Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 09, March 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.06
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 06-Mar-19 2:09PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 06-Mar-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 09-Mar-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 95


Race 1 - 12:30PM WENONA GIRL QUALITY (1200 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 8661x347x5 SPRIGHT The Championships Contender Garry Frazer Kerrin McEvoy 6 59 106
2 9131x4070x SEDANZER The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3 58 104
3 x1311x110x WINTER BRIDE The Championships Contender Toby Edmonds Tommy Berry 5 58 104
4 6x5x15500x LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Blake Shinn 1 56 100
5 115x31106x RESIN James Cummings James McDonald 9 55 98
6 1112x45115 SWEET SCANDAL The Championships Contender Chris Waller Jay Ford 8 53 90
7 335x591125 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees Jason Collett 2 53 86
8 2x660112x5 MANAYA Michael Costa Sam Clipperton 10 53 85
9 1x0430x270 IN GOOD TIME Tracey Bartley Andrew Adkins 7 53 83
10 343x61236x ZA ZI BA Brad Widdup Christian Reith 4 53 80
Race 2 - 1:10PM TOKYO CITY KEIBA FIREBALL STAKES (1100 METRES)
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 34x110x56x SANTOS The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5 59 84
2 628x1542x4 SANDBAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Christian Reith 7 58.5 88
3 80x19070x8 RAGGED RASCAL The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Sam Clipperton 9 58 71
4 110x434x JONKER The Championships Contender David Atkins James McDonald 1 58 82
5 342x86621x LEGEND OF CONDOR The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 3 57 83
6 1412x1 BALLER The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 4 56 74
7 18x515x6 ROOSEVELT BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Blake Shinn 10 56 70
8 83x51x1 GOD OF THUNDER BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 12 56 68
9 1 TROPE The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 11 56 65
10 1322329x15 HUMMA HUMMA John McArdle Glyn Schofield 2 54 82
11 7x63x112 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 8 54 71
12 16x183 PROPHET’S THUMB The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Jason Collett 6 54 70
Race 3 - 1:45PM ASTUS AUSTRALIA REISLING STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 52211 EXHILARATES The Championships Contender James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2 55.5 N/A
2 1x51 ANAHEED The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 6 55.5 N/A
3 1x1 VINCERE VOLARE The Championships Contender Tony Gollan Tim Clark 9 55.5 N/A
4 1x1 TENLEY The Championships Contender James Cummings James McDonald 5 55.5 N/A
5 21 BELITSA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 1 55.5 N/A
6 32x READY’S GIRL The Championships Contender Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 8 55.5 N/A
7 2 BRIGHT RUBICK The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 7 55.5 N/A
8 8 CLASSIC GOWN Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 10 55.5 N/A
9 GET HITCHED Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 3 55.5 N/A
10 WAYUPINTHESKY Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 4 55.5 N/A
Race 4 - 2:25PM UNSW TODMAN STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 1x12 DUBIOUS The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Sam Clipperton 5 55.5 N/A
2 11x41 TIME TO REIGN The Championships Contender Gary Portelli Jason Collett 2 55.5 N/A
3 12x STRASBOURG The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 8 55.5 N/A
4 211x YES YES YES The Championships Contender Chris Waller Blake Shinn 11 55.5 N/A
5 2x31 BIVOUAC The Championships Contender James Cummings James McDonald 10 55.5 N/A
6 14 MCLAREN Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 7 55.5 N/A
7 4x2x ROME The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 1 55.5 N/A
8 2 SPRING LOADED The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 4 55.5 N/A
9 1 BELLEVUE HILL The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 9 55.5 N/A
10 34x WAR BARON The Championships Contender David Payne Andrew Adkins 3 55.5 N/A
11 GIN RUNNER Edward Cummings Christian Reith 6 55.5 N/A
Race 5 - 3:00PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS CHALLENGE STAKES (1000 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 2124x1515x REDZEL The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5 58.5 120
2 1x66x1101x BALL OF MUSCLE The Championships Contender Joseph Pride Glyn Schofield 1 58.5 111
3 4369720122 JUNGLE EDGE The Championships Contender Mick Bell Tim Clark 7 58.5 108
4 416x2x2x44 KAEPERNICK John O'Shea Tommy Berry 4 58.5 106
5 43830x4x0x VIRIDINE The Championships Contender James Cummings James McDonald 6 58.5 98
