Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 09, April 2016

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +6m 1600-wp +3m Rem
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.58
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 21-Feb-17 4:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 129
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 1 - 11:30AM TFE HOTELS FERNHILL HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $15,000, 4th $7,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:37.74 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PRIZED ICON The Championships Contender James Cummings Hugh Bowman 7 58 N/A $2.80F More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
2 4 CROWN HIM Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 2 4 55 N/A $4.20 Casino Prince / Ambitious Princess
3 7 LASQUETI SPIRIT The Championships Contender Lee Curtis Ms Winona Costin 2.2 1 54 N/A $41 Beneteau / Supriym Story
4 6 BRING ME THE BLING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.4 2 54 N/A $21 Sebring / Anuket
5 2 REINFORCED The Championships Contender Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.8 3 55.5 N/A $3.20 Snitzel / Shower of Steel
6 8 GRAVITATE Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 15.5 5 54 N/A $12 Sebring / Forward Love
7 3 HUTCHO Gary Portelli Dwayne Dunn 26.6 6 55 N/A $18 Congrats / Kylie
5 OBSCURA John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A Street Cry / Conceal
Race 2 - 12:10PM MCGRATH ESTATE AGENTS SOUTH PACIFIC CLASSIC (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $15,000, 4th $7,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:22.70 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 HANDFAST John O'Shea James McDonald 1 55.5 75 $9 Street Cry / Lobola
2 1 SANTA ANA LANE Lee & Anthony Freedman Hugh Bowman 1.8 9 59 82 $10 Lope de Vega / Fast Fleet
3 6 SERENE MAJESTY Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.1 4 57.5 83 $31 Fastnet Rock / Custard
4 11 CRAIGLEA WANDOO Krystle Johnston Paul King 5.2 5 54 72 $71 Warhead / Craiglea Symphony
5 10 CHANDANA The Championships Contender Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5.3 14 54 72 $8.50 High Chaparral / Bombay
6 7 KING’S TROOP Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 5.4 11 56 76 $26 Redoute's Choice / Royal Snippets
7 5 SUSPENSE Paul Snowden Mark Zahra 6.1 3 58 80 $9.50 Keano / Intrigues
8 4 LOOK TO THE STARS David Vandyke Blake Spriggs 6.6 12 58 84 $91 I Am Invincible / Star Prize
9 12 MAWAHIBB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Damien Oliver 8.2 7 54 70 $7 Magic Albert / Eye for Fun
10 3 KIMBERLEY STAR Gai Waterhouse Blake Shinn 8.5 6 58 84 $5.50F Star Witness / Kiss the Sun
11 15 DIXIE CHICK David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 9 13 54 67 $19 Star Witness / Dixie Paradise
12 14 SONIC SWISH Tim Martin Christian Reith 9.3 8 54 69 $13 Nicconi / Decibeel
13 2 PURITAN Jason Warren Craig Williams 9.4 15 58.5 81 $18 Beneteau / Mina
14 9 TULSA Michael Moroney Dwayne Dunn 10.2 10 55.5 75 $10 Sebring / Morning Dews
15 13 DARK STEEL Paul Snowden Thomas Huet 11.4 2 54 69 $14 Redoute's Choice / Wiener
18 NOT A CHERRY Anthony Cummings Sam Clipperton 0 60 Not a Single Doubt / Cherokee Echo
19 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL Bjorn Baker 0 81 Stratum / Our Egyptian Raine
16 DANE THUNDER Shane Bottomley 0 63 Dane Shadow / Kokochanel
17 INVINCIBLE KNIGHT John P Thompson 0 61 I Am Invincible / Luminary
Race 3 - 12:45PM THE PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $400,000.1st $220,000, 2nd $88,000, 3rd $46,000, 4th $23,000, 5th $11,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000
Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:23.91 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DANISH TWIST The Championships Contender Kris Lees Damien Oliver 1 54 79 $6F Dane Shadow / Madame Flurry
