Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 09, March 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2* 3* 4* 5 6* 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.06
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 05-Mar-19 11:05AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 05-Mar-19 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 06-Mar-19 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 06-Mar-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 09-Mar-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 215
* Denotes Extended Race


Race 1 - MOSTYN COPPER RANDWICK GUINEAS [GROUP 1] (1600 METRES)
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 x75316x280 ADANA Chris Waller N/A
2 x111100x13 AMPHITRITE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
3 4x11x16 ANGEL OF TRUTH Gwenda Markwell 70
4 2141236x43 ARAMAYO James Cummings 88
5 23 ARROGANTE Kristen Buchanan N/A
6 110x670x0 AYLMERTON Jean Dubois 83
7 3x111115x3 BACCARAT BABY David Vandyke 80
8 12412 BLINDER Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
9 3368x1 BLONDE DISPOSITION David Brideoake N/A
10 172x0x2323 BONDI Peter & Paul Snowden 86
11 231x13 BRILLIANT CHOICE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
12 111x3 BRUTAL (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 94
13 17 BUCEPHALUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 64
14 65123x70 CHAPADA Michael Moroney N/A
15 161212 COSSETOT James Cummings N/A
16 5x6x61x511 COSTELLO David Payne 71
17 2x22167x0 DANAWI Tim Martin 75
18 1x3266x225 DEALMAKER Chris Waller N/A
19 1x140x227 DECLARATIONOFHEART Anthony Freedman N/A
20 2x118x2 DIPLOMATICO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 81
21 641537x31 EAST INDIAMAN Tony McEvoy N/A
22 13x3033x43 EL DORADO DREAMING Kris Lees 102
23 2111613x00 EXTRA BRUT Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
24 413 FINAL AWARD Mark Newnham 65
25 117x77 FRANKELY AWESOME Kris Lees 69
26 3 FULL RECOGNITION Mark Newnham N/A
27 1714136x73 FUN FACT Bjorn Baker 70
28 088223x432 FUNDAMENTALIST David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 102
29 01x3900x49 FUTOOH David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 76
30 11x312x1 GEM SONG Kris Lees 88
31 60x417 GOLD SPARK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
32 1x38487x86 GOOD ’N’ FAST David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
33 1x GREYAZZ (NZ) Archie Alexander N/A
34 x623172x80 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR Mark Newnham 94
35 127x421212 HAWKSHOT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
36 517x4430x4 IRUKANDJI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 76
37 31 KEVIKKI Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
38 814x107x KINGS BROOK David Brideoake N/A
39 01x KINGS IRIS David Brideoake N/A
40 643x1233 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller 65
41 3310x153x7 LEAN MEAN MACHINE Chris Waller 98
42 2212 LIFETIME QUEST Kris Lees 62
43 9x28363216 LONG LEAF David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
44 31x2131x13 MADISON COUNTY (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 106
45 7213x0 MANGIONE Chris Waller 63
46 9x115508x0 MICKEY BLUE EYES David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 73
47 2x1614x90 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees 92
48 17x50 MORE SUNDAYS David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 63
49 135x24 MURLESS (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
50 213x11 NAKEETA JANE Mark Newnham 104
51 32111 OCEANEX (NZ) Mick Price 76
52 19x59x1 OSMIUM Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
53 12x2130 O’TAUTO Greg Eurell N/A
54 418 PAULO PACE Joseph Pride 59
55 L0x374x400 PERFORMER Chris Waller N/A
56 48 PHOENIX RIVER Anthony Cummings N/A
57 214x135 POISED TO STRIKE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 73
58 21x PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) David Brideoake N/A
59 5x43130x24 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) John Thompson 74
60 x4850425x1 QAFILA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 86
61 27113431 QUEEN OF DIAMONDS (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman N/A
62 222x4455 RANCHO NOTORIOUS Jason Coyle N/A
63 232211x740 RANIER James Cummings N/A
64 218311x304 RINGERDINGDING Chris Waller N/A
65 47x ROC DE KHAPER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
66 2x212 ROCK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
67 29x4213 RONAN’S ROCK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
