Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday 25, March 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1* 2 3 4 5 6* 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.34
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 21-Mar-17 11:23AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 21-Mar-17 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 22-Mar-17 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 22-Mar-17 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 25-Mar-17 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 159
* Denotes Extended Race


Race 1 - THE BMW (2400 METRES)
Of $1,500,000.1st $877,500, 2nd $285,000, 3rd $150,000, 4th $67,500, 5th $30,000, 6th $15,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $15,000, 10th $15,000, Equine Welfare Fund $15,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/03/2017 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 x808462x00 ALMOONQITH (USA) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 105
2 44x3111516 BOOM TIME David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 100
3 x183538x63 EXOSPHERIC (GB) The Championships Contender Lee & Anthony Freedman 112
4 x726910x99 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 107
5 31129x4221 HUMIDOR (NZ) The Championships Contender Darren Weir 112
6 471210x442 JAMEKA The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher 113
7 538241x027 LASQUETI SPIRIT The Championships Contender Lee Curtis 103
8 341112x874 LIBRAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 107
9 6x5340x548 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) The Championships Contender John O'Shea 105
10 501x5860x1 OUR IVANHOWE (GER) The Championships Contender Lee & Anthony Freedman 116
11 463351x620 PRIZED ICON The Championships Contender James Cummings 108
12 2242777920 PUCCINI (NZ) Wayne Walters 93
13 3061x00x51 TAVAGO (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 110
14 6527255x36 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 108
Race 2 - VINERY STUD STAKES (2000 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $290,000, 2nd $95,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $22,500, 5th $12,500, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 878x411x6 CAMBAGE The Championships Contender Scott Singleton 68
2 154811 CASSADEE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 74
3 081x4135 CONCESSIONS The Championships Contender Scott Singleton 66
4 5111 DAWN WALL The Championships Contender Chris Waller 82
5 12x114x241 FOXPLAY The Championships Contender Chris Waller 98
6 x611562x34 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 94
7 6080x5362 KAMILI The Championships Contender Pat Carey N/A
8 5144x222 KARAVALI (NZ) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 71
9 14x3111x10 LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) The Championships Contender Mandy & Matt Brown 103
10 538241x027 LASQUETI SPIRIT The Championships Contender Lee Curtis 103
11 6x2231x552 LUBITON The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 78
12 22x435x211 MONTOYA’S SECRET The Championships Contender Leon & Troy Corstens 67
13 5435149x70 MOQUEEN The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings 71
14 1x01x70 NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) The Championships Contender David Brideoake 82
15 x556520x18 SEBRING DREAM The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 78
16 4x673161 SHE’S MAGICAL The Championships Contender Gregory Hickman 66
17 3x52316x57 SMART AS YOU THINK John McArdle 80
18 4x21 THINK LIKE A BIRD The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
19 4x411x3342 UP THE TEMPO The Championships Contender John & Chris Meagher 65
20 067 ZAMBESIA The Championships Contender Pat Carey N/A
Race 3 - TULLOCH STAKES (2000 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 13x1135x78 ACATOUR Peter & Paul Snowden 76
2 63x5512 BIG JOHN CANNON Jim Conlan 63
3 5x96010x90 CAPTAIN DUFFY Bjorn Baker 72
4 30167x212 CLIFF HANGER Lee & Anthony Freedman 74
5 764x1701 GARBHAN Mitch Newman 66
6 353226x557 HOLLYWOOD MO The Championships Contender Paul Perry N/A
7 5x5125x87 HONEYWINE John O'Shea 71
8 1x28933373 JON SNOW (NZ) The Championships Contender Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 90
9 062 MANDLAKAZI Pat Carey N/A
10 54310 MY KIND John P Thompson 66
11 96233 NOBLE TRUTH Anthony & Edward Cummings N/A
12 463351x620 PRIZED ICON The Championships Contender James Cummings 108
13 312x75 RIGHTEOUS MATE (NZ) The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 68
14 842122212 RISING RED (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 90
15 10x37 ROCK AND SWING James Cummings 67
16 89865x71 SCREAMARR Anthony & Edward Cummings 63
17 95416x5062 SHINE TAK STAR The Championships Contender John Sargent 59
18 x11144x488 VELADERO Chris Waller 84
19 375150x355 WINE BUSH Chris Waller 70
Race 4 - ASCEND SALES TROPHIES EMANCIPATION STAKES (1500 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 17 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 x15355x795 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael Moroney 84
2 353x112921 ANISHA The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 74
3 11x5411x34 DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton 96
4 0x000560x3 DIAMOND MADE The Championships Contender Bruce Cross 71
5 x20214x310 DIXIE BLOSSOMS The Championships Contender Ron Quinton 105
6 x12x210x20 EURO ANGEL (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 99
7 23121435x2 EXTENSIBLE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 92
8 1240x518x0 FIRST SEAL The Championships Contender John P Thompson 108
9 130x6333x6 HAPPY HANNAH The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 93
10 4141578x05 PINDAN PEARL Tim Martin 79
11 0x274088x2 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 104
12 316220x651 ROCKET COMMANDER The Championships Contender Matthew Dale 95
13 142x2183 TOP OF MY LIST The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings 81
14 15x0560x26 ZANBAGH The Championships Contender John P Thompson 99
15 0x4311x972 ZENALICIOUS The Championships Contender Les Bridge 83
