Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 29, February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.15
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 28-Feb-20 9:36AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 26-Feb-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 29-Feb-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 114


CHIPPING NORTON STAKES DAY
Race 1 - 12:55PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 14x5456162 GLAMOUR CAT Joe Cleary James McDonald 13 59 67
2 13912 CONSPIRATOR Clint Lundholm Glyn Schofield 9 59 64
3 0639x6213x DEPTH THAT VARIES Nicholas Dixon Jay Ford 15 59 64
4 40x4646023 SIEGE WARFARE Todd Howlett Brenton Avdulla 12 58.5 62
5 110x279325 EUROSAY Todd Smart Sam Clipperton 14 58 61
6 136x72x RIO DE JANEIRO Terry Robinson Tommy Berry 10 58 61
7 30x065105x LUFF Jeremy Sylvester Adam Hyeronimus 6 57.5 61
8 6x337x1726 TANGO STEPZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rodney Northam Ms Rachel King 2 55.5 61
9 413x1623 ALL IN WAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 8 55 53.5 60
10 x3326x4191 CASINO DELIGHT Graham Payne 17 55 59
11 6x12527x92 DIXIE Matthew Dunn Joshua Parr 21 55 56 59
12 212729x35 PISA MY HEART Danny Williams Jason Collett 5 55 59
13 132229x FOXIE LA BELLE Terry Robinson Andrew Adkins 20 54.5 58
14 4x30x11 LOOK ONLY Fabian Azzopardi Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 16 54 51 58
15 x4237x3713 LADY TYCOON Daniel Nickson Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/53kg) 3 53.5 53 56
16 2133x ALL HOLLYWOOD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson 22 53 55
17 554x291651 EURO RHYTHMIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner James Innes Jnr 11 53 54
18 x456157x50 ALCHERA Justin Bowen Deanne Panya (late alt) 4 53 54 51
19e 4253x14533 ALL ABOUT ME Todd Smart Ms Kathy O'Hara (late alt) 7 53 53
20e 204565x142 SANCTUARY COVE Warren Ganderton Quayde Krogh (late alt) 18 53 50
21e x217573x39 MON PETITE FILLE John Bannister 1 53 49
22e 318007x746 BLINKIN NOODLES Andy Perrett Serg Lisnyy (late alt) 19 53 44
Race 2 - 1:30PM DRINKWISE SWEET EMBRACE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 42x42 BELLA NIPOTINA The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jye McNeil 1 55.5 N/A
2 2x22 STELLAR PAULINE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 6 55.5 N/A
3 12 QUEEN KAY The Championships Contender Toby & Trent Edmonds Jason Collett 7 55.5 N/A
4 171 SUPREME IDEA The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman Ben Melham 5 55.5 N/A
5 1x TILIA ROSE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3 55.5 N/A
6 26x DUBAI STAR The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 9 55.5 N/A
7 2 HUNGRY HEART The Championships Contender Chris Waller James McDonald 10 55.5 N/A
8 1 HARMONIUM The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman Tim Clark 4 55.5 N/A
9 50x CLOSE TO ME The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 8 55.5 N/A
10 84 DISMISSAL The Championships Contender Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 2 55.5 N/A
Race 3 - 2:05PM SCHWEPPES SKYLINE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 11 PRAGUE The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 3 55.5 N/A
2 118 AIM The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 55.5 N/A
3 22x POSTCODE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5 55.5 N/A
4 22 MISSION RIVER The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Hugh Bowman 6 55.5 N/A
5 27 OSAMU The Championships Contender Chris Waller James McDonald 8 55.5 N/A
6 4x2 TOMMY GOLD (NZ) The Championships Contender John O'Shea Joshua Parr 4 55.5 N/A
7 64 GORSHIN The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a) 9 55.5 N/A
8 ARGENTEUS The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Ben Melham 1 55.5 N/A
9 MAMARAGAN John Thompson Blake Shinn 7 55.5 N/A
Race 4 - 2:40PM LIVERPOOL CITY CUP (1300 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x00x79851x YULONG PRINCE (SAF) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5 58.5 106
2 28x54713x2 CASCADIAN (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings Glen Boss 1 58 105
3 52x112x20x IMAGING (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller James McDonald 7 57.5 104
4 3216x3121x QUACKERJACK The Championships Contender Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 2 56.5 102
5 128x11150x ROCK The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3 55.5 100
6 x432x7350x EL DORADO DREAMING The Championships Contender Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 9 54.5 102
7 139832316x HAUNTED James Cummings Jason Collett 10 54.5 98
8 4805x5409x LANCIATO (NZ) Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 4 54 97
9 1156013x0x I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 8 53 95
10 11125x5x61 VEGADAZE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a) 6 53 94
Race 5 - 3:15PM GUY WALTER PROVEN THOROUGHBREDS STAKES (1400 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 2121x221x0 REELEM IN RUBY The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 7 56 104
2 47x54565x5 NOIRE The Championships Contender Chris Waller Glen Boss 5 56 100
3 1607x504x0 FIESTA The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4 56 99
4 x5451131x1 SWEET DEAL The Championships Contender John Thompson Blake Shinn 2 55.5 106
5 49x16x405x CON TE PARTIRO (USA) The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6 55 101
6 832x4247x3 POHUTUKAWA The Championships Contender James Cummings James McDonald 10 55 99