6 110x434x JONKER The Championships Contender David Atkins Sam Clipperton 2 56 82
7 1211x2 ESTIJAAB The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 3 54 103
Race 6 - 3:35PM CANTERBURY LEAGUE CLUB STAKES (1300 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 4311x342x4 TRAPEZE ARTIST The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Blake Shinn 6 59 116
2 122x12913x PIERATA The Championships Contender Gregory Hickman Tommy Berry 8 59 112
3 0x242439x2 KEMENTARI The Championships Contender James Cummings James McDonald 3 59 110
4 x598x51326 FELL SWOOP The Championships Contender Matthew Dale Jay Ford 7 59 106
5 x81x1x320x SHOALS The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman Tim Clark 5 57 114
6 451221x70x PROMPT RESPONSE The Championships Contender Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2 57 112
7 3x48711x25 COOL PASSION The Championships Contender Tony McEvoy Jason Collett 4 57 105
8 111x3 BRUTAL (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 1 56 94
Race 7 - 4:20PM MOSTYN COPPER RANDWICK GUINEAS (1600 METRES)
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 111x311x1 THE AUTUMN SUN The Championships Contender Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4 56.5 111
2 31x2131x13 MADISON COUNTY (NZ) The Championships Contender Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Tommy Berry 3 56.5 106
3 1112 VEGADAZE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Tim Clark 7 56.5 89
4 2141236x43 ARAMAYO The Championships Contender James Cummings James McDonald 6 56.5 88
5 2x118x2 DIPLOMATICO The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 2 56.5 81
6 5x43130x24 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) The Championships Contender John Thompson Glyn Schofield 1 56.5 74
7 213x11 NAKEETA JANE The Championships Contender Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 9 54.5 104
8 088223x432 FUNDAMENTALIST The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Sam Clipperton 5 54.5 102
9 2x1614x90 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees Jason Collett 8 54.5 92
Race 8 - 5:00PM TEED UP GOLF TOURS ASPIRATION QUALITY (1600 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 57.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Weight Raised 4.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 0x485030x8 LUVALUVA (NZ) The Championships Contender John Sargent Jay Ford 8 58 95
2 x390010x58 NETTOYER The Championships Contender Wendy Roche Blake Shinn 1 57.5 92
3 x5185624x2 ALL TOO SOON The Championships Contender David Payne Tim Clark 6 57.5 90
4 8719x855x0 KARAVALI (NZ) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Jason Collett 3 57.5 88
5 1111x88 GIRL TUESDAY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 12 57.5 81
6 46x950x213 HARMATTAN James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 7 57.5 80
7 410x5211 LUSKINTYRE LASS The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 4 57.5 77
8 32111 OCEANEX (NZ) Mick Price Glyn Schofield 2 57.5 76
9 37x1343115 EXTREME BLISS The Championships Contender David Brideoake Andrew Mallyon 9 57.5 74
10 2510x144x I LIKE IT EASY The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Sam Clipperton 5 57.5 72
11 8210148x74 ROYAL STAMP Marc Conners Andrew Adkins 11 57.5 72
12 321125x71 EUGENE’S PICK (NZ) The Championships Contender Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 10 57.5 68
Race 9 - 5:40PM THE LUXURY NETWORK RANDWICK CITY STAKES (2000 METRES)
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 3x005000x2 BIG DUKE (IRE) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 15 59.5 105
2 x6181231x8 JAAMEH (IRE) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Blake Shinn 8 59 104
3 60x86420x6 ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Tommy Berry 4 58.5 103
4 64x52660x0 AUVRAY (FR) The Championships Contender Richard Freedman Christian Reith 5 58 102
5 16246x64x4 CASTERTON (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller James McDonald 10 57 100
6 x465314x65 MORTON’S FORK James Cummings Joshua Parr 2 57 100
7 x312x600x0 HIYAAM (NZ) The Championships Contender Mick Price Tim Clark 3 55 100
8 00x0056363 AGE OF FIRE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Sam Clipperton 12 54.5 95
9 x89290x435 EMPEROR’S WAY Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 1 53.5 54 93
10 00x412x1x9 SHRAAOH (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 11 53 53.5 90
11 1x0x1147x0 HIGH BRIDGE (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Jay Ford 6 53 89
12 120x960x72 DOMED The Championships Contender John Thompson Andrew Adkins 16 53 78
13 9809x09988 MORE ENERGY Jason Coyle 14 53 78
14 473219x705 PLYMOUTH ROAD (NZ) Matthew Smith Adam Hyeronimus 7 53 54 74
15 11x49414x0 VILLARDO (GER) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith Jason Collett 13 53 54 72
16 8x08723491 CURATA PRINCESS The Championships Contender Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 9 53 70