Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 06, August 2016

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.28
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 08-Aug-16 3:12PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 11:50AM POWHF LOUISA HOPE HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $85,000.1st $48,750, 2nd $16,750, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,150, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:57.28 Last 600m: 0:38.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BIRDS OF TOKYO Luke Oliver Ms Kathy O'Hara 4 54 61 $8 Nicconi / Lantern Court
2 3 FIREBIRD FLYER (NZ) Chris Waller Tim Clark 6.3 5 57 70 $4.40 Stravinsky / Margaux Belle
3 1 DEFROST MY HEART (IRE) Chris Waller Lester Grace (a2/53kg) 6.4 6 62
(cd 60)
80 $9 Fastnet Rock / Perfect Hedge
4 2 HARLEM LADY (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 6.9 2 61 78 $2.80F Zabeel / Jazzella
5 6 CILLA (NZ) John Sargent Jack Wong (a2/50kg) 7.5 3 54
(cd 52)
61 $12 Makfi / Zeta Black
6 4 ERIKA John Bateman Tommy Berry 10.5 1 55 66 $4.20 Blackfriars / Europium
Race 2 - 12:25PM POWHF ROY BILLING OAM HANDICAP (2400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $85,000.1st $48,750, 2nd $16,750, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,150, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:42.06 Last 600m: 0:41.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LIE DIRECT Steve Englebrecht Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 6 57
(cd 54)
66 $4.60 Zabeel / You Can't Say That
2 2 BRACES BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Ms Winona Costin 9 4 60 72 $7 Duporth / Mount Juliet
3 4 STORM SYSTEM Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 9.1 1 59 70 $4.60 Snitzel / Venus
4 1 GET ON THE GRANGE Allan Kehoe Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 10 2 61
(cd 59)
74 $10 Home On the Grange / Lea Tonde
5 5 MAJOR MAJOR Gregory Hickman Jason Collett 11.7 5 58 68 $3.80F Encosta de Lago / Private Steer
6 6 THURSTON (NZ) Chris Waller Tim Clark 43.5 3 58 68 $6 O'Reilly / Etoile du Nord
3 MORE THAN FABULOUS David Payne Blake Shinn 0 70 More Than Ready / Absolutelyfabulous
7 ELUSIVE RUNNER John Sargent Rory Hutchings 0 66 Encosta de Lago / Permaiscuous
Race 3 - 1:00PM JOCKEY CELEBRATION DAY HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $85,000.1st $48,750, 2nd $16,750, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,150, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 81, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:01.27 Last 600m: 0:37.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 INVITATIONS Kris Lees Tommy Berry 2 56.5 72 $4.40 Street Cry / Come Hither
2 9 DON’T TEASE ME Stephen Gleeson Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.8 4 54 67 $8 Beautiful Crown / La Petite Coquette
3 4 LAST WITNESS Paul Perry Tim Clark 1.2 6 59.5 78 $2.80F Star Witness / Cruisy Lady
4 2 WAR JET Joe Cleary Blake Shinn 3.8 1 60.5 80 $10 War Pass / Navica
5 5 THREE SHEETS Jeremy Sylvester Robert Thompson 4 3 59.5 78 $3.60 Stratum / Provoking
6 10 TEXAN LAD James Berry Christian Reith 10 5 54 65 $41 Snippetson / Lady of Laredo
3 OPEN BOOK Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 0 79 Shamardal / Pegasus
1 KANGARILLA JOY Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 84 Lonhro / Midnight Joy
7 HOT HIT Mark Mason Andrew Adkins (a3/50kg) 0 72 Dubleo / Almaren
6 HIGHLY GEARED Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0 77 Ad Valorem / Sierra Vista
Race 4 - 1:35PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $60,000.1st $34,500, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:28.68 Last 600m: 0:39.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 SNAPPY ONE Jeremy Sylvester Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 2 54
(cd 51)
52 $10 Not a Single Doubt / Spontaneous
2 6 EXPLOSIVE SCENE Marc Quinn Andrew Adkins (a3/50kg) 5 7 55
(cd 52)
60 $4.40 Floral Dynamite / Seen Before
