Cowra: Cowra Jockey Club Sunday 19, January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Raining
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Sun 19-Jan-20 6:42PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 16-Jan-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sun 19-Jan-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 100


Race 1 - 1:10PM DR GEOFFREY SPRIGGE MEMORIAL - 3YO PLATE (1100 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 7x918x3 GIN RUNNER Edward Cummings Shaun Guymer 4 57.5 54
2 413x162 ALL IN WAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Mathew Cahill 5 57 59
3 06 OLD MAN EMU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neil Osborne Blaike McDougall 2 56 N/A
4 x46127x631 PRESS WEEK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dean Mirfin Anthony Cavallo 1 55.5 57
5 05 RAFFLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David J Smith Jake Pracey-Holmes 3 54 N/A
6 00 SHORES OF AVALON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden 0 54 N/A
7 7x4 SINGING DIXIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 6 54 54.5 N/A
Race 2 - 1:45PM VOLUNTEERS MAKE AUSTRALIA GREAT! MAIDEN PLATE (1375 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Colonel Von Trapp) $3, Deductions in $: Win 28c & Place 14c for 1st, 20c for 2nd, 28c for 3rd

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 7x005 EL JAY Natalie Pearce Ken Dunbar 4 59 N/A
2 33468x5668 EPHESIAN Mick Attard 0 59 N/A
3 0765x054 LUCKY TO HIS MATES Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 5 59 N/A
4 4 COLONEL VON TRAPP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Garry White Shaun Guymer 0 57.5 N/A
5 099x0x967 IRISH SKIES Barry Wall Mathew Cahill 3 57 N/A
6 x3263483x2 JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee Richard Bensley 2 57 N/A
7 93836980x6 ROSE SPECTACULAR Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 7 57 N/A
8 395x652283 TICKET TO EL AYE Terry Fulwood Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 1 57 54 N/A
9 7x7334241 SUE’S GIRLFRIEND Wayne Collison Jake Pracey-Holmes 6 55.5 N/A
Race 3 - 2:20PM PEPPER TREE FARM EQUINE CLINIC MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Fire Shadow) $31, Deductions in $: Win 1c & Place 2c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 6c for 3rd

