Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday 28, March 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1* 2 3* 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.71
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 24-Mar-20 11:16AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 24-Mar-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 25-Mar-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 25-Mar-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 28-Mar-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 173
* Denotes Extended Race


Race 1 - KIA TANCRED STAKES [GROUP 1] (2400 METRES)
Of $1,500,000.1st $870,000, 2nd $285,000, 3rd $145,000, 4th $70,000, 5th $35,000, 6th $15,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000, Equine Welfare Fund $15,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $15,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 x65800x895 ANGEL OF TRUTH The Championships Contender Gwenda Markwell 101
2 42147x5453 AVILIUS (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 115
3 5015222x03 CARIF The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 100
4 13141x0x06 DANCETERIA (FR) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 110
5 322x30x036 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 109
6 3x156x1112 MUGATOO (IRE) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 98
7 7235160x12 MUSTAJEER (GB) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 111
8 4x23960x66 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 101
9 x07005x532 SOUND (GER) The Championships Contender Michael Moroney 103
10 26441301x7 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 110
11 1x9410x422 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 115
12 878730x425 YOUNGSTAR The Championships Contender Chris Waller 100
Race 2 - VINERY STUD STAKES [GROUP 1] (2000 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 7x11181x31 ASIAGO The Championships Contender James Cummings 84
2 6x22917x04 ASPECT RATIO The Championships Contender John Sargent 64
3 612x522x85 BETCHA FLYING The Championships Contender Chris Waller 74
4 17104x18 BONVICINI The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 87
5 210x17 CONTRITION (NZ) The Championships Contender Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 68
6 45x1421x43 FASCINO (NZ) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 87
7 11x211x21 FUNSTAR The Championships Contender Chris Waller 106
8 154x832x19 GAME OF THORNS The Championships Contender Kris Lees 76
9 510x673113 LOVE ME QUIETLY The Championships Contender John Ramsey 64
10 1x5552x054 MISSILE MANTRA The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 91
11 7x61231x50 NUDGE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 76
12 5x422x1112 PROBABEEL (NZ) The Championships Contender Jamie Richards 105
13 129x555146 SATIN RAIN The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 61
14 112 SHOUT THE BAR The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 76
15 8x530x0310 SORRIDERE The Championships Contender Kerry Parker 56
16 8725x55310 STRANGE CHARM The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 63
17 1x2160x125 SUBPOENAED (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 78
Race 3 - TULLOCH STAKES [GROUP 2] (2000 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 3212x781 BLAZING SUNRISE The Championships Contender Kris Lees 63
2 155x423 DIASONIC The Championships Contender Richard Laming 68
3 145x30x613 ERIC THE EEL The Championships Contender Stuart Kendrick 80
4 1134x90 FORTRESS COMMAND The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 75
5 6x3431 HIGHMASTER The Championships Contender Gwenda Markwell 58
6 26724x426 LIAM’S THE BOSS The Championships Contender Brad Widdup N/A
7 2x211 PRIDE OF ADELAIDE The Championships Contender Nathan Doyle 65
8 1x1356x423 QUICK THINKER The Championships Contender Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 77
9 323234x142 RELUCENT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 69
10 6x66300x11 SACRAMENTO The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 62
11 331666x204 SIRMAZE The Championships Contender Jason Coyle 60
12 1x1110 TORRENS Ethan Ensby 78
13 26x11 ZEBROWSKI (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 67
Race 4 - JIM BEAM EMANCIPATION STAKES (1500 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 1260x4316x AMANGIRI The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 97
2 22133x4992 CONNEMARA Bjorn Baker 94
3 x2130x3417 DAWN DAWN The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 104
4 790527x520 DELECTATION GIRL (GB) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 100
