Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Saturday 06, August 2016

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +5m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 08-Aug-16 3:23PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 57
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:09PM MCCOLL ENGINEERING MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:15.96 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PENA AJENA Theresa Bateup Travis Wolfgram (a0/54kg) 3 59 N/A $4.40 Curata Storm / Smytzer's Saint
2 2 PLATEAU (NZ) James Cummings Jeff Penza 0.8 1 59 N/A $1.60F High Chaparral / Soelin
3 5 MY LADYBUG Peter Mills Anthony Cavallo 5.3 4 57 N/A $5.50 Domesday / Humbug Lady
4 3 TALKS THE TALK Vince Jones Grant Buckley 7.2 2 59 N/A $16 Bel Danoro / Zambra
5 4 ALREADY FLYING Peter Mills Nick Heywood (a2/54kg) 25.3 5 57
(cd 55)
N/A $31 More Than Ready / Super Smudge
Race 2 - 12:44PM SPECIALISED GEO CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:16.06 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SUNDAY SWINDLER David Atkins Luke Cumberland 5 59 N/A $12 Husson / Ready On Sunday
2 4 PIANISSIMO Chris Waller Adrian Layt 1.5 1 59 N/A $2.15F Northern Meteor / Quiet Aggie
3 5 SEBBAG Patrick Webster Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 3.5 6 59
(cd 56)
N/A $5.50 Sebring / Hairy
4 1 ARABIAN Chris Waller Chad Lever 6.3 4 59 N/A $2.90 Redoute's Choice / Lady of the Desert
5 3 MOSAYTION Damien Lane Blaike McDougall (a2/51kg) 7.6 2 59
(cd 57)
N/A $41 Mosayter / Comeinspina
6 7 TEEKAYO David Nugent Blake Spriggs 8.3 3 59 N/A $51 Benicio / Bellalicious
8 CALIFORNIA NIKE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Anabandana
2 JUST WILLIAM Jason Coyle Matthew McGillivray (a0/53kg) 0 N/A Dane Shadow / Violet Elizabeth
Race 3 - 1:19PM METROLL 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1150 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:09.15 Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CALIFORNIA NIKE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a2/54kg) 3 58
(cd 56)
N/A $5 Fastnet Rock / Anabandana
2 8 SINOPIA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Travis Wolfgram (a0/54kg) 0.8 2 56.5 N/A $4.20 Dream Ahead / Sienna Gold
3 4 POLAR STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Paul King 2.8 1 58 N/A $6.50 Lonhro / Polar Success
4 6 GARBHAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Mitch Newman Blaike McDougall (a2/51kg) 5.3 8 57
(cd 55)
N/A $13 Casino Prince / Skibo Castle
5 5 RENOWN BOBS Bonus Scheme David Atkins Ms Alison Threadwell 6.9 5 58 N/A $13 Ready's Image / Sezero
6 1 GRINCHEUX BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 7.9 6 58.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $2.50F Medaglia D'oro / Pouter
7 3 EYOTA Damien Lane Grant Buckley 19.1 4 58 N/A $21 Reward for Effort / Bichette
8 7 RUNNING RALPH Tim Mcintosh Aaron Bullock 21.8 7 57 N/A $41 Ready's Image / So Impressed
Race 4 - 1:54PM JOCKEYS CELEBRATION DAY HUNTER STAYERS CUP - BENCHMARK 67 HANDICAP (3200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 3:29.15 Last 600m: 0:38.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 PARAGON The Championships Contender John Sargent Chad Lever 1 58.5 62 $3.30 Reaan / Zejester
2 1 DOWDSTOWN CHARLIE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 7.3 3 61 67 $2.40F Myboycharlie / Raindane
3 5 TUSCAN REIGN Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 8.6 4 54 50 $7.50 Any Given Saturday / Harveynicks
4 4 I’M TROUBLE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Grant Buckley 10.1 5 54 56 $5 Flying Spur / Oxigenada
5 6 MISS TICKLES John Bannister Andrew Banks 12.8 2 54 47 $9 Youthful Legs / Romantic Gaze
3 IBERIA David Joice 0 55 New Approach / Albaicin
Race 5 - 2:34PM ROBSON CIVIL PROJECTS F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:16.76 Last 600m: 0:37.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BOB’S TICKET Amanda Langlar Serg Lisnyy 4 58 N/A $6 Tickets / Maitrise
2 8 BRIGHT LIGHTS BABY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Adrian Layt 0.3 3 55.5 N/A $4.20F Manhattan Rain / Arctic Light
3 4 SWEET OLIVIA David Atkins Ms Alison Threadwell 0.7 8 58 N/A $26 Duke of Marmalade / Lightning
4 2 BURNING RED Patrick Webster Matthew McGillivray (a0/53kg) 1.1 10 58 N/A $7 Testa Rossa / Light of Erin