2 4 POWERLINE Kris Lees Brett Prebble 0.1 9 56 78 $41 I Am Invincible / Graphite Lass
3 3 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) Kim Waugh Blake Shinn 0.6 14 56 80 $8 Shamardal / Princess Serena
4 10 ZESTFUL The Championships Contender Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 1.8 15 54 79 $21 Redoute's Choice / Zest
5 14 DREAM LANE Nick Mitchell Thomas Huet 1.9 3 54 69 $17 Al Maher / Day of Dreams
6 11 HETTY HEIGHTS Kim Waugh Brenton Avdulla 2.3 4 54 78 $7.50 Written Tycoon / Bonny Heights
7 2 BETTER NOT BLUE Michelle Ritchie Tye Angland 3.5 12 56 80 $6.50 Churchill Downs / Mehter
8 9 UNEQUIVOCAL Noel Mayfield-Smith Tommy Berry 3.9 11 54 79 $12 Not a Single Doubt / Chocaholic
9 13 PARRAAY Kris Lees James McDonald 5.5 7 54 73 $15 Excites / Hilldale
10 5 ELECTRIC POWER Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 5.9 13 55.5 87 $17 Mossman / Miss Polanas
11 8 RUSTIC MELODY Kris Lees Tim Clark 6.8 10 54 79 $26 Snitzel / Laurinel Argie
12 6 MARPLE MISS Kris Lees Christian Reith 7 5 54 80 $15 Not a Single Doubt / Sunset Express
13 1 SUPREME EFFORT Kim Waugh Sam Clipperton 9.1 8 57.5 83 $9.50 Shaft / Sounds Supreme
14 12 IN HER TIME BOBS Bonus Scheme Benjamin Smith Mitchell Bell 10.8 2 54 74 $31 Time Thief / Hell It's Hot
15 15 BY GOLLY MOLLY BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Chad Schofield 32.6 6 54 66 $81 Magic Albert / Molly Rocks
18 MINNESOTA Gwenda Markwell 0 72 Snitzel / Melana
19 IRON GEORGE Tina Rogers 0 59 I Am Invincible / Cantinela
16 MAGIC OF DREAMS Kris Lees 0 75 Magic Albert / Pekalan
17 ORCYM SAM Gwenda Markwell 0 74 Muhib / Pensive Lady
Race 4 - 1:20PM IG MARKETS PERCY SYKES STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $500,000.1st $300,000, 2nd $100,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $25,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.07 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Gretna) $7 @ 1:04pm. Deductions in $: Win 11c & Place 12c for 1st, 10c for 2nd, 12c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MISSROCK The Championships Contender Robbie Laing Hugh Bowman 5 55 N/A $11 Fastnet Rock / Miss Judgement
2 9 PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 7 54 N/A $6 Beneteau / Prompt
3 8 SPRIGHT The Championships Contender Garry Frazer Tommy Berry 1 1 54 N/A $17 Hinchinbrook / Dashoff
4 5 SOVIET SECRET Sam Pritchard-Gordon Dwayne Dunn 1.1 3 54 N/A $9 Eavesdropper / Russian Babe
5 1 THYME FOR ROSES Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 1.8 10 56 N/A $4.80F Redoute's Choice / Augusta Proud
6 3 TWIST TOPS The Championships Contender Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2.5 4 54 N/A $5 Beneteau / Imtops
7 12 PALOMINO John O'Shea James McDonald 2.8 6 54 N/A $15 Exceed And Excel / Aforethought
8 6 EMPHATICALLY Ciaron Maher Ms Michelle Payne 3.8 11 54 N/A $13 Not a Single Doubt / Skidoodle
9 7 NAJMAAT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Nicholas Hall 4.7 2 54 N/A $10 Hinchinbrook / Advantage Receiver
10 4 SO SERENE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 7.6 9 54 N/A $21 Exceed And Excel / Radharcnafarraige
11 10 GENETEAU Bjorn Baker Damian Lane 9.3 8 54 N/A $21 Beneteau / Jazzy General
SB 11 GRETNA The Championships Contender Chris Waller Craig Williams 0 54 N/A $7 Snitzel / Starts With a Kiss
Race 5 - 1:55PM ARROWFIELD 3YO SPRINT (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $500,000.1st $300,000, 2nd $100,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $25,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.37 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 5) after Race 4.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JAPONISME The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 7 56.5 109 $3.20F Choisir / Haiku
