Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Thursday 14, February 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +4m from 1400m to winning post; true the remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.63
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Tue 12-Feb-19 4:42PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Tue 12-Feb-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Thu 14-Feb-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 119


Race 1 - 12:50PM PRIVATE MARQUEE ON CUP DAY 2YO MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 BLUFF ’N’ BLUSTER BOBS Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary Michael Heagney 4 57 N/A
2 BUBBLER BOBS Bonus Scheme Todd Smart Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 6 57 55.5 N/A
3 GAMBLER’S QUEST BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 3 57 N/A
4 IDEE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gratz Vella Simon Miller 12 57 N/A
5 PERSISTENCE PAYS Norm Gardner Michael Travers 11 57 N/A
6 ZELAGO BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brendan Ward 5 57 N/A
7 AFFINITY BEYOND Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 55 N/A
8 DISSEDGE Craig Widdison Jake Duffy 9 55 N/A
9 DITZY DANIELLA BOBS Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Chad Lever 13 55 55.5 N/A
10 4x MAYA MIRACLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 7 55 N/A
11 RAIN SPIRIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1 55 55.5 N/A
12 STAND YOUR GROUND Norm Gardner Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 10 55 N/A
13 5 TOORSINAA BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Lewis German (a1.5/51.5kg) 8 55 53.5 N/A
Race 2 - 1:25PM MTC 100 CLUB BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP - HEAT OF THE RISING STAR (1600 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 41231080x7 HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 8 61 59.5 66
2 22135x4925 TUDOR RULE Geoff Duryea Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 6 60.5 58.5 65
3 86308x7801 PURRPUSSFUL Craig Widdison Ms Wendy Peel (a1.5/50kg) 1 59.5 58 67
4 212353x9x7 CASS ’N’ BLACK Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 4 58.5 61
5 087x21x143 THUNDER TUB Donna Scott Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2 57 58
6 0220551211 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 7 56 54.5 60
7 x640602501 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 3 54.5 57
8 65975221x6 SHINSEKI Mitchell Beer Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 5 54 53 48
Race 3 - 2:00PM TOWN PLATE LUNCHEON MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 6 FRANCOLI Mitchell Beer 14 59 N/A
2 7 MORE GEE Wayne Carroll Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 10 59 57.5 N/A
3 638x MOSS THE BOSS BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 11 58 N/A
4 535 SUPALUX BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 2 58 N/A
5 67x50 SPICY MENU BOBS Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Brendan Ward 9 57.5 N/A
6 77x22 SPINHER BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Stubbs Chad Lever 13 57 N/A
7 95 ROND DE JAMBE Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Jess Taylor 3 56 N/A
8 434x6096x6 GENEROUS DANE Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 55.5 N/A
9 6x5506 LET’S GET ANIMAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Wendy Peel (a1.5/50kg) 6 55.5 54 N/A
10 00796 LYGIA BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Lynch Michael Travers 12 55.5 N/A
11 47733565x6 MYLOVEFORLARA John Rolfe Michael Heagney 8 55.5 N/A
12 8x00 ONLY GUESSING BOBS Bonus Scheme Geoff Duryea Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 5 55.5 N/A
13 08750x7844 TUSKEGEE NAVIGATOR George Dimitropoulos Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 4 55.5 N/A
14 8440x92304 TWO WRONGS DONT BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 1 55.5 N/A
15e 4x000799x8 IN OUR SIGHTS Brad Draper 15 55.5 N/A
Race 4 - 2:35PM TOWN PLATE LUNCHEON MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 5 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jess Taylor 6 59 N/A
2 03 GUNNARUNMUM BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3 58 56 N/A
3 7x0x OUR JESSE JAMES Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 11 58 N/A
4 33 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 7 57.5 N/A
5 4x365x8 OR ELSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 57 N/A
6 050x YOUNG GUN Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 14 56.5 N/A
7 89x557 MAYOR OF METHUL David O'Prey Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 15 56 54.5 N/A
8 0x03792 RIPPLING WATERS Peter Smith Brendan Ward 8 56 N/A
9 70433424x2 BRAMLAGO Allan Fitzgerald Jake Duffy 9 55.5 N/A
10 00x07 HARDACHAK BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 12 55.5 N/A
11 549x8807x7 KRUPTEASE Allan McRae Chad Lever 1 55.5 N/A
12 70x35 MILLINGTON Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 10 55.5 53.5 N/A
13 8x49586x34 MISSISSIPPI STING Donna Scott Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 5 55.5 N/A
14 L69 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Michael Heagney 13 55.5 N/A
15e 8x090 RAINTIME BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 4 55.5 N/A
Race 5 - 3:10PM COCKTAIL LOUNGE ON CUP DAY 3YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 530x75830x BYE BYE BENJI Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4 59 57 N/A
2 CHAMP David Blundell Michael Heagney 3 59 N/A
3 0x47367593 PSITTACINE Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 8 59 N/A
4 FEEL THE KNIGHT Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 12 58.5 N/A