5 9 MISS HASSLETOFF Mark de Montfort Grant Buckley 2 7 55.5 N/A $15 Toorak Toff / Untainted
6 10 WEAVERED BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.6 6 55.5 N/A $6.50 Hinchinbrook / Bridie Belle
7 7 YATTE YATTAH Phillip Atkins Luke Cumberland 3.4 9 58 N/A $91 Recapitalize / Lancashire Chimes
8 6 VERNIER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Paul King 3.5 1 58 N/A $5.50 Zizou / Chatelaine
9 5 VALENCAY Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 4 2 58 N/A $6 Rothesay / Peruzzi
10 3 PAMDALE STAR John Sargent Jeff Penza 19.5 5 58 N/A $61 Time Thief / Ezaspie
Race 6 - 3:14PM WAMBO COAL CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED +0.5KG) (1150 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:08.94 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OUR METEOR Greg Bennett Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 5 54
(cd 52)
58 $7.50 Northern Meteor / Miss Corona
2 1 BUON NATALE Jason Deamer Aaron Bullock 0.8 1 59 65 $2.20F Medaglia D'oro / Clean
3 7 APACHE LAD Richard Nilsson Paul King 2.8 6 54 53 $7 Pure Theatre / Sun River
4 2 OCEAN TEMPEST James Cummings Jeff Penza 5.1 4 58 67 $3.30 Bel Esprit / Makarova
5 6 SHOW AND TELL (NZ) Les Roberts Anthony Cavallo 7.9 3 54 54 $18 Exceed And Excel / Showileo
6 8 DOESN’T MAKE SENSE Mark Schmetzer Grant Buckley 12.3 2 54 53 $15 Street Sense / Raheights
9 GREENBACK BOOGIE Vince Suraci Luke Cumberland 0 52 Wonderful World / Amazing Trace
10 DIAMOND OF DESTINY Jason Coyle Matthew McGillivray (a0/53kg) 0 51 Power of Destiny / M'lady Diamond
4 SEPTIMO Matthew Smith Blake Spriggs 0 59 Starspangledbanner / Quest for Success
3 CLEVEDON BAY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 64 Redoute's Choice / Kosi Bay
Race 7 - 3:54PM MULLANE MAINTENANCE CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1350 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:23.20 Last 600m: 0:37.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 COURTLY Stephen Schofield Jeff Penza 10 59 62 $5.50 Street Cry / Obsequious
2 6 POSITIVE PROBLEMS Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 0.1 2 58 64 $4.80 Sebring / Dream 'n' Believe
3 1 LOMAZZO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.4 5 60 64 $3.20F Magic Albert / Graphite Lass
4 3 BELRIDGE Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 1 6 59 62 $8.50 Street Sense / Awtaar
5 5 PARK BENCH (NZ) Scott Singleton Yusuke Ichikawa 1.3 9 58 60 $17 Thorn Park / Casual Chick
6 2 BAO ZHENG Kim Waugh Blaike McDougall (a2/51kg) 1.5 3 59.5
(cd 57.5)
63 $6 Star Witness / Legal Thrills
7 10 SKYWISHES Paul Matts Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 3.2 8 54
(cd 51)
51 $41 Host / Wrinkle Wonders
8 8 JACKKNIFE Alan Scorse Matthew McGillivray (a0/53kg) 3.3 7 54 52 $10 California Dane / Silent Dawn
9 9 BETTERTHANTHEE Gerald Ryan Ms Kacie Connor 8.6 1 54 51 $31 Time Thief / Fatina
10 7 SONS OF BOURKE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 15 4 54 53 $9 Haradasun / Belvain
11 RAASAY ROSE Phillip Boyd Luke Cumberland 0 41 Dubleo / Kissada
Race 8 - 4:34PM NEWCASTLE CYSTIC FIBROSIS BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1350 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000.1st $15,325, 2nd $5,275, 3rd $2,635, 4th $1,255, 5th $635, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:22.56 Last 600m: 0:37.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BERETTA Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2 59 66 $4 Bernardini / Lolapalooza
2 7 YOU ARE GOLDEN (IRE) Greg Bennett Nick Heywood (a2/54kg) 2.5 3 57.5
(cd 55.5)
67 $6.50 Medaglia D'oro / Lindelaan
3 1 RANDIKI Kylie Gavenlock Grant Buckley 3.8 7 60 68 $4.60 Falvelon / Zadiamond
4 8 ROCCO IN THE HOUSE Mark Spackman Jeff Penza 4.2 5 56.5 61 $4.20 Bel Danoro / Secret Moment
5 3 PACIFIC REIGN David Atkins Ms Alison Threadwell 11.3 4 59 66 $3.70F Gonski / Porta Rossa
6 10 ICE CHILLER Les Roberts Anthony Cavallo 16.4 6 54 44 $21 Artie Schiller / Ice Dancer
7 4 THE RUNDOWN (NZ) Todd Howlett Blake Spriggs 20.7 1 59 66 $20 Gold Centre / Queen of Sport
5 ME NO MARSH POTATO Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 69 Street Sense / Maria Sweeps All
9 KITE HILL Jeff Englebrecht 0 61 Snippetson / Pie 'n the Sky
6 OAKFIELD REBEL Kristen Buchanan 0 63 Ad Valorem / Oakfield Duchess