2 3 COUNTERATTACK The Championships Contender Chris Waller Craig Williams 0.1 9 56.5 90 $10 Redoute's Choice / Kisma
3 4 TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Brett Prebble 0.6 4 56.5 86 $26 Stratum / Apamea
4 2 KINGLIKE Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 0.9 3 56.5 99 $26 Exceed And Excel / Royal Glow
5 11 GHISONI John O'Shea James McDonald 1.3 13 54.5 92 $7.50 Lonhro / Portillo
6 14 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 2.7 6 54.5 81 $17 Stratum / Our Egyptian Raine
7 13 LAKE GENEVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 4.2 11 54.5 82 $101 Fastnet Rock / Hips Don't Lie
8 6 SPILL THE BEANS Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 4.5 2 56.5 85 $11 Snitzel / Miss Dodwell
9 8 STELLAR COLLISION Darren Weir Mark Zahra 5.3 10 56.5 79 $19 Star Witness / What an Impact
10 15 SPIETH (NZ) The Championships Contender Bryce Heys Nicholas Hall 5.9 5 56.5 66 $61 Thorn Park / Stella Livia
11 9 BASSETT (NZ) Mick Price Dwayne Dunn 7.3 8 56.5 77 $41 Savabeel / Fledgling
12 7 HELLBENT The Championships Contender Kurt Goldman Blake Shinn 8.3 1 56.5 79 $11 I Am Invincible / Volkaspray
13 12 PETITS FILOUS The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 12.6 12 54.5 90 $5 Street Boss / Excellent Lady
10 SOOBOOG Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 0 76 Snitzel / Monte Rosa
5 READY FOR VICTORY Mick Price Craig Newitt 0 85 More Than Ready / Crillon
Race 6 - 2:35PM JAMES BOAG'S PREMIUM AUSTRALIAN OAKS (2400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $1,000,000.1st $600,000, 2nd $200,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $50,000, 5th $20,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:34.27 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SOFIA ROSA (NZ) The Championships Contender Stephen Marsh Hugh Bowman 11 56 99 $4.80 Makfi / Bislieri
2 5 AMBIENCE The Championships Contender John O'Shea James McDonald 0.5 3 56 89 $41 Street Cry / Miss Right Note
3 14 BELIEVE Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.7 10 56 75 $61 Fastnet Rock / Optimist
4 1 JAMEKA The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 1.2 14 56 105 $3.20F Myboycharlie / Mine Game
5 11 CHABAUD (NZ) Robert Smerdon Tommy Berry 1.6 2 56 73 $26 Lookin At Lucky / Rockadubai
6 6 VALLEY GIRL (NZ) Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs Brett Prebble 1.7 9 56 100 $12 Mastercraftsman / Leigh Valley
7 10 CAPELLA (NZ) Danica Guy Opie Bosson 2.2 13 56 85 $14 Rip Van Winkle / Limerick
8 4 SACRED EYE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Nicholas Hall 2.9 1 56 85 $41 High Chaparral / Musidora
9 12 SELF ESTEEM Paul Snowden Mark Zahra 3.2 12 56 80 $51 Stratum / Sounds Assertive
10 3 HONESTA John P Thompson Craig Williams 3.9 7 56 93 $9.50 Monaco Consul / Always Loyal
11 9 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael Moroney Dwayne Dunn 4.1 5 56 76 $21 Encosta de Lago / Saskia
12 8 DIAMOND MADE The Championships Contender Bruce Cross Glyn Schofield 4.2 4 56 76 $41 Duke of Marmalade / Showme Thediamonds
13 13 HAPPY HANNAH The Championships Contender Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 12.6 6 56 80 $7 More Than Ready / Absolute Joy
F 2 SINGLE GAZE The Championships Contender Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 8 56 103 $13 Not a Single Doubt / Redaluca's Gaze
16 AURORA’S STAR Anthony Cummings 0 66 Medaglia D'oro / Miss Darcey
15 ZASORCERESS (NZ) Jason Warren Damian Lane 0 N/A Zabeel / Star Jasmine
Race 7 - 3:15PM SCHWEPPES SYDNEY CUP (3200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $2,000,000.1st $1,200,000, 2nd $375,000, 3rd $175,000, 4th $87,500, 5th $50,000, 6th $37,500, 7th $37,500, 8th $37,500GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 3:24.53 Last 600m: 0:37.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 GALLANTE (IRE) Robert Hickmott Kerrin McEvoy 11 51.5 99 $10 Montjeu / Crazy Volume