68 212x2211x5 ROYAL CELEBRATION Ron Quinton 79
69 4x21254x SACCHARO Archie Alexander N/A
70 34x110x56x SANTOS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 84
71 184647x SAVVY OAK (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
72 32x828x660 SCOTTISH ROGUE Tony McEvoy N/A
73 91x38362x9 SEABROOK (NZ) Mick Price 100
74 4x31513x79 SECRET VEGA Lloyd Kennewell N/A
75 4x17 SHAMWOW (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
76 4539x93291 SILENT EXPLORER David Payne 67
77 45x53 SMILING CITY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
78 3414x9 STARDOME (NZ) Chris Waller 63
79 3611124x TARKA David Payne 84
80 11x42059x3 THE AUGUST Chris Waller 72
81 111x311x1 THE AUTUMN SUN Chris Waller 111
82 1x01x6 THE CLOSER Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
83 215x38x111 TIN HAT James Cummings N/A
84 0x1177x678 TOULOUSE David Payne 68
85 6x17610 TWINSPIER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
86 1x77027x90 VASSILATOR (NZ) Colin Little N/A
87 1112 VEGADAZE Anthony Cummings 89
88 2113157x2 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller 84
89 213 VICTORY KINGDOM David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
90 223x11750x WAGNER James Cummings 70
91 444x12x218 WINNING PARTNER Tony McEvoy N/A
92 1212x4 WRITE YOUR NAME Archie Alexander N/A
93 11126x3 YULONG JANUARY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
94 5x1342x157 ZAIDIN David Brideoake 65
Race 2 - CANTERBURY STAKES [GROUP 1] (1300 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 1x7x70x113 ARDROSSAN Stephen Marsh 99
2 332818x947 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) Kris Lees 113
3 111x3 BRUTAL (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 94
4 30x320x317 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES Bjorn Baker 106
5 3x48711x25 COOL PASSION Tony McEvoy 105
6 x598x51326 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale 106
7 0x242439x2 KEMENTARI James Cummings 110
8 2x17242x28 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees 114
9 122x12913x PIERATA Gregory Hickman 112
10 451221x70x PROMPT RESPONSE Chris Waller 112
11 x81x1x320x SHOALS Anthony Freedman 114
12 4311x342x4 TRAPEZE ARTIST Gerald Ryan 116
Race 3 - HYLAND RACE COLOURS CHALLENGE STAKES [GROUP 2] (1000 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 1x66x1101x BALL OF MUSCLE Joseph Pride 111
2 1211x2 ESTIJAAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
3 110x434x JONKER David Atkins 82
4 4369720122 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell 108
5 416x2x2x44 KAEPERNICK John O'Shea 106
6 2124x1515x REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden 120
7 43830x4x0x VIRIDINE James Cummings 98
Race 4 - REISLING STAKES [GROUP 2] (1200 METRES)
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 1x51 ANAHEED Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
2 21 BELITSA Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
3 2 BRIGHT RUBICK Bjorn Baker N/A
4 8 CLASSIC GOWN Gary Moore N/A
5 52211 EXHILARATES James Cummings N/A
6 GET HITCHED Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
7 2x142 LANKAN STAR David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
8 16 LOVING GABY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
9 32x READY’S GIRL Clare Cunningham N/A
10 1x1 TENLEY James Cummings N/A
11 1x1 VINCERE VOLARE Tony Gollan N/A
12 WAYUPINTHESKY Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
Race 5 - UNSW TODMAN STAKES [GROUP 2] (1200 METRES)
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 1 BELLEVUE HILL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott N/A
2 2x31 BIVOUAC James Cummings N/A
3 3 BORN A WARRIOR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
4 3x7 CHICAGO BULL Peter Gelagotis N/A
5 1x12 DUBIOUS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace N/A
6 GIN RUNNER Edward Cummings N/A
7 14 MCLAREN Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
8 4x2x ROME Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
9 2 SPRING LOADED Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
10 12x STRASBOURG Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
11 135x STRONGER Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
12 1x2 TASSORT James Cummings N/A
13 11x41 TIME TO REIGN Gary Portelli N/A
14 34x WAR BARON David Payne N/A
15 211x YES YES YES Chris Waller N/A
Race 6 - WENONA GIRL QUALITY [GROUP 3] (1200 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 1x0430x270 IN GOOD TIME Tracey Bartley 83
2 6x5x15500x LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 100
3 1x3x11465x LADY OF FLANDERS Nigel Blackiston 74
