Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 29, February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3* 4 5 6 7* 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.09
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 25-Feb-20 11:03AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 25-Feb-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 26-Feb-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 26-Feb-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 29-Feb-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 190
* Denotes Extended Race


CHIPPING NORTON STAKES DAY
Race 1 - TAB CHIPPING NORTON STAKES [GROUP 1] (1600 METRES)
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 11x65800x8 ANGEL OF TRUTH The Championships Contender Gwenda Markwell 101
2 11x42147x5 AVILIUS (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 116
3 5x5015222x CARIF The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 99
4 11112617x9 COME PLAY WITH ME The Championships Contender Chris Waller 107
5 4x13141x0x DANCETERIA (FR) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 110
6 237x5955x5 DANZDANZDANCE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 107
7 21112x DJUKON (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 92
8 132x1205x2 DREAMFORCE The Championships Contender John Thompson 112
9 6720x211x2 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 112
10 42313x09x2 HALLELUJAH BOY (JPN) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 97
11 2284x231x3 HAPPY CLAPPER The Championships Contender Patrick Webster 116
12 2172x1260x HOMESMAN (USA) The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 110
13 52x112x20x IMAGING (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 104
14 24x03374x6 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 106
15 00x59260x0 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 103
16 47100x6x40 RINGERDINGDING The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 95
17 111x2223x1 TE AKAU SHARK (NZ) The Championships Contender Jamie Richards 113
18 111x9410x4 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 111
Race 2 - SURROUND STAKES [GROUP 1] (1400 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 71115x49 ACTING (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 90
2 23x2111x7 AKARI The Championships Contender Brad Widdup 81
3 24x11123 AQUITAINE James Cummings N/A
4 87x11181x3 ASIAGO The Championships Contender James Cummings 78
5 76x22917x ASPECT RATIO The Championships Contender John Sargent 64
6 426x22 ASTRALIS The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
7 612x522x BETCHA FLYING The Championships Contender Chris Waller N/A
8 17104x1 BONVICINI The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
9 11x CHAILLOT The Championships Contender Archie Alexander N/A
10 2x163x9 DARLING POINT The Championships Contender Brad Widdup 62
11 442x151x DOROTHY OF OZ The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 67
12 0x21346x5 EMERALDS The Championships Contender John Sargent 70
13 06x11312 ENFLEURAGE James Cummings N/A
14 345x1421x4 FASCINO (NZ) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
15 312x2914x1 FLIT The Championships Contender James Cummings 105
16 1x17 FRONDEUR (NZ) The Championships Contender Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) N/A
17 11x211x FUNSTAR The Championships Contender Chris Waller 100
18 211x1 HEART OF THE OAK The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 73
19 1111 HOW WOMANTIC The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
20 413 JUAN DIVA The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman 65
21 115 KATALIN The Championships Contender James Cummings N/A
22 41130x05x3 KIAMICHI The Championships Contender James Cummings 100
23 211x1133x4 LIBERTINI The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 100
24 113x4274x2 LYRE The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 101
25 21x2637x19 MADDI ROCKS The Championships Contender Chris Waller 72
26 11x5x13 MEUSE The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman N/A
27 11x5552x0 MISSILE MANTRA The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
28 647x311 MRS BECKHAM (NZ) Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra N/A
29 x644119x08 MY SWEET FISH The Championships Contender John Sargent N/A
30 1412 NIMALEE The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 64
31 7x61231x5 NUDGE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 76
32 89311x6326 PARMIE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra N/A
33 165x422x11 PROBABEEL (NZ) The Championships Contender Jamie Richards N/A
34 22x1653x0 REGIMENTAL BAND The Championships Contender Kris Lees 68
35 2112x111 RUBISAKI Patrick Payne 86
36 3x123x SAAS FEE The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 70
