Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 21, April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
RacebookRacebook   Form GuideForm Guide   SnapshotSnapshot  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.51
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 19-Apr-17 9:48AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 19-Apr-17 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 21-Apr-17 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 91


Race 1 - 12:25PM CANPRINT COMMUNICATIONS BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM        CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 283x6118x8 AUSSIE JAMES Michelle Russell Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 0 66 65
2 171137x958 HERCULE’S HORSE Kerry Weir Shaun Guymer 9 60.5 54
3 54x7562x89 MANATASSEE Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 2 60.5 58
4 0888x94661 QUEENIAN Matthew Smith Bobby El-Issa 6 60.5 54
5 77x232x5x5 SARONA DOWNS Allan McRae Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 4 60.5 54
6 53431223x2 MALACHI CRUNCH Natalie Jarvis Ms Melinda Kinny 5 60 53
7 9x446757x7 AINZALI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 7 58.5 54
8 14 FRATERNATER Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 1 58 54
9 7183502933 RIBANDS Tash Burleigh Andrew Banks 8 58 49
10 65773364x6 FRANKENBEANS Warren Ganderton Jeff Penza 3 55 43
11 1605846389 FOUNTAINS Scott Wade 0 54 39
Race 2 - 1:00PM TAB.COM.AU BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1400 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 1.        CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 64905x0806 ZERO TO TEN Jim Scobie Bradley Vale 1 60.5 71
2 04x118x803 DARTS AWAY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 2 59 68
3 2942312353 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 0 59 68
4 0x68562297 JACAKAIZANE Lynda Bundy Patrick Scorse (a4/55kg) 4 58.5 67
5 x734231264 KRAVCHENKO Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 7 58 66
6 77109x9561 TENORINO Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 5 58 66
7 139x230572 LOCAL HERO Nick Olive Brendan Ward 6 57 64
8 51x1483742 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale 0 54.5 63
9 243229x685 GO GET ’EM Kerry Weir Jeff Penza 3 54 58
10 66221x0369 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0 54 58
Race 3 - 1:35PM BRMA GROUP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM        CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 7x2256 FORCE AWAKENS Neil Osborne Simon Miller 6 59 N/A
2 243x7322 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 11 59 N/A
3 8x29 KINKA BAY CanBOBS Gabrielle Englebrecht Jay Ford 5 58.5 N/A
4 6238x40 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Nick Souquet 13 58 N/A
5 39x1 LORD DENMAN CanBOBS Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2 58 N/A
6 0 ZARIZ NO OTHER Wade Mathie Jeff Penza 9 58 N/A
7 2x53 GREY STORM Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3 57 N/A
8 32x77 AROSA Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 12 56.5 N/A
9 0 KNUCKLE ROCK Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg), (late alt) 10 56.5 N/A
10 0 MYLOVEFORLARA Garry Clarke Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 4 56.5 N/A
11 x64x23356x LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise 0 55.5 N/A
12 0 TIMEWARDEN Melissa Harrison Adrian Layt 8 55.5 N/A
13 5735 CITIZEN’S ARREST CanBOBS Jason Coyle Ms Tracy O'Hara (late alt) 1 54.5 N/A
14 4x934 HOMEBIRD Matthew Dale Ms Jess Taylor 14 54.5 N/A
15e 50x0 BRAZEN CHOICE CanBOBS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 55.5 N/A
16e 87248x7638 GAY SKIER John Borham Shaun Guymer (late alt) 7 54.5 N/A
17e 0x50x60573 PARIS CARVER Garry Kirkup 0 54.5 N/A
18e 9578x460x CENTENNIAL PRINCE Graham Brown Michael Cahill (late alt) 0 54.5 N/A
Race 4 - 2:10PM SKY RACING CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM        CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 2x512200x5 ALFDEN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 10 59 56
2 5x21 FAVOURITE UNCLE CanBOBS Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 57.5 55
3 422x1 SHADOW VISION CanBOBS Kurt Goldman 2 57.5 55
4 610x327 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 13 57.5 63
5 2090x76784 NOW YOU SEE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Nick Souquet 7 57 44
6 451x900 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 12 57 48
7 97701x7004 TIME IN MOTION Gratz Vella Brendan Ward 1 57 45
8 6x755248x9 VON TILLY WITH LUV Peter Wiggins Bobby El-Issa (late alt) 5 57 40
9 0x50447490 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 8 56.5 N/A
10 755x16 AWAKE THE STARS CanBOBS Peter Robl Jay Ford 11 55.5 60
11 08 FOXWAY CanBOBS Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 3 55 N/A
12 692 MAKE IT EASY Jean Dubois Johan Victoire 9 55 N/A
13 930x6 VINNIE CanBOBS Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6 55 N/A
Race 5 - 2:45PM TWO UP @ SIREN BAR MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM        CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 52634443x2 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 16 59 N/A