4 2x660112x5 MANAYA Michael Costa 85
5 115x31106x RESIN James Cummings 98
6 9131x4070x SEDANZER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 104
7 8661x347x5 SPRIGHT Garry Frazer 106
8 335x591125 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees 86
9 1112x45115 SWEET SCANDAL Chris Waller 90
10 x1311x110x WINTER BRIDE Toby Edmonds 104
11 343x61236x ZA ZI BA Brad Widdup 80
Race 7 - TEED UP GOLF ASPIRATION QUALITY [GROUP 3] (1600 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 1x0 ALEXANDRIA Pat Carey 61
2 x5185624x2 ALL TOO SOON David Payne 90
3 68x83002x7 ALOISIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 104
4 321125x71 EUGENE’S PICK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price 68
5 37x1343115 EXTREME BLISS David Brideoake 74
6 117x77 FRANKELY AWESOME Kris Lees 69
7 1111x88 GIRL TUESDAY Chris Waller 81
8 46x950x213 HARMATTAN James Cummings 80
9 x431110x36 I AM A STAR (NZ) Shane Nichols 106
10 2510x144x I LIKE IT EASY Gerald Ryan 72
11 8719x855x0 KARAVALI (NZ) Kris Lees 88
12 13x3x461 LADY OF SHALOTT Kris Lees 69
13 410x5211 LUSKINTYRE LASS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 77
14 0x485030x8 LUVALUVA (NZ) John Sargent 95
15 60x17305x0 MARCELLINA (NZ) Kris Lees 69
16 1124x54212 NAANTALI (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 91
17 x390010x58 NETTOYER Wendy Roche 92
18 32111 OCEANEX (NZ) Mick Price 76
19 0x17624151 PURE SCOT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 79
20 8210148x74 ROYAL STAMP Marc Conners 72
21 1711x8078x SOPRESSA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 94
22 x5112115x5 THINK BLEUE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 83
Race 8 - RANDWICK CITY STAKES [LISTED RACE] (2000 METRES)
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 00x0056363 AGE OF FIRE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 95
2 06x0880x57 ALLERGIC James Cummings 96
3 64x52660x0 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman 102
4 3x005000x2 BIG DUKE (IRE) Kris Lees 105
5 16246x64x4 CASTERTON (IRE) Chris Waller 100
6 8x08723491 CURATA PRINCESS Robert & Luke Price 70
7 120x960x72 DOMED John Thompson 78
8 x89290x435 EMPEROR’S WAY Peter & Paul Snowden 93
9 0030x890x0 GUARDINI (FR) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 88
10 1x0x1147x0 HIGH BRIDGE (GB) Chris Waller 89
11 x312x600x0 HIYAAM (NZ) Mick Price 100
12 x6181231x8 JAAMEH (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 104
13 79741240x3 MASK OF TIME (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 97
14 9809x09988 MORE ENERGY Jason Coyle 78
15 x465314x65 MORTON’S FORK James Cummings 100
16 x390010x58 NETTOYER Wendy Roche 92
17 60x86420x6 ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) Chris Waller 103
18 473219x705 PLYMOUTH ROAD (NZ) Matthew Smith 74
19 25899x9884 SAYED (USA) Matthew Dale 84
20 00x412x1x9 SHRAAOH (IRE) Chris Waller 90
21 113435x421 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 103
22 6111034x00 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees 100
23 1127x301 SONDELON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 76
24 11x49414x0 VILLARDO (GER) Matthew Smith 72
25 x2263071x1 YOGI (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 103
Race 9 - TOKYO CITY KEIBA FIREBALL STAKES [LISTED RACE] (1100 METRES)
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 1412x1 BALLER BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings 74
2 16x8021 CAPTAIN COURAGEOUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 61
3 44x1386x CHABREET BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 67
4 83x51x1 GOD OF THUNDER BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
5 13x4 GOLDEN TYCOON Gregory McFarlane 70
6 1322329x15 HUMMA HUMMA John McArdle 82
7 110x434x JONKER David Atkins 82
8 342x86621x LEGEND OF CONDOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan 83
9 114x9 MANSA MUSA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan 69
10 214x135 POISED TO STRIKE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 73
11 16x183 PROPHET’S THUMB BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer 70
12 80x19070x8 RAGGED RASCAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry 71
13 18x515x6 ROOSEVELT BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings 70
14 628x1542x4 SANDBAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup 88
15 34x110x56x SANTOS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 84
16 7x63x112 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle 71
17 1 TROPE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 65