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 7 RUSSIAN MISSILE Garry White Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 3 58 N/A
2 0x3 MERC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 5 55.5 N/A
3 6x70x05 FIRST FLEET Mick Attard 0 55 N/A
4 374 KATE LEA Jacqueline Greentree Anthony Cavallo 4 54.5 N/A
5 67545x23x6 SUPREME BOSS Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 6 54.5 N/A
6 8x76940421 VALARIAN Andrew Molloy Mathew Cahill 1 54.5 N/A
7 579x6665x8 DUNTROON MAN Sarah Murray-Leslie Jake Pracey-Holmes 2 54 N/A
8 0x8 FIRE SHADOW Neil Osborne Blaike McDougall 0 54 N/A
9 6907x79 HARBOUR BREEZE Dennis Bush 0 54 N/A
10 L598070x3x IRISH SPY Catherine L Chapman Andrew Banks 0 54 N/A
11 0x695 JESSEIRA Denis Consadine Michael Heagney 8 54 54.5 N/A
12 05468858x2 TOUGH CASE Mark Schmetzer Shaun Guymer 7 54 N/A
Race 4 - 2:55PM JAMIESONS JOINERY BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (950 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 6x205209x5 BRIGHT IDEA Edward Cummings Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 0 62 59 64
2 43252006x4 COLOSSEUM KING Mick Attard 0 62 60
3 00x7373116 YEAS AND NAYS Dennis Bush Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 6 62 60 64
4 492362x624 SKY MISSION Rob Potter 0 61.5 59
5 1x24310x21 JUST A FLASH Andrew Molloy Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 10 61 58
6 0x6146x RED AXE (NZ) Mark Schmetzer Shaun Guymer 0 58 52
7 1600654532 ALL TOO HANDY Doug Gorrel Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 3 57.5 55.5 55
8 69x0186905 BILLY BENT EAR Connie Greig Jake Pracey-Holmes 7 56.5 49
9 x1653755x9 EMPATHY Tony Newing 0 56 48
10 92333x1319 LIGNY Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 4 55.5 51
11 1196x95337 CALL ME TRINITY Connie Greig Ken Dunbar 5 54.5 49
12 6645846468 AH YOU WITH ME Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2 54 47
13e 38x3002730 NOT SO WILD John Rolfe Anthony Cavallo 8 54 45
14e 0236548563 VANZANT Connie Greig Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg), (late alt) 1 54 52.5 45
15e 23x1779024 MILITARY BAY Mark Schmetzer Blaike McDougall (late alt) 9 54.5 45
Race 5 - 3:30PM COWRA BOWLING CLUB CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1375 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 41x34610x8 BROWN THOMAS Garry White Shaun Guymer 9 60.5 63
2 231441226x TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic 0 60.5 63
3 3x2x442764 BIG LEGGED WOMAN Stephen Farley Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 5 57 60
4 9x617869x3 SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 2 56.5 55
5 3233x04232 PETAIN Bob Howe Michael Travers 8 56 54
6 520x820126 MISS ACADEMY Kody Nestor Anthony Cavallo 7 54.5 55
7 612x024325 DICTATION Kathryn Cahill Mathew Cahill 12 54 54
8 58x0083650 SHE’S RELIABLE (NZ) Connie Greig Michael Heagney 11 54 54.5 50
9 6664045717 DYNAMIC MOSS Darren Hyde Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 4 54 51 45
10 63x5646059 PUREST Connie Greig Andrew Banks 6 54 44
11 496468975L HANDFUL OF ACES Michael Plummer Jake Pracey-Holmes (late alt) 1 54 39
12 0700x6x090 GOTTAKEEPTHEFAITH Terry Fulwood Ms Chelsea Ings 10 54 35
13e 865x371581 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Blaike McDougall 3 54 52
Race 6 - 4:05PM BREAKOUT RIVER MEATS COWRA JAPAN CUP (1200 METRES)
Of $28,000.1st $14,600, 2nd $5,150, 3rd $2,720, 4th $1,420, 5th $900, 6th $650, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $280, Jockey Welfare Fund $280.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 327616x0x5 A MAGIC ZARIZ Rodney Robb Michael Heagney 10 61 85
2 6x56068x62 ZARHRON Andrew Molloy Mathew Cahill 5 61 85
3 7265812167 MOLASSES Dennis Bush Anthony Cavallo 8 59 81
4 6x61033679 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Blaike McDougall 12 58.5 80
5 x11924x156 WORLDLY PLEASURE Dean Mirfin Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 0 58 83
6 7978141103 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 7 56 54 75
7 416x320940 KENNY SUCCEED Kody Nestor Jake Pracey-Holmes 13 56 75
8 6344158x86 JETGIRL Dean Mirfin Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 6 55.5 53.5 78
9 2107x48654 FERMANAGH LAD Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 1 54.5 72
10 22667119x0 MR DUMONT Kody Nestor Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 11 54 52.5 70
11 750x554308 NICOF Neil Osborne Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 2 54 51 70
12 x0408460x1 DISTINCTIVE LOOK David J Smith Brendan Ward 3 54 68
13 71x1662380 PARIS IN MAY Garry White Shaun Guymer 9 54 66
14 x067x29110 CIRCUS DANCER Darren Hyde Andrew Banks 4 54 65
Race 7 - 4:45PM COWRA LAMB COWRA CUP (1700 METRES)
Of $32,000.1st $16,200, 2nd $5,760, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,700, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $320, Jockey Welfare Fund $320.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 5x06x56162 RINVIATA (NZ) Matthew Dale Mathew Cahill 1 60.5 72
2 1820x21387 TOBERMORY Todd Smart Simon Miller 0 59.5 70
3 09324x4866 A MARTIN PLACEPICK Wayne Collison Blaike McDougall 2 59 69
4 2312x90661 MACKELLAR’S LOVE Cheryl Crockett Richard Bensley 9 58 71
5 0798954128 MR EPIC Darren Hyde Andrew Banks 7 58 67
6 2211173669 BELLS ’N’ BOWS Stephen Farley Brendan Ward 5 57.5 70
7 511886x433 ATHENA’S VOICE Peter Cornish Anthony Cavallo 8 56.5 68
8 269x037371 HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 0 55.5 53.5 62
9 498x752364 JUST IN THE CLEAR (NZ) Michael Lynch 0 54 59
10 4331361167 DAD’S BOY Kody Nestor Jake Pracey-Holmes 4 54 56
11 8351139x55 DRAGON’S SHADOW Karen Outtrim Shaun Guymer 6 54 53
12 6087437884 SUBWAY SURFER Greg Hook Michael Travers 3 54 55 41
Race 8 - 5:20PM NEWHAVEN PARK BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 12266984x7 RISE TO FAME Mick Attard Robbie Brewer 0 62.5 61
2 3155x40333 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 0 61 58
3 609x735x15 CATCHA CROWN Wanda Ings Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 3 59.5 57.5 55
4 x0x0123312 THE INFLAMER Nick Olive Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 1 59.5 56.5 55
5 2278x62053 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup 0 57.5 51
6 30x14820x3 FUTURE DREAMS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Richard Bensley 8 57 50
7 08x2617177 FIORAVANTI Jacqueline Greentree Anthony Cavallo 2 56.5 49
8 30035147x9 THE SCOTSMAN David J Smith Andrew Banks 5 56.5 49
9 865x371581 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic 0 56 52
10 8978016926 RETRIBUTION Rodney Robb Mathew Cahill 9 56 48
11 0705433261 WELL DECORATED Michael Plummer Blaike McDougall (late alt) 6 55.5 47
12 5454595x60 MALIBU STACY Connie Greig Jake Pracey-Holmes (late alt) 10 54 46
13 0981x40544 GLOWING CAT John Rolfe Michael Heagney 7 54 54.5 44
14 3495126774 RAWSON CROSSING Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 0 54 43
15e 5374x94218 DRUMMED OUT Rodney Robb Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 4 54 41
16e 9x617869x3 SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 59.5 55
17e 7x918x3 GIN RUNNER Edward Cummings 0 57.5 54
18e 0700x6x090 GOTTAKEEPTHEFAITH Terry Fulwood 0 54 35