Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 10, August 2016

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +6m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.76
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 11-Aug-16 2:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:45PM HUSSON @ VINERY HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $23,025, 2nd $7,925, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,885, 5th $955, 6th $450, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:38.06 Last 600m: 0:36.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WU GOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 1 57.5 N/A $15 Sebring / Lipari
2 1 PREFERITO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 2 2 59 N/A $3.60 Choisir / Cariad
3 7 MEDAILLE BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 3.5 8 56.5 N/A $16 Medaglia D'oro / Indiscretions
4 3 MISTER MCILROY (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3.7 7 58.5 N/A $4.80 Fastnet Rock / Lady Firebird
5 2 SO SPIRITED BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Blaike McDougall (a3/51kg) 10.8 4 59
(cd 56)
N/A $8 So You Think / Spirited And Sexy
6 8 SCREAMARR BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 14.5 5 56.5 N/A $10 Street Cry / Lamarr
7 4 BLACK ON GOLD BOBS Bonus Scheme Tim Martin Christian Reith 19.3 3 58 N/A $3.50F Sebring / Fools Gold
8 9 LUSITANIA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 27.6 6 55.5 N/A $26 Sepoy / Oceanfast
5 FENCOURT (NZ) James Cummings Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Cape Blanco / Klarissa
Race 2 - 2:15PM TAB MORE THAN JUST WINNING PLATE (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $23,025, 2nd $7,925, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,885, 5th $955, 6th $450, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:16.84 Last 600m: 0:37.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SEZANNE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 5 55 N/A $2.10F More Than Ready / Champagne Harmony
2 6 MILITARY MACHINE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.4 6 57 N/A $12 Mossman / Military Blonde
3 7 ROYAL NAVY BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.9 1 57 N/A $13 Fastnet Rock / Park Esteem
4 8 SPRINTING TO WIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a3/54kg) 1.6 2 57
(cd 54)
N/A $12 Northern Meteor / Mischievous
5 4 ENGAGING Gary Nickson Joshua Parr 2 9 57 N/A $20 Foreplay / Nadayem
6 1 AQUATIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 2.7 4 57 N/A $11 Beneteau / Halimeda
7 2 ARGENTINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3.9 3 57 N/A $10 Sebring / Sayahailmary
8 3 CORDONED BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 4.1 8 57 N/A $6 Lonhro / Unswerving
9 9 CATCH A WAVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 15.3 7 55 N/A $18 Fastnet Rock / Little Surfer Girl
5 GLENALL BOBS Bonus Scheme Les Bridge Tim Clark 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Our Quivira
10 MA TANTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Snapdragon
Race 3 - 2:45PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $23,025, 2nd $7,925, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,885, 5th $955, 6th $450, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:02.08 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SIGNPOSTED (IRE) John P Thompson Blaike McDougall (a3/51kg) 7 62.5
(cd 59.5)
75 $5 Rock of Gibraltar / Portentous
2 6 MULTITUDE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4 1 58 66 $7 Lonhro / My Lady's Chamber
3 4 RICHARD OF YORKE (GB) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 4.8 4 59 68 $26 Oasis Dream / Cascata
4 1 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Kris Lees Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 6.1 2 63
(cd 61)
76 $8.50 Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
5 7 SETTLE THE FUTURE Greg Bennett Andrew Adkins (a3/50kg) 10.9 3 58
(cd 55)
66 $16 Reset / Stella Artois
6 3 OBSIDIAN (USA) Chris Waller Tye Angland 11 5 59.5 69 $2.60F Street Cry / Latice
7 5 STEAMIN’ BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Glyn Schofield 18.4 8 59 68 $12 Lonhro / Lamarr
LR 8 NEVER BACK DOWN Jim & Greg Lee Nick Heywood (a3/54kg) 6 57.5
(cd 54.5)
65 $12 Canny Lad / Lucky Jewel
Race 4 - 3:15PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $23,025, 2nd $7,925, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,885, 5th $955, 6th $450, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:17.13 Last 600m: 0:38.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PRECAUTIONS BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Blake Shinn 5 59 62 $4.80 Lonhro / Regal Cheer
2 2 OVERSTEP BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.3 4 61 66 $2.70F Exceed And Excel / Elusive Desire
3 4 ZAFINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 3.1 2 59.5
(cd 57.5)
63 $12 Stratum / Zefta
4 5 ALLUVION BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 4.2 8 59 62 $13 Onemorenomore / Accretion