37 5445x1158 SCORE John Sadler N/A
38 15x1 SELICA (NZ) The Championships Contender Phillip Stokes N/A
39 5x28 SHUHOOD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott N/A
40 16x62123 SIESTA KEY Kris Lees N/A
41 21240x4 SNAPDANCER The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 70
42 7x1223x67 SOUTHBANK The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 85
43 1x2160x12 SUBPOENAED (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 78
44 9x118 SWING AND BOOM The Championships Contender Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) N/A
45 21x15 TURNSTYLE The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 67
46 6x212 VALDOSTANA The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 64
47 13x1131x XILONG Tony & Calvin McEvoy 84
Race 3 - GUY WALTER PROVEN THOROUGHBREDS STAKES [GROUP 2] (1400 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 25/02/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 16117115x9 BENITOITE The Championships Contender Clinton McDonald 84
2 49x16x405x CON TE PARTIRO (USA) The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 101
3 2222133x49 CONNEMARA The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 92
4 76x2130x34 DAWN DAWN The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 89
5 x432x7350x EL DORADO DREAMING The Championships Contender Kris Lees 102
6 1607x504x0 FIESTA The Championships Contender Chris Waller 99
7 5x1138x315 HELGA Les Bridge 78
8 47x54565x5 NOIRE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 100
9 x355x3x03x OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 105
10 832x4247x3 POHUTUKAWA The Championships Contender James Cummings 99
11 2121x221x0 REELEM IN RUBY The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 104
12 196x21930x SPANISH WHISPER The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 100
13 x5451131x1 SWEET DEAL The Championships Contender John Thompson 106
14 448x1332x6 SWEET SCANDAL The Championships Contender Chris Waller 95
Race 4 - SWEET EMBRACE STAKES [GROUP 2] (1200 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 42x42 BELLA NIPOTINA The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
2 50x CLOSE TO ME The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
3 84 DISMISSAL The Championships Contender Gary Portelli N/A
4 DOTTIE DEE (NZ) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
5 26x DUBAI STAR The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott N/A
6 6x8 FALL ON A STAR The Championships Contender Kris Lees N/A
7 1 HARMONIUM The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman N/A
8 2 HUNGRY HEART The Championships Contender Chris Waller N/A
9 1 INCREDULOUS DREAM The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
10 13 PHILIZZY The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings N/A
11 12 QUEEN KAY The Championships Contender Toby & Trent Edmonds N/A
12 2x22 STELLAR PAULINE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
13 171 SUPREME IDEA The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman N/A
14 1x TILIA ROSE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
15 1x TIME IS PRECIOUS The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan N/A
16 1337 UNSTOPPABELLE The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
Race 5 - SCHWEPPES SKYLINE STAKES [GROUP 2] (1200 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 118 AIM The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
2 ARGENTEUS The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
3 551 BAZOOKA The Championships Contender David Payne N/A
4 DYNAMIC IMPACT The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker N/A
5 38 FIXATED The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
6 64 GORSHIN The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings N/A
7 I AM SWERVING The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
8 KUMASI The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan N/A
9 MAMARAGAN John Thompson N/A
10 22 MISSION RIVER The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan N/A
11 7 MYSTIC VEIN The Championships Contender Gary Portelli N/A
12 OBLIGATORY The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
13 27 OSAMU The Championships Contender Chris Waller N/A
14 22x POSTCODE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott N/A
15 11 PRAGUE The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
16 02x SPICY RESTAURANT Danielle Seib N/A
17 4x2 TOMMY GOLD (NZ) The Championships Contender John O'Shea N/A
Race 6 - OPTUS LIVERPOOL CITY CUP [GROUP 3] (1300 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 16117115x9 BENITOITE The Championships Contender Clinton McDonald 84
2 28x54713x2 CASCADIAN (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 105
3 21112x DJUKON (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 92