5 7 AVOID ECHUCA Debbie Prest Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 14 57 N/A
6 DESIGNER DANCE Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 57 N/A
7 904 NO SWEAT Allan Fitzgerald Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 10 57 55.5 N/A
8 30x POET’S MUSE Troy Lorback Simon Miller 6 57 N/A
9 SCARLETT EMPRESS David Blundell Bradley Vale 1 57 N/A
10 BRUNELA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 7 56.5 N/A
11 0 COUNTRY BELLE Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 2 56.5 N/A
12 7x MOOSHIE Sylvia Thompson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 13 56.5 55 N/A
13 00 SAMANTHA’S LOCKET BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 5 56.5 N/A
14 0 STAZZANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Carroll Jake Duffy 11 56.5 N/A
Race 6 - 3:45PM GOLDEN VIEW MARQUEE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP- HEAT OF THE WAGGA STAYERS SERIES (2000 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 1857236272 RUN HOFF RUN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 11 59.5 55
2 226745x999 KIPE David Blundell Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 58 52
3 x472772254 LAWTON JOSEPH (NZ) Andrew Dale Jake Duffy 2 58 52
4 4792556294 DELUDE Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 10 56 48
5 4031652666 EXTRA COOL Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 1 55 46
6 x837417804 PLUCKY GEORGE John Marzol Ms Amanda Masters 12 55 46
7 410x08 ZATSAONE (NZ) Tim Donnelly Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 6 55 53.5 50
8 1444178808 HAYNE PLANE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Kirby Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4 54 52 43
9 3503310804 CAPTAIN DAN Debbie Prest Ms Megan Taylor 5 54 33
10 544567x950 KAT COMES TO TOWN Brian Lawrence Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 8 54 30
11 2x53894570 STAR COD Erica Giggins Bradley Vale 3 54 30
12 7009253563 DANTE PIERRO Kerry Weir Bryan Murphy 7 54 29
Race 7 - 4:25PM RODNEY PARSONS OAM HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $12,850, 2nd $4,650, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,250, 5th $780, 6th $570, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 31x5441041 SPUNLAGO Ron Stubbs Chad Lever 3 63 87
2 05x120318x FIREMAN SAM I AM Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 9 57.5 76
3 296x674687 CHA CHA KING Peter Maher Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1 57 75
4 202160430x WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 2 56 73
5 583428200x ZARLU Peter J Morgan Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 11 55.5 54 72
6 x313551x29 ATHONIS (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 8 54.5 70
7 7x669x1213 NOBLE DESCENT Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 5 54.5 70
8 87x7919x67 ZAGAYA Nathan Hobson Michael Heagney 6 54 69
9 49217187x7 JUST IN THE CLEAR (NZ) Michael Lynch Michael Travers 7 54 68
10 351215x16x DREAM BUILDER Matthew Dale 10 54 63
11 21042x5912 SON OF SPARTACUS Maree Hopkins Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 4 54 51 57
Race 8 - 5:05PM CHAMPAGNE BAR ON CUP DAY CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 51423x BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 16 60.5 59
2 1003x4957x RED MY MIND (NZ) Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 12 60 58
3 1 BIDGEE WATERS Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 8 59 57 60
4 7x160x4 INGLESIAS BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Lewis German (a1.5/51.5kg) 6 59 57.5 57
5 91x9 KEITARO Luke Pepper Simon Miller 4 57.5 53
6 23439x8357 CHOREOGRAPH Paul McVicar Michael Heagney 9 57 52
7 423x32173x EVENT Chris Heywood Chad Lever 1 56 54
8 2345 JUNGLE BOOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 11 55 49
9 5735423x14 LUCID KISS Rex Cole Adrian Layt 7 54.5 51
10 124x8677x3 STORMBORN ANGEL Nick Olive Brendan Ward 10 54.5 51
11 150x92869x CAMA DE ROSAS Troy Lorback Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 3 54 50
12 9213x0948 MADAM PALMER David O'Prey 17 54 49
13 16x8x7 SWEET TEMPTATIONS Andrew Sheahan Bryan Murphy 5 54 49
14 840x2156x5 KING CAESAR Wayne Carroll Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 15 54 46
15 669084705x ZARVALANTE Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 14 54 54.5 43
16 4793936404 WESTERN PRUSSIA Libby Haworth Racha Cuneen 13 54 55 42
17e 5312x3658x STAR OF SERENA Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a2/50kg), (late alt) 2 54.5 51
Race 9 - 5:45PM THE DECK ON CUP DAY BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x1069x529x KEVLAR KID Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 5 61 59 58
2 x232316401 DIAMONDS FOR ALICE Peter Clancy 14 60 60
3 442455170x KRUANUI Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 8 59.5 57.5 55
4 16x76x870x ASTIR Gino D'Altorio Bryan Murphy 1 59 54
5 1x248x273 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 9 58.5 57 54
6 10x00182 REAL KEY Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 7 58 52
7 937x313x6x SWEET BOUQUET Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3 58 56
8 272566248x WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4 58 52
9 55221x DENMISS Wayne Hudd Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 57.5 55
10 1x57384x73 LEWINSKI Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 10 57.5 55
11 2x0286x46x TAKAHASHI Tim Donnelly Brett Fliedner 13 57 54
12 37x0476089 LIGHTHOUSE Chris Heywood Michael Heagney 2 56.5 49
13 5312x3658x STAR OF SERENA Chris Heywood Chad Lever 12 55.5 51
14 177x268320 ENIGAMI Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 11 54 48