Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 24, May 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +8m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.66
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Thu 23-May-19 9:59AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 22-May-19 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 24-May-19 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 116


Race 1 - 12:00PM TAB.COM.AU CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 0x1 HE’S ELUSIVE John Steinmetz Ms Kacie Adams 11 62.5 62
2 127 GLAMARAMA Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 8 59 59
3 32x61 SHIPWAY Jenny Hoy Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 5 58 53
4 313x7 MISS CROMPTON Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 57.5 56
5 x43249741x BEERSHEBA LASS Anita Walder Bryan Murphy 7 56.5 54
6 6721433x43 BOOM QUEEN Matthew Smith Shaun Guymer 3 56.5 54
7 8x31 FLORA BEL Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 4 56.5 54
8 465x1 IL PROFESSIONALE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1 56 53
9 5x916x TINGU (FR) Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 2 56 53
10 891347x SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible 10 55.5 52
11 4843359x61 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper Simon Miller 6 55 51
Race 2 - 12:35PM THE DUXTON BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 113x45 STAR OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 14 61.5 60
2 8846113x04 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 15 60 57
3 3316x0585x SPIRIT FORCE Keith Dryden Richard Bensley 5 59.5 52
4 x1458822x0 BAY OF MODENA Allan McRae Shaun Guymer 3 59 55
5 x33533211x SERGEANT SAM David Kelley Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 10 59 51
6 3157x455x7 HIGHTON Gregory Hickman 13 58 49
7 08x9624x07 INVINCIBLE DREAM Luke Pepper Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 8 57.5 52
8 4167700x93 SIMPLY STRIKING Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 6 57.5 48
9 01x256743x JELLIES Kerri Kulic Ms Jess Taylor 7 56.5 50
10 2x5981 LAST ACE Mitchell Beer 12 56.5 50
11 8314 NO WHAT TO KEEP Neville Layt Adrian Layt 2 56.5 55
12 5x53563414 SUNDAY HUSTLER Lynda Bundy Brendan Ward 4 56.5 50
13e 11561450x7 HERCEGOVKA Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 11 54.5 46
14e 06439544x9 EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Simon Miller (late alt) 1 56 45
15e x8526x4658 BYBLOS BOY Peter Korn 9 54.5 42
Race 3 - 1:10PM GEOCON MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 2x2 VELVET AEROPLANE Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1 59 N/A
2 4605x32x48 MANDALONG SERA Gary Nickson Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 9 57.5 N/A
3 BOLD ATTACK Anita Walder Bryan Murphy 5 57 N/A
4 LOOSE WIRE Wade Mathie Ms Kayla Nisbet 10 57 N/A
5 SECRET WORK Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 15 57 N/A
6 MIXED UP GREY Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 8 56.5 N/A
7 WAR READY Gratz Vella Simon Miller 3 56.5 N/A
8 627x80 AURORA RUN Keith Dryden Mathew Cahill 7 55 N/A
9 ELTHAM PALACE Keith Dryden Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 16 55 N/A
10 MANILA THRILLER Keith Dryden Richard Bensley 14 55 N/A
11 NOTHING YET John Bateman Mitchell Bell 11 55 N/A
12 TEJORI Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 12 55 N/A
13e 68x LUCID DREAMER (NZ) Trevor McIlrick Brendan Ward 2 58.5 N/A
14e 67x PORT OF JEDDAH Tash Burleigh 6 55.5 N/A
15e 89x853x6 MISS CHARLIE Matthew Smith Shaun Guymer 13 55 N/A
16e 0x66824x PINCH LEGEND Daniel Nickson Adrian Layt 4 56 N/A
Race 4 - 1:45PM ELVIN GROUP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 4 DISCOMBE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Spriggs 5 59 N/A
2 842692845 SUGAR PINE Mick Miladinovic Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1 59 N/A
3 WORDLESS Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 6 59 N/A
4 7 GOODRADIGBEE Mark Gee 11 58.5 N/A
5 96 MINER Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 13 57 N/A
6 NODEEL Gregory Hickman 14 57 N/A
7 6 VOL PRIVE Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 9 57 N/A
8 99 BOB’S BLACKBIRD Karen Welch Mathew Cahill 4 55 N/A
9 5x0 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 10 55 N/A
10 0890x430x6 KYOKO Wayne Carroll 12 55 N/A
11 706x47x766 MANDALONG ONE UP Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 3 55 N/A
12 50x0 PARADOXICAL Tom Wilson Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 7 55 N/A
13 845880x840 PULLA SWIFTY Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 15 55 N/A
14 554x425x28 WITHORN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 2 55 N/A
15e x0686x7789 PHARAOHS RUSH Michael Gatty Michael Travers 8 55 N/A