4 x432x7350x EL DORADO DREAMING The Championships Contender Kris Lees 102
5 1607x504x0 FIESTA The Championships Contender Chris Waller 99
6 139832316x HAUNTED James Cummings 98
7 1156013x0x I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 95
8 71180x5917 I AM VINNIE David & Coral Feek 78
9 52x112x20x IMAGING (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 104
10 4805x5409x LANCIATO (NZ) Mark Newnham 97
11 1200x6101x MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 111
12 4x2893731x NORWAY (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 102
13 x355x3x03x OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 105
14 3216x3121x QUACKERJACK The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 102
15 128x11150x ROCK The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
16 x2211x5x74 ROYAL CELEBRATION The Championships Contender Ron Quinton 79
17 11125x5x61 VEGADAZE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 94
18 x00x79851x YULONG PRINCE (SAF) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 106
Race 7 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 25/02/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 x226x550x7 ACCESSION The Championships Contender Chris Waller 83
2 146428x512 ASHARANI The Championships Contender Kris Lees 80
3 2222133x49 CONNEMARA The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 92
4 11x25180x1 DIAMOND EFFORT Clinton McDonald 79
5 65360x3512 DIO D’ORO Gary Portelli 73
6 722286x7x4 GOLDFINCH Steve Englebrecht 83
7 153x801033 HOUSE OF CARTIER The Championships Contender John Sargent 84
8 49x132543x JUVENTUS Kris Lees 73
9 x8118x0x13 MESSERSCHMITT Anthony Freedman 73
10 12x1658x12 ROHERYN James Cummings 86
11 146237x7x4 ROMAN WOLF The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 69
12 x2211x5x74 ROYAL CELEBRATION The Championships Contender Ron Quinton 79
13 533x35693x SO TAKEN The Championships Contender Chris Waller 79
14 x11x32231x TRUMBULL (NZ) Kim Waugh 77
15 x12443x217 YAMAZAKI David Pfieffer 82
Race 8 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 5x143276x5 ATTENTION RUN (GER) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 90
2 4x125x11x6 ATTORNEY (FR) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 76
3 17x11x CHAINS OF HONOUR The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan 76
4 x526339x22 COSTELLO The Championships Contender David Payne 75
5 60x7246x78 DOMED The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Thompson 75
6 35x55121x1 ILWENDO (GER) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 80
7 0x68x90228 IMPAVIDO The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker 69
8 43126x9613 MONEGAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 74
9 4432487x37 MONGOLIAN WOLF Kris Lees 81
10 232638Px92 MONSIEUR SISU Paul Cave 73
11 98x76x3121 MOUNT TABORA (USA) Peter & Paul Snowden 80
12 4264x8146x MRS MADRID The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings 71
13 51176x3143 NIGHT OF POWER (IRE) The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 76
14 8x45141271 QUALITY SEEKER (USA) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 78
15 12234x1x24 THINK IT OVER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker 67
16 954237x532 WELSH LEGEND BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 72
17 2333x49535 WHITE BOOTS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh 80
18 x6332x21x1 YONKERS (USA) Chris Waller 69
Race 9 - TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 x456157x50 ALCHERA Justin Bowen N/A
2 4253x14533 ALL ABOUT ME Todd Smart N/A
3 2133x ALL HOLLYWOOD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson N/A
4 413x1623 ALL IN WAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale N/A
5 1 BEAUTY BETTY (NZ) Stephen Jones 55
6 318007x746 BLINKIN NOODLES Andy Perrett N/A
7 x3326x4191 CASINO DELIGHT Graham Payne 58
8 13912 CONSPIRATOR Clint Lundholm 60
9 756L4128x2 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood N/A
10 0639x6213x DEPTH THAT VARIES Nicholas Dixon N/A
11 6x12527x92 DIXIE Matthew Dunn N/A
12 554x291651 EURO RHYTHMIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner N/A
13 110x279325 EUROSAY Todd Smart N/A
14 7404x1x216 EXPELLABLE Cameron Crockett N/A
15 132229x FOXIE LA BELLE Terry Robinson N/A
16 48227x2113 FRIENDLY VENTURE Michael Dobie N/A
17 14x5456162 GLAMOUR CAT Joe Cleary 63
18 x4237x3713 LADY TYCOON Daniel Nickson N/A
19 4x30x11 LOOK ONLY Fabian Azzopardi N/A
20 30x065105x LUFF Jeremy Sylvester 57
21 x217573x39 MON PETITE FILLE John Bannister 47
22 212729x35 PISA MY HEART Danny Williams N/A
23 0x6146x41 RED AXE (NZ) Roy L McCabe N/A
24 136x72x RIO DE JANEIRO Terry Robinson 60
25 204565x142 SANCTUARY COVE Warren Ganderton N/A
26 40x4646023 SIEGE WARFARE Todd Howlett 55
27 6x337x1726 TANGO STEPZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rodney Northam 58