5 123x13047x GIRL TUESDAY Chris Waller 102
6 770x685290 INSENSATA The Championships Contender Jason Coyle 83
7 237x042x30 INVINCIBLE GEM The Championships Contender Kris Lees 107
8 08x7718262 MISS FABULASS The Championships Contender Kris Lees 102
9 x54565x553 NOIRE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 102
10 x3232621x0 OCEANEX (NZ) The Championships Contender Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 100
11 355x3x03x8 OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 105
12 2x4247x338 POHUTUKAWA The Championships Contender James Cummings 102
13 9222x21111 POSITIVE PEACE The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 91
14 16x7104x35 PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) The Championships Contender David Brideoake 103
15 5451131x12 SWEET DEAL The Championships Contender John Thompson 106
16 8x1332x645 SWEET SCANDAL The Championships Contender Chris Waller 95
17 15x513x110 SYLVIA’S MOTHER The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 101
18 53403x600x UNFORGOTTEN The Championships Contender Chris Waller 103
Race 5 - DONCASTER PRELUDE [GROUP 3] (1500 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 725154x60x ABDON (GB) Chris Waller 96
2 x54713x253 CASCADIAN (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 104
3 x3206620x5 CLIFF’S EDGE The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 104
4 231141x681 CUBA The Championships Contender John Thompson 91
5 3x346120x4 DEALMAKER The Championships Contender Chris Waller 90
6 x114x870x4 DEBT AGENT (NZ) The Championships Contender Jim Conlan 102
7 x1x4399x57 DESERT LORD The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 89
8 12182115x3 DR DRILL (GB) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 99
9 42x037902x GAILO CHOP (FR) The Championships Contender Matthew Williams 110
10 71241x4315 GAULOIS James Cummings 104
11 123x13047x GIRL TUESDAY Chris Waller 102
12 56013x0x47 I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 95
13 237x042x30 INVINCIBLE GEM The Championships Contender Kris Lees 107
14 79x0866243 KEN’S DREAM Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 88
15 x3246077x6 MASK OF TIME (IRE) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 96
16 0x6694230x MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) John Thompson 92
17 062x00323x MAURUS (GB) John Thompson 95
18 x59260x075 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 102
19 x54565x553 NOIRE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 102
20 355x3x03x8 OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 105
21 490431x5x0 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) The Championships Contender John Thompson 86
22 511x43213 RAINBOW THIEF (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael Moroney 73
23 100x6x4069 RINGERDINGDING The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 93
24 1151x211x7 SOMETHING FAST The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 86
25 11x49393x1 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 105
26 1x2335516x SURREY THUNDER (FR) Chris Waller 86
27 8x1332x645 SWEET SCANDAL The Championships Contender Chris Waller 95
28 320x56215x TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael Moroney 101
29 53403x600x UNFORGOTTEN The Championships Contender Chris Waller 103
Race 6 - E-GROUP SECURITY STAR KINGDOM STAKES [GROUP 3] (1200 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 0x180x1334 ALL TOO ROYAL Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 98
2 19x0x807x8 BOOKER Gerald Ryan 106
3 221x88880x BRAVE SONG Peter & Paul Snowden 103
4 97111267x9 CATH’S VILLAGE Kevin Corstens 74
5 3x117123x7 CORUSCATE James Cummings 84
6 2x118x27x5 DIPLOMATICO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 81
7 5132650x0x FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale 104
8 8x21322x10 GOD OF THUNDER The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 94
9 x440x3440x GRAFF The Championships Contender Kris Lees 105
10 x41x5123x1 HANDLE THE TRUTH Keith Dryden 96
11 62x1227x JAZETTE Anthony Cummings 59
12 242439x27x KEMENTARI The Championships Contender James Cummings 109
13 435641x361 LIGULATE Cody Morgan 75
14 2303x1246x MANICURE James Cummings 102
15 81114x3972 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle 89
16 231x53149x SPANISH DREAM Paul Cave 79
17 1112x16 STANDOUT The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 104
18 11x49393x1 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 105
19 50x05120x8 TACTICAL ADVANTAGE The Championships Contender Kris Lees 105
20 x11x239x0x TATO KEY (ARG) Chris Waller 99
21 125x5x6126 VEGADAZE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 97
