Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Sunday 02, February 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3* 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: out 3m from 600m to winning post true remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 28-Jan-20 11:12AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Wed 29-Jan-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 30-Jan-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 30-Jan-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sun 02-Feb-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 165
* Denotes Extended Race


********** COUNTRY SHOWCASE MEETING - $30,000 PER RACE MINIMUM PRIZEMONEY **********
Race 1 - BEGA SHOWCASE CUP (1600 METRES)
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 7x1938x8x6 ALL HARD WOOD Richard Laming N/A
2 30x8670x95 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper 71
3 3975526x42 AYERS ROCK Shawn Mathrick N/A
4 5x1367x598 COMMON PURPOSE John Bateman 76
5 1651119x35 CONTAMINATED Nick Olive 69
6 5969x89037 DEMONSTRATE Garry Kirkup N/A
7 851809x084 FUI SAN Terry Robinson 62
8 374x40748x HERECOMESMYBABY (NZ) Richard Laming N/A
9 269x037371 HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella 65
10 2123x00x65 INTUERI Doug Gorrel N/A
11 7x86032111 KATIE DID IT Joe Cleary 68
12 236x040112 MAN OF PEACE Matthew Dale N/A
13 50x5090410 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones N/A
14 1343126x96 MONEGAL Theresa Bateup N/A
15 2x07x44635 MORTAR PLATOON (IRE) Matt Cumani N/A
16 798895x100 MR MONACO Richard Laming N/A
17 x747856137 NICCONITA John Bateman N/A
18 7x80506764 RESORT Natalie Jarvis 66
19 5x06x56162 RINVIATA (NZ) Matthew Dale 73
20 6536310211 ROSEIRRO Terry Robinson 62
21 29x700x070 SHALMANESER Emma & Lucy Longmire N/A
22 12556x8743 TENORINO Kerry Parker 66
23 9314412170 WHISPERED PRAYER Matthew J Stephens N/A
Race 2 - BEGA SHOWCASE SPRINT (1200 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 85326x180x AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis 64
2 41231281x1 ASSAULT’N’BATHORY Danielle Seib 75
3 x2x1x3260x COUP DE MAIN Matthew Dale 70
4 2520x52879 EASY BEAST (NZ) Richard Laming N/A
5 23012x239x HANGER (NZ) Mitchell Beer N/A
6 x324x9x660 HEMMERLE Jamie Stewart 64
7 215642615x HE’S A GIVEN Clarry Conners N/A
8 7x698x108x I AM KALANI Nick Olive 72
9 50466x6165 LEVEE BANK Gratz Vella N/A
10 x4631241x9 LOGAN RIVER Mitchell Beer N/A
11 62012524x7 MANZANA Joseph Ible N/A
12 x13427x423 MOSSMAN GORGE Matthew Dale N/A
13 3308335374 ONS VIER Joseph Ible 68
14 15321212x9 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden N/A
15 31441226x8 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic 62
16 232x169222 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary 84
Race 3 - SAPPHIRE COAST CUP - BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (2200 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 29/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 x11325x293 DOGMATIC Richard Laming N/A
2 7x05875603 FLEETING STRYKE Theresa Bateup 64
3 7x65511623 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper N/A
4 x913354322 HAVADUEL (NZ) Joe Cleary N/A
5 7124x0x453 MITRUST Richard Laming N/A
6 798895x100 MR MONACO Richard Laming N/A
7 30x6874614 ORRY BOY Michael Sparrow N/A
8 7x80506764 RESORT Natalie Jarvis 66
9 0x8721 SKYT Richard Laming N/A
10 00x6571087 TEN TIGERS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones N/A
11 54112x4356 THE SENATOR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale 58
12 9314412170 WHISPERED PRAYER Matthew J Stephens N/A
Race 4 - COUNTRY MAGIC BENCHMARK 58 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 04x5653064 ACQUITTAL Danny Williams 58
2 366x622121 AMEARES Scott Collings 58
3 605560x505 BADGE OF GAMENESS Mike Cattell 44
4 3155x03790 BOSTON IVY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 47
5 x413825576 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella 60
6 67x7003767 CERTAIN RICHES Becky Byrne 39
7 217x20925 DESIGNER DANCE Emma & Lucy Longmire 53
8 503243162x ETHANICITY Wade Mathie 52
9 851809x084 FUI SAN Terry Robinson 62
10 30x14820x3 FUTURE DREAMS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 51
11 4779012345 GEORGIAN COURT Natalie Jarvis 47
12 2261832546 GORUSH LIGHTNING Michael Gatty 49
13 40440298x9 GRASP Sammy Vella 44
14 536x061030 INCH PERFECT John Peiti 60
15 25x2314206 JAWWAAL Mitchell Beer 62
16 7x86032111 KATIE DID IT Joe Cleary 68
17 865x371581 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic 58
18 5266x52735 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise 45
19 0415x0 MANRIQUE Joseph Ible 51
20 7577848976 NEVER IN DOUBT Mike Cattell 40
21 448x10 NIECES AND NEPHEWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 51
22 51 RAPIDITY Steven Cummins 54
23 331 ROOM NUMBER (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 57
24 6536310211 ROSEIRRO Terry Robinson 62
25 614255x633 SHIPWAY Jenny Hoy 51
