Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 19, September 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.04
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Thu 17-Sep-20 12:41PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 19-Sep-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 130


GEORGE MAIN STAKES RACEDAY
Race 1 - 12:15PM QUINCY SELTZER HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x3124x4231 PRIME CANDIDATE Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2 60.5 89
2 132x11411x GRAND PIANO Stephen O'Halloran Nash Rawiller 7 59.5 87
3 4x00715x26 SINGLE BULLET Gary Portelli Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 11 59.5 56.5 87
4 65x48897x0 RADIPOLE (IRE) Matthew Smith Robbie Dolan 9 58 84
5 x67826000x VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle Jason Collett 4 54.5 77
6 2x1122x312 ZAKAT James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 10 54.5 77
7 6x221x71 PRIME STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 5 54 54 82
8 x113x5112x BOUND TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 1 54 80
9 2508x495x7 NOVEMBER MAN Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 6 54 68
10 5210540291 JAY JAY D’AR (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Boss 3 53 77
11 4x55349x27 ATHIRI James Cummings Ms Rachel King 8 52 76
12 427x511252 PARTNERS Scott Singleton Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 12 52 50 70
Race 2 - 12:50PM TAB HIGHWAY CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 059x03515x PEDWAY Danny Williams Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 18 60.5 59 73
2 x43x467723 TCHAIKOVSKY Jean Dubois Joshua Parr 19 60 72
3 180x68090x SHOW ME THE HONEY John Bateman Glyn Schofield 12 59 70
4 7x1x1125x6 TORO TORO Stephen Jones Nash Rawiller 6 59 70
5 31x163x01 GALAXY FORCE Donna Scott Regan Bayliss 1 57.5 67
6 6x371320x2 LORD TONY Troy O'Neile 20 57.5 67
7 6x556x278x STAR OF O’REILLY (NZ) Aleacia Bennett Luke Cumberland 17 57.5 67
8 28x731117x BRIGHT RUBICK John Ramsey Jim Byrne 9 57 70
9 1x72x214 PACE STICK Brett Dodson Tim Clark 15 56.5 65
10 0242513x23 CRACKNECK Allan Kehoe Robbie Dolan 10 56 64
11 016418x2 CLEARLY REGAL Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 2 55.5 63
12 41x826x184 LEO Mark Schmetzer Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 5 55.5 52.5 63
13 126x2132 EMILETTE Jan Bowen Brenton Avdulla 16 54.5 65
14 0x110 VIBRANT KNIGHT Danny Williams Ms Rachel King 8 54.5 61
15 11 IT’S ME Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 11 54 64
16 3x145270x0 ALTERNATIVE FACTS Warren Gavenlock 13 54 63
17 0x21441x TALIHINA Danny Williams Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 14 54 52 60
18 78113608 SKARA BRAE Stephen Jones Kerrin McEvoy 7 54 58
19e 5x2149 TOTO Todd Howlett Ms Kathy O'Hara 4 54 57
20e x9x1268x51 SHANAYA Tash Burleigh Tommy Berry (late alt) 3 54 56
Race 3 - 1:25PM SHOOT OUT MILE (1600 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 6351625x02 FUN FACT Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 11 61 90
2 501x8580x0 KUBRICK Chris Waller 14 59 86
3 263588x679 SIR PLUSH (NZ) Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 2 59 86
4 x241448x23 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker Glen Boss 4 59 86
5 19x43328x0 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 7 58.5 55.5 89
6 346053x0x5 TESTASHADOW Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 6 58.5 85
7 3241x55237 MATOWI (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 10 58 84
8 2111x511x0 OPACITY (NZ) John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 9 58 84
9 53081x73x4 ACROSS DUBAI (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 16 57.5 83
10 642317x506 CINQUEDEA (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 3 57.5 56 83
11 185x7280x0 RAPIDO CHAPARRO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 12 57.5 83
12 5x1441x351 DISCHARGED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1 57 82
13 4x1279x315 MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Ms Rachel King 13 57 82
14 21x4068x80 PANCHO Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8 57 82
15 31x50340x3 NUDGE Chris Waller Jason Collett 15 56.5 85
16 141211x2 NIMALEE Matthew Smith Kerrin McEvoy 5 54 78
Race 4 - 2:00PM DARLEY TEA ROSE STAKES (1400 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 21x3174x11 DAME GISELLE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 5 56 94
2 2x2225x19 STELLAR PAULINE Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 7 56 79
3 215x2 HUNGRY HEART Chris Waller James McDonald 3 56 91
4 1x2298x4 EVERY ROSE Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 1 56 80
5 42110x28 THERMOSPHERE James Cummings Nash Rawiller 11 56 82
6 1622x4 VANGELIC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2 56 80
7 2227x4421 CENTIMENTAL Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 12 56 63
8 14x31 MONTEFILIA David Payne Hugh Bowman 6 56 71
9 2x23x8135 MISS CANADA Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 9 56 74
10 0x1 MIRAVALLE Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 8 56 64
11 6x86x7 FALL ON A STAR Kris Lees Jason Collett 4 56 N/A
12 3x4 TRUE FAITH Kris Lees Jim Byrne 10 56 N/A
Race 5 - 2:40PM BILL RITCHIE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x30x30x4x7 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 7 59.5 108
2 22x13437x0 BRANDENBURG (NZ) John Sargent Nash Rawiller 1 58.5 106
3 3121x140x0 QUACKERJACK Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 2 58 105