3 5 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Brenton Avdulla 5.8 5 55.5 61 $6 Commands / Song of Success
4 4 A MAGIC ZARIZ Cecil Hodgson Jason Collett 10.6 10 56 62 $3F Zariz / A Magic Pick
5 10 STRIKING LAGO Aaron Clarke Jay Ford 11.4 3 54 55 $26 Lago Delight / Striking Laila
6 7 HIGH TEC (NZ) Jeremy Sylvester Robert Thompson 11.7 1 54.5 59 $26 High Chaparral / D'Accord
7 9 DESTINED TO WIN John Bateman Tommy Berry 12.6 6 54 55 $9 Dane Shadow / Predestined
8 11 TUDOR SUNRISE Lewis Seib Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 12.8 4 54
(cd 52)
55 $10 Red Element / Tudor Arcade
9 8 PRINCESS KASHEMA Robert Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 22.5 8 54 57 $31 Denman / Dragon Maiden
10 3 LINSANG Matthew Dale Blake Shinn 99.9 9 56 66 $14 Bernardini / Angalreem
1 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 0 71 Sir Percy / Bankonher
12 SNIPPS PARADE Michael W Smith Ms Winona Costin 0 54 Snippetson / Catwalk Model
2 NEW DIVIDE Tas Morton Christian Reith 0 64 Haradasun / Mosi Au Tunya
Race 5 - 2:10PM MARK MORAN MISSILE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $175,000.1st $105,000, 2nd $35,000, 3rd $17,500, 4th $8,750, 5th $3,500, 6th $1,750, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.64 Last 600m: 0:38.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TYCOON TARA Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 4 56.5 95 $7 Written Tycoon / Mosstara
2 1 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli Tommy Berry 0.5 2 58.5 107 $2.50F California Dane / Texarcana
3 4 MOUNT NEBO Allan Denham Jason Collett 1 3 58.5 93 $6 Dubawi / Spy Hill
4 5 WOULDNT IT BE NICE Paul Perry Christian Reith 2.8 5 58.5 90 $7.50 Choisir / Mia Cat Dancer
5 3 BIG MONEY Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 3.1 1 58.5 105 $4 Choisir / Lyn's Money
7 CAPITALIST Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 101 Written Tycoon / Kitalpha
2 GENERALIFE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 106 Lonhro / Albaicin
Race 6 - 2:50PM THE RANDWICK CITY COUNCIL ROSEBUD (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $10,000, 4th $5,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.75 Last 600m: 0:38.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 THRONUM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 1 58 71 $3.20 Snitzel / Helena's Secret
2 3 MEDITERRANEAN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0.2 5 57.5 70 $1.80F Smart Missile / Ekali
3 9 MISS BENETEAU Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.4 4 55.5 60 $31 Beneteau / Last Waltz
4 8 WALK RIGHT IN Paul Perry Christian Reith 2.7 6 55.5 62 $17 Hinchinbrook / Melana
5 1 QUICK FEET Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.4 3 58 75 $16 Northern Meteor / Delaluna
6 7 LASQUETI SPIRIT Lee Curtis Ms Winona Costin 10.8 7 55.5 63 $41 Beneteau / Supriym Story
7 6 UTHRED Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 16.7 2 55.5 64 $11 Duporth / Bewitch
5 PITTSBURGH Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 0 64 Fastnet Rock / Sevruga
4 HAIR TRIGGER James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 64 Smart Missile / Touch of Greatness
Race 7 - 3:30PM THE WALLABY CUP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $85,000.1st $48,750, 2nd $16,750, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,150, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:42.18 Last 600m: 0:39.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Class Record.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 DUBAIINSTYLE (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 6 54 64 $5.50 Roc De Cambes / Likeyourstyle
2 7 SO WILLIE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 4.5 8 58.5 73 $7 More Than Ready / Sworn to Secrecy
3 2 KING’S OFFICER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry Robinson Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 5.3 7 60.5
(cd 58.5)
77 $4F Domesday / Greendale Lass
4 3 SUBORIC Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 6.7 4 60 76 $7 War Chant / Innsbruck
