Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Sunday 16, December 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.84
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 14-Dec-18 12:04PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 13-Dec-18 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sun 16-Dec-18 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 92
Finalised 16/12 - 7:45am - Late Scratching R5 N13


Race 1 - 1:29PM MATERIAL PLEASURES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 9x25x32 SPECTRE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2 59 N/A
2 7x0 BELGRADE Shane Marr Shaun Guymer 10 56.5 N/A
3 00x4952 MICKEY JAY Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1 56 N/A
4 60x67 NEVER DOUBTED YOU (NZ) John Sargent 4 56 N/A
5 9846880x95 AMERICAN ENEMY Theresa Bateup Ms Winona Costin 5 55.5 N/A
6 5430930x80 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 9 55.5 N/A
7 3509x97535 PRINCESS TABITHA Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 3 55.5 N/A
8 2240x63474 REIGN OVER ME Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 6 55.5 N/A
9 594957x927 TYPHOON MAX Terry Gibson Ms Kayla Nisbet 8 55.5 N/A
10 48x0565 ZAMAKING Matthew Dale Simon Miller 7 55.5 N/A
Race 2 - 2:04PM MONARO WINDOWS BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 281157x104 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 7 61 59 55
2 x5467x1452 WE COULD BE HEROES Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Winona Costin 3 60.5 54
3 9002704x01 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 10 57.5 48
4 x960023373 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 9 57.5 48
5 1523x540x0 IMMUNE Lauri Wray Shaun Guymer 11 57.5 52
6 8700x20322 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 13 57.5 48
7 3x52159x70 FLEETING PRINCESS Con Karakatsanis Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 5 56.5 50
8 7020x5x690 MALIZIA Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 4 56.5 52.5 46
9 1x55958127 CHYSEING IVY Geoffrey Crothers Ms Kacie Adams 6 56 45
10 073502x434 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Ms Jess Taylor 1 55 47
11 8620x8400x LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 8 54.5 46
12 96x147 THE COSTA DREAMS Neil Osborne Michael Heagney 12 54.5 42
13 x08377x909 MURRMAID Mike Cattell Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2 54 45
Race 3 - 2:39PM THE MV SOUTHERN CROSS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x99372347x BIODYNAMIC (IRE) Danny Williams Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 9 60.5 58
2 x656210x50 COSIMO Lauri Wray Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 1 60.5 58.5 61
3 x4127x06x6 AFTER THOUGHT Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 2 59.5 60
4 136x7 RIO DE JANEIRO Peter & Paul Snowden 10 59.5 59
5 x222521x42 REVITUP REDNUT Luke Pepper Simon Miller 12 59 59
6 2431x TOBERMORY Todd Smart 11 58.5 54
7 32x714266x LANSALA Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 13 58 53
8 53312x42 ROSECRAFT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 5 57.5 56
9 0x31545x3 IRISH LUCY Richard & Luke Clarke Shaun Guymer 4 57 55
10 01x25 JELLIES Kerri Kulic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 7 56 54.5 53
11 5x65x4251L DELIGHT Richard Freedman Ms Kayla Nisbet (late alt) 3 55.5 52
12 49x41456 ALL TALK Trevor McIlrick Brendan Ward 8 55 51
13 65x70x2154 QUIANO QUEEN Mike Petrovic Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 6 54 48
Race 4 - 3:15PM BASC MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 8 SUGAR PINE Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 12 59 N/A
2 6 SUN WU Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 9 58 N/A
3 36x57x4x POLAR STAR Nick Olive Brendan Ward 3 57 N/A
4 SECRETARY GENERAL Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 10 57 N/A
5 60x EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 14 56 N/A
6 2224x32846 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 6 56 N/A
7 0x52 NINE CIRCLES Myffy Rae Ms Winona Costin 7 56 N/A
8 7 ALEXANDRETTA Shane Marr Shaun Guymer 4 55.5 N/A
9 5x0 FATAL VOWS Fiona Schneiders 13 55.5 N/A
10 4 FUSCA Joseph Ible Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 15 55.5 N/A
11 77 MONTE MAJURA Len Hodgson Ms Kayla Nisbet 11 55.5 N/A
12 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 2 55.5 54 N/A
13 68x74 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 1 55 53 N/A
14 69x4x0450x HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 8 55 N/A
15e 390x089 CRASSUS Neville Layt Brock Ryan (a/), (late alt) 5 55 N/A
Race 5 - 3:59PM WOMEN IN RACING BURSARY BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 477x130x89 VEGA Bjorn Baker 14 65 68
2 3154253042 MISSED OUT Kurt Goldman 13 61.5 61
3 02335x3113 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 9 61 59.5 64
4 16x15x453 TWIRLING MOSS Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 8 60.5 59
5 x7603825x2 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 6 59 57 56
6 89802150x3 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 1 58.5 56.5 59
7 21042x SON OF SPARTACUS Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 4 58.5 55
8 3316x05 SPIRIT FORCE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 12 58.5 55
9 37x771252x LULU RAEZ Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 58 58
10 5127256624 WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 3 58 54
11 1 HYLONOME David Pfieffer Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 7 57.5 57
12 x41363144x PARIS CARVER John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 10 55.5 54 53
13 46x4547354 THE LAST SOMMET Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Winona Costin 5 55.5 49
14 64x432354x TICKED OFF Luke Pepper Simon Miller 11 55 52
Race 6 - 4:39PM TAB FEDERAL-BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 11x2510882 MAGIC OVER THE BAY Wayne Collison Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 12 62 60 67
2 51x7206303 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 10 59.5 66
3 48x3x18210 PALAMEDES Nick Olive Brendan Ward 8 58 59
4 090x598310 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 11 58 59
5 x0531x4332 JUST DYLAN Mike Cattell Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4 57.5 58
6 4273x42123 LAUGHING OR CRYING Danny Williams Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 9 57.5 58
7 9421x56681 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 13 56.5 56
8 205x413811 COOLAMINE Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 3 55 51 53
9 0x72426421 CANFORD CALLING Mick J Smith Shaun Guymer 2 54.5 55 52
10 01882x6406 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 1 54 52 55
11 89134 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Ms Winona Costin 6 54 52
12 191x356476 ALBA GU BRATH Nick Olive Brock Ryan (a/49kg), (late alt) 7 54 46
13 x535777241 THE WALRUS Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 5 54 46
Race 7 - 5:20PM ACT FORMWORK BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM         CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 45x503539x ANIMALIA Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 12 60 68
2 52511253x4 BALANSA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 4 60 68
3 56131418x0 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 14 59.5 58 67
4 x52087x635 CHOICE HARVEST Craig Weeding Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 8 58.5 65
5 152239x817 CRITICAL TOUCH Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller (late alt) 9 57.5 63
6 1154x59738 CAN SHE KISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 11 57 66
7 41175284x0 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 13 57 62
8 13492490x8 TRYING Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 6 57 55 62
9 212125x523 VIGORISH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Winona Costin 1 56.5 61
10 0x17320x22 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 5 56 60
11 x244374x88 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 7 55.5 59
12 71445x625x TITANESS Theresa Bateup 3 55.5 63
13 60x9032777 O’LORDY Danny Williams Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 10 54.5 61
14 125643x314 RIVERSET Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 54 58