16e 0x7x43 WILL SHE EVER Darryll Kell Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 16 55 N/A
Race 5 - 2:25PM XXXX GOLD BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 6x1x077474 MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 1 62.5 63
2 531124x035 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 59.5 61
3 8601669x77 ARRONDISSEMENT Danny Williams Ms Simone Vella (a2/52.5kg) 11 59 60
4 0312x010 CHARMED PRINCESS Tony Newing Mitchell Bell 14 59 60
5 21910x9524 THE BLUES BROTHER Steve Stephens Nick Heywood 12 59 56
6 5114477x03 TAG AND RELEASE Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 3 58.5 55
7 416 CONTAMINATED Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 13 57.5 53
8 0250122458 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Mathew Cahill 6 57.5 57
9 7742431357 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 8 56.5 51
10 95730x7x21 METRALLA Norm Gardner Chad Lever 5 56 54
11 471438387x GRASP Gratz Vella Simon Miller 10 55.5 49
12 32222329x0 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Shaun Guymer 4 55.5 49
13 891347x SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 2 55 52
14 x890085352 MISS FARLOO Todd Smart Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 7 54 49
Race 6 - 3:05PM DONATE AT NJTAPPEAL.COM.AU CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x03705542x ANOTHER COCKTAIL (GB) Paul Facoory Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 1 59 66
2 0x0608833x DASHTORUSH Michael Gatty Michael Travers 3 59 43
3 2862x87155 FUTURE TIME Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 12 59 45
4 61363302x3 HILLTOP HOOD Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 13 59 47
5 6x5x283913 PINETTI Greg Stephens Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 18 59 51
6 33D3x22531 ELABORATE Richard & Michael Freedman Blake Spriggs 4 57.5 61
7 2139525x64 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 14 57 53
8 691 JODIE IRENE Michael Sparrow Richard Bensley 11 57 52
9 00x70944x0 PERFECT RHYME Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 10 57 76
10 2563353231 STARDUX Todd Smart Brendan Ward 17 57 48
11 5354 THE SENATOR Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 15 56.5 N/A
12 51 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 5 55.5 55
13 72 CANBERRA TRAM Neil Osborne Michael Heagney 6 55 N/A
14 688 MANDALONG READY Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 8 55 N/A
15e 45480x2633 VIA CONDOTTI Steven Wilson Yusuke Ichikawa 9 54 N/A
16e x937032760 TEN TIGERS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 2 59 41
17e 8660x75697 CHAMPAGNE RUSH Michael Gatty 16 56.5 N/A
18e 00x3700x60 BRIDEGROOM Peter Flood Mathew Cahill 7 56.5 N/A
Race 7 - 3:40PM TAB FEDERAL BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 119054x005 ITSA FAIT ACCOMPLI David Blundell Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 5 62.5 73
2 0174x32183 BART Joe Cleary Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 2 61 70
3 67x1291712 GARROS Greg Stephens Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 7 61 70
4 2281125x47 SHANGANI PATROL Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 1 60.5 69
5 5142x06212 BELFAST BELLA (FR) Matthew Dale 9 60 72
6 x0x6803126 FUN TICKETS Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 11 60 68
7 21169x4779 GENTLE ANNIE Mick Miladinovic Chad Lever 4 58 68
8 37x26x1311 PARLIAMENT Andrew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3 58 64
9 x4x61x96x1 HELLO CHINA Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 8 55.5 59
10 23239x5523 VERTEX Ben Borham Mathew Cahill 6 55.5 63
11 28365x3321 JEDDAH AHEADAH Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 10 54 56
Race 8 - 4:20PM JOHN MCGRATH AUTO GROUP BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 233418x629 DANSU Richard Butler Shaun Guymer 1 61 65
2 6x46713354 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 14 60 63
3 66x1879x96 MOSS MY NAME Mark Gee Chad Lever 3 60 67
4 3453x4474x TERRITORIAL Tash Burleigh Mitchell Bell 9 59.5 62
5 255130x069 TREASURE BOSS Mark Gee Brendan Ward 8 59.5 62
6 07525x2447 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 5 59 61
7 931x512x1x YOUSAY BOLT Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 6 58.5 64
8 63427799x8 BID OF FAITH Doug Gorrel Richard Bensley 4 58 63
9 42x41x167x DAMSELFLY’S KEPT (NZ) Mitchell Beer 11 58 63
10 0x2517540x ZOU YORK David Kelley Michael Heagney 7 58 59
11 48x1281503 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Nick Heywood 13 57.5 62
12 x470x04153 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 10 57.5 58
13 718x2128x6 FASHION TIP Wayne Carroll 12 57 61
14 x89x5940x5 BOY SCOUT Luke Pepper Simon Miller 2 55.5 54
15e 53659x5080 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens 15 54 42