5 5 QUICK DEFENCE (USA) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 6.9 1 59 74 $5 First Defence / Quickfire
6 8 BRING LUCK Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 9.5 9 58 72 $12 Sebring / Pride of Africa
7 6 DARK EYES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 22.7 3 58.5 73 $7 Snitzel / Cinnamon Dove
8 1 KOROIBETE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 22.8 5 61 78 $41 Kheleyf / Zakusa
9 4 UNO FIVE (NZ) Jeremy Sylvester Robert Thompson 45.6 2 60 76 $101 Perfectly Ready / Quizzy
9 BIG ARTY Adam Wadick Jason Collett 0 69 Excellent Art / Malagra Miss
Race 8 - 4:10PM POWHF DIRECTORS HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $85,000.1st $48,750, 2nd $16,750, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,150, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 83, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:14.80 Last 600m: 0:38.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 KNIT ’N’ PURL Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 1 55 71 $11 More Than Ready / Zingaling
2 6 ALLEZ CHIVAL Lauri Wray Ms Jess Taylor 2 4 57 75 $5EF Bon Hoffa / Set Dayan
3 12 TENNESSEE HUSSY Marc Conners Jason Collett 2.5 2 54 66 $14 Husson / Tennessee Red
4 5 TYPHOON JOLIE Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 3.1 7 58 77 $6 Shamardal / Jolie's Shinju
5 1 ELECTRIC POWER Kris Lees Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 3.5 5 61
(cd 59)
83 $10 Mossman / Miss Polanas
6 4 TREE OF JESSE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 3.6 9 58.5 78 $6.50 Street Cry / Cousins
7 8 VIADUCTRESS Michael Costa Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 4.3 8 55
(cd 52)
71 $7.50 Sharkbite / Flawless Gem
8 9 PINCHME Kylie Gavenlock Tommy Berry 6.3 3 54 69 $14 Northern Meteor / You're Dreamin
9 11 ROCK ON ZARIZ Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Winona Costin 12.5 6 54 66 $5EF Zariz / Rockton
2 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Tim Clark 0 80 Street Sense / Whistle Dixie
3 SENSE AND REASON Robert Price Andrew Adkins (a3/50kg) 0 79 Exceed And Excel / Donna Intelligente
10 TREMOR John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 69 Commands / Cataclysm
Race 9 - 4:50PM ROTARY CLUB OF BOTANY BAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $85,000.1st $48,750, 2nd $16,750, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,150, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:14.68 Last 600m: 0:38.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ENCOSTANATI Bjorn Baker Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 5 59.5
(cd 56.5)
75 $21 Encosta de Lago / Cincinnati Gal
2 2 BURNING PASSION James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 7 59.5 75 $2.05F Northern Meteor / Dearness
3 14 BAYVIEW EMPEROR Jeremy Sylvester Robert Thompson 8.1 9 54 60 $31 Holy Roman Emperor / Year of the Cat
4 10 ICE BUCKET Allan Kehoe Koby Jennings (a2/56kg) 8.3 2 57
(cd 56)
70 $9.50 Nadeem / Keys
5 4 WUDANG MOUNTAIN Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 9.5 4 59.5 75 $11 Big Brown / Meriwether
6 9 SPECIFIC CHOICE Cody Morgan Lester Grace (a2/53kg) 10.7 6 57.5
(cd 55.5)
71 $21 Lonhro / Lady of Choice
7 15 LASSZOU Jeremy Sylvester Ms Kathy O'Hara 11.8 1 54 59 $20 Zizou / Affirmed's Lass
8 8 FORTUNE PATCH Michael Moroney Andrew Adkins (a3/50kg) 13.5 8 57.5
(cd 54.5)
71 $6.50 Not a Single Doubt / Hampton Rover
9 13 STAR SHAFT Tim Mcintosh Blake Shinn 15.4 3 56 68 $8 Shaft / Good Question
1 HAPTIC John O'Shea Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 0 82 Exceed And Excel / Troubeaut
5 MR ENTERTAINER Grant Allard Jason Collett 0 74 Mossman / Jaes Jeune
12 SECRET PROPHET (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 68 Makfi / Secret Silence
7 ALLEZ CHIVAL Lauri Wray 0 75 Bon Hoffa / Set Dayan
6 CHETWOOD John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 73 Exceed And Excel / Eldarin
11 CANNYESCENT Gabrielle Englebrecht Glyn Schofield 0 69 Canny Lad / Juicy