7 448x1332x6 SWEET SCANDAL The Championships Contender Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8 54 95
8 2222133x49 CONNEMARA The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 3 54 92
9 76x2130x34 DAWN DAWN The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 9 54 89
10 5x1138x315 HELGA Les Bridge Andrew Adkins 1 54 78
Race 6 - 3:50PM HEINEKEN 3 SURROUND STAKES (1400 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 312x2914x1 FLIT The Championships Contender James Cummings Hugh Bowman 7 56 105
2 113x4274x2 LYRE The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 2 56 101
3 41130x05x3 KIAMICHI The Championships Contender James Cummings Ms Rachel King 6 56 100
4 11x211x FUNSTAR The Championships Contender Chris Waller James McDonald 14 56 100
5 165x422x11 PROBABEEL (NZ) The Championships Contender Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 5 56 N/A
6 11x5552x0 MISSILE MANTRA The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 1 56 N/A
7 1111 HOW WOMANTIC The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Jye McNeil 13 56 N/A
8 13x1131x XILONG Tony & Calvin McEvoy Glen Boss 12 56 84
9 23x2111x7 AKARI The Championships Contender Brad Widdup Christian Reith 11 56 81
10 612x522x BETCHA FLYING The Championships Contender Chris Waller Jason Collett 10 56 N/A
11 211x1 HEART OF THE OAK The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 3 56 73
12 0x21346x5 EMERALDS The Championships Contender John Sargent Ben Melham 8 56 70
13 3x123x SAAS FEE The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 9 56 70
14 76x22917x ASPECT RATIO The Championships Contender John Sargent Andrew Adkins 4 56 64
Race 7 - 4:30PM TAB CHIPPING NORTON STAKES (1600 METRES)
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 11x42147x5 AVILIUS (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings Hugh Bowman 8 59 116
2 2284x231x3 HAPPY CLAPPER The Championships Contender Patrick Webster Tommy Berry 10 59 116
3 111x2223x1 TE AKAU SHARK (NZ) The Championships Contender Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 13 59 113
4 132x1205x2 DREAMFORCE The Championships Contender John Thompson Blake Shinn 4 59 112
5 6720x211x2 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith Brenton Avdulla 6 59 112
6 4x13141x0x DANCETERIA (FR) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 14 59 110
7 2172x1260x HOMESMAN (USA) The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman Ben Melham 2 59 110
8 11112617x9 COME PLAY WITH ME The Championships Contender Chris Waller Joshua Parr 7 59 107
9 24x03374x6 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Jason Collett 1 59 106
10 11x65800x8 ANGEL OF TRUTH The Championships Contender Gwenda Markwell Sam Clipperton 11 59 101
11 5x5015222x CARIF The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 12 59 99
12 21112x DJUKON (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 5 58.5 92
13 111x9410x4 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller James McDonald 9 57 111
14 237x5955x5 DANZDANZDANCE The Championships Contender Chris Waller Glen Boss 3 57 107
Race 8 - 5:10PM RANVET HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 5x143276x5 ATTENTION RUN (GER) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 6 59 90
2 4432487x37 MONGOLIAN WOLF Kris Lees James McDonald 13 56.5 81
3 35x55121x1 ILWENDO (GER) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith Jason Collett 4 56 80
4 98x76x3121 MOUNT TABORA (USA) Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 7 56 80
5 2333x49535 WHITE BOOTS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Tommy Berry 2 56 80
6 4x125x11x6 ATTORNEY (FR) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith Jay Ford 9 54 76
7 51176x3143 NIGHT OF POWER (IRE) The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 12 54 76
8 x526339x22 COSTELLO The Championships Contender David Payne Glen Boss 1 53.5 75
9 232638Px92 MONSIEUR SISU Paul Cave Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 52.5 73
10 17x11x CHAINS OF HONOUR The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 11 52 50.5 76
11 60x7246x78 DOMED The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Thompson Ms Rachel King 10 52 75
12 43126x9613 MONEGAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 5 52 50 74
13 12234x1x24 THINK IT OVER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Andrew Adkins 8 52 67
Race 9 - 5:50PM QUINCY SELTZER HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 12x1658x12 ROHERYN James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3 59 86
2 153x801033 HOUSE OF CARTIER The Championships Contender John Sargent Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 9 56 53 84
3 x226x550x7 ACCESSION The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4 55.5 83
4 722286x7x4 GOLDFINCH Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 5 55.5 83
5 x2211x5x74 ROYAL CELEBRATION The Championships Contender Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 2 55.5 79
6 x12443x217 YAMAZAKI David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 12 55 82
7 x11x32231x TRUMBULL (NZ) Kim Waugh James McDonald 8 54.5 55 77
8 146428x512 ASHARANI The Championships Contender Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 6 54 80
9 533x35693x SO TAKEN The Championships Contender Chris Waller Jason Collett 7 53.5 54 79
10 65360x3512 DIO D’ORO Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 10 53 73
11 49x132543x JUVENTUS Kris Lees Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 11 52.5 51 73
12 146237x7x4 ROMAN WOLF The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 1 52 69