5 3 HUSSTERICAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 4.5 1 60.5 65 $5 Beneteau / Hussterics
6 7 FOXY HOUSEWIFE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 15 3 59 62 $9 Foxwedge / Household
7 10 TICKLING BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Tim Clark 16.2 7 59 62 $12 Not a Single Doubt / Overblik
8 6 CANDELA John P Thompson Glyn Schofield 17.7 6 59 62 $18 Stryker / Recurring
11 ECHAPPE John Sargent Jack Wong (a2/50kg) 0 54 Jimmy Choux / Fasline
1 GRETNA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 0 66 Snitzel / Starts With a Kiss
9 SEZANNE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 0 62 More Than Ready / Champagne Harmony
Race 5 - 3:45PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $23,025, 2nd $7,925, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,885, 5th $955, 6th $450, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:16.18 Last 600m: 0:37.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CHETWOOD John O'Shea Andrew Adkins (a3/50kg) 8 61.5
(cd 58.5)
73 $1.80F Exceed And Excel / Eldarin
2 2 CANNYESCENT Gabrielle Englebrecht Glyn Schofield 0.8 7 59.5 69 $6.50 Canny Lad / Juicy
3 9 MAPMAKER Craig Martin Jason Collett 4.6 5 56 62 $9.50 Henrythenavigator / Royal Covers
4 3 NO BAD BLOOD Kim Waugh Jay Ford 6.4 4 59.5 69 $20 Danzero / Red Blooded
5 8 BALBOA PARK (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 7.6 3 56.5 63 $21 Thorn Park / Lady Harriet
6 7 CAESAR AUGUSTUS Les Bridge Grant Buckley 9.2 1 57.5 65 $21 New Approach / Cape Augusta
7 5 SECRET PROPHET (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 13.4 2 59 68 $7 Makfi / Secret Silence
8 4 SURFIN’ SAFARI Paul Perry Tim Clark 13.6 6 59.5 69 $10 Starspangledbanner / Lake Alexandrina
6 EMBLEY Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 0 67 High Chaparral / Dashing Eagle
Race 6 - 4:15PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $23,025, 2nd $7,925, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,885, 5th $955, 6th $450, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:38.10 Last 600m: 0:37.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) Chris Waller Tye Angland 5 59 63 $3.20F Shocking / Crystalthecowgirl
2 10 WINGS Graeme Spackman Jeff Penza 1.3 3 56.5 62 $11 Street Boss / Enciamo
3 9 CROWN MOSS Marc Conners Jason Collett 2.1 2 58.5 66 $10 Mossman / Just Bess
4 5 MY GIULIANO Chris Waller Tommy Berry 4.9 10 60 65 $7.50 Choisir / Calm
5 1 READY ALREADY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 5.2 1 60.5 66 $8 More Than Ready / Cinque Cento
6 2 ALDESAAR Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 13.5 4 60 65 $10 Magic Albert / Condesaar
7 6 DR SYKES (NZ) Les Bridge Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 16 6 59.5
(cd 56.5)
64 $7 Sir Percy / Perceptible
8 8 ZABOSS Gwenda Markwell Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 17.1 8 59
(cd 57)
67 $8.50 Street Boss / Zachelle
9 4 HIROKIN Jarrod Austin Kerrin McEvoy 20.2 9 60 65 $17 Dubawi / Rovos
10 11 HEMBROOK Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 42.1 7 56 61 $14 Fastnet Rock / Flamingo Guitar
12 LAST CARD JOE (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Matthew McGillivray (a2/53kg) 0 57 Faltaat / Westmeath
3 AURORA GLOW Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 69 Northern Meteor / Social Glow
Race 7 - 4:45PM TAB REWARDS HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $23,025, 2nd $7,925, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,885, 5th $955, 6th $450, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:07.44 Last 600m: 0:36.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 NIETA John P Thompson Blake Shinn 2 57.5 65 $3.70F Nicconi / Brookton Flash
2 2 ZIN ZAN ELSIE Matthew Smith Nick Heywood (a3/54kg) 1.5 1 60.5
(cd 57.5)
71 $5 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
3 5 SKRIPCHENKO Jason Coyle Matthew McGillivray (a2/53kg) 5.5 4 59
(cd 57)
68 $21 Excites / Eight of Diamonds
4 8 THINK ALOUD James Cummings Glyn Schofield 5.9 3 58 66 $8 Northern Meteor / Jamil
5 4 VOLANTE Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 6.3 7 59.5 69 $5 Snitzel / Louis Leggs
6 6 GOCUP BELLE Mick J Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.3 8 58 66 $14 Dubawi / Bellevent
7 13 LOT THREE FOUR ONE Gary Portelli Tye Angland 9.1 10 59.5 69 $11 Encosta de Lago / Devil's Gold
8 7 GONE TO PARIS Paul Perry Tim Clark 9.4 5 58 66 $12 Duporth / Golden Pedigree
9 10 ALASKAN WOLF Norman Rogers Joshua Parr 15.3 9 57 64 $9.50 God's Own / No Fable
10 11 LIGHT ON ICE Grant Allard Jason Collett 35.2 6 56.5 63 $26 Northern Meteor / Ice Dancer
15 EXPRESS POINT Gary Portelli Ms Jess Taylor 0 66 Sebring / Whitehaven Girl
14 MICHELLE’S GIFT James Berry 0 67 Spinning World / Michelle Cafea
3 MOMENT OF MUSIC Kris Lees Andrew Adkins (a3/50kg) 0 70 Hinchinbrook / Escalotte
1 UNTAMED DIAMOND Richard Collett Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 0 72 Snitzel / Made of Diamonds
12 EHTIFAAL Joseph Pride Kerrin McEvoy 0 60 Shamardal / Yaasah