2 4 LIBRAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.3 3 53 107 $4F Lawman / True Crystal
3 3 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller James McDonald 1.5 6 55 108 $5.50 Dansili / Margarula
4 1 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Blake Shinn 5 5 57 111 $4.40 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
5 2 ALMOONQITH (USA) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Hugh Bowman 7.1 10 55.5 106 $6 Dynaformer / Bohemian Lady
6 9 LIKE A CAROUSEL The Championships Contender Ken Keys Blake Spriggs 8.7 7 51
(cd 51.5)
91 $101 Helike / Carnival Ride
7 6 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride Jason Collett 8.9 1 52.5 100 $26 Power of Destiny / A Fairy's Kiss
8 8 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) Gai Waterhouse Chad Schofield 9.1 9 51 95 $14 Motivator / Mishina
9 10 DEE I CEE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Thomas Huet 13.7 4 51 74 $31 Istidaad / Smashed All Night
10 5 AUVRAY (FR) John P Thompson Tommy Berry 28 8 53 101 $31 Le Havre / Ameyrah
11 11 BAYANOVA (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael Kent Ms Jackie Beriman 43.9 2 51 73 $81 Alamosa / Russian
Race 8 - 3:55PM THE COOLMORE LEGACY STAKES (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $1,000,000.1st $600,000, 2nd $200,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $50,000, 5th $20,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:35.98 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 AZKADELLIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 8 57 107 $2.80F Shinko King / Candy Flipme
2 12 HEAVENS ABOVE The Championships Contender Tim Martin Tye Angland 2 3 57 92 $13 Street Cry / Reggie
3 5 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Robert Smerdon Craig Williams 3.5 2 57 104 $13 Haafhd / All Glory
4 13 LADY LE FAY (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.4 9 57 89 $16 Thorn Park / Mia Le Fay
5 6 ZANBAGH The Championships Contender John P Thompson Blake Shinn 6.6 5 57 102 $8.50 Bernardini / Wild Iris
6 9 VERGARA Anthony Cummings Brenton Avdulla 7.6 1 57 98 $21 Snippetson / Graces Spirit
7 14 BADAWIYA Mick Price Craig Newitt 8.3 15 54.5 97 $10 Al Maher / Sayuri San
8 8 ARTISTRY Paul Snowden Thomas Huet 8.5 11 57 99 $21 Shamardal / Lady Peony
9 4 MISS ROSE DE LAGO The Championships Contender Danny O'Brien James McDonald 8.7 7 57 104 $9.50 Encosta de Lago / Crimson Dawn
10 11 SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle Jason Collett 9.4 14 57 93 $31 Charge Forward / Semitone
11 1 SUAVITO (NZ) Nigel Blackiston Luke Currie 10.1 12 57 112 $12 Thorn Park / Queen Cha Cha
12 7 CASINO DANCER Mike Van Gestel Sam Clipperton 10.2 6 57 100 $101 Casino Prince / Nine Covers
13 15 PASADENA GIRL (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 10.5 13 54.5 95 $51 Savabeel / Nina From Pasadena
14 16 RISQUE (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damian Lane 10.7 4 54.5 95 $15 Darci Brahma / So Explicit
15 10 CORONATION SHALLAN Brett Scott Daniel Stackhouse 13.3 10 57 95 $101 Strategic / Coronation Crystal
18 ASINARA John O'Shea Tim Clark 0 77 Teofilo / Angalreem
17 SUPARA Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 0 83 Domesday / Unabated
2 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon Dwayne Dunn 0 108 Street Sense / Berengaria
Race 9 - 4:35PM LONGINES QUEEN ELIZABETH STAKES (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $4,000,000.1st $2,400,000, 2nd $750,000, 3rd $350,000, 4th $175,000, 5th $100,000, 6th $75,000, 7th $75,000, 8th $75,000GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:04.82 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees Damien Oliver 10 57 110 $8 Savabeel / Staryn Glenn