Race 5 - STAR KINGDOM STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 85520x21x1 ARTISTRY Peter & Paul Snowden 105
2 x0x96341x3 BRING LUCK Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 75
3 2x600x2117 DAL CIELO (NZ) Kris Lees 93
4 18x359x473 DANISH TWIST The Championships Contender Kris Lees 104
5 421763x164 HERMOSA BEACH Matthew Dale 77
6 x2633x53x5 I’M NO PHONY Wayne Attard 61
7 13x3314x64 IMPENDING The Championships Contender John O'Shea 98
8 2134028x53 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell 97
9 6045561621 KUDERO Clarry Conners 88
10 360x221712 KURO (NZ) Joseph Pride 105
11 19x30380x9 SAVOUREUX Kris Lees 96
12 27024x167x SECRET AGENDA Mick Price 100
13 214x41412x SORT AFTER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 94
14 42x256Px1x TARGET IN SIGHT The Championships Contender Joseph Pride 105
15 55661732x2 UNTAMED DIAMOND Richard Collett 80
16 47x2768468 WOULDNT IT BE NICE Paul Perry 88
Race 6 - DONCASTER PRELUDE (1500 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 17 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/03/2017 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 381416x3 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) John O'Shea 74
2 x00352x020 AROD (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 106
3 1117x232 ECHO EFFECT Kristen Buchanan 82
4 2x05211x74 KENJORWOOD Darren Weir 101
5 1275235x31 LANCIATO (NZ) Mark Newnham 75
6 561019x777 LEEBAZ (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 107
7 694132x70x MARENOSTRO (NZ) Chris Waller 99
8 40412201x6 MR INDIVIDUAL Leon & Troy Corstens 84
9 10x7111x62 NEW TIPPERARY The Championships Contender Joseph Pride 96
10 1182x535 NO DOUBT The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings 76
11 63849x080x PORNICHET (FR) Ciaron Maher 108
12 140x5474x3 RUDY Helen Page 100
13 x145x227x0 SINGING (FR) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 96
14 21x13433x1 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) The Championships Contender John O'Shea 86
15 0x21524274 TOO GOOD TO REFUSE The Championships Contender Desleigh Forster 95
Race 7 - DAILY TELEGRAPH NEVILLE SELLWOOD STAKES (2000 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 2x1x7x39x1 ALOFT (IRE) Robert Hickmott 95
2 850202x092 AMBIENCE The Championships Contender John O'Shea 99
3 153x9210x7 ASSIGN (IRE) The Championships Contender Robert Hickmott 101
4 917x277x41 ASTRONOMOS (GB) The Championships Contender John P Thompson 97
5 44x3111516 BOOM TIME David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 100
6 5141115x30 CHAQUINTA (NZ) Joe Cleary 71
7 0x21431314 CLASSIC UNIFORM Gary Moore 96
8 1290x12117 CYLINDER BEACH (NZ) The Championships Contender Desleigh Forster 102
9 4x120143x8 FLOODLIGHT (USA) The Championships Contender John O'Shea 84
10 x0x3x544x2 GREEN SWEET (USA) Jean Dubois 85
11 110x740x06 LAST WISH (NZ) The Championships Contender John P Thompson 77
12 3100x92210 LORD DE AIR Gregory Hickman 78
13 6x5340x548 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) The Championships Contender John O'Shea 105
14 10x4540x60 PREFERMENT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 114
15 x613311255 RED EXCITEMENT The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 108
16 x145x227x0 SINGING (FR) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 96
17 402211Fx70 SINGLE GAZE The Championships Contender Nick Olive 102
18 x6781040x6 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 91
19 3710x41522 ZASORCERESS (NZ) Darren Weir 82
Race 8 - THE SCHWEPPERVESCENCE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 21 ALBUMIN Gerald Ryan N/A
2 42x6 ALL TOO HUIYING Gary Moore N/A
3 1 ASTORIA The Championships Contender John O'Shea N/A
4 2x3 BIDWEE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
5 3x9 EPHESIAN Anthony & Edward Cummings N/A
6 31116 ESHTIRAAK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
7 24 FAEGER Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
8 47x433 FENG CHU The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
9 22x12 GARRARD Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
10 32x47 LUCKY LOUIE The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings N/A
11 184 MARSUPIAL John O'Shea N/A
12 1 MERCHANT NAVY The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher N/A
13 116 MURAAHIB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig N/A
14 2x8 REFLECTIVITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
15 34 SHE’S ON QUE Peter Robl N/A
16 67 SMOOTH LANDING The Championships Contender John P Thompson N/A
17 04x234 THE MISSION The Championships Contender Paul Perry N/A
18 13 VILLA CARLOTTA The Championships Contender James Cummings N/A
19 3x4 WHISPERED SECRET James Cummings N/A
20 52 ZEPPELIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott N/A
Race 9 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Benchmark
1 381416x3 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) John O'Shea 74
2 53431239x1 BE LIKE DAD David Payne 71
3 x0x96341x3 BRING LUCK Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 75
4 41x1x131x BROADSIDE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 77
5 803x12124x CURRAGH (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 72
6 0x000560x3 DIAMOND MADE The Championships Contender Bruce Cross 71
7 1117x232 ECHO EFFECT Kristen Buchanan 82
8 23121435x2 EXTENSIBLE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 92
9 14x345x623 HANDFAST John O'Shea 87
10 479x3155x3 HEAVENLY MUM Wayne Attard 58
11 500135x76x HIMALAYA DREAM (FR) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 83
12 0x900478x7 JUST A BLUR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 88
13 40412201x6 MR INDIVIDUAL Leon & Troy Corstens 84
14 722x241331 MR SNEAKY BOBS Bonus Scheme Lee & Anthony Freedman 74
15 51200x3550 ROARING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden 75
16 331x5740x6 SERENE MAJESTY Peter & Paul Snowden 89
17 x51024x940 SHILLELAGH (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 88
18 50330x997x SPY DECODER (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings 79
19 113x39x607 TSARITSA Chris Waller 92
20 x428x47944 VOILIER Gary Nickson 76
21 0205x2215x XEBEC (USA) Chris Waller 78