4 07713116x1 THE CANDY MAN Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 3 58 105
5 2x111228x2 PROBABEEL (NZ) Jamie Richards Kerrin McEvoy 4 57 107
6 6x010x040x CHIEF IRONSIDE (GB) Kris Lees Regan Bayliss 11 57 103
7 23x82435x3 RELOADED Chris Waller James McDonald 10 55.5 100
8 8x1275x121 ROHERYN James Cummings Jason Collett 12 55 99
9 123250x346 GLENALL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brock Ryan (a) 9 54.5 98
10 501x8580x0 KUBRICK Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8 54 86
11 011x1x00x0 DADOOZDART (GB) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 5 54 84
12 141x68109x CUBA John Thompson Ms Rachel King 6 53 90
13 31x50340x3 NUDGE Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 13 53 85
Race 6 - 3:15PM FUJITSU GEORGE MAIN STAKES (1600 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 47x54533x4 AVILIUS (GB) James Cummings Hugh Bowman 6 59 114
2 05x2810x01 DREAMFORCE John Thompson Nash Rawiller 1 59 113
3 1x45778x02 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 7 59 111
4 20x8100x34 IMAGING (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5 59 109
5 393x1720x2 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 3 59 109
6 10x42212x1 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 2 57 117
7 8221111x0 COLETTE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 4 56.5 106
Race 7 - 3:55PM BOWERMANS COMMERCIAL FURNITURE SHORTS (1100 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 162x61365x BIVOUAC James Cummings Hugh Bowman 12 58 114
2 x1111x126x CATALYST (NZ) Clayton Chipperfield Glen Boss 1 58 110
3 31x2360x1x CLASSIQUE LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 10 57 112
4 x3022x07x4 BALL OF MUSCLE Joseph Pride Glyn Schofield 8 57 107
5 3x37x07x11 EDUARDO Joseph Pride Nash Rawiller 9 57 107
6 1x331911x5 SPLINTEX Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 11 57 105
7 1112x160x STANDOUT Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou James McDonald 4 57 104
8 1311x1412x GREYWORM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 6 56 107
9 120x84170x TACTICAL ADVANTAGE Kris Lees Jason Collett 2 55 107
10 1x548111x3 DIRTY WORK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 5 55 100
11 493373116x IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 7 55 78
12 667x256266 PRAIRIE FIRE Danny Williams Ms Rachel King 3 55 72
Race 8 - 4:35PM SCHWEPPES KINGSTON TOWN STAKES (2000 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x895756x25 ANGEL OF TRUTH Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 14 58 99
2 74x66461x0 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) Chris Waller Jason Collett 5 57 106
3 55x5663x90 DANZDANZDANCE Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 12 57 102
4 902x7691x8 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 11 56.5 103
5 7730x117x6 WU GOK Chris Waller Adam Hyeronimus 18 56 106
6 32142x2314 TAIKOMOCHI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6 56 105
7 70504150x0 MISS SENTIMENTAL (NZ) Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 56 100
8 160x1225x0 MUSTAJEER (GB) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 21 55 112
9 11x3103x09 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) Chris Waller James McDonald 16 55 103
10 x98276x512 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) Sam Kavanagh Brenton Avdulla 17 55 102
11 22x0352x67 CARIF Peter & Paul Snowden Regan Bayliss 19 55 101
12 0533499x00 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott Jim Byrne (late alt) 4 55 98
13 11123x0011 PATHS OF GLORY (GB) Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a) 9 55 97
14 26x1122x80 ZEBROWSKI (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Hugh Bowman 10 55 56 96
15 228x376x69 RONDINELLA (NZ) John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 7 53 103
16 47x0878725 GIRL TUESDAY Clarry Conners Glen Boss 2 53 98
17e 21112x08x0 DJUKON (GB) Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 15 55 92
18e 8126789x50 MORTON’S FORK Richard Litt Robbie Dolan 8 55 90
19e 633x632x48 MASAFF (IRE) Chris Waller 13 55 85
20e 2x2113x50 KINANE (NZ) Chris Waller 1 56 83
21e x241448x23 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker Jim Byrne 20 55 86
Race 9 - 5:15PM TRESEMME HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 584x124331 ACADEMY Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6 60 78
2 21x31118x9 ANIMATE Kris Lees Tommy Berry 10 60 78
3 50x11664x9 OCCUPY (USA) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 7 59.5 56.5 77
4 x0x271x198 THE FIRE TRAP Matthew Dunn Nash Rawiller 5 59 76
5 x013x3314x SPANISH POINT (GB) Kris Lees Jim Byrne 16 58 74
6 3913x450x9 LISDOONVARNA (NZ) Amanda Turner Robbie Dolan 13 57 76
7 11x1494x5 MIRRA VISION Peter & Paul Snowden 17 57 76
8 7x6330120x MOANA JEWEL (NZ) Tracey Bartley Ms Rachel King 1 57 76
9 11x1 CRIADERAS James Cummings Hugh Bowman 11 57 72
10 2x11623x24 ICEBATH (NZ) Brad Widdup Glen Boss 4 56.5 75
11 x1147x1819 IN LIGHTEN ME Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Kerrin McEvoy 8 56.5 75
12 x687211246 STARLA Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3 56.5 75
13 0x63946267 GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins Adam Hyeronimus 2 56.5 71
14 21x26x21x3 PETRONIUS Gary & John Moore Tim Clark 9 56.5 71
15 1x135x541 WILLOWHEART Chris Waller James McDonald 15 55.5 73
16 4413x2 AIR TO AIR Jason Coyle Jason Collett 12 54 70
17e 14x25 ARCHANNA Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 14 53 68