26 9x617869x3 SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 55
27 28379x8431 THE FANCYJONESGIRL John Rolfe 53
Race 5 - SHOWCASE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 36x714x9x ABUNDANCE Natalie Jarvis 55
2 2863261880 ALL IN BRAWL Richard Laming 61
3 1600654532 ALL TOO HANDY Doug Gorrel 55
4 x847711315 BYBLOS BOY Peter Korn N/A
5 5039x48201 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley 61
6 30x831 ELTHAM PALACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden 54
7 527x26173x FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive 55
8 x3300x431x GRETZKY Joseph Ible 62
9 16977x3497 HEAVENLY THUNDER Natalie Jarvis 55
10 69x4237x37 LADY TYCOON Daniel Nickson 51
11 6x54197x90 ONAROLL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 46
12 212729x PISA MY HEART Danny Williams 60
13 9x15x26x54 RARER THAN RUBIES Mitchell Beer 59
14 7x051 REBELLIOUS MISS Aaron Clarke 50
15 8330034121 SARZANA Natalie Jarvis 54
16 65x806x156 SHE’S ALL IN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 47
17 89x18 SIR WINZALOT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Shaun Coady 49
18 5180x48624 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper 51
Race 6 - SHOWCASE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 36x714x9x ABUNDANCE Natalie Jarvis 55
2 413x162 ALL IN WAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale 60
3 366x622121 AMEARES Scott Collings 58
4 2x55521775 BLITZENRUSH Michael Gatty 47
5 15x BLUE JEAN BABY (NZ) Mitchell Beer 57
6 242x324102 BRUSSELS Joseph Ible 56
7 503243162x ETHANICITY Wade Mathie 52
8 3x18x48P FREAKY FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 58
9 14x54561 GLAMOUR CAT Joe Cleary 65
10 30x450033x GLAMOUR CRUISE Michael Gatty 54
11 446251x80x GOSSIP Natalie Jarvis 52
12 x324x9x660 HEMMERLE Jamie Stewart 64
13 65x12376x1 IL PROFESSIONALE Keith Dryden 57
14 69x4237x37 LADY TYCOON Daniel Nickson 51
15 9630x11208 MICHEAL OSCAR Theresa Bateup 52
16 1x2 MNEMENTH Mitchell Beer 55
17 448x10 NIECES AND NEPHEWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 51
18 560324940x NO EMOTION Natalie Jarvis 58
19 11x63009x3 NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive 59
20 37x4207145 OCEAN HERO Dan McCarthy 52
21 6x54197x90 ONAROLL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 46
22 7x051 REBELLIOUS MISS Aaron Clarke 50
23 x4507258x8 RUNNING BROKE John Rolfe 40
24 65x806x156 SHE’S ALL IN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 47
25 577x31629x SHOOT FOR COOMAAH Richard Laming 61
26 89x18 SIR WINZALOT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Shaun Coady 49
27 x1660x3920 SISTER MAREE Theresa Bateup 54
28 3x45536x05 STAR OF THE CLAN Nick Olive 57
29 227x96037x STAR STRYKER Nick Olive 44
30 5180x48624 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper 51
31 2x2D2110x5 VELVET AEROPLANE Matthew Dale 60
Race 7 - SHOWCASE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 4x3x4227x ANTONIO Garry Kirkup N/A
2 5 BELLA TAROUGA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke N/A
3 3582229x BOOM AND ZOOM Natalie Jarvis N/A
4 9 CESAM Gratz Vella N/A
5 CHOCCY GAF Joe Cleary N/A
6 52x DEBIT CREDIT Emma & Lucy Longmire N/A
7 075264353x EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens N/A
8 FANTINI Natalie Jarvis N/A
9 07x INTREPID ANGEL Ron Weston & John Nisbet N/A
10 6 JARJAXEL Darryl Rolfe N/A
11 LITTLE KRAKATOA Joe Cleary N/A
12 5 LOCO MOTION LASS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Danny Williams N/A
13 LOST RIO Aaron Clarke N/A
14 0x3 MERC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones N/A
15 45x46 MIGHTILY Mitchell Beer N/A
16 MR MAGICAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jamie Stewart N/A
17 8x497 REBEL LILLY James Curtis N/A
18 SERB ALERT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mick Miladinovic N/A
19 SHENANDOAH Keith Dryden N/A
20 4x SHENZI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners N/A
21 00 SHORES OF AVALON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden N/A
22 54x TIME WARRIOR Richard Laming N/A
Race 8 - SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 743 AGAINST TIME Richard Laming N/A
2 0 AL MINX Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones N/A
3 6x0 BLACK FERN Terry Robinson N/A
4 55338x4 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter N/A
5 0x54323x22 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden N/A
6 73x6 ICKSTA Natalie Jarvis N/A
7 6223 IT’S A DREAM Aaron Clarke N/A
8 x3263483x2 JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee N/A
9 0x3 MERC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones N/A
10 7232636x37 ONE MORE TIPPLE Aaron Clarke N/A
11 25243424x8 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe N/A
12 2 RAMACHANDRA Joe Cleary N/A
13 44 SHE’S CHERRY RIPE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones N/A
14 7x4 SINGING DIXIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones N/A
15 0 THINKLIKELIGHTNING Richard Laming N/A
16 9 ZABERDINI Rodney Howes N/A