Bathurst: Bathurst Thoroughbred Racing Monday 08, August 2016

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 8.55
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 09-Aug-16 2:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 60


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:15PM ALLEN & BARBARA O'CONNELL MEMORIAL MAIDEN PLATE (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:14.65 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TICKETS ON KYE Bruce Cross Andrew Banks 4 59 N/A $1.80F Tickets / Dawnfire
2 3 LUCKY HALO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Mulholland Grant Buckley 0.1 2 59 N/A $21 Snapy Halo / Miss Chantilly
3 4 SUMAN THE YAK BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kylie Kennedy Anthony Cavallo 3.1 3 59 N/A $3.30 Starcraft / She's Academic
4 7 FUN FOR FERGIE John Steinmetz John Kissick 4.3 5 57 N/A $7 Paco Boy / Royal Tease
5 2 FLIP A COIN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kylie Kennedy Jamie Gibbons (a2/53.5kg) 5 6 59
(cd 57)
N/A $17 Rock of Gibraltar / Cara Y Cruz
6 1 ASHRAWI GOLD Michael Mulholland Erhan Kacmaz 8 1 59 N/A $10 Byblos / Ashrawi
9 RUBYSPOT Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings (a3/53.5kg) 0 N/A All American / Leica Ruby Rose
8 PRIMA KLAIRE Rodney Northam Daniel Northey 0 N/A Encosta de Lago / Prima Nova
6 CLASINA Lauri Wray Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Bel Danoro / Sunflowers
Race 2 - 1:50PM SCHWEPPES BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:13.00 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ANYTIME BABY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Connie Greig Jeff Penza 4 56.5 55 $6 More Than Ready / Macedon Princess
2 9 SUPER PIG Dean Mirfin Jamie Gibbons (a2/53.5kg) 1 5 54
(cd 53.5)
40 $15 Murphy's Blu Boy / Social Spark
3 7 LUCKY ELIXIR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Mulholland Grant Buckley 1.2 6 56.5 51 $4F Valixir / Under the Lantern
4 5 ADVOCACY Nick Mitchell Blake Spriggs 2.1 8 57 56 $11 Kheleyf / Favoured Option
5 2 I’M AWAY Paul Theobald Anthony Cavallo 2.4 7 60.5 59 $5 Intergaze / Handmaiden
6 1 BRACKO MICK John Steinmetz John Kissick 6.7 3 61.5 61 $6 Anabaa / Deal or No Deal
7 3 ALL SIXES Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 8.1 1 58.5 59 $11 Southern Image / Zanzara Bank
8 8 HUSSONET SONG Sonja Sharp Andrew Banks 11 2 54.5 47 $9 Hussonet / Solar Song
4 LATENIGHT PRINCESS Rodney Northam Greg Ryan 0 57 High Chaparral / Doubtful Choice
Race 3 - 2:25PM GRAFF PAUL PARNELL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:14.95 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 THORN IN MY SIDE Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a4/54kg) 3 58.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $3.50F Duporth / Jujitzel
2 6 CHINA PLATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Ms Rachael Murray 0.1 4 56 N/A $4.40 Choisir / Schema
3 2 TRIPLE HILL Tommy Wong Jeff Penza 0.3 6 58.5 N/A $4.40 Nadeem / Bella Brocco
4 5 INTENSIFY Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 3.8 9 56.5 N/A $9 Al Maher / Ishinca
5 9 DESTINY IS WRITTEN Peter W Stanley Ken Dunbar 4.8 1 54.5 N/A $12 Written Tycoon / Kipgino
6 11 HOFFA EXPRESS Michael Plummer Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 4.9 2 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $21 Bon Hoffa / Dubai Express
7 12 INSANITY Michael Mulholland Greg Ryan 6 8 54.5 N/A $6 Denman / Myamble
8 4 WEMMICK Jim Litt Ms Jess Taylor 9.7 5 58 N/A $21 Bold Expectation / Nordic Flight
9 3 JUST SCHILLIN’ Ross Lomax Blake Spriggs 10.4 7 58 N/A $41 Artie Schiller / Taispeann
10 8 BIRDIE BROWN Michael Plummer Ms Ashleigh Borg (a4/42kg) 26.5 10 54.5
(cd 50.5)
N/A $61 Bootleg / Kaori
14 THELONGBROWN Scott Wade Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 0 N/A Big Brown / Danaichi
13 ON THE WAY COMING Stephen Edwards Ms Kacie Chater 0 N/A Lonhro / Quillionaire
7 BENGALI Rodney Northam Daniel Northey 0 N/A Bernardini / Red Riding Hood
10 FANTASY GAZE Paul Theobald Anthony Cavallo 0 N/A Intergaze / Singapore Dreams
Race 4 - 3:05PM KNICKERBOCKER HOTEL BATHURST BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:21.33 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 EURELLA FLIGHT Peter W Stanley Ken Dunbar 6 57 51 $4F Strada / Mansfield
2 7 ULTIMATE WISH Rebecca Brewer Greg Ryan 1.5 3 58 53 $11 Excites / Ultimate Trick
3 6 ONLY MONEY Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 2 4 58.5 50 $4.40 Encosta de Lago / Stylish Bow
4 4 KLISSTRA Jim Litt Anthony Cavallo 2.4 2 60 57 $5 Stratum / Silk And Money