2 5 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) The Championships Contender Robert Hickmott Kerrin McEvoy 2.3 6 59 110 $4.60F Galileo / Beauty is Truth
3 9 HAPPY CLAPPER The Championships Contender Patrick Webster Brenton Avdulla 2.8 1 59 107 $8 Teofilo / Busking
4 13 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damian Lane 5.1 5 57 109 $21 Ekraar / Post Romance
5 6 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara Dwayne Dunn 5.9 3 59 109 $51 Good Journey / Madame Flurry
6 7 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) The Championships Contender John O'Shea Sam Clipperton 6.8 9 59 109 $20 Dynaformer / Sometime
7 10 HAURAKI The Championships Contender John O'Shea James McDonald 7.3 12 59 107 $7.50 Reset / Youthful Presence
8 3 MONGOLIAN KHAN Murray Baker Opie Bosson 7.5 7 59 114 $26 Holy Roman Emperor / Centafit
9 8 DIBAYANI (IRE) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Nicholas Hall 9.6 11 59 107 $51 Shamardal / Dibiya
10 14 FENWAY Lee & Shannon Hope Blake Shinn 10 14 57 107 $31 High Chaparral / Deedra
11 1 CRITERION (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tommy Berry 11.6 2 59 115 $7.50 Sebring / Mica's Pride
12 2 PREFERMENT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 11.8 4 59 115 $5 Zabeel / Better Alternative
13 11 LEEBAZ (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 16.6 8 59 107 $101 Zabeel / Polish Princess
14 15 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 20 13 59 104 $31 Fastnet Rock / Awesome Planet
16 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller Craig Williams 0 102 Astronomer Royal / America Nova
4 OUR IVANHOWE (GER) The Championships Contender Lee & Anthony Freedman Brett Prebble 0 112 Soldier Hollow / Indigo Girl
Race 10 - 5:15PM SENSIS SAPPHIRE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $300,000.1st $180,000, 2nd $60,000, 3rd $30,000, 4th $15,000, 5th $6,000, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.82 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 TWO BLUE Kristen Buchanan Paul King 9 54 96 $26 Dubleo / Blue Booty
2 13 SECRET AGENDA The Championships Contender Mick Price Dwayne Dunn 1.8 10 54 87 $9.50 Not a Single Doubt / Negotiate
3 8 BROOK ROAD Kris Lees Chad Schofield 2.2 2 54 97 $12 God's Own / Cool Gal
4 10 VEZALAY Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 2.6 1 54 95 $20 Shamardal / Tactfully
5 6 CRADLE ME David Pfieffer Jason Collett 3 5 54 103 $7 Easy Rocking / Amphycles
6 2 GRIANTE David Brideoake Craig Williams 3.2 6 58 107 $7.50 Good Journey / Grand Strategy
7 4 SULTRY FEELING James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.5 12 55.5 99 $6 Encosta de Lago / Visual Emotion
8 3 BRING ME THE MAID Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 4 3 57 96 $26 Sebring / Maid for Me
9 5 PEACE FORCE Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 4.9 14 55 98 $31 Bernardini / Marrego
10 7 I’VE GOT THE LOOKS Paul Snowden Christian Reith 5.3 8 54 99 $21 Choisir / Revived
11 1 BOUNDING Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.7 4 58 107 $5F Lonhro / Believe'n'succeed
12 12 BERRY DELICIOUS Jason Coyle Thomas Huet 6 13 54 91 $31 Blevic / Magic Heaven
13 14 OTTOMAN John O'Shea James McDonald 7.5 11 54 86 $13 Exceed And Excel / Byzantine
14 15 NO MORE TEARS (NZ) Stephen Marsh Tommy Berry 9.6 7 54 86 $15 Darci Brahma / Ocean of Tears
17 LUCKY CAN BE Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 0 82 Nadeem / Yes She Can Cancan
18 HIEROGLYPHICS Anthony Cummings Damian Lane 0 71 Conatus / Zefta
11 PRIVATE SECRETARY Gregory Hickman Brenton Avdulla 0 94 Husson / Secretaire
16 PRESS REPORT The Championships Contender Lee Curtis Ms Winona Costin 0 84 Written Tycoon / Grenada