2 8x8370238 MIDNIGHT MISSION Rob Potter Simon Miller 11 59 N/A
3 776274x363 CLASSIC WIND Richard Butler Adrian Layt 10 58.5 N/A
4 GO ONE MORE CanBOBS Lauri Wray Ms Tracy O'Hara 1 58.5 N/A
5 RONNY ZACAPA Garry Kirkup Nick Souquet 5 58.5 N/A
6 00288426x7 CORAL DOWNS Rex Cole Ms Kayla Nisbet 12 57 N/A
7 005234x235 MOONLIGHT DUCHESS Fiona Schneiders Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 9 57 N/A
8 20x80426 ROSOVER Garry Kirkup Bobby El-Issa 13 57 N/A
9 8 BANSURI Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 17 56.5 N/A
10 8x9659494x CONFESS AND AVOID Tom Wilson Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 2 56.5 N/A
11 57x7852x EVERLY GIRL CanBOBS Melissa Harrison Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 4 56.5 N/A
12 2988x FAIRLIGHTING CanBOBS Peter Robl Jay Ford 15 56.5 N/A
13 033x0 PINK MOSCATO Philip Courtney Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 6 56.5 N/A
14 MIDNIGHT SOLDIER CanBOBS Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 8 56 N/A
15e 874x505583 DANCE HARDER SON Lynda Bundy Ms Shelley Walsh 14 59 N/A
16e 4974 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Richard Bensley 7 59 N/A
17e 86786x6 SAGAN STAR CanBOBS Jason Coyle 3 58.5 N/A
18e 7x04 IMITATION GAME Matthew Dale Jay Ford (late alt) 18 58.5 N/A
Race 6 - 3:25PM CASINO CANBERRA BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM        CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 100x442671 TRYING Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 1 58.5 60
2 51x1483742 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale Jay Ford 11 58 63
3 55415x7611 WELCOME ART George Hoy Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 2 57.5 58
4 4445442118 AGRIONIUS Peter Wiggins Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6 57 57
5 9460271313 BONDO Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 3 56.5 56
6 24184x1308 O’REILLY’S ANGEL (NZ) Bryce Heys Adrian Layt 5 56.5 60
7 x577213962 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 9 56.5 60
8 5434x15081 YANKEE FOXTROT Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 55 53
9 413316x362 TORHONOUR Steven O'Brien Shaun Guymer 10 54 55
10 0276225029 SIBERIAN ROSE Peter Wiggins Bobby El-Issa 7 54 53
11 x305701349 SILKY MOVER Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Jess Taylor 8 54 51
12 8548x41077 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 12 54 50
Race 7 - 4:05PM JOHN McGRATH AUTO GROUP BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM        CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 1115x7660x IMPERIOUS Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 12 59.5 64
2 24344278x3 CRUSADER GENERAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg), (late alt) 9 57.5 60
3 216665x008 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt Adrian Layt 7 57 59
4 64x145x0 CAB FAIR Bryce Heys Jay Ford 6 56.5 62
5 4x97102121 ONE SON Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 2 56 57
6 820452370x WINGS Tash Burleigh Ms Jess Taylor 5 56 61
7 31544153x4 COD ROCK Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 13 55 55
8 x234151424 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 8 55 59
9 60x470x579 YET TOBE CONVINCED Scott Spackman Simon Miller 1 55 59
10 212182543x ZARITZIE George D Vella Brendan Ward 3 55 55
11 x595838x02 PENNY SHARES Todd Smart Jeff Penza 11 54.5 58
12 6988x50938 BEEN SCENE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 4 54 57
13 9x941660x0 GOODLOOKIN’ROOSTER Aaron Clarke 10 54 53
Race 8 - 4:40PM ELVIN GROUP CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM        CLICK ON HORSE NAME FOR VIDEO FORM
If you’re having trouble viewing video form, click here

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x435x25415 HUTCHO CanBOBS Gary Portelli 16 60.5 62
2 411263x8 THORN IN MY SIDE Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 5 58.5 57
3 2x21222x HAY NOW Matthew Dale Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 14 57.5 59
4 13x040x15 RUNNING BROKE Philip Courtney Simon Miller 15 57.5 56
5 x26825x123 MEDIA VITA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 6 57 54
6 7x44x16x51 WALSHIE Matthew Smith Bobby El-Issa 3 57 55
7 1x4 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 2 56 53
8 1x325170x5 VELLA LONCHICK George D Vella Jay Ford 4 55.5 55
9 56x2122445 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 8 55.5 55
10 73310x8 FRISKEE ONE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 12 54.5 53
11 61281545x7 INCHCAPE ROCK Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 54.5 49
12 8x17673x42 CAN SHE KISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 11 54 52
13 1553x32881 MYINT Neville Layt Adrian Layt 1 54 52
14 765692931x AY OH WHEY OH Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jeff Penza 13 54 50
15 x21756x895 KIJITSU Andrew Bourke Shaun Guymer 9 54 48
16 6670x36361 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Ms Melinda Kinny 17 54 46
17e 487x799x60 KENTUCKY DARTER Rex Cole 10 54 44