $4.80 Street Cry / Divine Madonna
3 5 DON PELLEGRINO Paul Perry Christian Reith 3.6 7 60 63 $16 Testa Rossa / Capto
4 1 ARSONIST Bjorn Baker Ms Deanne Panya (a2/) 4.4 2 61
(cd 59)
65 $4 I Am Invincible / Flickering Fire
5 12 YAMBAAH Angela Davies Blaike McDougall (a2/51kg) 5.2 1 54
(cd 52)
46 $15 May'haab / Paxton Street
6 10 HAWAIIAN ROSE Grant Allard Tommy Berry 5.3 9 57.5 62 $5 Stratum / Kapalua Bay
7 11 EXOTIC ART Sue Grills Ms Sophie Young 9.2 6 56.5 60 $31 Excellent Art / Eight Lives
8 2 COUPERIN Sue Grills Ms Melinda Graham (a3/) 9.3 5 60.5
(cd 57.5)
64 $101 Ne Coupez Pas / Tendue
9 6 TRIPLE HERO David Nugent Blake Spriggs 12.1 4 60 63 $10 Mutawaajid / Yomna
4 BACHELOR HEIR Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0 63 Northern Meteor / Vera's Pride
3 RAIJINZ Jarrod Austin Mitchell Bell 0 64 Snippetson / Jack's Girl
8 READY SET SING Mark de Montfort Ms Rachael Murray 0 61 Oratorio / Ready Made Family