5 2 PAIGE ’N’ PARIS Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 2.6 5 61 59 $5 Snippetson / My Czech Chick
6 3 SACRED JOURNEY Wade Slinkard Robbie Brewer 4.2 7 61 55 $5 God's Own / Thoressa
7 9 TOP RANKIN Darby Gerard Ms Ashleigh Borg (a4/42kg) 6.4 1 54
(cd 50)
43 $17 Bite the Bullet / Appian
1 CRICKLEWOOD Anne-Marie Ruttley Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 0 56 Flying Spur / Solanas
5 CHOIX DE ROSES Bjorn Baker Bobby El-Issa 0 54 Snitzel / Expect to Win
Race 5 - 3:40PM GREENACRES TURF FARM MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:28.09 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 REGAL ROJO Rebecca Brewer Robbie Brewer 9 59 N/A $2.60F Red Element / Five Straight
2 13 TAYLOR BAY Marc Conners Bobby El-Issa 8 3 57 N/A $3 Commands / Bullion Bay
3 12 STAR CLASS Paul Theobald Anthony Cavallo 8.2 4 57 N/A $26 Starcraft / Music Class
4 1 ATTALEA Brett Thompson Blaike McDougall (a1.5/51kg) 8.7 6 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $9 Shaft / Babassu
5 10 QUINT AUSTRALIS Peter W Stanley Ken Dunbar 9.5 5 57 N/A $41 All American / Body Beautiful
6 9 NOUVELLE CHARM Jason Coyle Matthew McGillivray (a0/53kg) 10 8 57 N/A $14 Charge Forward / El Nafis
7 5 LUCKY EDDIE Frank Hayes Mathew Cahill 14 2 59 N/A $31 Snippetson / Juste a Miss
8 11 SOVEREIGN DEFAULT Michael Plummer John Kissick 14.2 10 57 N/A $81 Husson / Codify
9 7 SPICY KING Tommy Wong Grant Buckley 14.4 1 59 N/A $10 Hidden Dragon / Semisyn
10 2 FOURSOME Matthew Smith Greg Ryan 16.4 7 59 N/A $17 Bernardini / Foures
14 LYRIDS BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Ms Rachael Murray 0 N/A Northern Meteor / Court Flying
3 IMPRESSIVE ONE Jason Coyle Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 0 N/A Onemorenomore / Ready to Impress
8 MISS LAVENDER Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings (a3/53.5kg) 0 N/A Stratum / Modellastic
4 LAKE TAUPO Gary Portelli 0 N/A Domesday / Lakeside
Race 6 - 4:20PM BATHURST RSL CLUB BENCHMARK 59 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:08.52 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 COSMIC RUSH Gary Portelli Ms Jess Taylor 7 58.5 54 $4.60 Northern Meteor / Silk And Money
2 1 SEPTIMO Matthew Smith Jean Van Overmeire (a4/54kg) 2.3 4 61
(cd 57)
59 $3.50EF Starspangledbanner / Quest for Success
3 2 OUR SARASTRO Connie Greig Jeff Penza 2.7 2 60.5 58 $13 Shamardal / Song of Destiny
4 6 AIN’T SHE A DANE Sarah Murray-Leslie Blake Spriggs 3.2 6 58 57 $10 California Dane / Just Pamela
5 7 OPEROSE Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 4.9 1 55.5 52 $17 I Am Invincible / Belves
6 3 CANNY DE ZERO Marc Conners Bobby El-Issa 5.6 3 59.5 60 $3.50EF Danzero / De Canny
7 8 SWEET SURPRISE Graham Brown Mathew Cahill 8.8 5 55 51 $9 Zizou / Downsize
10 LITTLE QUEEN David J Smith 0 46 Dubleo / Snippets Breeze
11 IMAGE OF DARKNESS Scott Wade 0 31 Southern Image / Incarnation
4 DENMAN FLYER Michael Costa Ms Rachael Murray 0 55 Denman / Celestial Flight
9 FOUNTAINS Scott Wade Ms Nyssa Burrells (a2/51kg) 0 48 Exceed And Excel / Watermark
Race 7 - 5:00PM PETRIES MITRE 10 BATHURST CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,360, 2nd $3,815, 3rd $1,955, 4th $930, 5th $565, 6th $275, 7th $275, 8th $275, 9th $275, 10th $275
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.26 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BRUTE Stephen Edwards Ms Kacie Chater 10 58.5 52 $10 Fastnet Rock / Navaja
2 9 SWARD Ron Park Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 0.5 2 55 45 $81 Strategic / Terrain
3 11 SPECIAL SILK Dean Mirfin Greg Ryan 0.6 11 54 47 $6.50 Henny Hughes / Lady's Counsel
4 13 RUNLIKE THE RAPIDS Lee Lunn Ms Rachael Murray 0.9 3 54 40 $9 Rapid Man / Ditzy
5 1 JUJU MAN Bernie Kelly Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 1.8 9 60
(cd 58)
55 $11 Not a Single Doubt / Royal Amarco
6 6 BELLA LA BELLE Greg Hook Daniel Northey 3.3 1 56 51 $21 Exceedingly Good / Meadow Whisper
7 12 BIRD OF NIGHT Paul Theobald Anthony Cavallo 3.4 6 54 42 $26 Teofilo / Bird of Dawning
8 5 SPURSONIC Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 3.7 5 56.5 48 $9 Flying Spur / House Mouse
9 10 ZAPHOD Sarah Murray-Leslie Blake Spriggs 4.9 7 54.5 44 $15 California Dane / Eyenar
10 4 PENCITA Brett Thompson Blaike McDougall (a1.5/51kg) 5.2 8 57.5
(cd 56)
54 $3.60F Pendragon / Friday Francita
11 3 BLAZON TALES Dean Mirfin Mathew Cahill 5.7 12 58 51 $5 Tale of the Cat / Blazonry
12 14 STEAM MACHINE Bob Howe Andrew Banks 6.8 4 54 38 $51 Benicio / Steamy
7 ONYABROOM Brett Thompson 0 50 Al Maher / Fly to the Sky
8 ECHAPPE John Sargent Jack Wong (a1.5/50kg) 0 54 Jimmy Choux / Fasline