22 183x4233x1 VILLAMI The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 90
Race 7 - LION NEVILLE SELLWOOD STAKES [GROUP 3] (2000 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 x05420x244 ALIFEROUS The Championships Contender Kris Lees 89
2 22133x4992 CONNEMARA Bjorn Baker 94
3 62x0711022 GEMMAHRA Gwenda Markwell 62
4 3x80103384 HOUSE OF CARTIER The Championships Contender John Sargent 84
5 5x55121x10 ILWENDO (GER) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 80
6 x03374x664 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 105
7 11119x4332 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive 89
8 32487x3717 MONGOLIAN WOLF Kris Lees 85
9 8x76x31214 MOUNT TABORA (USA) Peter & Paul Snowden 80
10 x88x933334 MR GARCIA (GB) Kris Lees 91
11 x59260x075 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 102
12 x3232621x0 OCEANEX (NZ) The Championships Contender Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 100
13 211490x163 ON THE WHITE TURF (NZ) The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman 74
14 100x6x4069 RINGERDINGDING The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 93
15 x4554x057x SAUNTER BOY (FR) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 89
16 27x27000x2 SCARLET DREAM The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 94
17 9x42540422 SHADOW FLIGHT Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard 63
18 591950x385 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) The Championships Contender Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 103
19 8351x67826 VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle 82
20 x185310x39 WOLFE (JPN) The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 99
21 0x79851x72 YULONG PRINCE (SAF) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 108
Race 8 - THE SCHWEPPERVESCENCE (1400 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 14 AFTERMATH Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
2 58 ARGENTEUS The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
3 3 AZALY The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
4 321 CULTURAL AMNESIA The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan N/A
5 8437 DISMISSAL The Championships Contender Gary Portelli N/A
6 4x8 GENJIRO David Payne N/A
7 119 HOLYFIELD The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
8 23 I AM SWERVING The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
9 43x3 JEMSS The Championships Contender David Payne N/A
10 1 MONTEFILIA The Championships Contender David Payne N/A
11 52 MUCH MUCH BETTER The Championships Contender John O'Shea N/A
12 1x120x NOT AN OPTION Tony Pike N/A
13 46 OBLIGATORY The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
14 134 PHILIZZY The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings N/A
15 51 PINK BEAU The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
16 22x45 POSTCODE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott N/A
17 1735 RETURN WITH HONOUR The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan N/A
18 7332 ROCK MY WAND The Championships Contender Matthew Smith N/A
19 15x575 SUNBORN The Championships Contender Edward Cummings N/A
20 36 TEMPEL ONE The Championships Contender Paul Messara N/A
21 3x346 TICKET TO RIDE The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman N/A
22 1x32 TIME IS PRECIOUS The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan N/A
23 1x UNTAMED The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
Race 9 - MCGRATH FOUNDATION BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 51200x2304 AGASSI The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 72
2 755612760x ARTICUS (FR) Kris Lees 90
3 1951231x7x COMMANDER John Thompson 78
4 3013513133 CONDOR Paul Perry 84
5 x1x4399x57 DESERT LORD The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 89
6 360x351238 DIO D’ORO Gary Portelli 73
7 2x118x27x5 DIPLOMATICO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 81
8 012x239x61 HANGER (NZ) Mitchell Beer 86
9 770x685290 INSENSATA The Championships Contender Jason Coyle 83
10 79x0866243 KEN’S DREAM Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 88
11 x37x4046x9 MILK MAN (USA) Matthew Smith 81
12 490431x5x0 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) The Championships Contender John Thompson 86
13 211x5x7432 ROYAL CELEBRATION Ron Quinton 79
14 5x41171x25 SAUSEDGE Matthew Dale 76
15 1151x211x7 SOMETHING FAST The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 86
16 1x2335516x SURREY THUNDER (FR) Chris Waller 86
17 x2180x47x1 TOP PROSPECT (NZ) Kris Lees 83
18 125x5x6126 VEGADAZE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 97